Levothyroxine and iron

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and iron

synthroid

Avatar n tn Just got my labs back <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I'm trying to figure out what is going on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> if it has something to do w/my Hoshimotos. I'm currently on 50mcg of Levothyroxene. Have been on this for a couple of years now. My TSH was never above 4. Here's what my labs were Ferritin 6; % saturation 13; monocytes 166 and RDW 16.6. I'm ready to become a vegan. I've gained 20 lbs since Novebmer, i've lost about 6. I'm also 50 w/regular cycle.
Avatar n tn In general take the vitamin in the evening <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> thyroid med in the am -- <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> calcium can decrease thyroxine absorption. the dose range is 25mcg to 300mcg (12 different strengths) A nuclear scan won't tell you much, esp if you are on thyroxine. An ultrasound is the place to start to measure thyroid and if thyroid is significantly enlarged a CT can give info on pressure on the trachea. Pressure on esophagus can also be seen but a barium swallow may be helpul as well.
Avatar f tn I have Hasimoto's disease <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> was given 50 mcg of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>. My numbers did not improve and the dr increased the dosage to 75 mcg. Within a week and for 4 months I was an emotional, depressed, raging lunatic. I BEGGED to get a lower dosage and threatened to stop all together. Dr reluctantly lowered the dosage and I feel normal but tired, tired ALL the time. My next appt is coming up and know the dr will want to increase my dosage. Is there anything else I can take or do?
2087589 tn?1332597196 I'd add Vit B-12 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> also Vit D3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> & ferritin. in addition to FT3, FT4 and RT3. fight for all of them but especially for the FT3 and FT4. Do not take no for an answer and as gimel stated make sure it is FREE hormones and not total. Total is an outdated test of little value. your body ONLY uses the free hormones so that is why you want to be sure to get the "free" tests. Free means that the hormone is free from being attached to a protein.
Avatar f tn So reading that people with thyroid issues are more likely to have an absorption issue due to low stomach acid, I decided to check my vitamin/mineral levels along with my hormone levels and although I'm 'in range' for Hypo, I'm still very hypo. My B12, D3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> Ferritin/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> levels are low, especially B12. I've been taking my temperature as shown in STTM for 14 days, and it has been low the whole time - as low as 35.6 but I haven't felt cold at all.
Avatar f tn In February I was diagnosed with Hashimotos by my regular doctor <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> here are my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> dosages <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> blood results since... Feb 2015 Tsh 269. T4. <0.11. T3. <20. (No meds yet...initial blood work) Apr 2015. Tsh 156. T4. 0.45. T3. 42. (25 mcg) May 2015. Tsh 6.69. T4. 1.83. T3. 96. (75 mcg) Sept 2015. Tsh 2.89. T4. 1.59. (100 mcg) Oct 2015. Tsh 8.61. (75 mcg) Nov 2015.
Avatar m tn From looking on the internet, I now realise that this was absolutely the wrong thing to do (especially the kelp) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> that you should never mix <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> iodine supplementation. I've now stopped both the multivitamin and the kelp, but I'm really, really worried that the sudden massive intake of iodine for six weeks will have totally murdered my thyroid.
Avatar n tn Since then I have developed tremors, headached low urine output <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> a partially empty sella <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> now <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> deposition (could this be related to the thryoid mishap). Thanks for your help.
Avatar f tn I had been taking the meds with bottled water until yesterday. I took it with radio water yesterday <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> today...our water is very hard with calcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span>. I'm wondering if this might be causing my body to not absorb the medication (since it says not you take with calcium or iron supplements)? I would think it wouldn't be enough of either to makr a difference, but maybe it does? Anybody else have this experience?
Avatar f tn My b12 was normal but in the past it was low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> I've taken supplements. My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> saturation is low so at one point I was told to take iron which bothers my ibs symptoms. I have constipation already. I've thought about going to an internist/naturalist in my area and may end up doing that. I will post the results of my labs Monday when I talk to the nurse.
Avatar n tn I've just started on 50mcg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> for my hypothyrodism.........<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> my TSH is only 3.821 but enough to give me miserable symptoms such as: weight gain of 10 lbs, dizziness, nausea, fatigue, headaches, brittle fingernails, yellow-ish eyes, loosing some hair, and black marks in my finger beds... Has anyone experienced improvements with treatments with levothyroxine? If so, what has improved and how long did it take? I'm anxious to start feeling better!
Avatar f tn Also by the time I started <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> by the time the incidences started) I have developed an intolerence in foods <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> drinks that are taste enhancered. This intolerence also leads to spasms and to small seizures. After 2,5 years suffering from this I am thinking of trying the non-synthetic T3-T4 but is not available in my country and really I have no idea (in case I manage to get it) if its for better of for worse.
324691 tn?1302555442 I was used to taking 100-112mcgs of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> daily <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> seemed ok at that dose. Should I be taking 60 mg instead of 30mgs? I am starting to feel the symptoms of being hypo-t in the last three days and I don't want to regress. What would you sugges as a starter dose when switching between the two? thank you.
Avatar f tn 1 but the symptoms of a significant weight gain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> fatigue led my physician to start me on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> 50 mcg. I have taken the medication for five days, and starting today, I have had a side effect of nervousness, funny chest feeling, and a slight elevation in my pulse. Is this a side effect of the drug? Will it subside?
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and anemia a little over a month ago. I'm taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> for the anemia <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> 50 mcg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>. After about a week I began feeling some improvement in my energy levels, and hair loss was lessened a little, although still not optimal. This could be due to iron supplements or thyroid (most likely a combination.
Avatar n tn I have had severe cramping, gas pains in my lower right abdomen area/mid right side for the past 4 months that last 4-5 days per month. My doctor put me on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> in January, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> also <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> pills(borderline enemic), so I am taking them together each morning. I have been to 2 doctors, had a sonogram and no one has determined why I am still in pain. I am going to try the magnesium citrate. Should I stop taking my iron pills altogether?
482089 tn?1208355476 Had my thyroid checked about three months ago my TSH was 7. Was put on 50mg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> was fine for around 5 weeks <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> then it seemed to build up in my system and i got these horendous headaches. Had to stop taking the medication as I couldn't stand the headaches. Started again a couple of weeks later at 25mg and after three weeks the same happened again. I need to take the medication but cannot cope with these headaches, whats the answer, anyone else experienced this.
Avatar m tn Hi, I was wondering if any of you could give me advice, these were my TSH blood results, my GP prescribed me <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> because I was displaying all of the typical signs <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> symptoms of hypothyroidism which also runs in my family. I was constantly cold, heavy periods, severe constipation (I couldn't go to the bathroom for 48 hours sometimes), dry skin and depression. Since novemeber my dose has gone from 50mcg-150mcg.
Avatar f tn I was in a very bad state for 5 weeks after I started thyroxine. I had to deal with the worsening of symptoms of very bad untreated adrenal insufficiency but also had a week of hyperthyroidism followed by another 4 weeks of worsening hypothyroid symptoms. I then improved without any change in dosage. Excerpt from the book Running On Empty by Robyn Koumourou... "It is not uncommon to start thyroid hormone therapy and find that your symptoms become worse before they get better.
Avatar m tn They asked if i've been taking my Synthroid (which I said it's Levo for me <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> yes I take it regularly, never have missed). She said my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> was a little low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> she reviewed the sonogram and indeed a 4mm mass on each side, wants another in 6 months. They said she wants to proceed with original dose of Armour she prescribed. They will notify me when they get all of the results. I didn't get the #'s at this point, but I made sure to ask for a copy of it when they get it all.
1157054 tn?1266097764 the anxiety takes over sometimes and i cant stand myself at all. i see all these people in my life enjoying their lives <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> being happy <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> entergetic <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> all i can do is be jealous and sit and cry.... WHY IS THIS HAPPENING TO ME???? what have i done to deserve all this? im seeing my family dr monday and i will discuss this with him first. then in april i will see my endo... he promised me a better life by saying i would feel better after starting synthroid, HE LIED!!!!!!
1150172 tn?1302136101 Then calculate your ratio with the results and measurements. Thyroid Antibodies (anti-TPO <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> TgAb. YOU NEED BOTH.) Four <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> labs, which include Ferritin, % Saturation, TIBC and serum iron Adrenal Cortisol levels (but we strongly recommend saliva tests, not the one time blood test your doctor will do. One result does not tell the whole story.
Avatar m tn Now I am feeling the effects of the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> hyperthyroidism. I may also add that I do not have my large intestine, as it was removed due to ulcerlative colitis in 1991, so I may not absorb medications as most people do. My diet is limited to certain foods and almost all vitamins and hard coated time release pills pass through me intact. I know it's gross, but it's true. Anyway, I will try to keep taking the 100mcg of levo a day and have blood tests in 4-6 weeks time.
Avatar f tn Vitamin D (10,000 IU per day plus K, my doctor's orders) keeps me from getting depressed. Correcting my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> deficiency <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> adding a B-complex were also hugely helpful. Going gluten-free fixed my brain, and all the above steps help with my energy and sleep. When D is taken in the morning or during the day, it helps you sleep better at night. Magnesium is also extremely important. If you can possibly find a functional medicine doctor in your area, they will know how to help you.
Avatar n tn Almost all the oddities began AFTER I started taking levothyroxine, and yet overall, it has seemed to me that I was deteriorating rapidly into unwellness anyway, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> has been a good thing...but oh, the ups <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> downs have been something else again. AppleJacs, I am glad that you have a physician you trust, and I am glad that she has referred you to an endocrinologist.
Avatar f tn <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> 121 normal Transferrin 23 normal Total <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> Binding Capacity 524 abnormal High Unsaturated Total iron Binding Capacity 403 abnormal High I don't understand these levels what does it mean. The Dr. says don't worry. I have been telling them I am tired all the time and have certain pains that can't be explained. Except having 4 kids and being depressed. Which I don't think I am. Sometimes I think that is an easy cop out for the Dr.'s.
1393451 tn?1282881628 I do wait 4 hours between the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iron</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> thyroid The complete meds that I'm on daily is. 1. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> 75mcg 2. One-a-Day Women's with 18mg iron 3. iron Supplement 27mg Sorry that's all I know.
Avatar f tn For over 10 yrs I've been treated for severe depression and anxiety, but just a week ago it was found I have hypothyroidism? I was prescribed <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> 0.5mg / 50 mcg once a day <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>and</span> so far it just *****. I feel fatigued even more than before, I feel like I have an upset stomach and almost want to puke, basically everything is worse. I hate it. How long does it take for this to start working ?