Levothyroxine and magnesium

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and magnesium

synthroid

I do take magnesium, but I take it mainly for my IBS issues....mine are 250mg...and is magnesium oxide and when gone will be replaced with the citrate as more of it will be absorbed..... I take 2 pills to get the 400 mg recommended.... Did your Dr have you start these? It is possible to take too much.. so do talk with your Dr in regards to what you are taking.....
The instructions on the bottle say if I experience tingling after applying the spray that meant my levels of magnesium are low! So I don't understand why my magnesium levels are supposedly normal and then I use a spray that tell me I could be deficient in it! Anyone explain to me why this could be please? Thanks!
I have been on Synthroid for 2 years, ever since I started these meds I have had hip, both sides, lower back and shoulder pain that comes and goes, I started taking Vitamin D and Magnesium and for a while it stopped, I still take the D and Msg.
I take 1 tablet of Selenium, Kelp and Vit C in the morning and 1 tablet of Potassium, Vit B12, Magnesium and Calcium at night. I have had 5 blood tests and ALL say my throid is fine yet I haven't taken one of the levothyroxine tablets yet! Recently I have put on weight (Nov 07 I was 8st 2lbs and now am 9st 8lbs) I work out at a gym 5 days a week, for an hour, cardio and weights & have been doing this for 4 years. I am getting tired too. Should I start taking the levothyroxine now.
0 and I was 3.4) and my endo increased my dose to 100 mcg -but he wrote the script for Levothyroxine instead of Synthroid. I didn't think it a big deal because the Levo is just the generic for Synthroid, so I began taking it. It was like I wasn't taking any thyroid meds at all for about 1 1/2 weeks. I couldn't believe how cr@ppy, old, and depressed I felt. I was about to call my endo back and give him a piece of my mind when I suddenly began feeling much better.
Having terrible problems with swollen hands, tendonitis in arms and thumbs. This is threatening my livlihood! Last week's lab test results: TSH (uUI/ml) 2.33 (range 0.35-4.94), fT4 (ng/dl) 1.04 (range 0.70-1.48), fT3 (pg/ml) 2.68 (range 1.71-3.71), Anti-peroxidase (UI/ml) 0.6 (range 0.0-5.61), Anti-thiroglubulin (UI/ml) 1.0 (range 0.0-4.11). I had to BEG for tests other than the TSH. Taking 75mg. Levo/da.
Almost all the oddities began AFTER I started taking levothyroxine, and yet overall, it has seemed to me that I was deteriorating rapidly into unwellness anyway, and levothyroxine has been a good thing...but oh, the ups and downs have been something else again. AppleJacs, I am glad that you have a physician you trust, and I am glad that she has referred you to an endocrinologist.
See below, because you don’t need a prescription) B-12 and Folate RBC Magnesium and Potassium (rather than serum), plus Calcium, Sodium, Glucose (all the latter are part of the Comprehensive Metabolic Profile (CMP blood test) which you can ask for, but the CMP will only test your serum levels of Magnesium, Potassium, so you’d have to do the RBC separately) Vitamin D (25-hydroxyvitamin D lab test… …plus others your doctor may recommend.
I can feel that the volume of my hair has been lost and it also feels like straw, it also isn't curling and defining as good as it used to (I have naturally curly hair). I am not at all happy with this and am just afraid it will keep getting worse. On the insert of the meds it says hair loss is a side effect but should stop once you become accustomed to the meds. Well, 8 months later, still losing hair just as rapidly. My Endo doc said this is a side effect and thought nothing more of it.
lol I've had osteopenia for about 12 yrs (way before hypo days), and in spite of my low TSH, I have actually rebuilt lost bone, through a regimen of taking calcium, vitamin D, magnesium and getting plenty of exercise. The low TSH should be a non-issue - you need to find a doctor who will ignore it.
, include urticaria, pruritus, - skin rash/hives, flushing, angioedema, various GI symptoms (abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea), fever, arthralgia, serum sickness and wheezing. Hypersensitivity to levothyroxine itself is not known to occur. Other reactions are caused from overdose of medications (cardiac symptoms as anginous pain, cardiac arrhythmia and palpitations, and cramp in the skeletal musculature.
Pray she will put her on it....I am thinking equal to what she is on (125 mcg Levothyroxine) and give it a week and see how she feels, then possibly titrate up 1/4 grain for a week or two? Have her labs done (TSH, FT3, FT4 & RT3). I am going to get to the bottom of why I can't get all the labs, when I know they've done them? The doc's office will not like me tomorrow, yet once again.....good grief! I just know she has the RT3 problem too!
My husband, both his parents, and a paternal uncle are all on medication for hypothyroid (levothyroxine). Went to see pediatrician who did other labs, then consulted with an endocrinologist and it was determined that she had subclinical hypothyroidism, no Hashimoto's. They said not to treat and watch for 6 months. I asked for endocrine consult and finally got in this July, and she was started on 25 mcg levothyroxine for 6 weeks, then raised to 37.5 on Aug 30.
I rebuilt my bone by supplementing with calcium, magnesium and vitamin D. High cholesterol is often caused by hypothyroidism, and once thyroid levels are normalized (for you), cholesterol levels often come down.
I was switched to levothyroxine 150 from being on Armour Thyroid 105 for about 2 years and had hyper symptoms and was was switched to levothyroxine 125 and still had hyper symptoms and labs. So the doctor decreased me to 100 and after 3 weeks was very tired, depressed, anxious and weak. Had blood work done that showed low tsh and high T4 (which the doctor said didnt make sense- maybe the lab was wrong about the T4 part).
I picked Synthroid, but if you punch in Levothyroxine, it is almost identical reading. It mentions a warning about levothyroxine (synthroid) and anti-depressants. https://online.epocrates.com/u/10a1266/Synthroid?mode=SingleMatch&src=PK The specific warning is about halfway down the page, but the other info is worth browsing through as well.
• The most absorbable forms are magnesium citrate, glycinate, taurate, or aspartate, although magnesium bound to Kreb cycle chelates (malate, succinate, fumarate) are also good. • Avoid magnesium carbonate, sulfate, gluconate, and oxide. They are poorly absorbed (and the cheapest and most common forms found in supplements). • Side effects from too much magnesium include diarrhea, which can be avoided if you switch to magnesium glycinate.
Taking a hot bath with Epsom salts (magnesium sulfate) is a good way to absorb and get much needed magnesium. People with kidney disease or severe heart disease should take magnesium only under a doctor’s supervision.
I am now taking 1500mg of calcium in divided doses and 400mg magnesium as well as 2000units of vit D. I am taking typical measures to slow down the process-daily exercise, weight bearing exercise as well, revamping my diet a little including ditching caffeine and alcohol. I do not take HRT and am perimenopausal (age 48). At this time my internist is managing my hypothyroidism and I guess now my osteopenia.
Sore muscles is usually the hypo symptom of of a depletion of magnesium. Being hypo for so long eats aways the magnesium and the muscles become inflammed. Ironically when this symptom develops it is one of the last symptoms to go away - AFTER - becoming optimal with the right amount of FT3 hormone getting in for a while. It's maddening to have constant pain - so you are not complaining. Its very frustrating to have this go one and one and not see an end.
Hi I was put on 50mcg Levothyroxine in January this year and I am now on 125mcg Levothyroxine. This was increased in June. Although my latest TSH result has shown up as normal my doctor thinks I am on the correct dose but I am feeling more hyperthyroid than hypothyroid. I have ordered a FT3, FT4 and antibody test and this is booked in for next week.
for instance, selenium is said help the conversion of FT4 to T3, magnesium can help with the muscle/joint aches/pains and it's also calming so taken at bedtime may help you sleep. Some say magnesium also helps with constipation issues. Vitamin B12 can help with tingling numbness of the hands/feet, and can also help relieve fatigue. Many with hypothyroidism are also deficient in vitamin D, as well. There are some herbs that reportedly can help support the thyroid.
I'm currently taking 75mcg of Levothyroxine and I too have developed a distended belly to the point that I'm considering wearing maternity clothes. when I was taking the higher dosages of the medication,my clothes were loose and I did not have the swollen belly. At night, I have a hard time breathing and swallowing and it feels as though I have eaten too much. Also, I have symptoms of restless leg syndrome but the sensations are in my arms as well.
It helps muscles nerves , digestion, and calms the brain (anti-anxiety). Magnesium glycinate and Magnesium Taurate are the best tablets, and there are several brands of powders mix, one is called Calm. These all absorb the best but must be taken 4 hours from thyroid hormone. Other magnesium types disturb the stomach and just don't absorb properly.
Tirosint is considered hypoallergenic, because the only ingredients it contains are gelatin, glycerin, distilled water and levothyroxine (the active ingredient). Being a pill type medication, Levoxyl does have fillers/binders, but most people seem to do very well on it.
ive been of 150mg of levothyroxine for 18 months now and my levels are fine so should be all sorted maybe water retention is'nt helped by meds but i think thats responsible for most of my weight gain.
Also I am changing MD's due to my frustration over the treament and attitudes I have received. How much magnesium do you take at night and do you take with a snack or on a empty stomach? All my TSH and free T4 values were normal and taken again. I finally got free T3 taken and it came in at 200 230 being the lowest in range. I have only been on levothyroxine for 9 days 50mcgs. L arm seems to have the most discomfort and right hand tingles.
I am takingOsteoSheath 4 by vinco's gluten free calcium supplement - 4 tabs include calcium(microrystalline hydrrayapatite, amino acid chelate citrate and phosphate) Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6,magnesium,zinc,copper,manganese,molybdenum. All say amino acid chelate. 4 tabs give me 1220 mg calcium. I read on the internet that you can have 2500 mg safely. I also read to take it 500mg at a time so your body can absorb it better. I know to take it a couple hours after my thyroid med.
At a heart rate of 72, i wouldn't say too much thyroxine is the problem but your labs may show you need to cut back the dosage. Magnesium is the most important co factor for vitamin D and supplementing with vitamin D, particularly high doses, can bring out a magnesium deficiency. The list below is an incomplete list of magnesium deficiency symptoms...
MedHelp Health Answers