Klor con potassium

Common Questions and Answers about Klor con potassium

klor-con

I have been taking a 10mg tablet of Klor Con for low potassium for a little over a week now. My level was 3.2 and normal is 3.5 to 5.0. When should I have my levels checked again and should I stop taking it since my level was not that low. The pills are huge and it hurts my stomach.
Which, according to the conversion given with Klor-Con (both are Potassium Chloride, i.e. KCl), is 1500 mg of KCl/day. Now I also went to the government website for recommended daily intake for potassium, and that turned out to be a bit of a hot mess so bear with me here. They have the chart set up as a .pdf file download, but when I downloaded it to my computer, it turned out they have it improperly formatted (the have the wrong file extension in the filename for some reason).
what is the difference between klor-con 10 and potassium gluconate?
Np is prescribing Klor-con for low potassium which showed up on last weeks CBC. Is this a common reaction to meds? I am on 72 week peg/riba tx and will be done in Nov 08. Also inject Procrit, 40,000 ml 1 x week. Is a possible electrolyte imbalance? I weigh about 90lbs and drink 1.5 - 2 litres of water x day. Any feedback would be appreciated. Thank you all.
Albuterol inhaler Allergy shots Diovan 320 mg Klor-con 10 mg Lexapro 10 mg Synthroid 112mcg Singulair 10 mg Xanax 0.5 mg prn Zyrtec 10 mg Zantac 150 Meds recently taken off: Advair 100/50 mg Atenelol 50 mg Celebrex Diovan HCT 320/25 mg Hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg Norco Soma I am sick and tired of this entire thing and I just don't know which way to turn.
I am now on Toprol (50mg) Lisinopril (10mg) and Klor-con (potassium supplement). I just underwent an MRI to scan for an adrenal gland tumor and to check the veins. Is aldosternism the only diagnosis that makes sense? I appreciate that HBP is genetic, but why the low potassium? I should also say that I am of normal weight--with little fluctuation over 7 years--regular exercise, a healthy diet--no fast food, everything low sodium.
10 mcg or something like that. It's a prescription dose. Also, magnesium is important. I would get checked out for a heart attack but it sounds likes like severe potassium deficiency. If you're on a diuretic, you definitely need to supplement with Klor-Con.
However, he made a big deal that I get rid of and never take the Klor-Con that I was taking with Lasix. I have seen a difference in my SOB when exercising already, but I am struggling to understand. My Cardiologist explain it, and the pharmacy explained it, but it flew right over my head. Perhaps someone can explain why too much Potassium is hard on the heart?
By Rx: Klor-Con M20 twice daily (for hypokalemia) Folic Acid 4 mg once daily OTC: Calcium 1200 mg +D 1000 IU once daily (per endo's recommendation) Centrum multivitamin/multimineral supplement
The medicines he is on make him dizzy and confused (more so than before) and he feels he is getting worse. He is on Furosemide, Klor-Con (potassium chloride), Aspirin, Metoprolol, Lisinopril, Hydralazine, Simvastatin, & Nitroglycerin cream. I am wondering if these medicines react well with one another. I know the Klor-Con makes him VERY confused and dizzy. Is there another type of potassium that can be used for the same effect that won't cause these symptoms?
I had blood work done and my potassium was low I thought the skipped heart beats were coming from the low potassium. ,.Am now taking Klor-Con for it. My last blood test had my potassium at 3.5 which is the low normal. Doc said today that it should not be making my heart beat irregular. I have read a lot about the skipped beats, but when it is happening to you it seems like it is so much worse. Did anyone here Celexa and go off of it? I am a 65 year old female.
meaning (in a nutshell) it will take the potassium with it when it causes your body to get rid of excess fluids (the Klor-con is for replacing lost potassium)...Your beta -blocker (atenolol) is designed to improve the contractility of your heart (squeezing) without driving up your blood pressure...If you are more than 80 lbs overwieght, or small and 50+ lbs over, the fat begins to enclose your heart and prevents it from filling with blood properly.
I am not on any anti-depressant medication, nor have I been in the past. Current meds are Klor-Con 10 for low potassium and Hydrochlorothiazide for bp that was high in the past, but has been normal/low over last several months. My question is if there are any other known causes for the 'brain shivers/zaps'? I experienced my worst one yet last night...very frightening.
My R.A. factor is 7. I take a supplement for both Calcium( Citracale w/ Vit. D.) and Potassuim( Klor-Con) I did show an elevated WBC 12.61. along with the W. Sed rate elevation. Hep B & C where negative, Also in a lab panel labeled Hep Function Panel, I do show an elevated AST? Not sure what you mean by the CRP. Rheum said she doesn't believe this is R.A. as x-rays show no joint damage in my hands and wrists. Have had a EMG ( the nerve test) to see if there is nerve damage. So far none.
6 and I was hypoglycemic. I was put on Klor -con for my potassium and told to come off the HCT. {I was on diovan hct 320/25mg and hct 25 mg} My primary took me off the HCT. My question is: my endocrinologist took me off the diovan hct and didnt want me to have any diuretics. However, he wanted me to have a renin and aldersterone test. Which i have not taken yet.
In my opinion, she was not able to identify Klor Con M20 (potassium supplement) as the cause of all my itching and she knew all the medications I was on back then. Everywhere I went I complained about itching but no one bothered to try to figure out the cause. I did not know that I was experiencing a severe allergic reaction to a drug. How did I find the culprit?
Yeah, I believe when I first started fludrocortisone they monitored me quite frequently because I already had a history of problems with my potassium levels. I'm on Klor-Con M20 (20 milliquivalents) 2x daily to keep my levels optimal; we re-check periodically, particularly if I feel any symptoms or if I'm having a flare-up and am fluid-depleted, and temporarily boost supplementation as needed.
Yeah I was told to stay away from salt and I was given the Lasix years ago with Klor-con as my potassium supplement. My doctor retired and this newer doctor that I have now, gave me the Lasix but wouldn't give me the Klor-con because he said my blood work doesn't show that I'm deficient from potassium. I told him that I didn't want it because I'm deficient, I told him that it forced me to drink more water and thereby let the Lasix work better. I am terrible when it comes to drinking water!!
NEVER TAKE MORE THAN 2 tablets All this can affect your condition.
I don't like bananas except in milk shakes but have been told that they work and real cherry juice can help. I always have a Klor-con and a zinc tablet in my purse...sometimes my hands will seize up too.... Let us know what else you find out.
Potassium 3.4 and 4.6 on klor-con . Do you take anything ?
I'm still awaiting the results. I was given Klor-Con at least twice a day while in the hospital, so I suspect that maybe a potassium deficiency caused this maybe?
If I see my cardiologist, he changes it so I've asked the two doctors (who are friends) that I only want one to do my medications. My CURRENT BP medications daily are 180 mg Furosemide; Klor-Con powder 20 MeQ AM/PM (Potassium); a Clonidine Transdermal patch 0.2 once a week; Diovan 160 Mg and Clonidine .01 MG AM & PM; on Monday & Thurs. I add Zaroxolyn 2.5mg (diruretic). My Dr. said if my BP gets high, take more furosemide.
The medicines he is on make him dizzy and confused (more so than before) and he feels he is getting worse. He is on Furosemide, Klor-Con (potassium chloride), Aspirin, Metoprolol, Lisinopril, Hydralazine, Simvastatin, & Nitroglycerin cream. I am wondering if these medicines react well with one another. I know the Klor-Con makes him VERY confused and dizzy. Is there another type of potassium that can be used for the same effect that won't cause these symptoms?
I now have to take 40 mg's of Klor-Con (potassium) along with my 450 mg's of liquid Mag. a day for the rest of my life....and that's no easy feat for me..I'm just not good with pills of any sort, especially big "horse" pills! I have to tell you all though, I am feeling physically great now! My energy level has come up about 70% these past few days and my PVC's, muscle cramps and ileus are almost nile. I do have some very sad news though,.....
Why would taking a potassium Klor-Con sometimes stop all pvc's,pac's for 2.5 hours and then return to the hundreds. Fear.
The medicines he is on make him dizzy and confused (more so than before) and he feels he is getting worse. He is on Furosemide, Klor-Con (potassium chloride), Aspirin, Metoprolol, Lisinopril, Hydralazine, Simvastatin, & Nitroglycerin cream. I am wondering if these medicines react well with one another. I know the Klor-Con makes him VERY confused and dizzy. Is there another type of potassium that can be used for the same effect that won't cause these symptoms?
The medicines he is on make him dizzy and confused (more so than before) and he feels he is getting worse. He is on Furosemide, Klor-Con (potassium chloride), Aspirin, Metoprolol, Lisinopril, Hydralazine, Simvastatin, & Nitroglycerin cream. I am wondering if these medicines react well with one another. I know the Klor-Con makes him VERY confused and dizzy. Is there another type of potassium that can be used for the same effect that won't cause these symptoms?
I am also a carrier of the A-T Gene, which makes me a higher risk for cancers, especially breast cancer. Could this be a concern also? I have low potassium, which was diagnoised in Nov of 2007. I was on Klor-con, but had an allergic reaction to it. My physician perscribed another potassium medication which is very expensive and my husband's insurance refuses to pay for without prior authorization.
MedHelp Health Answers