Levothyroxine and heartburn

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and heartburn

synthroid

The doctor put me on Levothyroxine, and now after 3 and a half months, I have indigestion approximately 3 times a week, bloated stomach, and balance problems. Why should I take this medication when before I started taking it, I had no symtoms? Can I stop taking this medication? I'm thinking that perhaps I was born with this thyroid problem, and it was not a problem until I started taking the medication.
After doing that for about a week, I started having symptoms of heartburn - usually upon awakening and during the morning hours; it usually subsides by noon. When I eat during this time, I often feel the food going down the esophagus with some discomfort at times. My question is this - could this be a symptom of hypothyroidism/hyperthyroidism or related in any way to me taking half the dosage of levothyroxine? How should I proceed?
I never had stomach cramps or heartburn only after taking the levothyroxine has this all started. And they gave me zantac and previcid. I stopped taking the levothyroxine and all the GI issues immediately diappeared. Supposedly I need the levothyroxine for hypothyroidism but aside from the fatigue I feel much better without it.
Hi everyone, I'm 28 and newly diagnosed with Hashimoto's via antibody testing after a journey of four years trying to figure out why my digestive system has gone haywire- gas, constipation, bloating, and loose stools and heartburn thrown in for good measure. Lately I've become quite sensitive to cold, have persistent muscle pain in my shoulder/neck, and have been dealing with bruxism. Blah. I'm really wanting to feel better as is everyone else on this forum!
How do you know it was the levothyroxine if you are still getting the heartburn. I am on 37.5 mg. of levothyroxine and not too long after I take it I getting a terriffic burning in my esophogus and then it stops. I also get the same burning after eating or during my eating. I took protonix for a while and it does the job. I don't get it at all. I stopped taking it and have it back. I didn't think you could take it for more than 6 weeks.
For about the last four weeks, I've had heartburn/reflux (real reflux, too) pretty much every single night. I almost never have had heartburn (unless in late pregnancy), and now, I'm waking up every night, reaching for the Zantac. I can't really take it pre-emptively right before bed because it might interfere with my BCP. Anyone had a problem like this? I don't take in much caffeine, this doesn't appear to be food related in any way. And when I say "reflux," I mean...
It's been almost a year, I've had many adjustments of the meds, been treated by TSH only and looking forward to visiting a doctor who uses T3 Free and T4 Free and treats by symptoms!
I have requested a copy of the panel that was used to diagnose hypothyroidism. I am taking levothyroxine 112 mg1x a day. My vitamin D level was 38 and I am taking 2000 iu 1x a day. In February, of this year, my Vitamin D levels were at 5. I was given a prescription of 50000iu 1x day for 5 weeks B was not discussed so I will call in the morning and see if it was a part of the panel. I do take prescription Virt-Vite, a vitamin B supplements.
the second week every time i ate i had this pressure on my chest like something was sitting on me,and i was actually having chest pains and it was hard to breathe in deeply, i thought it could be heartburn so i started nexium PRN. nexium didn't really help. last saturday i had nausea and fatigue all day. i was supposed to start my period last saturday and still to this day have not. so i am about 1 week late. i have been having cramps. the chest pain went away and pressure.
Is there a medication or an herbal remedy out there that will help at all and not interfere with my medication? The gas and bloating is what gets to me the most, and I tend to regurgitate a lot of times after I eat due to the acid reflux. I am a singing major in college, and need to find a solution before any more harm is done. Please help, I'm desperate!
I have been getting a swollen type throat feeling and very hot feeling in my throat that I feels like it goes the whole way down to my stomach. But no reflux. The odd thing is I ran out of Tums and found out it only last for 20 minutes to a 1/2 hour and then is usually gone. Then it may or may not come back for a few hours. I'm also getting very intense headaches that only last maybe 10 seconds to maybe 5 minutes tops and they are gone.
I have never really understood the whole thing with highs and lows and hypo and hyper. I have had my doseage upped a few times due to my T3 and T4 levels but over these last few years have still not felt normal for one day. I currently take levothyroxine 112mcg. Last week I ran out of my medicine without realizing that I was so low. I had to go like 3 days without taking my meds. The first 2 days of not taking anything I felt like a changed person.
My thyroid then became underactive and I'm on 100mcg of levothyroxine daily. My neck and throat hasn't been the same since the op and I'm getting very stressed and worried. I have a very tight feeling in my neck and a pulling sensation plus I've had a burning sensation in my gullet and I'm starting to think something very serious is going on. No nausea or weight loss and no problems eating.I don't smoke or drink. My GP has treated me for heartburn but medication not much help.
I have been on 88 mcg Levothyroxine and 25 mcg Liothyronine for a while now My blood results from a few weeks ago included TSH .07 (.34-4.82), T4 (Thyroxine) Free .59 (.52-1.4), T3 (Triiodothyronine) Total 118 (60-181), and T3 Reverse 11 (8-25). My doctor tried to explain to me twice how my TSH at .07 was normal, but I still don't understand. She didn't change any dosages on my thyroid meds.
Feeling pretty rough today, started on Levothyroxine 25mg on 16th April and since then have had terrible heartburn, GP has said that it is just whilst my body is getting used to the new meds. Could be a combination of all the meds I now take (Lisinopril 5mg and simvastatin 20mg) In work and just wishing I was at home - maybe I will go in a bit.
I was wondering if anyone could tell me what works best for hurting legs, hips, feet, toes and hands? I've gone just a bit hypo a tad TF4 1.2 TF3 287 TSH 1.03 I had half my thyroid removed 9-30-09 I am non Hasti's. I was level for about 4 months about a year out after surgery but then dropped two months after they switched me from a generic drug Levothyroxine to synthroid. I was surprised I had dropped I thought I'd be better regulated switching over to name brand?
Hypercalcemia is exactly what brought me here to begin asking questions and I discovered I had a parathyroid tumor (not cancer and only a big deal if you don't get it removed). I recall my most troublesome symptoms were a rapid pulse, chronic heartburn, headaches, muscle and joint pain (especially hips/back) and feeling so very very tired all the time.
Signs of Deficient Stomach Acid Gas, bloating and burping shortly after a meal could be lack of HCl Constipation Diarrhea Feeling of fullness or food not digesting Heartburn and/or gastric reflux (sometimes too much HCl but most often not enough) Bad breath Foul smelling stools Loose stools in the early morning Food allergies Dialated blood vessels on the cheeks and nose - Rosacea Pernicious anemia or iron deficiency Anal Itching Nausea especially after taking vitamins and minerals Weak or cr
Aside from occasional non-debilitating palpitations and some minor, fleeting chest pain, my only other problems are hypothyroidism, for which I take a daily dose of 75 mcg of levothyroxine, and some heartburn/gastritis issues, for which I take Prilosec OTC. A recent upper GI was normal. My doctor wants me to immediately start a daily, low-dose aspirin for the PFO/ASA: 1.
9. My T4 levels have been in range at 1.1, 1.16, and 1.2. And only one of my test have T3 readings, and that was in range at 152. These tests range from 2004 to 2008 and my symptoms come and go. I have one test result with a TSH reading of 2.95. Sometimes lasting a couple days, and other times lasting longer than a month or so. And sometimes I go months feeling fine.
I also take Levothyroxine, 75mcg every day and Xanax 0.5mg,2 to 3 times a day for panic and anxiety disorder. Could the sore nipples just be from weaning off Metoprolol since this hasn't bothered me before? A side note: I am not pregnant and do not get periods. Had a Laparoscopic Supracervical Hysterectomy about 5 years ago with several fibroid tumors removed.
I did well the first two weeks then started having the anxiety feelings and tingles in the chin and numbness too. I had started taking Levothyroxine about the same time as Levo too to subside my goiter, but stopped the Chantix and the Levo at the same time. Are you telling me that it could be related to the numbness, excess symptoms of thyroid??!!! OMG!
0 or thereabouts and great free t4 free t3 levels and all else looks good so maybe they raise your thyroid med dose thinking you're still a little hypo (not hyper) or have you lower dose in case you are actually hyper and for a short while you feel better or feel worse right away so now you don't know if you're up or down ?
6 months ago I was put on 88 mcg of Levothyroxine AND 60 mg of Armour. Now the prescription has changed again to 100 mcg Synthroid AND 45 mg of Armour. Is this normal is 1) take two different thyroid medications and 2) changes in dosage so often. I just started the new Synthroid-Armour dosage yesterday morning and my heart feels like it's pounding....
Hello everyone I'm a 24yr old female who has been suffering from Hives for over 7months now and I've seen allergy and Endroconology doctor's and dermatologist and no one seem to know what it is. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto disease and when I had a biopsi done of my thyroid it seems that the left thyroid was enlarge so now I'm getting ready for surgery to remove both because they are no sure if its cancerous or not. Can by me having my thyroid removed help my hives go away?
I am on 500 mg and it has done nothing for weight loss. It actually constipated me for the first few days and gave me heartburn and chest pain. I don't know if that is normal or not. My doctor says I am insulin resistant and he thinks this will help me loss weight. Should I ask to increase it? Or is it to soon?
I was given 100 mCi on December 16th and my follow up scan on December 24th showed that all the radiation was absorbed as expected and I will have another scan done in June. I take 127 mcg of levothyroxine and I recently had blood drawn to check to make sure my levels are the correct amount and everything was fine. I also take spironolactone for excess androgens. In the last week I have been having terrible nightsweats and wake up with my hair and pajamas damp.
9) after feeling dehydrated and dizzy after my weekly exercise class. My T4 free was tested and was normal and I'd had my TSH tested in August of 2009. I was put on 50,000 IU of Vitamin D (D2) once a week for 12 weeks. It was a bear to get through, but found myself getting more energy as the weeks went by...still never feeling quite like myself. I was still experiencing muscle aches and palpitations from time to time.
I couldn't breathe and my heart was racing uncontrollably. I went to the ER and found out my tsh was .001. They took me off my thyroid meds and placed me on a beta blocker. They said I was having a panic attack. In one month off meds my tsh shot to 26 and my antibodies were above 250. My T3 and T4 were normal. My question is that my panic attacks have not went away. I have them all the time now. I had never had one in my life before I went hyperthyroid.
MedHelp Health Answers