Janumet mg

Common Questions and Answers about Janumet mg

janumet

I have been taking 10 mg of byetta twice a day and recently I was taking Janumet with it. I lost 125 lbs and the doctor hadn't adjusted my meds. About 2 months ago, I got a really bad headache and sick in the stomach and vomiting. I told the doctor so he changed the Janumet to Metformin but the same thing happened. I stopped the Metformin and the headaches and vomiting went away until this past week. Every time I would take the Byetta the same thing would happen.
been on metformin 500 mg 2x a day...over last 2 wks suagrs have been in upper 200...so my Dr. increased my metformin to 850 mg 2x a day... i just took i pill today but my numbers sre still over 200 ..Is there an adjustment of how many days till new mg. starts to work...
I take my bolld sugars of a morning fasting and they are like 167-191, I take 1000 mg of janumet and 18 units of lantus before bed, of a morning I take 20 Units of lantus, 45 mg actos why am I having problems regulating my blood sugars, I also take 7 units of novalog after every meal??? Do you have any other sugustions??
Janumet 50-500 2x per day, Glipizide 5mg. 4x per day. He is also on Triamterene, and fish oil capsules. Thank you for any information you can provide.
I thought it might be helpful for me to post the tests that came back "out of range". Any help on what they mean would be great... Triglycerides: 158 (range <150 mg/dL) HDL: 42 (range or = 46 mg/dL) Creatinin, Random Urine: 422 (range 20-320 mg/dL) AST: 40 (range 10-30 U/L) ALT: 67 (range 6-40 U/L) Prolactin: 50.5 ng/mL (range non-pregnant 3.0-30.0) TSH, 3rd generation: 4.55 (range .40-4.
Dostinex (Caborgoline) .5 mg once weekly (Saturday night) Levothyroxine 75 mg once daily Lisinopril 10 mg (I think it's 10...) once daily Lexapro 10 mg once daily Augmentin 500-125 twice daily for 10 days - 3 days left.
Dostinex (Caborgoline) .5 mg once weekly (Saturday night) Levothyroxine 75 mg once daily Lisinopril 10 mg (I think it's 10...) once daily Lexapro 10 mg once daily Augmentin 500-125 twice daily for 10 days - 3 days left.
50 mg once weekly (Saturday night) Levothyroxine 75 mg once daily Lisinopril 10 mg (I think it's 10...) once daily Lexapro 10 mg once daily Augmentin 500-125 twice daily for 10 days - 3 days left.
flavedon mr 3.janumet 4.nikoran 5.cardace 6.Nitrocontin 2.6 7.alprax 2.5mg 8.ecosprin 9.rozavel 20 mg 10.Meto er 25 She has been taking the tablets for the past one month and she doesnt have any such prob now.My doubt is how long she has to take these tablets and how can we know whether the blocks are dissolved or not.Your timely reply will be highly appreciated. PS:I also have a doubt that under which degree of heart block does my mom's case cater to..
Lexapro 10 mg daily (depression/anxiety) Levothyroxine 50 mcg daily, but upgraded to 75 mcg today (Hashimoto's) Dostinex (Cabogoline) .50 mg once weekly. (Pituitary tumor, high prolactin) Please help explain these results! If you need, I'd be happy to answer other questions or provide more lab work. Thanks in advance for your help, Sarah PS. My prolactin is down to 3.4! YAY.
8% with weights 78kg, 1 years a go my doctor advice me take daily 2 tablets 850 mg Glocophage, then recently another doctor suggest me to take 1 tablet 50/1000 mg Janumet after lunch and 1 tablet 850 mg Glucopahe after dinner, what is your comment and advice.
Janumet: 50-1,000mg 1 x day Actos: 45mg 1 x day Gemfibrozil: 600 mg 2 x day Simvastation: 20mg 1 x day Bupropion SR: 150mg 2 x day Armour Thyroid - 60mgs 1x day *Amitriptyline: only when needed for sleep Super Omega 3-6-9 Super Primrose Biotin Vitamin D
overweight and have type 2 diabetes. I take metformin, janumet, caduet and until yesterday diovan. During a stress test yesterday my systolic bp rose to 260 in a very short time (diastolic was elevated but not so greatly). When my BP has been taken several times throughout the year at rest it has been 120/80 (ish). I am not very active but do walk 1-1/2 miles a day at a moderate rate. The cardiologist took me off of diovan and told me to begin 100 mg toprolol (sp?) immediately.
flavedon mr 3.janumet 4.nikoran 5.cardace 6.Nitrocontin 2.6 7.alprax 2.5mg 8.ecosprin 9.rozavel 20 mg 10.Meto er 25 She has been taking the tablets for the past one month and she doesnt have any such prob now.My doubt is how long she has to take these tablets and how can we know whether the blocks are dissolved or not.Your timely reply will be highly appreciated.
I changed my diet to oatmeal and 5 strawberries for breakfast, salad for lunch, dry bran cereal for snack, Healthy Choice Meal for dinner, and slice of bread n peanut butter for bedtime snack to take with my janumet. Because Janumet makes me feel nausea. My blood sugars are running 308 this week and last night it drop to 219 and gave me a headache. My doctors can't really do much about my meds because my insurance won't pay for my diabetic meds. I am using sample packages.
Diovan, 80 mg, 1x/day; Spironolactone, 25 mg, 1x/day; Crestor, 10 mg, 1x/day; Allopurinol, 300 mg, 1x/day; Januvia, 100 mg, 1x/day; Bumetanide, 2 mg, 1x/day. He was put on an antibiotic and a pill for his stomach and also a gerd medication recently. I do not have those dosages with me at this time. He was taken off the Janumet and put on the Januvia because his diarrhea because the Janumet has some sort of chemical that promotes diarrhea.
Last night before dinner my glucose level was 526 mg/dl, the morning before breakfast it was 228 mg/dl. I take two reading a day, before breakfast and before dinner. I have oatmeal for breakfast and I j recently read that cinnamon helps reduce the glucose level.
a multi vitamin/no iron 1000 mg of Salmon Oil (epa=160 mg / dha=240 mg / omega 3 = 400 mg) x1 1000 mg of Flaxseed Oil (ALA/omega 3 450 mg / omega 9 110 mg) x1 Raw flaxseed/ 1 teaspoon daily Hepatapro PPC (900 mg) x 2 info: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/346752 Resveratrol (500 mg) x1 and x2 (alternate every other day) info: http://www.lef.org/resveratrol/ source: http://megaresveratrol.
switched me from Janumet to Metformin. In the past, I have been able to get an A1C number of 6.1 with Janumet alone. The weight loss has been the best thing for me. However, Victoza is so very expensive! I am going to retire next year and don't see myself being able to afford it then. We'll see what the next year brings.
I am 20 pounds overweight, but in good shape. I am on 25 mg lopressor and 40 mg diovan for stress induced hypertension and it is working very well. BP runs around 125/80 most of the time. I do take evening primrose oil and wild alaskan salmon oil daily for a supplement.but have not ever heard of side effects that would manifest itself as heat in my leg.
What mg are you taking? I am on 500 mg and it has done nothing for weight loss. It actually constipated me for the first few days and gave me heartburn and chest pain. I don't know if that is normal or not. My doctor says I am insulin resistant and he thinks this will help me loss weight. Should I ask to increase it? Or is it to soon?
MedHelp Health Answers