Kidney stones in pancreas

Common Questions and Answers about Kidney stones in pancreas

kidney-stones

My wife has multiple <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> pancreas.It has been diluted about 14mm <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> size. She is suffering from abdoman pain. We have done ultrasound about 15 times & CT scan many times, only this is diagnosed. ones She has been operated for kidney stones also. I need advise what to do? Doctors says we should not go for surgery until it is not very serious.But she always has pain and has to take pain killer. She became dibitic too. She is not loosing weight. Is there any other treatment than surgery?
I have 2 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span>. 4 years ago they misdiagnosed as a 2 cm Kidney stone. 2 years ago, they said it was a 4 cm pancreatic stone (or close to it) 5 months ago, they FinALLY took my word and did a amylase/liapase and it the amylase was up 10x normal level. Scans said a 8 cm stone. Now we are going down to Mayo Clinic. 2 months ago, EUS said 2 stones almost stuck together 6 cm in front in the head/neck region of pancreas. After 1 hr. 45 min.
an ercp was performed finding a couple of stones, a wk later, same thing ercp done, 3 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span>, I was told I was forming <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span>, a sphincterotomy was performed. I returned to work and had pain almost constantly, when I complained I was already on pain meds due to Arthritis and being unable to take aniinflamatories so I felt that the Dr. thought it was in my head , I think everyone in my family thought the same and I even started thinking so , tried not to complain but did.
Is this going to be an ongoing problem or will changes <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> eating habits prevent furthur attacks. the pain is indescribable. I passed a kidney stone 10 years ago and this is a lot worse.
My uncle has it and they say its hereditary. I have been getting kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> for about 5-6 years recurrently and before that I had bad ulcers. Now they are seeing enlarged pancreas suggestive of a mass, and previously my liver showed up on ct scan as abnormal density and high liver functions.I have also heard plenty of remarks on the multiple cysts on my cervix and ovaries. I have chronic pain in my lower left flank area and same side under my ribs in abdominal area.
there is a small round hypodense lesion involving the lateral cortex right kidney 5mm <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> size. there are two or three adjacent small round hyposense lesions in the posterior cortex of the left kidney. Lesions are too small to characterize but statistically most likely represend small renal cysts. No abdominal free fluid or lymphadenopathy noted. No retroperioneal soft tissue mass noted. Bowels are within normal limits. No suspicious descructive osseous lesion identified.
I've been experiencing some symptoms which I believe point to gall <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> but my latest symptoms are throwing me a bit and i want to avoid unnecessary gall bladder removal and as such would like opinions. History: I work permanent night shifts: About 6 months to a year ago i had a few episodes whereby I had acute upper central abdomen pain around 4am which disappeared in a space of seconds within 1h.
( I've heard they're horrible. I just wanna know what's wrong. I don't want my baby to be affected by this.
So I got my results back and the ultrasound showed the pancreas, liver, spleen and gallbladder to be unremarkable. they cant rule out a blockage <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the kidney ( I only have 1 which is congenital) the stomach issues my doctor feels are due to a bad type of intestinial bug) I have been on high dose antibiotics for 3 days and yesterday I was able to eat fairly well for the 1st time in 2 weeks. in the meantime I had lost 14 lbs.
When I was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> middle and high school, I had a few bouts of kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span>. they put stents <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my ureters, and then later reconstructed the right one because it was kinked up. For a few years after the surgery I felt fine. However, this spasming pain I have been having has been going on consistently for almost two years now. Every doctor I see wants to pass it off on kidney stones, yet they cannot see any obstructions on the IVPs, CT Scans, etc. Also I haven't passed a stone since I was about 15!
She went to have a CT scan and the results were not that very good. Her doctor says her <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span> is swollen and that they found <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> her kidney. I'm worried about her. What does this mean? Hope to hear from you soon Thank you so much .
For a patient with a history of kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span>, is a CT scan or some other form of imaging considered part of the standard diagnostics? Is there a way to get a written standard of care on diagnosing kidney stones from a recognized authority such as the American Medical Association or the American Urological Association? Thank you.
had ultrasound and xray for poss kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span>, non found, then mri scan which showed <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span> divisum. a further mri scan with secretin to test for reaction of pancreas, yet consultant tells me all seems to be functioning ok, so is eliminating my pancreas as cause of pain and problems i still have this terrible constant right flank, aching pain, feel run down all the time, sometimes dizzy and unwell.
My body tells me it is my kidneys. I have kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span>, but my GP insists that the pain is not from my kidney stones because they are not obstructing the duct. I asked him if it was possible that my stones were moving around and he told me that kidney stones do not move around and they do not cause pain.
but I still feeling nauseous and having a pain in my right side under my ribs and in my back, I visit my doctor and she send me to a Gastrenterologist thinking I had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the common bile duct, the Gastrenterologist did an endoscopy thinking that I had an ulcer. everything was ok... and she said that can not be stons..can she know that with just an endoscopy???.....for few weeks I thought I was getting crazy how can I imagine this pain, so I decide to go to other doctor .
doctor please help me, what are the cure for that especially for the ascites of the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span>, my husband always complaining of pain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> abdomen due to gasses. thanks a lot for your time doctor Sachiano.
I was concerned that my liver would not function as well therefore possible cuasing problems with jaundice or kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> due to the bile salts, is this possible?
Spleen is normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> size with homogeneous Parenchymal echotexture. Right kidney is normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> size, normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> shape and position. Parenchyma echogenecity normal. CMJ normal. Central sinus echoes not split. Left kidney is normal in size, normal in Shape and position. Parenchymal echogenecity increased. CMJ normal. Central sinus echoes normal. No Fluid seen in peritonial cavity. Retroperitonium is normal. OPinION : Ceronic calcified pancreatitis with dilated p.d. cause ducial calculus 5-6 mms.
normal, however the doctor said that my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span> consistency is more solid than usually <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my age -some blood tests showed bilirubin 1.9, but another one showed 0.4 -any other blood test was normal My first gastroenterologist (did only gastroscopy and X-ray) said it was irritable bowel syndrome caused by my spine that is not perfectly straight. My second doctor was telling me that it was gallbladder problem and sent me to a surgeon.
the first time I had these symptoms I was positive it was being caused by my bed, (this pain is different than kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> which is a regular episode <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my life) so I switched beds 3 times <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> 2 months. then I came down with a fever, and in the middle of July I was wrapped in blankets and freezing. I went to the doctor and found that I had a kidney infection, I was give a very strong dose of antibiotics and within 2 days the pain was gone. It is now 9 months later the pain is back.
However, when I went to my gastro doctor he insists that there is nothing wrong gastro wise because he had done an endoscopy,and EUS 1 week before the ER visit and there were no stones and everything was fine so my right side pain must be caused by kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> or something else. Last time he had told me it was IBS or posibly my kidneys but because it was so severe this time it was my kidneys. I'm a little confused though isn't unusual for a person to have elevated liver enzymes?
Recently I (37 year-old male with all my original parts in place, including my appendix) have developed a strange twitching sensation in my solar plexus region, I'll assume it is orignating from or near my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span>. Sometimes I get a very subtle almost undetectable gnawimg, dull pain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> that region that trnasforms itself into a more significant pain in my back, similar to the pain I felt when I had kidney stones ...
60yrs old woman already menopause, history of kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> 10 yrs ago no operation was needed because the stones eventually melted with the medicine taken. now had symptom of what looks like light trace of blood in the urine. what is wrong?
My 10 year old, Prince was diagnosed with kidney failure <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> February, the latest <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> a list of other medical problems. I have found some tips through these forums that have helped keep him stable since and was wondering about Pedialyte. Has anyone gave this to their dog and if so, what was the result? Prince suffers from Pancreatitis, Cushing's Disease and SARDS (Sudden Acquired Retinal Degeneration).
Some problems in the abdominal organs such as the kidneys may also present with pain radiating to this area (such as kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> or kidney infection). the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span> and stomach can also produce burning type of pain. As there are a lot of possibilities, it is best that you have this evaluated by your doctor. Regards and God bless.
I've had general ultra sound and (1) have three or four small gallstones (2) fatty liver was mentioned (i'm about 30 pounds overweight) and (3) was asked if I had ever had surgery on my right kidney or (4) ever had kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span>. Do any of these things correlate to the soreness and pain I'm experiencing?
Something that are uncommonly seen, but can SOMETIMES be seen with ultrasound 1) Tumors in the liver, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span>, or kidneys...but US is not nearly as sensitive as CT with contrast. 2) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ureters that drain the kidneys...Non-contrast CT is by far more sensitive for this. 3) stones in the common bile duct---CT is better, MRCP or ERCP are the absolute best 4) Miscellaneous other things.
Hello, Causes of hematuria can be divided according to the affected organ and they are Kidney conditions (infection, pyelonephritis, kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span>, polycystic kidney disease), Bladder conditions (cystitis, bladder polyp, bladder tumor), Urethral conditions (Sexually transmitted diseases, urethral injury, vaginal inflammation), and certain bleeding disorders.
polyp <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> gallbladder, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> both kidneys, a complex kidney cyst and a slightly enlarged liver. So my OB sent me to a Urologist. the Urologist sent me in for a urine test. When the results came back, no infection was found. As for the stones in the kidney, he said they're too large to pass and gave me the option to have them removed surgically. Option?,,,,, what else could be done?!!!!! As for the complex cyst, the Urologist only said that it needs to be monitored every 8 months or so.
Thyroid removed, and 4 yrs later thyroxine levels finally correct but they found I was low on calcium and was about to have my Parathyroid checked when they found blood in urine = small kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>stones</span> and cyst on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>pancreas</span>.... BUT the CT scan and MRI scan also showed a dilated biliary duct that the hospital thought was most important; there was no ulcer. Less than two weeks ago I had an ERCP sphincterotomy.... I can not tell you how different I feel... I can breath...deeply!
MedHelp Health Answers