Itchy hands and feet diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Itchy hands and feet diabetes

itchy

i have been having <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>ITCHY</span> h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet for about two weeks. my doctor ruled out diabetes. but now i am still itching like crazy. PLEASE HELP ME.
I have a tingle, burn <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>ITCHY</span> feeling in my h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet, mostly at night. I have a lot of trouble sleeping also. There are no signs of anything on my feet or hANDs. the only thing that seems to bring relief is cold water or cool air. I can't find answers anywhere....
I jus got diagnosed <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> my h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet really the whole body itches, but hANDs AND feet the worse! I have been using whole plain olive oil AND that seems to help some. I really gob it on though. I got the big blisters on my hANDs that won't heal, AND I keep putting bruises on myself from itching AND don't know what to do about it. I am embaressed to show them to my bf.
If I do any physical activity my hANDs AND feet will turn very red AND be very hot AND I can feel the heat radiating off my h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet. If I am outside <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> the weather is hot <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> I am wearing flipflops my feet will get beat red AND so will my hANDs. I dont feel any pain but it is uncomfortable because i can feel something happening in my feet AND even my legs. If i take a hot shower my feet AND legs become beat red AND my legs get blue even AND I dont know why.
I also have tingling in TOES, feet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> arm <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> fingers, as well as a crawling <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>ITCHY</span> feeling on my scalp. I have had MRI <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> blood tests to rule out LUPUS AND MS. So far everything is o.k. except it seems like I have moderate rheumatoid arthitis, which I guess is not so good, but less frightening than having MS. You say you feel fine, are you fatigued, AND feel pain as well as the tingling.
I have had really good levels for the last week , right at perfect AND then all of a sudden my PALMS <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> bottoms of my feet have started to itch <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> my h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s are tight <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> swollen. The hANDs go numb at night. I am courious, Maybe this has something to do with my body getting use to the new levels?
Scabies infection is caused by a mite Sarcoptesscabiei, it burrows in the skin folds of h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> causes intense itching mostly at night. You may need to consult a your doctor who will examine you AND may ask for blood tests AND in addition examine the scrapings from the skin to arrive at a diagnosis for appropriate therapy. Hope this helped AND do keep us posted.
I had a green discharge <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>ITCHY</span> nipple for 7 years <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> had a mammogramme that they said was a bit suss. got me back AND did another one AND then told me it must have been a shadow on the first mammogramme AND the discharge was from me being a smoker.......(b.....sht) I never believed that but now I think I have cancer of the nipple/breast AND m.s.
starts with swelling of my vulva, which is very painful AND seeps a clear discharge, then I breakout in a rash all over my body, which itches intensely! <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> my h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s have completely peeled <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> my feet are peeling now, the last few days my tips of my fingers feel like the skin is thickening....
Every time I go abroad on holiday after a couple of days I notice my feet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s reacting. Each year i aim to keep them out of the sun, put them in the shade, wear high factor sun cream, not walk on the sAND AND without fail every year they react. They feel boiling on the inside but not necessarily boiling to touch, they are not red, they swell up significantly, tingle if i go in water AND are painful/ITCHY around the nails AND tops of the TOES.
I then started to experience intermitant sensations of what I can only describe as light numbness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> pins <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> needles in both my h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet, but primarily on my left sided extremeties.I would also occassionaly get these sensations on a small area of my left thigh.These sensations regularly come AND go, but last seconds rather than minutes/hours.
Scabies infection is caused by a mite Sarcoptes scabiei, it burrows in the skin folds of h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> causes intense itching mostly at night. You may need to consult a Dermatologist who will examine you AND may ask for blood tests AND in addition examine the scrapings from the skin to arrive at a diagnosis for appropriate therapy. Hope this helped AND do keep us posted.
The dr gave him a type of blood pressure medicine to try <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> make the swelling <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> the bumps on his h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet go away. But he got bad hives from the medicine. So he quit taking them, AND are waiting to get new bloodpressure medicine for him. Now he has what looks like bumps under his skin on his PALMS of his hANDs, they swell for a while till they slowly go away, then come back again.
frequent urination- granted i drink a lot but i go 1-4x per hr, i drink stuff all the time just cuz i like to its more like my brain craves fluid not cuz my throaght is dry, unusual weight loss i can lose weight with out dieting as long as im not constantly pigging out but in a two week perion i was eating all kinds of high calorie fatty foods AND i still lost 6lbs, i have been growing increasingly more irritable over the past year, especially 3 months, im not ever really fatuiged like i dont f
* Sores or bruises that heal very slowly * Dry, ITCHY skin * Blurry vision that changes from day to day * Unusual tiredness or drowsiness * Tingling <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> numbness in the feet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s I am 19 with only my great grANDma having diabetes (not sure what type…) I had my fasting blood glucose levels tested over 6 months ago AND got 4 which is normal but these symptoms have only started within the last 4 months. I have had a bruise on my leg which has been here for nearly two months now.
recurring or hard-to-heal skin, gum, or bladder infections, blurred vision, tingling or numbness in h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s or feet, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>ITCHY</span> skin. Unlike type 1 diabetes, symptoms for type 2 diabetes usually occur gradually over months or even years, AND some people with type 2 diabetes have symptoms that are so mild they go unnoticed...." Here are a few good Internet addresses, sorry I couldn't make them into direct links. If you just copy the address AND then paste it into your browser................
I have really ITCHY hANDs, feet, face, AND neck. It really bothers me.
I used to wash my feet & of course hANDs before going to bed. I would wake up with my hANDs & feet that were so ITCHY i would scratch til my hANDs were swollen AND hANDs & feet burned so bad sometimes even would get a rash due to it. I finally found out that i was allergic to yellow 5 which is in so many thigs such as Mt dew, dial soap (which explains my ITCHY hANDs & feet, i used it), shampoos, foods etc.
I went to my doctor but he said since my last test was fine I’m fine AND referred me to a neurologist because of the numbness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> pins <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> needles in my feet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s. I’m kind of scared! Does this sound like diabetes?
I apply different lotion, hydrocortosone, caladryl, bactroban (never together) but just rubbing on lotion it makes it more <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>ITCHY</span>. I rub harder, wash <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> scratch with washrag, apply more lotion <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> then scratch with my nails. Eventually it turns red AND gets little bumps. I take either claritin or benadryl AND by morning it is mostly cleared up, some spots a little red AND the rash might leave little red dots. I usually do this at night, during the day I can ignore more easily.
The 4th AND 5th fingers are affected by the ulnar nerve, which can be interrupted by pressure at the elbow or the chest area (e.g. thoracid outlet syndrome). Parethesias in the h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> fingers can also be caused by broader diseases such as peripheral neuropathy (more common in the feet but hANDs can be affected) AND various others. Correct diagnosis of the causes of finger paresthesias is important AND treatment can often reverse the damage.
My legs have been <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>ITCHY</span> every day since i was born. im 21 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> i have always had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>ITCHY</span> legs. when i was younger my family would all scream at me as once i started i couldnt seem to stop. the itching gets so bad that it annoys you AND fustrates you AND it becomes painfull. My dad used to smack my legs where it was itching AND it used to help but it didnt last too long only for about 5-10 mins AND i would be scratching again.
it looks possible, but the literature says it's usually confined to just one area on an individual, AND that there's actually inflammation. The most common areas are the neck, arms, legs <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> ankes--not the h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet. I know enough not to scratch it, which would explain the lack of inflammation or any visible "lichen simplex" (ie, I consciously don't scratch enough to mess my skin up). I do have a history of asthma, though. Also odd is that I only have it at night.
but i cant get in to see him for another 3 weeks! my h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet really itch <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> my h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s look like some kind of monster. AND im really worried. if anyone knows what this is or even has any suggestions on how to get rid of please let me know as soon as possible. it is so embarassing. i dont even want people to see me like this. im afraid to touch anything b/c i dont know or want to spread it someone else. PLEASE HELP!!!
i can take percoset 7.5mgs as needed for back <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> leg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> feet pain, that is due to my back <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> back main nerve,. my pain doctor says he doesn't beleive it's really due to my meds. so what does a body do? if i have problems sleeping i can take a klolonapin 1mg. if any of this makes sense, please let me know, by writing back. i'd like to know if you all have heard any thing different about the spots AND swealing AND pain in feet AND legs.
In particular, perniosis could be the cause AND it can be due to poor circulation <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> an allergic response to the cold. They are often painful <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> extremely <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>ITCHY</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> may appear on your TOES AND fingers or your PALMS. It is usually aggravated by little personal physical exercise, lack of adequate sleep , imbalanced diet, or exposure to sudden cold. If this is not the case, AND the corticosteroid cream does not help, it would be best to see your doctor for further evaluation AND management.
Though my TSH levels have been hard to keep stable (recently miscarried at 8 weeks with a TSH of 40), this last test was normal (Currently taking thyroxin 100 mcgs AND Cytomel 10 mcgs) including antibody <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> FT4 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> FT3 levels. Blood count <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> lIver tests were also normal. Xrays of h<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span>s <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>AND</span> chest were normal. Opthamologist visit reported normal eyes except for slight dryness.
MedHelp Health Answers