Levaquin and tylenol

Common Questions and Answers about Levaquin and tylenol

levaquin

yes the Tylenol really can and does destroy your liver .Go see your doctor he can do a simple blood test the we let him know who your liver is working .
and had tests done, because I am always so tired, and can not do a fraction of the things use to do. I was diagnosed w/ HepC, 1A, and my viral count is 11 million. I have had 2 surgery's on my back, and still need another one, and have to have 2 knee's replaced, so I am in constant awful pain. I have tried Suboxone, to quit the medicine, but it did nothing for my pain. I am taking Oxycodone 30 mg. up to 6 times a day. It does not have any tylenol or asprin in it.
I thought it was because of a UTI but the antibotics didn't take it away and then I tried allergy meds and it didn't take it away. Tylenol does drop it. I've also had low blood pressure and high pulse rate.. up to 116 after relaxing for a while for no reason. I've been really fatigued, weak and dizzy. I've been constipated and can only really go with laxatives. I've also been eating and after feeling like i've eaten wayy too much. Wet burps and such (gross, i know).
I had a bladder infection about a month ago and was taking Levaquin. So I wanted to put back some good stuff and was told I could chew the pills. They don't taste too bad. Trying to stay away from dairy products at the moment. I checked with several doctor's offices and they all say that the doc doesn't do the tests at the same time because insurance companies pay them hardly anything when the procedures are combined.
(CT scan finally confirmed that). Then still had ear troubles and the Ketek antibiotic didn't help ENT then gave me Levaquin and more steroids(pill & injection) At same time places a vent tube in my left ear. I immediately felt a horrible pressure in my right ear but strangly enough it would sometimes feel like my left ear was full. Then I get right ear tubed. So, for almost 2 years with the tubes and able to fly.
I can sympathize with you all. I myself just recently started experiencing dizziness associated with allergies. I turned 40 this year, and I have suffered from seasonal allergies for about ten years now, but it has never been accompanied with dizziness. I reside in NY and we have been having lots of rain lately, and for the past two weeks I have been experiencing dizziness.
Yep, the nurse from the pharmacy said the same thing about the Tylenol and the water, etc. I was surprised they called me....I will definately post Fri nite (unless I am praying to the porcelain goddess)...then it will be Sat instead!
As soon as I get into a place I get so dizzy and my vision is all messed up. I get so hot and sweaty and my heart races. I want my life back. I still dont believe that its just anxiety causing all of this. I feel like I have something else wrong that the doctors cant find even though i have had bloodwork, mri, ekg, and they were all normal. I started taking .25mg of xanax once a day. still dont feel any better yet. So if anybody has any help please give it to me.
One week later I woke up with a sore thoat and a headache. I went to the doctor and she gave me a shot of Rocefin and a Z-pack, but did not swab for strep. The next day I got a fever of 101.6 and it has persisted for 3 days only going down for short periods of time with extra strength tylenol. I went back to the doctor. They swabbed my throat and drew blood. I am negative for mononucleosis, the flu, and strep. My CBC was normal. He gave me Levaquin.
Next day I was discharged and sent home with a 10-day course of levaquin and advised to take tylenol for fewer/aches. Since then (it has been 3 months now), I have these pulsations in my head. I followed up with my PCP. She ordered more bloodwork, all negative. My only positive result was cholesterol (256) with LDL of 186. Also, a slightly elevated ALT(SGPT) of 53 (normal range 7-40). She said we'll address my cholesterol later when I get better.
I don't have health insurance so I cant really get checked out. It happens at random times too. I usually pop some tylenol and it goes away. I always figure if over the counter medicine does the trick then it can't be that serious right? Am I having growing pains? Even at the age of 22???
My tongue has cracks/crevaces and some of my taste buds seem to look white. It's so so sore and has been this way for over a week. I have been using mouthwash regularly to try to get some relief but all it does is set my entire mouth on fire to the point I could scream. I don't know what to do about it. It feels as tho I've put my tongue into a hot poker, it feels burned or scorched. Mostly on the tip or the first 1/4th portion. If anyone has any ideas I'm ready to try most anything.
It is the tendons that are at risk from Levaquin, with achilles and arms being the two most likely places (as my PA and doc have seen in their experience). But they said any tendon pain is a sign to stop. I don't think tingling is from Levaquin. That sounds like a Lyme symptom. Did you try Rifampin? I was on that first, but we eventually figured out is was contributing to my stomach pain. I could tell the Levaquin worked better shortly after I switched. No more anxiety! Yay!
However, he said it could NOT be causing me so much pain. He checked out my arm and noticed a hard soft tissue knot, and suggested removing it through surgery and it "might" relieve my pain. So, 3 weeks ago I had the said surgery and it was removed (a hard soft tissue mass about the size of a marble). No, this was not the cyst inside my humerus bone. Anyways, I still have the pain, and it is extremely terrible at night (on a scale of 1 to 10, a 20 at night).
Plus I concouisuly stoped clearing my throat (and the raw throat started to feel better a few hours later), every time I felt the need to clear I would sip on tea, take a mint or just swallow. I took tylenol and later ibuprophin (thinking my ear eustachian tube maybe infected or inflammed). I quit smoking 4 days ago and live in central Bangkok with alot of smog. This is really getting to me, I will go back to the ENT guy tomorrow.
maybe more) requring 2 z packs a cipro and now levaquin. she says my immune system is very knocked; she talked about hospitalization and ventilators and such if i keep getting infections.She says there have been patients who had recurrent infections who got in this position. i thought wbc and anc were the biggies but it seems there's some other thing she means when she is talking about my immune system....what else is there?
I was sent home with a scrip for Levaquin, 500mg, 1x/day, as well as Tylenol and/or Motrin for pain. That night I briefly felt better (about 2-3 hrs), but the sweating/chills, headache/neck/shoulder pain, and violent vomiting returned. Sunday, as instructed, I took my first Levaquin and Motrin/Tylenol. Felt some relief for a few hrs, but the same symptoms returned. Left side still tender to touch, but now also a feeling of fullness in my upper abdomen.
and yes I am taking similar to you like Nexium 1x but after seeing what you took I might take it 2x and also Maalox and yes I was taking Augmentin, Levaquin, amoxcillan Mucinex and feel like there is something stuck always at my chest... yes I too feel quality of life has gone down. Due to this I started working out everyday now.... for 1+ hr a day intensively doing Cardio and some weights.
He felt it was a virus of some sort and that I should wait it out. Aspirin, Aleve helped with the symptoms and it appeared that when taking Aspirin, my fever was reduced and the headach essentially went away. I had been having persistent toothaches for a couple of weeks prior to the beginning of this problem which my oral surgeon treated with Amoxycillin. The Amoxycillin always brought the toothache infection under control.
I am having burning sensations when I urinate, frequest urges to urine, Urethral discharges with every bowel movement, difficultly having an erection, painful ejaculations, pain at the tip of my penis and testicles and dribbling of urine. Two doctors prescribed me SMZ-TMP. All together, I have taken this SMZ-TMP for six months and quite frankly, nothing has changed and my body is not responding to this medication. The problem is, these two doctors are very stubborn and think they know it all.
I have been to about 30 doctors- including ENT's allergists, neurologists, chiropracters, opthamologists. psychologists, dentists and everything else u can think of. All CT scans, MRI of brain and blood work keep coming back clean and ok. Nothing I try seems to work. There was a period of time about 3 and a half years ago that the symptoms lifted for about 4 months and then it returned full force.
They will probably send me to an Ear, Nose, and Throat (more time off work). My sinus infections go away by now and I have never needed more than augmentim. Note that the infection does respond to anti-biotics, but it did not totally go away after a month.
If it is bright yellow or greenish you have a bacterial infection and by now it sounds like you could have a full blown sinus infection. You need a heavy duty antibiotic such as levaquin which is a 7 day treatment and you might have to take it more than once. I am also concerned that u have fluid in lungs that's not a good sign and could be a sign of pneumonia! If it becomes increasingly harder to breath go right back to emergency pronto!
My doc prescribed me levaquin and things have cooled down a lot. Still have some discomfort, but things get better each time i urinate. i have been drinking more water. even though i have to go more, it does lessen the sting. as for the tylenol. i need to take it because the levaquin gives me a headache. thanks for your advise!!!
She was taking Levaquin initially to see if there was a bacterial infection, but the antibiotic was giving her even higher fevers - once the antibiotic was stopped after two weeks of usage the fevers over 100 degrees also stopped as did some coughing she was having (the doctors say it is rare but maybe her body was reacting to the Levaquin).
Alex, You're in the younger age group and less at risk with Cipro. I'm glad it didn't adversely affect you. And I agree with you that virtually anything can be harmful. Some people are allergic to relatively harmless drugs and also anything taken in excess could be harmful.
He has put me on 30 days of levaquin and he said if that does not help he will refer me to a urologist. Meanwhile, the blood test came back ,still positive. Is it true that the blood test only tells you if you have had it at some point in your life and not necessarily a current infection? OK 10 days of doxy, 10+ days of cipro, 2 separate 2 gram doses of Zithromax and now I have been on Levaquin for 9 days now. This stuff has to be dead by now????
Thank for replying , I did go to my family doctor yesterday he didn't say but he didn't like the idea of douching either, cuz he asked who told you to do that, but that was all he said, I talked with my mother and she said not to ****** at all, i am going to call my doctor about my blood test on monday and he put me and an antibotic for this weekend to be safe I am able to keep my fever down with taking intervals of tylenol and advil per my family doctor, he didn't not explain about what lap or
Also of note today on my last day on levaquin i started to have abdominal pain, diarrhea and had a fever of 101.3 however 2 days ago I visited a friend who also had similar symptoms of diarrhea/abdominal pain and we ate lunch together sharing a meal. I only found today that he had the diarrhea and abdominal pain. I took 1000mg of Tylenol and the fever went down to 99.5. However I still have diarrhea around 3 times so far today.
20 p.m. took 2 Tylenol 3's and for the first time, there working, i dont know why but, im right out to lunch pain free, finially Sunday - tuesday mild discomfort, but if i get up and do daily chores its too much, get bad headache and have to take pills and lie down. still cant laugh, hurts to much ad i finally sneeze, been holding that back for days, but that didnt hurt at all.
MedHelp Health Answers