Letrozole increase testosterone

Common Questions and Answers about Letrozole increase testosterone

femara

Your testosterone is about normal a lillte low for your age, but looking at your results I would say the cause of your problems is your high estradiol level. It is out of range. Did your doctor address this issue? That would cause gynecomastia. The most important thing to some doctors would be the ratio between free testosterone and estrogens. Your belly fat causes testosterone to be converted to estrogen. Your initial testosterone levels are ok, but would increase with healthier life choices.
Polycystic ovary syndrome is characterized by anovulation (irregular or absent menstrual periods) and hyperandrogenism (elevated serum testosterone and androstenedione). Patients with this syndrome may complain of abnormal bleeding, infertility, obesity, excess hair growth, hair loss and acne.
23.4 High tested in 03/21/2009 Prolactin: 35 High tested in 07/30/13 Testosterone : 19 Low tested in 07/30/13 FSH : 5.9 ( I don't know is if low or high ) LH 6.8 ( I don't know is if low or high ) Progesterone 36.8 in 7/06/2009 (don't know is low or high TEST AMH/ = 0.88 (thay said is low because my years, but what i never get pregnant in my life when I was young :(.
My first cycle working with the RE i took femara (aka Letrozole). Since that is not categorized as a fertility medication my insurance covered most of the cost. I think I spent like $7 for it but even so it was only around $40-60 without coverage. This is my second cycle with injections (gonal f) and IUI. Depending on what amount they prescribe....the gonal f pen is $400 +/- for 450 pen and $700 + for the 900 pen. I ordered mine from freedom drugs.
Heather, In checking for PCOS did they also check your testosterone levels? Sally, Sprinkle, sprinkle, sprinkle. Twirl, twirl, twirl. Plant, plant, plant. Enough said. Krista, That is great about your FSH! Congratulations. Timeisticking, Good luck with the u/s and b/w today. Hmmm...the link won't paste. I'll try a different route and make another post.
Fortunately I have a doctor who looks at more than just one number but instead the whole picture. Have you tried Clomid or Femara/Letrozole? The reason I bring those up is Clomid is very inexpensive and Femara is normally covered by insurance. Those are ones I have tried b/c we can't really afford many treatments either. Good luck and keep your chin up!
Will just 500x1 a day be as effective if I were to increase it? I keep hoping and praying that this is it. Its somewhat reassuring to know that I now get AF naturally (had to have provera back when we started the process last Nov.) Heres what it was like: ( I always take it 5-9) provera+clomid 50mg= .6 21 day progesterone clomid 100mg+prenatal vitamin= 7.4 21 day clomid 100mg+prenatal vitamin= 13.8 21 day now its clomid 100mg+500 met.+ preseed+prenatal vitamin= ?
I want to wish you good luck. I have to wait until next Monday to take a test. I have been having insane cramping on my left side. I'm worried, not sure what to do at this point other then wait. Good luck to all of you.
After that I did 2 rounds of clomid, 2 rounds of hormone shots and this last time I did the letrozole, hormone shots and an IUI. And if I have a $1.00 for every time someone at worked asked me, "So, what are you waiting for? Why arnt you pregnant yet" I would be retired at the age of 26. lol I know it is tough- but hopefully this will be a good month for all of us. Mango- Glad you had a good holiday, I am sure seeing that baby was tough for ya. Keep your head up girlie!!
Hi Maria, I am doing okay, little bite of breast pain and a headache today, but probably due to the progesterone (endometrin). Also, increase appetite due to progesterone! Going to just take it easy today, since I had a busy week. Praying this is our cycle!
MedHelp Health Answers