Lantus before surgery

Common Questions and Answers about Lantus before surgery

lantus

I have had several other health problems in the past 6 years such as gallstones with pancreatitis a rare brain disease which was very similar to having a stroke and major back surgery! During this time I have been taking Lantus which I finally have realized has caused these other problems in my life!!! And I know you out there are wondering how in the hell did Lantus cause major back surgery?
these days its nothing to them, just make sure your dr does this kind of surgery at least once a week or more. i was in surgery for 6 hours was to be 8 but my bones were so good that it took less time, i was also told i would wake up in icu because you swell with the ivs they give you but there again i never had to be there , was told i would be in hospital for 2-3 weeks i ws out in 7 days, so try not be scared , everyone different you may do really good and be out and up before you know it.
Hi again, Kristin, Actually, while the pump may not be the right thing for you, there is a big difference between Lantus & a pump's basal. When we take a shot o' Lantus (wonderful insulin that it is!), we get a steady impact from that dose for about 24 hours.
The only thing is that the morning readings are always way too high, today 9.9, yesterday 11.5, the day before 9.3. He told me to adjust my nighttime lantus by 1 more unit every night until I wake up with a 7 or lower. I thik if I keep increasing my lantus to cover my mornings, then my breakfast insulin will have to be reudced because right now it is higher (10 units) so that it covers my meal and also to bring down the fact that I am higher to begin with.
I have recently started taking Lantus at night and Humalog before meals. After about a month my stomach pain was unbearable. It began with chills at night, severe dry heaves, (unable to throw up due to reflux surgery) and diahhrea. My doctor said he thought I had a virus. I could not figure out what was going on. I usually gave myself shots in the upper stomach area, so I moved the shots to my legs with no improvement. I even tried Levemir, but after two days the pains came back.
He most recent phosphorus He had a PET scan with adenosine this week that showed his EF was 35%.An echocardiogram was done today to verify the EF. He is presently being cleared for surgery for kidney transplant at a local University Hospital.. He also has a phosphorus 8.8, PTH 606, Potassium 5.7, and A1c of 6.11.
My blood pressure which has been low (110/70 or less) since a ovarian tumor surgery 4/2007, is now back up to 180/90 or higher and at the time of the angina it was 198/103but as soon as Nitro worked, it was down to 135/75. I am on Toprol xl (for high heart rate of 120 or above), venazepril, diuretic, fenofibrate, simvastatin, aspirin, Lantus, glipizide. I have lost 30 lbs since Nov. Lipids are down to normal limits now and I have been walking for my back and sugar.
My father is a liver transplant waiting patient with a MELD score of 17 at NYP in NY, just wanted to know his chances to get interferon treatment (since he had never had the treatment before)while waiting for a new liver to stop the virus form recurring after the transplant surgery. His last Platelet count was 27000, and weights 120 lb.
My last A1C was 6.5 and I know that is within the normal range but before my surgery, it was more like 5.7. I really hate to increase the Lantus (I'm down from 60 units) because I'm afraid it will cause me to eat more and gain my weight back. Does anyone have any suggestions or advice? I've been a diabetic for 26 years and have NEVER had this hard of a time and I'm terrified of causing problems with my kidneys and eyes and such. Thanks so much!
He has had some treatment in the past and now needs to have further surgery. Because of some medical conditions he has been unable.to work for over a year, so we do not have money for the surgery. The doctor that he has been seeing in colorado won't do it because he still owes them money from before. Do you know of anyone that would be willing to do this pro Bono or at a very low cost?
hi doctor my father had heart attact 16 years ago and 10 years ago he had gone under angioplasty and 6 months before he was gone under bypass surgery because of breathlessnes . stress eco report shows that lvef is 20 to 25% and left arteruim has damaged and it need a bypass surgery because there is 98% blokage in three artries and he is diabetic . and succsess ful bypass surgery has done . now my qestion is there is posibuilty of improvement of lvef from 25%to 35 or 40%.
com If you click on the Message board for Lantus glargine insulin, it will bring you to the message board on Lantus. I'm getting ready to take my kitty to the Vet for a dental, so won't have too much more time here. I'll try and get this other link directly to Lantus message board. I give Maggie Lantus every 12 hours, The links are hard for me to figure out how to post here, but here it is: http://www.felinediabetes.com/FDMB/viewforum.php?
I had stress test in July before last surgery and it said negative for possible ischemia. Can it develop that fast?
Right when you eat? Or earlier. My daughter's doc wants her to inject her Novolog 10-15 minutes before any food, so it has a chance to start working first. You have to be careful with this, because if you inject too early you can get low. You might want to talk to your doc about gradually moving your shot earlier and earlier before you actually eat to see if you can find an optimal time that makes the Novolog more effective without making you low.
I think a long acting such as Lantus and I might need a rapid acting one for meals? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. I am going to see the nurse practioner today in my doctor's office. I also am a member on the Thyroid boards with having Hashimoto's disease as well. Thanks in advance for your help.
If the problem is due to blood vessel growth on the optic nerve, then surgery may be recommended. It is important for your brother to ask his doctor lots of questions, for many of the problems of retinopathy are very treatable, and he needs to find out what treatments are available to him so he can make good decisions BEFORE vision loss occurs. There are two other things your brother needs to do to help himself as much as possible. First, is to lower his weight.
Hi I have 2 weeks ago been put on insulin injection to manage type II diabetes which was not well managed on pills for 14 years. They needed to do this pre-surgery so that I have good sugar control before having my thyroid removed. I have a question on the injections that he won't answer for me (my endo). My endo just says "Do it the way I told you to", but I know there has to be some room for slack in this new regiments, isnt' there?
My blood pressure which has been low (110/70 or less) since a ovarian tumor surgery 4/2007, is now back up to 180/90 or higher and at the time of the angina it was 198/103but as soon as Nitro worked, it was down to 135/75. I am on Toprol xl (for high heart rate of 120 or above), venazepril, diuretic, fenofibrate, simvastatin, aspirin, Lantus, glipizide. I have lost 30 lbs since Nov. Lipids are down to normal limits now and I have been walking for my back and sugar.
40MG 2 Beconase AQ PRN Lantus 70 units 2 Novolin R Sliding scale PRN Flaxseed Oil 1000MG 1 Co Q-10 100MG 1 Vision Vitamin 2 Calcium/D 600MG 1 Vitamin D 1000U 1 Chromium Picolinate 200MCG 1
This Tuesday I will be 1 month out of surgery, When will this stop, I was told I could have a few problems for 3 months but this is worse than before the surgery, I have only been in regular beat 30 hours in the past 10 days. I still take the medications above except my sotalol is now 120mg twice daily. I am so sick of being sick!! When I am in A-fib all my energy is gone and I must go to bed, I am only living my life the few hours I am in regular beat this ablation seems to have made it worse.
hi I am 16 and have just been diagnosed with type 1 its been about 3 weeks and my blood glucos levels are already quiote in control, when i was admitted to A and E it was 30 and now it is normally between 5 and 6 before meals and about 7 before bed time. The only problem is that i often have hypos shortly after my meals if i dont eat enough. They are really easy to treat though and i have never had one below 3.
Children under 15 years - do 10 to 15 minutes twice a day. You can do this before breakfast/lunch/dinner or before bedtime or in bed.Remember to take deep long breaths into the lungs.You can do this while sitting on floor or chair or lying in bed. Also everyday, press the centre point of the palm of both your hands 40 times with the thumb and press the tips of all fingers 40 times each.
Thank You for your feedback. In answer to your question, she was initally diagnosed by our local veterinarian, but was evaluated at Ryan Veterinary Hospital in Philadelphia. Her blood tests and medication are being managed by the local vet but with close consultation with the specialist. I understand why they want her cortisol levels under control before they go forward with the surgery.
Dry, patchy scaly skin, headaches, I dont sleep very well, I am tired all the time not near the energy I had before the surgery. I have almost lost all of my sex drive. I get hot then cold, and it seems like I am forgetting things...even at my job..and that cannot happen. I got my T4 free results: 1.4 TSH 0.434. Dr. says normal. the numbers are normal....but why am I gaining weight (20 pounds). It seems like daily. And why do I feel the way I feel if everything is normal?
1. Lost all seconday pain sensations symmetrical - more in face and upper body but also in lower body but could still feel pin *****; 2. Loss of ability to sweat bilateral - entire body; 3. Pupils bilaterally more dilated but sluggish to respond; 4. Loss of fight or flight anxiety response and all anxiety feelings - even though had been on meds for anxiety for over 10 years; 5. Lost itch sensation; 6.
I was on 60 Unites of Lantus at night, 20 unites of Lantus in the morning, 8 units of novolog before breakfast, 10 units before lunch and 12 units before dinner and 5 mg of Onlyza daily. I couldn't get good control of my bg levels with the insulin either. My doctor took me completely off insulin while taking Victoza but am still taking the onglyza. I was really hoping this would work and am worried my doc will take me off of it when I go back next week.
I don't know how old this child is, but he or she may be able to tell you or give you some clues about how they are feeling that would indicate that their blood sugar is droppinbg or low. That way you could treat it before there were any serious consequences like coma. I am sure the family is very appreciative of all your efforts to understand and manage this child's disease. Thank you for your interest.
In my experience, there is diversity in how veterinarians manage their diabetic pets. If you research diabetes managing in veterinarian medicine, you will find veterinarians that follow one of the following: 1. Hospitalize and manage in hospital until regulated 2. At home glucose monitoring 3. Periodic blood glucose checks in hospital 4. Periodic blood glucose checks in hospital with fructosamine blood test 5.
Gary's endo doc has him taking Lantus 35 units in the am and again in the pm. Then we check sugars before meals and two hours after, so 6 checks a day, plus one before bed. Lots of finger pricks! He is also taking 9 units of novalog pre meal. No more novalog mix 70/30. His blood sugars are averaging for the last 7 days at 208, which is so much more stable. It looks like his triple tx is going to start on the 15th! Our appointment is at 1 pm. Here we go! . . .
MedHelp Health Answers