Laryngitis bronchitis pneumonia

Common Questions and Answers about Laryngitis bronchitis pneumonia

laryngitis

There is no code for aspiration bronchitis or aspiration laryngitis, although these definitely exist. Bronchitis means, limited to the bronchi. Pneumonia indicates involvement of the lung substance (parenchyma) itself, beyond the bronchi.
Hello, I have (for the first time in 14 years) a baaaaad case of respiratory illness (bronchitis, laryngitis, sinusitis)- my right lung has friction (building towards pneumonia) and so I am now on cephalosproin antibiotics plus Robitussin/codeine syrup. I go back in a week for chest xrays of need be, meanwhile the hubby and kiddos are giggling at my man voice. I noticed that my spacticity, hemifacial spasms, facial pain (ATN/TN) and parasthesia seems exacerbated QUITE a bit. Is this normal?
There are several things this can be. The first is bronchitis or pneumonia. Your doctor can tell you what is going on for sure and get you the proper treatment. Take care.
It is usually not the drug of choice for UTI but is mostly used in otitis media (infection of the middle ear), tonsillitis, laryngitis, bronchitis, pneumonia, and sinusitis. I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Hi...I have been sick for 5 weeks now. It started out as bronchitis. Been to the drs twice. She put me on predisone and zpac. Second trip inhalers and another antibiotic. I have had laryngitis after the 1st week of being sick. She finally ordered a lung xray last week which im waiting for results. And yesterday to top it all off my jaw started clicking on the right side...I have no idea whats going on...do you have any advice?
i have been treated for pneumonia, bronchitis and laryngitis for a month/various antibiotics(pills and shots), prednizone, decadron , depomedrol shots, mucinex, singular, robitussin dm, nebulizer with albuterol. just finished meds, dr. xray and sent me to lung specialist who said i have scar tissue on my lungs and will do a ct scan thursday. i am still barely able to whisper and extremely tired w/cold sweats. i had the same thing w/more excessive cough, sputum and fever in may and june.
Is this from the Acid Reflux or from the Bronchitis. Is it Bronchitis (or Laryngitis) that comes up for me periodically or is it the Reflux? I've not been smoking for several months now, but I did have a few cigarettes this past week, and I also had a few beers. Finally, I had some Sushi tonight as well. Any suggestions?
Okay on-call doctor told me to take Mucinex DM to see if that dries the cough up. I have regular Mucinex (no DM). Does it matter? The reason I didn't ask her is because all of a sudden she said, "Oh, I have a delivery. Take the Mucinex DM and see if that helps!" before she had to go. Obviously a baby coming out is more emergent so that didn't bother me. But now I'm wondering what to take!
Most recently, I had cold symptoms, starting with swollen glands, dry cough, lowgrade fever and laryngitis.....2 weeks later, still fever, bronchitis, my cough is more productive, but I have serious tickling in my chest when inhaling, cough is less frequent as is runny nose, but still the tickling in chest all day. Chest x-ray shows no pneumonia, and I just finished my Z-pack. I have been on Inderal LA for 20 years due to irregular heartbeats / mitral valve prolapse.
One yr. ago I had 4 bouts pericarditis in 4 months, no cause found (I had a second opinion on that diagnosis). I was treated with indomethicin, but I have not felt well since. I am female, 54, 5'9", 220 lbs, quit smoking 10 yrs ago, take 80mg diovan HCT and 81mg aspirin for high bp (controlled), have high cholesterol which is untreated because I have reaction to statins, have asthma, and have been menopausal for 2 years. Symptoms: temp fluctuation from 97.5 - 99.
One yr. ago I had 4 bouts of pericarditis in 4 months, no cause found (I had a second opinion on that diagnosis). I was treated with indomethicin, but I have not felt well since. I am female, 54 yrs old, 5'9", 220 lbs, quit smoking 10 yrs ago, take 80mg diovan HCT and 81mg aspirin, have high cholesterol which is untreated because I have reaction to statins, have asthma, and have been menopausal for 2 years. Symptoms: temp fluctuation from 97.5 - 99.
* Blood clot in the lung * Bronchiectasis * Bronchitis * Cancer * Cystic fibrosis * Goodpasture's syndrome * Inflammation of the blood vessels in the lung (vasculitis) * Inhaling blood into the lungs (pulmonary aspiration) * Irritation of the throat from violent coughing * Nosebleed that drips blood down into the lungs * Laryngitis * Pneumonia * Pulmonary edema * Systemic lupus erythematosus * Tuberculosis Diagnostic tests that can m
Last year I was constantly getting upper respiratory infections, laryngitis, bronchitis and pneumonia. There was a period of 6 months that I was constantly on antibiotics and steroids. My ENT did allergy testing (normal), CT scan of nasal cavity (normal) and several scopes to look at my vocal cords which were inflamed. Finally he told me that he felt that I needed to have my Lingual Tonsils removed.
* Blood clot in the lung * Bronchiectasis * Bronchitis * Cancer * Cystic fibrosis * Goodpasture's syndrome * Inflammation of the blood vessels in the lung (vasculitis) * Inhaling blood into the lungs (pulmonary aspiration) * Irritation of the throat from violent coughing * Nosebleed that drips blood down into the lungs * Laryngitis * Pneumonia * Pulmonary edema * Systemic lupus erythematosus * Tuberculosis
middle ear infections 2. tonsillitis 3. throat infections 4. laryngitis 5. bronchitis 6. pneumonia and 7. sinusitis This is very effective against certain transmitted infectious diseases, such as Chlamydia, non-gonococcal urethritis and cervicitis. Recent studies have also indicated it to be effective against late-onset asthma, but these findings are controversial and not widely accepted as of yet.
For the lungs, if you take a deep breath and your chest hurts, or if you wheeze when you breath, then definitely see a doctor as sometimes colds develop into bronchitis or pneumonia. The ear thing is your sinus cavities being plugged. Try running the shower for lots of steam and this should unplug things so you can hear again (or a wet sauna if you have access to one). Drink plenty of juice, eat fruits and avoid milk as it promotes more mucus in your sinus cavities.
Aside from tuberculosis, other conditions leading to this include blood clot in the lung, Bronchiectasis, Bronchitis, vasculitis, pneumonia,laryngitis, and even from irritation of the throat from violent coughing. For proper diagnosis, diagnostic tests such as bronchoscopy, Ct scan, lung scan and pulmonary arteriography may also be done. If your symptoms persist, check with your doctor for proper evaluation. Direct clinical examination is important. Take care and do keep us posted.
Multiple chemical sensitivities 5. Asthmatic bronchitis, obstructive bronchitis, exercise induced shortness of breath, mouth breathing, frequent deep breathing, chest and shoulder breathing. 6. Absence of pause after exhalation during resting 7. Breathing arrhythmia or hunger for air 8. Unable to take a deep breath 9. Chest constriction 10. Discomfort related to stuffy air 11. Difficult to nose breathe at rest or during light physical activity 12. Nasal congestion, rhinitis 13.
Hi Emmy, Sorry your sick. I've had this sneezing my brains out, sinus dripping thing also...happened every time I wd. Hopefully were not allergic to sobriety. ..
Therefore, since your cat has lost her voice, is coughing up phlegm and refusing her food she could have bronchitis, pneumonia, laryngitis etc., and could be at risk for hepatic lipidosis I advise you to try and get her to the veterinarian ASAP.
Bleeding gums such as with gingivitis Blood clot in the lung Bronchiectasis Bronchitis Cystic fibrosis -Goodpasture's syndrome Irritation of the throat from violent coughing Nosebleed Laryngitis -Lung cancer (see metastatic lung cancer) Pneumonia -Pulmonary aspiration (inhaling blood into the lungs) Pulmonary edema -Systemic lupus erythematosus -Tuberculosis -Wegener's granulomatosis Tests you should consider: Bronchoscopy Laryngoscopy Lung biopsy Mediastinoscopy Spirometry Tonsill
I had a chest x-ray when i went to the hospital on wednesday to check for pneumonia.. idont have pneumonia and they probably would have said if they saw something else there right? everyone keeps telling me how pale I am.. my temp is steady at 99. I'll ask my ENT to culture it on monday. I noticed this morning that there seems to be kind of a blister on the wall that covered my left tonsil.
Ok, I have been sick for about 6 weeks now - off and on with flu like symptoms, going to bronchitis a couple of times (I have had chronic bronchitis for about 5 years). I have been through 3 rounds of antibiotics, have tripled my dosage of Advair to 500mg twice daily from 250 mg once - I am taking Combivent inhalers every 4 hours, I have recently been given a massive cough medicine to make me stop coughing (isn't working) - which is the second kind of cough medicine, Singulair...
Azithromycin is used to treat certain bacterial infections, most often those causing middle ear infections, tonsillitis, throat infections, laryngitis, bronchitis, pneumonia and sinusitis. It is also effective against certain sexually transmitted infectious diseases, such as non-gonococcal urethritis and cervicitis." So I have not heard it treating mono but it does treat some infections. NGU is an STD but a bump on his penis is not a symptom of NGU.
Alopecia, eczema, pruritus, and sweating. Special Senses: Cataract. Urogenital System: Cervix disorder, endometrial carcinoma, epididymitis, and impotence Hope this helps.
Doctors have diagnosed this as Asthma, chronic bronchitis, bronchial asthma etc etc. All different specialists seem to have a different prognosis and the recommended pills over the years have not really done any good. None of them seem to relate to the closure of the windpipe and cant give me a straight answer when I ask them. Has anyone an answer or better still has anyone else had this problem.
2013 I was given antibiotics for 10 days, for bronchitis that started with laryngitis. It is now Feb. 5th. I have had a dry cough from the start (totally unproductive) with an itchy inner chest feeling. I have been experiencing pressure in my chest on and off with this. I believe I am have the beginnings of rheumatoid arthritis with joint pain and swelling and various symptoms. Could there be any correlation? Also, What should I do next?
Those with asthma/COPD (emphesema/chronic bronchitis), diabetes, immuno-suppression (e.g. chronic steroids, chemotherapy or transplant patients), cardiac disease, pulmonary disease, renal failure, and chronic liver disease have increased risk. Obesity may be a separate risk factor. Persons > 60 may have some immunity to the H1N1 virus if they were exposed to H1N1 in 1976 or earlier outbreaks.
-1995) ALL FDA COSTART REACTION TERMS IN DATA ALPHABETICAL TERM ORDER - 04/10/96 - ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ABDO ENLARGE 35 ANEMIA MICROCYT 3 ABDO SYND ACUTE 9 ANEMIA NORMOCYT 3 ABORTION 96 ANEMIA REFRACT 1 ABSCESS 8 ANEURYSM INTRACRAN 5 ABSCESS BREAST 2 ANGINA PECTORIS 46 ABSCESS PERIODONT 1 ANGIOEDEMA 38 ACCOMMODATION ABNORM 4 ANISOCORIA 7 ACIDOSIS 15 ANOMALY CONGEN 202 ACIDOSIS DIABET 7 ANOMALY CONGEN CNS 3 ACIDOSIS LACTIC 1 ANOMALY CONGEN MS 3 ACIDOSIS RESP 4
MedHelp Health Answers