Levaquin and liver enzymes

Common Questions and Answers about Levaquin and liver enzymes

levaquin

I was on it for roughly 8 weeks(surgical infection) and the only side effect i had was pityriasis rosacea(sp)it's a rash from extended antibiotic use.
My primary care physician says my rash may be allergic reaction to something within the ducolax, or some toxicity being released by germs from the virus as they die. Either way he gave me zyrtec (sp?) and instructed me to take benedryl at night if needed. We did another blood draw to see where my levels were on my liver. Prescription: Easy-does-it, bland diet. Watch for worsening conditions.
After the levaquin I was immediately in pain, the gallbladder has been removed, there is significant damage to my liver. Levaquin FDA report is very clear, people with MS and Hep C are not to be given this drug. I trusted this doctor. All of the gains I have made are gone.
I just received some blood work back from my life insurance company (I was denied) that showed I have elevated liver enzymes and wanted to find out what these could possibly mean. I have Celiacs Sprue, was diagnosed last Nov (04), I also have pernicious anemia (B12 deficiency) which I give myself injections every month. I also have hypogammaglobulinemia, which I receive IVIG (IGG) every 4 weeks, 30 grams, I have had this for 14 years.
AlkPho: 71 (normal) Bili Total: 2.5 (high) AST: 39 (slightly high) ALT: 57 (slightly high) GGT: 26 (normal) I have had other tests before with my physician and the results were similar. He did hepatitis screens and they came back negative. I have not had any alcohol in 6 months, although before that I would drink fairly often - sometimes at parties and get-togethers pretty heavy.
I have not been exposed to anything and no needlesticks. I took Levaquin 2 months ago for a sinus infections for 5 days. I have taken it before several times. I did have some nausea (no vomitting) a few days befoer the jaundice appeared. In the hospital, my ASt at the highest (it went up and down a couple of time but never below 1000) was 1438. ALT the same. Total bilirubin was 14. I had an ultrasound which was unremarkable. Dopple of the biliary ducts, normal.
I do not know whom to believe. I took 7 days of Levaquin and did feel better. Now my liver enzymes are slightly elevated, and I'm not sure if it is the Levaquin, or the bacteria causing the elevation, and is areomonas a pathogen or not?
I have had inner and outer ovarian ultrasound done which was normal, I have had many blood tests done which show my liver enzymes are all normal. I have had a stool sample taken which was normal. I had an x-ray done of my abdomen which showed a build up in my intestines, and have started a regimine to try to relieve any symptoms of IBS to no avail, and my gastroenterologist felt it was not IBS.
Malabsorption can be evaluated via fecal fat tests as well as blood tests for celiac disease. Chronic pancreatitis is evaluated via blood enzymes (i.e. amylase and lipase), as well as imaging studies (i.e. CT scan). Diarrhea can also be a side effect for Zelnorm - you may also want to consider Lotronex for diarrhea-predominant IBS. You may want to discuss these options with your personal physician. Followup with your personal physician is essential.
hi do you have any pigmentation's on your skin all your symptoms are same as mine i am now seeing specialist
In January 2008 I got really sick at work and wne to a local minor medical center and had a fever of 103 and was told I had a Kidney Infection. I started Levaquin that same date and on 1/10/08 I followed up with my dr. who found I had a wbc of 2.4. On 1/11/08 I developed diarrhea and went to the ER and my wbc was 1.5. I tested for HIV and it was negative although I am somewhat disagreeable since I had the Levaquin in my system.
Welcome back. I wondered where you went since you started this whole blog! I'm glad you've been following along. You, ggreg and April2 have really helped me through this. I know that sounds shallow but you guys can relate, and my family and friends don't take my worries seriously. I appreciate your encouragement. I made my story as short as possible, but I left out that I too have a good friend whose wife died at age 30 of breast cancer.
In 1992 had a weird rash followed by eye pain and floaters. About 6 months later developed all over twitches,fevers, elevated liver enzymes, weird rashes, weakness , numbness, tingling, more eye floaters, strange visual disturbances, left leg dragging and so on.....I had the whole gamut of tests.. MRI brain, spinal tap,EMG. all normal. The neuro I saw said I had a central nervous system disorder but that he had no idea what it was. Anyway, it went away after a few YEARS.
off kilter, tight forehead, concentration issues, post nasal drip. Antibiotics are just not cutting it. I've tried zithromax, levaquin, augmentum, and now on avalox.
Nygirl, When I was on treatment, I got sick and my neuts fell to zero, I was on IV levaquin for 15 days and went home with oral levaquin for a few more weeks. I have cirrhosis. My liver enzymes didn't even budge. I think you will be ok, too. While we have to be cautious and make sure our docs are doing the right thing, many of those warnings are weighed against the benefits of taking the drug.
I get the same pressure in my face Numbness (the sensation but not numb to the touch) in my face, legs, and forearms Insomnia/inability to fall asleep Tests Heavy metals- normal CBC-normal CPK-elevated Iron-normal TSH/T3- normal lead- normal hiv-negative vitamin d- slightly insufficient Metabolic panels- normal Liver enzymes- normal Glucose normal Rhonberg positive MRI brain- normal Reflex- slightly abnormal in lower extremeties, to include bilateral clonus in ankle reflexes I have an EMG s
I would call your physician or the lab that performed the test and just ask them what their normal range is for that particular test. I think your physician should now check your hormone levels (if she hasn't already) and liver enzymes.
This pain would intensify which would cause me to wince in pain and then release and then repeat all over again every 5-10 seconds for about a minute. This pain did not radiate anywhere but only within a specific point. Then this same stabbing sensation occurred half way up to the first knuckle of my right middle finger about 30 minutes later. Then immediately following this finger pain I felt pain in my right foot at the joint of my middle toe.
All those prescription drugs and many others cause ALL the symptoms that you mention when the reaction is rated as mild. In more severe cases, CPK's, aldolase, bilirrubin and other liver enzymes are also elevated. Just to rule out potential causes, so that you can center your search.
If it was me, I would get an appointment with a Hepatologist and ask him/her to do tests to determine why the liver enzymes are rising and ask him/her to manage my care. Best of luck.
(Advil, Nuprin, Motrin, Excedrin IB etc) Ketoprofen (Orudis KT) Kidney infection (Kidney disease, diabetes) Liver Disease Naproxen (Aleve) Promethazine (Phenergan, Promethegan) Riboflavin (B2, Hempseed Oil) Amphetamines - Substances or Conditions which can cause false positives Ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, propylephedrine, phenylephrine, or desoxyephedrine (Nyquil, Contact, Sudafed, Allerest, Tavist-D, Dimetapp, etc) Phenegan-D, Robitussin Cold and Flu, Vicks Nyquil Over-the-counter diet aids w
You have had a very thorough workup for your symptoms. You note elevated liver enzymes. It is certainly true that Lipitor can elevate liver enzymes, and that is why it needs to be monitored. Typically, if the enzymes are elevated to more than 3 times the upper limit of normal, then the Lipitor is discontinued. Without examining you, I cannot say what is going on.
It has progressed over the months to a headache with severe dizziness which was thought to be a form of viral meningitis, fatigue, constant elevated liver enzymes, slight hypothyroid that I have to take synthroid for. I have have seen a ENT who believed it wasnt somthing with my ears, nose, or throat, also an Endocrinologist who believed my im not truely hypothyroid.
said I definitely had an inflammatory process going on but said it was from an undetermined cause and that it was unlikely to be the liver. They ruled out many things, but isn't it true that liver disorders can present as normal and only be truly diagnosed via biopsy? Throughout this whole process the liver has been my only concern because of my history. Mayo drs. said that time will lead them to a more conclusive diagnosis. I'm scheduled to go back in October.
I went to a new neuro who is well respected and he did all the tests for reflexes eyes ect and he doesn't feel it is MS and instead feel that It is a result of the levaquin and it will take time to feel better.....I started going back to the gym and now I experience numbness in both hands in the ring and pinky fingers when I sleep at night and I have to shake my hand to make it go away...
Hi all. New to this. I am a 44 year old woman who is physically fit (gym 5 days a week) and eats pretty well. Approx 5 weeks ago I developed veins showing on both hands. They have not gone away and infact they are bulging most times, and I can "feel them". They have increased and I can see some starting to climb up my forearm now. Before this, my veins barely ever showed.
here i am 3 years later and I feel fine...absolutely healthy. I started looking up elevated liver enzymes and it lead me to here. I'm extremely panicky and I think I have hep from what i have read, it takes up to sick months to get symptoms and you can be sick up to six months? is that correct? is it possible for me to have been sick for that long and then it just go away and me feel fine? or is it really what the docs told me it was, and it was overuse of antibiotics?
I am scheduled for a liver bx on 11/14. I am constantly tired. My job is very physical and I cannot go back to work. I tried one day and almost passed out halfway thru my shift. I still have periods on nausea and vomitting. MY joints ache. I am on Reglan which isn't doing much. I still have itching. However, I am hardly yellow anymore. My GI doctor is saying it may be chronic HEp A which may not show up on the Hep A blood test? I have never heard of this. Any thoughts?
I would suggest repeating the liver enzymes in a few weeks after abstaining from alcohol to see if the trend starts to decrease. If the liver enzymes continue to be elevated, a liver ultrasound can be performed to evaluate for any anatomical dysfunction (i.e. a mass or fatty liver). I would also suggest a hepatitis screen to ensure there is no infectious liver process. Followup with your personal physician is essential.
MedHelp Health Answers