Levothyroxine and liver enzymes

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and liver enzymes

synthroid

Avatar n tn At that time I ended up being referred to a gastroenterologist <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> also had an ultrasound of my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> gallbladder. Everything checked out fine <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> my levels were at the high end of normal. My endo then switched me to Levoxyl, upped the dosage and I became hyperthyroid with heart palps, breathing problems, etc. Then my dosage was reduced and changed back to synthroid and I became hypo with a TSH of 28. Finally, I made my endo switch my meds to Armour Thyroid.
Avatar m tn I will let someone else respond to a possible relationship between TSH <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>. It will help to know what your current and baseline values.
Avatar f tn Thyroid hormones increase the expression of LDL receptors on the hepatocytes,74 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> increase the activity of lipid‐lowering <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>, resulting in a reduction in low‐density lipoprotein levels.75 Thyroid hormones also increase the expression of apolipoprotein A1, a major component of high‐density lipoprotein.
1018470 tn?1251337123 so i went on BIO IDENTICAL HORMONE gels <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> creams to bypass the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> that helped alot also. I went on 60mg of natural thyroid <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> then was raised to 90mg once daily. i hope this helps..feel free to reply. I dont know if i missed it but they are taking this long to put you on nat thy are they?
Avatar m tn I was telephoned by my doctor a week later saying that I was started on 50mg levothyroxine which was too high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I was put onto 25mg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>. My palpitation stopped <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> most of my high anxiety <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> feelings of panic. I kept thinking I was having another heart attack. I have now finally had an echocardiogram and the operator said there was no abnormality and she couldn't believe that I had had a heart attack. No damage was found.
484160 tn?1343401521 33 I was about 45 lbs heavier a few years ago, but lost a lot of weight and my cholesterol, triglycerides <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> glucose have all been in normal range for 2-3 years now. My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> numbers have always been good until this time: ALT(SGPT) 9 - 51 U/L 24 33 26 27 34 26 27 76 AST(SGOT) 13 - 40 U/L 29 27 29 33 30 22 22 73 I wouldn't really have thought much about it if it hadn't been such a dramatic increase. The numbers just really haven't fluctuated in years until the last test.
Avatar f tn The results showed Cholesterol, Total 242, HDL 52 (in range), Triglycerides 194 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> LDL 151. Thyroid out of whack - TSH 3rd Generation 6.01H <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> AST 28 (in range) and ALT 48H (8 out of range). The RDW was 15.9 (.9 out of range). My doctor put me on levothyroxine right away and waited to see how it would effect my other numbers. *** I had an odd reaction to the Levothyroixine (fatty feeling on either side of the neck, sleeplessness and memory loss).
Avatar f tn The fact that I recently had a baby made me think that I would be in a completely healthy state <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> now I am freaking out over all these negative results. What else could cause my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> to go up? I am currently experiencing major discomfort in the right side of my back down to my abdomen and leg. I also experience digestive issues, which I thought stemmed from the thyroid condition, but am worried now this may be caused by the liver??
Avatar f tn A liver blood panel with AST, ALT <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> bilirubin should be done to check for high levels of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> bilirubin. It usually takes a bilirubin above 2.5 to 3.0 for the skin to be noticeably yellow. Other symptoms of jaundice include dark urine (the bile spills into the urine making it dark in color) or pale stools, The bile normally makes our stools brown so when not processed properly the stools become light in color.
Avatar n tn 5 grains of phenobarbital for his seizures <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> for his suspected hypothyroid condition. He also suffers from noise anxiety <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> becomes extremely destructive ( tearing house apart behavior)around loud noises(fireworks, gunshots,thunder etc). He has been taking Gabapentin and Fluoxetine for the noise anxiety for 1.5 years. We have moved him into a secure safe room and that limits the destruction. I'm looking for any advice on other things that I could do to stop the seizures.
Avatar n tn 95, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> better, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> hair seems to have stopped thinning, chol.very good. My fatique is restored to about 80%. I had to push but primary physician did hashimotos ab test, and it seemed to not be in range of hashimotos. I also have had low ceruloplasmin for some unexplained reason, but they ruled out wilsons disease as copper is normal. After consulting a endocrinologist outside of the US while visiting, she recommened shooting for 2.
Avatar f tn I did well the first two weeks then started having the anxiety feelings <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> tingles in the chin <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> numbness too. I had started taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> about the same time as Levo too to subside my goiter, but stopped the Chantix and the Levo at the same time. Are you telling me that it could be related to the numbness, excess symptoms of thyroid??!!! OMG!
Avatar f tn US showed typical hashi thyriod - samll <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> hypervascular. TSH is 3.75 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> antibodies are 75.9. Started <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> 50mcg a few days ago. When will I feel better? My Endo didn't seem to have time to explain things to me or even let me ask questions. I'm very tired, achy, feel like I'm getting the flu. Also had issues with recurrent pneumonia the past 6 months. Headaches, vision issues and depression/anxiety. I feel sob some times too.
1366574 tn?1294609790 0 - 22) I read that stressed adrenal may effect the the conversion T4's into T3's as it is coverted by the 5' - deidodiase <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the process does not work as it should when the adrenals are ineffective. I wanted to know if my cortisol level which was measured in july 2009 as 414nmol/l, (unfortunately no range was given) is a sign of adrenal stress or not - the doctor did write that it did not show signs of hypofunction. I just wanted clarification.
Avatar f tn Poor oxygen and nutrient transport Abnormal protein synthesis Abnormal blood pressure Elevated cholesterol Heart function irregularities Elevated muscle enzymes (indicates muscle damage) Poor muscle/bone growth <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> repair Elevated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> (indicates <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> damage) Elevated ESR, indicating inflammatory response Abnormal fluid and mineral balance Abnormal calcium metabolism, contributing to kidney stones and gallstones Poor glucose-insulin regulation Abnormal adrenal gland function Imbalan
Avatar m tn I got call from the doc’s office yesterday about the blood work that I had recently done and he wanted to see me this Wednesday about the thyroid results and that he wants to start me on medication for it. I had a thyroid test back on 8/4 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> had a low THS of 0.018 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> the T4 were in range <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> this test confirms there is a problem. What I would like to know is from those who are on the thyroid meds are there any interaction between the thyroid meds, any additional sx to the inf/riba.
Avatar m tn I reacted badly to the diurectic and statins, also my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> were high. This past Thursday, the doc ran a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> function <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> hep panel. Tested positived for C. Her office phoned and told me to set up an appointment with one of two other docs. What now?
Avatar n tn I may have that. My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> is creating excessive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> my Drs can't tell me why. When I see the endocrinoligist I'll make sure to ask him about it.
Avatar f tn I am 56 years old I was informed i had HCV in 1998. Every doctor I saw said <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> were not elevated enough for conecern. i have been sick, really sick for a year now. I have chirosis as well now and they do an mri everythre months and i have had one biopsy done thank GOD no cancer. The doctor opriginally told me i was not a candidate for injections because i was too sick, he wanted me evaluated for a transplant but my meld score was only 8 that was in january in march it was 12.
Avatar n tn I live an amazingly high stress life (not enough room on the internet to go into that one) and have learned that when your body is enduring constant high stress, it causes your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> (? pretty sure it was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span>) to produce an excess of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> insullin to give your muscles the "strength" to cope with the physical side effects of stress. A natural defense mechanism but a real wammy for someone with PCOS and insullin resistance. I'm hoping it helps that issue too.
Avatar m tn levothyroxine can sometimes affect the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> cause elevated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>. This could cause the nausea. Have yourself evaluated for this. This can be detected by a simple blood test. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Avatar f tn I will also add that as the doc lowered my meds, my cholesterol skyrocketed, my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> too. Even though I have shown him how both have come way down since raising my thyroid, he still insists he can't treat me if I "treat" myself.
Avatar m tn Then you need to investigate other causes of brain fog like liver dysfunction (get <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> done—<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> function test), kidney dysfunction (get kidney function test done), and anemia. Hope this helps. Do discuss this with your doctor. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Avatar n tn His TSH is at 5 and his Kidney function is almost normal but the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> are freaking me out. He had an abdominal ultrasound <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> everything looked normal. They have tested him for everything under the sun, all autoimmune diseases, myopathies, metabolic disorders etc. So far nothing else abnormal.
Avatar f tn Alanine Aminotrandferase is <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>. aspartate aminotransferase is normally found in red blood cells, liver, heart, muscle tissue, pancreas, and kidneys. Anion Gap is electrolytes...you are dehydrated. MPV is platelet values...you are anaemic or close to it. and as you know your antibodies are active.
534785 tn?1329595808 Was the neck the only place important enough to mention? <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> then, my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> were elevated in early January. My doctors--all of them--don't seem to care that I have 1 - 2 drinks a week (sometimes more since it was just my birthday, heh heh heh!). Is this really smart of them? Shouldn't they tell me that I'm endangering my liver and it's best if I just avoid it for now?
Avatar f tn Maybe start out with a multivitamin if you don't take one, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> a b complex (they are water soluble) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> see if it helps, then add on (or subtract).. Hope this helps!
1445110 tn?1388213311 I think that I read somewhere, that a fatty <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> may be a reason for elevated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>...so that might explain why your sgot is elevated. You mentioned that you had surgery for a Hysterectomy , thyroidectomy and Gallbladder, but Never once did anything show up...unless the doctor is specifically testing for Hepatitis, then it won't show up. Elevated liver enzymes are usually the first red flag. Did your ex husband ever get tested for Hepatitis C?