Levothyroxine and dizziness

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and dizziness

synthroid

i am very off-balance and when i get out of the car or elevator i still feel like im moving for about 5 minutes. my endo says it isnt related but today i didnt take it and feel great! has anyone else experienced this?? im pretty upset with the dr who says i may have a touch of the FLU!? i know my body and this really *****. my appetite has also increased, vision worsened, and occasional tremors. i need help!
i was taking 25mcg for 2 days and thought i would jump out of my skin, couldnt sleep,headach,dizziness....the doctor said this was not normal and reffered me to an endocronoligest (sorry cant spell it) i only spoke to his nurse but she told me that lo normal is still normal so maybe the dose was to much so try 1/2 pill every other day. i did this for about 3 or 4 doses and the pounding in my chest stopped as did the feeling of jumping out of my skin and sleep problems.
It's been 22 days now were I'm off the meds and still no improvement everytime they do a blood test they only test tsh and FT4 and those come up normal so they tell me I'm fine and send me home I just don't know what to do anymore !
In the last couple of weeks, after being on my medication(levothyroxine),for the last 2 months, i have had very bad spells of dizziness. The first episode was in the afternoon and all of a sudden i got up from sitting for awhile, and almost fell.. The second was yesterday morning, when I awoke, I could not stand up, and I stayed in bed for 3 hours until I didn't feel lightheaded anymore.. I see my doctor next week. Has anyone else suffered this problem?
I have found several references that state dizziness can be a symptom. All the doctors I had previously seen regarding the dizziness tested my thyroid levels and deemed me normal. It wasn't until I got a TSH slightly high and went to an endo that I was officially diagnosed hypo. When my TSH got to 1.42, the dizziness was nearly gone, but the endo was going to raise my dose to get the TSH below 1. Unfortunately, my TSH jumped back to 5.1 and the dizziness is back full force.
I then began having symptoms with occassional heart palpitations, low blood pressure 100/60, and dizziness. I started taking 1 whole pill and the heart palpitations went away completely. Just had labs done. Results are: THS .45 ; T3, Total 103 ; Free T4 1.5. Do you think I am on the right meds? And is low BP and dizziness a symptom.
I started taking levothyroxine two day ago. after the first day i woke up dizzy and could stand more than a couple of minutes without getting sick to my stomache. i went to the doctor and he tried to tell me it probably mixed wrong with another drug i am taking. i don't take anything else, not even tylenol. I don't drink, no tobacco, no drugs. Then he went on to say my dizziness is unrelated to the drug and wanted to give me another ddrug for dizziness but i declined.
I'm currently on Levothyroxine and am wondering if synthroid is a better alternate.. Has anyone found out that synthroid was better than levothyroxine? Synthroid is more expensive so I really need to know whether it is right choice.. The only side-effects I am getting are occasional light headness and dizziness, which may or not be due to the thyroid meds....
The Centre for Adverse Reactions Monitoring (CARM - Otago) has received over 1200 reports of side effects including, fatigue, headaches, muscle weakness, dizziness, brain fog, visual disturbances - and on and on it goes. Auckland is having a meeting tomorrow (04/10/08) for those experiencing difficulties with their subsidised thyroid medication. It is at 2.30pm at Kowhai Intermediate School Hall, cnr Onslow Road and Sandringham Road, Kingsland. (By the billboard on the way to Eden Park!
l have been on levothyoxine for underactive thyroid for many years now, slowly increasing in dose. However, a year ago l went from 50mg to 75mg and suffered a bout of vertigo and dizziness. 6 months ago, l was then increased to 100mg and once again suffered extreme vertigo, raised BP and dizziness. Beta blockers have now reduced my BP to normal. Problem is l am extremely disoriented, stumble around, blurred vision, suffer anxiety attacks to mention just a few symptoms. ls my dose too high?
I've just started on 50mcg Levothyroxine for my hypothyrodism.........and my TSH is only 3.821 but enough to give me miserable symptoms such as: weight gain of 10 lbs, dizziness, nausea, fatigue, headaches, brittle fingernails, yellow-ish eyes, loosing some hair, and black marks in my finger beds... Has anyone experienced improvements with treatments with Levothyroxine? If so, what has improved and how long did it take? I'm anxious to start feeling better!
Most doc's will start the patient on a low dose (25mcg being the lowest) and increase dosage as needed, If you are sensitive to med's , that can explain the headache and dizziness which i believe is a side effect. The symptoms shall subside within a week of two.
It's been almost a year, I've had many adjustments of the meds, been treated by TSH only and looking forward to visiting a doctor who uses T3 Free and T4 Free and treats by symptoms!
Hi, I was just started on levothyroxine about a week ago. I have thryoid nodules and the endo wants to shrink them. I also have positive antibodies of 150 or so. My TSH is 4 and my free T4 is a .9. The doc started me on 50mcg. The medicine really gives me a revved up, over caffeinated like feeling. Has anyone else experienced this? does it go away. It stays with me most of the day but by dinner time seems to finally mostly leave.
Thanks for the feed-back. I've been on 100mcg of Levothyroxine for a year or so and I still feel crappy. My TSH is .61 and I don't think I was ever told what my T4 is. Daughter has had her thyroid removed because of nodules and swears that there is a BIG difference between levothyroxine and Synthroid. Her Endocinologist has noted to the pharmacy to fill RX only! with Synthroid. That costs me $22 more a month. Really want to try Synthroid but my intenrist says they are all the same. So it goes..
I am hypo and I was given .50 Levothyroxine and I started filling shaky and light headed, I had trouble breathing and felt pressure in my chest, stomach cramps, headaches, and high blood pressure so my doctor told me to stop taking them and referred me to an endo who put me on .
I just started with the generic Levothyroxine and I've had horrible side effect - dizziness, tingling has gotten worse, nausea, and my feet burn. My Dr. think I have a virus even though these symptoms have gotten worse and the meds kicked in around week 3.5. Am I crazy or is he wrong? Judging by what you all are saying, there are strong side effects.
So I have pretty much stopped taking my medications. Except Aggrenox, Levothyroxine, and Celexa. Also before the worst of it, I would get severe heaviness in my chest and had a hard time breathing. There has to be an explaination out there somewhere! Thank you so much for your comments.
It gets worse after I work out and while I'm at work. I could also be sitting or standing and it is still there. I've also had tingling in my fingers these past 2 weeks. I am a 23 year old female. I have diabetes type II (since early 2009), as well as 2 very small nodules on my thyroid (found 2 months ago). My latest TSH level was 3.5, which was in range for the lab it was processed at. My endocrinologist wants me to have my thyroid antibodies checked out, but not until sometime in July.
I have had boughts of tachycardia for about 2 years and a lot dizziness for 2 weeks. They think my dizziness and tachycardia are related to my thyroid. I have an event monitor for a month to check my heart though. I do have allergies and sinus trouble , but usually do not have all of this dizziness. I hope my dizziness doesn't last for 8 years like Carly. I don't like being on a lot of meds. I am 33 and have never had to take any med regulary.
The most distressing symptoms were the dizziness and heavy legs (accompanied by falling/knee-buckling at times) and jitteriness/tremors throughout my body. It felt like I was sitting on top of a washing machine or like my whole body was buzzing at times! That feeling has abated over the past few weeks and now I occasionally feel random muscular twitches or vibrations that don't last. The changes I noticed have occurred since beginning the new diet. My diet before was pure crap.
Her doctors, including, ENT, opthalmologist, internist, general practitioner, and cardiologist have put her through CAT scan, MRI, ear crystal tests and balancing, plus numerous other tests, all with negative results. We are now thinking perhaps this dizziness( which makes her totally non-functional) is being caused by the thryoid med. We are at a loss as to what to do, Currently are considering asking to have her switched to the natural one, called Armour.
So I have pretty much stopped taking my medications. Except Aggrenox, Levothyroxine, and Celexa. Also before the worst of it, I would get severe heaviness in my chest and had a hard time breathing. There has to be an explaination out there somewhere! Thank you so much for your comments.
I have been having troubles with extreme dizziness, off and on, since April. It comes and goes. For a few months I wasn't feeling as dizzy, or at all, but then a month ago my endocrinologist upped my dose of levothyroxine from 50 to 75...and for the past two weeks I have been having EXTREME dizziness (ALL the time, it never ends), as well as weird head pain in the right side of my brain, which causes sensitivity to light and sounds, and sometimes my heart feels like it's slightly sped up.
Shortly after, I noticed a bad headache, dizziness, nervousness, agitated, and feeling like I was coming out of my skin. Have only been on the meds for 30 days and I was feeling GREAT on the first Rx bottle. Get f/u labs drawn Oct 2 and my doc doesn't want to switch me to a brand name until I get those first labs drawn. Has anyone experienced this and should I half my dose tomorrow? I know it's not a good idea to "self dose", but I feel like my eyes are bugging out of my head...
7 weeks later I am still having occasional chest pressure, headache, low back ache, numbness in arms and legs(mostly when sleeping)dizziness, nausea. These symptoms come and go, I will feel good for 2 days and then bad for 3.
under the advice of my obgyn i've stopped the levo because of too many side effects. one of which was tightness in my chest and dizziness after eating, and it was really only happening at dinner and sometimes at breakfast. my last time taking the levo was on saturday but i still have pretty bad tightness in my chest and some dizziness when i eat. i have been to the cardiologist and he said everything looks great except for a slight leak,which according to him was pretty harmless.
08 January 27th – 08 February 9th – Return from Madrid and 6 hours later had upper and lower limb shakes and rash. Further 18 hours later, being sick, diarrhoea, fuzzy head. Three weeks to recover. Suspected poisoning from drinking hotel water / seafood (prawns and oysters).
When I stopped taking my levothyroxine after about 4 weeks I had debilitating problems with depression and anxiety and hypertension. I cried all the time, felt usless and worthless, stayed in bed, had no desire to eat, watch tv, read, go out and I had sever panic attacks..with dr instructions U have restarted my med and it has been 6 weeks and my recovery is slow...I still dont feel like myself and I am still not going out or eating or doing normal house chores..
MedHelp Health Answers