Levothyroxine and iron supplements

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and iron supplements

synthroid

Also, it is recommended you separate taking iron-containing multivitamins and/or calcium supplements and levothyroxine by at least 4 hours. Thank you, Dr.
I have Hasimoto's disease and was given 50 mcg of Levothyroxine. My numbers did not improve and the dr increased the dosage to 75 mcg. Within a week and for 4 months I was an emotional, depressed, raging lunatic. I BEGGED to get a lower dosage and threatened to stop all together. Dr reluctantly lowered the dosage and I feel normal but tired, tired ALL the time. My next appt is coming up and know the dr will want to increase my dosage. Is there anything else I can take or do?
It looks like the only things you wouldn't be getting at least 100% of with the effervescent tablet (and some more than 1000% of) is the iron and copper and the others don't even mention those anyway. In that case, 3 multi's just seem like a bit of overkill, not to mention unnecessary expense. Some of us need extra calcium to prevent osteoporosis, some don't. I happen to be one that does.
Shortly after starting it I noticed I was getting hypothyroid symptoms again even though I spaced it 12 hrs from my levothyroxine. I stopped taking the iron 2 weeks ago to see if things would improve and I am still having dark stools (like I did on the iron) and hypo symptoms. Does anyone have any experience with how long it takes to clear the iron supplements from your system? My dr is recommending injections as the next step.
I had been taking the meds with bottled water until yesterday. I took it with radio water yesterday and today...our water is very hard with calcium and iron. I'm wondering if this might be causing my body to not absorb the medication (since it says not you take with calcium or iron supplements)? I would think it wouldn't be enough of either to makr a difference, but maybe it does? Anybody else have this experience?
I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and anemia a little over a month ago. I'm taking iron for the anemia and 50 mcg levothyroxine. After about a week I began feeling some improvement in my energy levels, and hair loss was lessened a little, although still not optimal. This could be due to iron supplements or thyroid (most likely a combination.
Had my thyroid checked about three months ago my TSH was 7. Was put on 50mg levothyroxine and was fine for around 5 weeks and then it seemed to build up in my system and i got these horendous headaches. Had to stop taking the medication as I couldn't stand the headaches. Started again a couple of weeks later at 25mg and after three weeks the same happened again. I need to take the medication but cannot cope with these headaches, whats the answer, anyone else experienced this.
the anxiety takes over sometimes and i cant stand myself at all. i see all these people in my life enjoying their lives and being happy and entergetic and all i can do is be jealous and sit and cry.... WHY IS THIS HAPPENING TO ME???? what have i done to deserve all this? im seeing my family dr monday and i will discuss this with him first. then in april i will see my endo... he promised me a better life by saying i would feel better after starting synthroid, HE LIED!!!!!!
They asked if i've been taking my Synthroid (which I said it's Levo for me and yes I take it regularly, never have missed). She said my iron was a little low and she reviewed the sonogram and indeed a 4mm mass on each side, wants another in 6 months. They said she wants to proceed with original dose of Armour she prescribed. They will notify me when they get all of the results. I didn't get the #'s at this point, but I made sure to ask for a copy of it when they get it all.
I've been able to reverse most of my symptoms (fatigue, depression, brain fog) with diet and supplements. Vitamin D (10,000 IU per day plus K, my doctor's orders) keeps me from getting depressed. Correcting my iron deficiency and adding a B-complex were also hugely helpful. Going gluten-free fixed my brain, and all the above steps help with my energy and sleep. When D is taken in the morning or during the day, it helps you sleep better at night. Magnesium is also extremely important.
Almost all the oddities began AFTER I started taking levothyroxine, and yet overall, it has seemed to me that I was deteriorating rapidly into unwellness anyway, and levothyroxine has been a good thing...but oh, the ups and downs have been something else again. AppleJacs, I am glad that you have a physician you trust, and I am glad that she has referred you to an endocrinologist.
My husband, both his parents, and a paternal uncle are all on medication for hypothyroid (levothyroxine). Went to see pediatrician who did other labs, then consulted with an endocrinologist and it was determined that she had subclinical hypothyroidism, no Hashimoto's. They said not to treat and watch for 6 months. I asked for endocrine consult and finally got in this July, and she was started on 25 mcg levothyroxine for 6 weeks, then raised to 37.5 on Aug 30.
Pray she will put her on it....I am thinking equal to what she is on (125 mcg Levothyroxine) and give it a week and see how she feels, then possibly titrate up 1/4 grain for a week or two? Have her labs done (TSH, FT3, FT4 & RT3). I am going to get to the bottom of why I can't get all the labs, when I know they've done them? The doc's office will not like me tomorrow, yet once again.....good grief! I just know she has the RT3 problem too!
I started vitamins/supplements about three months after my dx and starting levothyroxine. I take biotin supplements for hair. I'm not sure how much biotin helps, but can't hurt and there is some support that it can help. Once I started levothyroxine, the hair loss stopped and my I can see new growth. Same with my nails which had completely stopped growing. I hope you see good results soon.
its a balancing act and sometimes supplements and diet can improve the suppression of antibodies to give the meds it calm state to rebalance the patient without the rages Hashi can bring on. I can discuss with you the supplements and other things later that may benefit both your children but right now takle the time to research here in the archives under Armour and Hashi's and absorb the road your are in with your son's medical conditions.
You can't EAT any calcium, or take supplements with calcium or iron. The advice of taking your pill and just trying to eat the same amount of calcium every day so they just up your dosage is terrible. This medication controls your heart rate and body temperature. What happens if you ingest calcium and it blocks 25% of your medication uptake, then one day you're running late and miss breakfast?
Iron can decrease the absorption and efficacy of levothyroxine. It is recommended that levothyroxine and iron doses be separated by at least two hours. Calcium may decrease the actions of levothyroxinelevothyroxine by preventing proper absorption. Take 4 to 6 hours after levothyroxine. Fiber decreases absorption of levothyroxine Fasting increases absorption of levothyroxine. Take as far away as possible from levothyroxine. Supplements should be taken hours away from levothyroxine.
The B12 levels are high, according to the doctor due to oral supplements (listed below). Iron Bind. Cap. (TIBC) 328 ug/dL 250-450 UIBC 275 ug/dL 150-375 Iron, Serum 53 ug/dL 35-155 Iron Saturation 16 % 15-55 Vitamin B12 1246 pg/mL 211-946 Folate (Folic Acid), serum >19.
And the endo's at the hospital clinic told me under no circumstances was I to take a multivitamin with extra calicum and iron cause iron is bad and can exacerbate my thyroid issues even worse... iron + multivitamin=more hyper/hypoT type issues that would never end and to this day I have never taken a multivitamin from that feared theory ALONE.
I'm now taking a 25 mcg of levothyroxine and last summer between the iron and the other I felt real good! By the end of summer the one doctor said that I was fine with my ferritin at 22 and my iron at 63. No need for more iron. In November I started getting muscle pains again and feeling tired again. Blood test showed ferritin at 12 and iron at 78. The doctor said that I'm fine and that nothing is wrong with me and I shouldn't even be treated for thyroid problems.
), do not take any calcium- or iron-containing foods or supplements within four hours of taking the levothyroxine. This means avoiding milk and yoghurt – two classic breakfast foods. It also means avoiding eggs and baked beans, which are surprisingly high in iron. (But eggs are also rich in iodine, so they are a brilliant food to pick for lunch, once you've safely converted any thyroxine tablets from T4 to T3).
* I was diagnosed hypothyroid in May 2013 and take levothyroxine however I still do not feel entirely well despite my blood tests being normal. * I was diagnosed with iron deficiency in August 2013 but the iron supplements I take have not improved my iron levels that well. Any advice would be appreciated.
Are your lips very pale? Check not iron but ferritin. MAny hypo patients are helped with iron supplements.
Diet and certain foods can affect our thyroid levels, Starting/Stopping a High-Fiber Diet, eating too many Goitrogenic Foods, eating too many Soy Products , starting/stopping Calcium or Iron Supplements, Ibuprofen and Aspirin can affect the thyroid, as well as many other things. However, it's the natural course of hypothyroids for the thyroid to slowly burn itself out. As this happens, med. dose will need to be readjusted. I am a low carber and it hasn't effected my levels.
You most likely need a higher dose of the levo to start with and go from there. That looks like a ferritin level and range, rather than iron. Ferritin is the iron storage hormone. Did you have a full iron panel? Have you had ferritin retested since you've been taking the iron pills? If your iron was low, then you have iron deficiency anemia, as opposed to vitamin B-12 deficiency or Pernicious Anemia.
Is it okay to take levoxyl and iron supplements both together on an empty stomach???
I wonder those that take vitamens how you take them and if you take a lot of them how do you fit them into your day with the synthroid. My doctor has started me on gingko bib..., fish oil, 5HTP, multi vitamen, calcium, l glutamine. I am going crazy trying to fit all of this in. Not only that but he told me to cut my synthroid in half and take it 2 times a day. I took one-half at 7 am and by 2:00 pm I was extremely nervous. I took the other half then.
Plus 1500 mg of Viamin C and Iron. It was a phone call and she was talking about so many things. I just kept making my point about the Iron panel and the malaborption issues. So who knows if what I'm taking is doing any good. .And she said she would test what I requested. I told her all these supplements are not agreeing with my system and aked her why when I eat a healthy diet full of all these vitamins and nutrients why am I not absording them, she didn't really answer.
Also, if your multivitamin contains calcium, it will prevent the iron from being properly absorbed. It's always good to take iron away from other supplements and medicine (I take mine at night before bed), and to take it along with vitamin C for better absorption. Agree with gimel that balancing thyroid hormones should come first before testosterone. The thyroid has a profound effect on hair-- I know hypothyroidism triggered my own hair loss.
MedHelp Health Answers