Lamictal level blood test

Common Questions and Answers about Lamictal level blood test

lamictal

hello ive been taking 150mg 2x per day for partial seizures, upon a blood test my level was 4.0 wich is only half the therapeutic level from what ive been told so I was raised to 400mg a day but a week and a half later had a petit mal seizure,how long does this med take to build up and does weight play a role in the level? will this med control petit partial seizures at the proper levels? and how high of a dose can I be on? up to 500mg or 600mg to reach a level to control my condition?
I have taken Lamictal for 7 or 8 years and have never had blood work done because of taking the med. Maybe the blood work would be to monitor a specific condition or maybe it depends on the dose?
Good luck - I also agree with others to see a dermatologist, report this to the treating physician and get an up-to-date blood test to rule out any other deficiencies.
(Before Lamictal though, tried many depression meds and all I needed was mood stablizer once I found Lamictal and got off of 5 other meds, had been normal - don't cry uncontrobially and am dealing with life situations but before Lamictal, I tried suicide twice 1st self inflicted gunshot just from impulse) Solution (NOT) - was told to go to ER by doc and do a lamictal blood level test. After waiting 6 misreable hours, they say they cannot run that kind of test but my liver was OK.
It's also important that you do your blood test exactly at 8 hours after taking it to have the most accurate level showing. Many docs don't realize that, I found that out from a lab tech, and they won't do one if it's been more then 10 hours since you took a dose.
By the way I know the test they did by the bills I got and they didn't do a blood test, it would show on the bill. Soooo have no idea if all this is normal or out of the norm, just would like feedback w/ people on the same medicine as me and I will accept other feedback to I guess. Would appreciate anything at this point to help me out and help me decide for me what I should discuss with my doctor.
Hi, I came across this thread researching Serotonin levels and how to measure them and how to raise them. I have very low levels as per a blood test. The serum blood test is, I believe, as mentioned, measured indirectly. The doctors and psychiatrists I've spoken with don't seem to have any answers to any of my questions, but it doesn't surprise me. They usually aren't the best at pharmacological issues.
31st, Positive Pregnancy blood test July 27th, August 3rd blood while wiping and some small clotting in urine, lasted 7 days. hcg levels August 3rd - 86 Augsut 5th - 74 August 7th - 108 August 9th - 113 August 11th - 118 Transvaginal ultrasound August 11 - Nothing I went of meds cold turkey on 7/20/2010 Lamictal 25mg & Litphram 75mg Can going off of these meds cause any abnormal effect on my hcg levels? My dr want to give me the injection to end my pregnancy, but I won't let him.
Lamictal has a small potential of liver toxicity and that's why as I remember when I was on it it was reccomended by my psychiatrist that as part of yearly blood work that a liver function test be done. The potential of kidney toxicity in Lamictal is rare but a person with liver or kidney dysfunction should inform their doctor.
Unlike Lamictal, they can determine what is the proper dose with blood tests for lithium level. Blood tests should be done monthly and full blood work every 3 months. If that is done and the levels are within a normal range lithium is considered safe and effective.
Trileptal is its cousin though weaker and as IL said doesn't need blood test. Incidentally lamictal sometimes they mix it with depakote it says in its brochure. I wonder why he recommends tegretol. Is it he is suggesting any MS and that's all. All the 3 classical MS : lithium, depakine, tegretol are good especially for mania but now they have lamictal, topamax, etc... Also have you tried an AP (abilify) some people tolerate it very well.
But Trileptal which is clinically related (minus an oxygen molecule I believe) to Tegretol is a better option because the side effect that requires blood monitoring in Tegretol is less likely to occur with Trileptal so it doesn't require bloodtests and is safer. Lamictal does not require regularly blood monitoring because when I was on it the blood test was yearly and more of a general check up. Lithium of course does.
What ailments are you treating? Do you have CFS (chronic fatigue syndrome)? If so, you should also ask the lab people (see if they still have your blood sample & ask doctor to order an add on test) ... whether or not your red blood cells are small sized. In which case your liver counts are reading higher than they should and your WBC are reading higher than they are ... meaning that you have to have the results calculated manually ...
He has a very difficult time waking and always feels tired and sore all over. The only thing unusual on his blood test from November 6 is his ANA (antinuclear antibody) test (1:80.) What has been tried: He has repeatedly tested negative for mononucleosis this year. He has had extensive reduction and modification of his medication by his neuropsychiatrist who is certain this problem is not medication or mental. He is bipolar and taking Remeron 30mg/day, Lamictal 150mg/day, and Paxil 20mg/day.
I read that you should have your bloods done about every 6 months but I only had mine checked before starting the med and haven't had a blood test since. I am going to see my doctor next week so I shall ask for one. Thanks.
He’s been on the Lamictal for almost a year now and we still can’t get it to a therapeutic level, is it time to consider that the Lamictal isn’t working. 3. Would it be worth my while to have Evan see a doctor regarding white matter disorders? 4. And finally, based on the facts I’ve given today does anyone out there have any thoughts or comments regarding Evan’s diagnosis?
Over the course of 2 years I have been experiencing right arm weakness (left over from the stroke), trouble with memory and speech (finding the right words),dizziness, right leg weakness and about 6 months ago I had an EEG that showed seizure type patterns. I was placed on Lamictal. I just recently had a CTA (showing mild vascular changes at the frontal and temporal lobes), and had a neuropsych evaluation.
Yes a regular blood test is needed with lithium to check Lithium levels and Thryoid function - at the start its likely to be every 4-6 weeks and later every 3 months or so depending on your maintenance and how well you maintain theraputic levels.
Hi a theraputic level is the level that the drug needs to be in your system for it to have any beneficial properties. This is why for lithium you have the blood test to check the levels, I beleive drug levels vary per person but the range is normally 750 to a max of 2000mg of lithium, im on 1000mg. You should get your doctor to explain it for each drug so you know why each drug at each level is used, this is why they use a combo.
I had a blood test and my leukocyte count is 3.6 and my neutriphils ablsolute is 1.7 leukemia runs in my familyand my parents have hepitis c and I my periods are always off i spot once in a blue moon and I am very weak and seam to always want to sleep. I went into the er with severe stomach pain and the dr seems to not beable to tell me what this is.any suggestions???
Low vitamin D3 levels can weaken the immune system and predispose you to an autoimmune disease. You would need to get a blood level done. Having a level of 30 is good, but when you have an autoimmune disease, your level should be at 50 or higher, Vitamin D3 can be purchased in the grocery stores or vitamin stores and on the internet. It is very inexpensive. If your level is low, you should be on at least 2,000 units a day. I don't know much about seratonin.
Best to discuss it with your psychiatrist so they could do a blood test as regards lithium level and the various tests that are part of the overall blood test to see if there is anything wrong and also if that is the cause.
It seemed my blood pressure was very low and my activity level was less than the doctors would have liked. So I stayed another day and went home on the 4th day. My husband was a great help in my recovery at home. He was there for every need I had and addressed many things that I did'nt think Ineeded. The next few days on how I felt depended on sleeping. If I was able to sleep soundly vs. not sleeping.
my daughter also 16 has had 2 seizures, there was marijuana in her system from the blood tests, smoking pot it doesnt matter how much will trigger the brain.
1 with a phosphorus of 4.5 and a creatinine of 1.0. A calcium test a few days before was 9.9.Also, my am cortisol was slightly high at 22.9. The endo saw me and ran the gamut of tests and the only thing of note to her was my calcium level at 10.5 (normal is 8.8-10.4). I went back to my new primary and asked about the calcium because I had started reading about the detrimental effects of even a mildly high calcium on parathyroid.com and that if calcium is high PTH should be below 30.
Simply add Lithobid CR to your Welbutrin. Start at 300Mgs a day and in 3 weeks go get a Lithium Level test done. If the test is below 0.8 then you need to jump up to 600mgs a day. Then test again. If still below 0.8 then jump to 900 a day. Effective theraputic Levels of lithium are between 0.8 and 1.5 Lithium has no antidepressant effect below 0.8 blood level. Above 1.5 can be toxic, which is why the testing is a smart thing to do.
I had to really think about this, as the elbow was part of the workers comp claim, they would not help me at all regarding my neck and now they were denying my surgery to my elbow.. so I told my surgeon to pursue test to confirm that it really is compression at the elbow and then I will proceed. I went through more test and it was discovered that I do have the compression on the nerve and surgery would correct.
what would you think?? that would be added to help me more to stabilize it!!.cuz this 0.6 was my 1st blood test august 12Th..
i literally found out the second i cld so i am assuming my level was extremely low 25 or 50 bc i used a very sensitive test. So my due date is aug 15 and i dont see the doc again til the 22nd.
Same thing happened to me I couldn't get to sleep and when I did Id sleep in all day. Get a cortisol saliva test done across the day to check your levels as well as melatonin blood test. If I'm correct you reduce cortisol levels by exercising during the day and taking phosphatidylstyrene just before bed. You also up melatonin by taking it as drops just before bed as well. You're likely addicted now to the benzodiazeapams as it's used up your GABA.
MedHelp Health Answers