Ibuprofen high cholesterol

Common Questions and Answers about Ibuprofen high cholesterol

ibuprofen

I think there is very little if any affect on blood pressure (ibuprofen). But, I know it is generally accepted that aspirin (ibuprofen too I assume) has some heart benefits. I think most or all of that comes from the affect aspirin has on the blood platelets, makes them more slippery ( I think) - thus less chance of a clot formation, maybe some lowering of blood pressure, but I still think very little affect on BP.
Some drugs for high cholesterol, such as the statins Lovastatin and Atorvastatin (Lipitor), are Category X drugs," warns Dr. Lund. "People who need cholesterol-lowering drugs and are pregnant, considering becoming pregnant, or breastfeeding, should not take these drugs, and instead try to treat their cholesterol without drugs.
Now that my Hep C is gone the doctors want to address my high Cholesterol. So, I will turn to the real experts.... ALL OF YOU!! Which one would be the best considering I still have a cirrhotic liver? Lipitor is out because I had an adverse reaction to it years ago (caused horrible coughing). I need to tell my general doctor what to prescribe tomorrow so please send me your opinions. Thank you!
We all have high cholesterol. Her sister just informed her today that she has gained a lot of weight and has high cholesterol - HUM! Now, not to scare you (but to inform you), my grandmother was put on Zocor (same as lipitor) and prednisone for the brain clot (she had surgery). She was just diagnosed with cancer of the liver and bowels after 12 years of taking these HORRIBLE drugs!!!. Listen to me, doctors will throw pills at you to mask the symtpoms and not cure you at the site.
I am now on an appeal for a new treatment after being turned down by my insurance company.Has anybody with similar symptons experienced sudden high blood pressure and found out what might have caused it.The doc I saw in the emergency room couldn't answer why it happened.
The morning after the second such night I had a periodic blood test related to my cholesterol medicine. The blood glucose came back at 300, whereas just a few months before it had been below 200. I was diagnosed with diabetes 2. I have a long-term history of 200-400 mg of ibuprofen to manage chronic pain from an old injury. The excess gas condition has continued ('treating' with Gas-X).
Blood tests show that I have a high liver enzyme count. Everything has been ruled out. I had a liver ultrasound (normal); a liver biopsy (normal). No history of hep c or alcohol. What could be causing the high count?
8 Alkaline Phosphatase 127 Bilirubin Total 1.4 AST 19 ALT 29 GGT 229 Albumin 4.7 Globulin 2.6 Cholesterol 260 HDL Cholesterol 69 Cholesterol/HDL 3.8 Triglycerides 99 Hemoglobin Screen Positive White blood cells 10 Red blood cells 3 Granular Casts 0 Hyaline Casts 110 Creatinine 82.2 Protein/Creatinine Ratio 0.21 I don't drink and never really have (a couple of college parties). I haven't taken excessive amounts of acetominaphin or ibuprofen. I do drink quite a bit of diet soda.
Ibuprofen can be the cause of high ALT enzymes , have you tested for AP enzymes, iron in serum? Do you take herbal supplements ? What other tests have you done? ALT it self doesn't mean much, you need to do a full pannel of blood tests (test your pancreas, gabbler, diabetes, cholesterol......). 24 hours before the blood analyses you should do a low fat diet. About TSH , much be a mistake , 212 with few symptoms????, so you should test for free T3 and free T4.
of Ibuprofen per day for a few weeks. As well as had a beer or two daily.....stopped the ibuprofen use .Doc's Orders, when my AST shot up to 40 and my ALT shot up to98. Still Drank a beer or two a day ,and was retested after 6 weeks . My ast /alt was in normal range again. But my Doc Tested my GGT level for the first time ever. Came Back at 140.She said to abstain from Beer for a month. and retest. Quit drinking 5 weeks and my GGT dropped to 120.
) Thanks very much for the info. My cholesterol was about the same (very high) last year, but the CRP was only 2 last year, so I wondered if maybe the CRP jump this year was an anomaly. In any case, I know what I should do, according to the conventional medical wisdom. I have long been taking 1200 mg of ibuprofen daily for achiness, but I guess that doesn't lower the CRP. Thanks, Nancy T.
) Sometimes higher when I am feeling sick and too much stress. I also had blood work done and I have high cholesterol. I try to eat right and walk and working on losing weight. What else can I do to improve my hypertension. Lately I have been feeling lightheaded and nauseous and getting more headaches than usual. Could this be from the meds? Also can your body build up a tolerance to meds over the years? Thank you for your advice and suggestions.
My cholesterol is borderine (right at 200) and the LDL is 7 above the high end of acceptable and the triglycerides are normal--I do have a strong family history of high cholesterol. Pre-surgery, all blood work was normal except for high (250) cholesterol and high LDL (193); also the ultrasound showed a fatty liver at that point, but my liver enzymes were normal. I have very litttle fat in my diet as it is.
Many medications, like Tylenol, antibiotics, high blood pressure medications, Ibuprofen and cholesterol medications can elevate the ALT, because they're metabolized in the liver. Alcohol is also a cause, but you have said you don't drink. Hyperthyrodism can elevate ALT, and obesity can also result in changes. And I'm sure there are more that I've overlooked. But it's something you need to discuss with your doc.
Took an ibuprofen capsule (over the counter dosage, probably 200mg) about half an hour ago, but has gone to bed so effects won't be known until the morning. Probably has high cholesterol, is overweight. Family history of high and low blood pressure, thick and thin blood, joint and nerve problems, heart problems, diabetes. What would you consider likely? From the brief reading I have done it seems to resemble TIA, but I'm a psych student. Real medicine passes me by :P.
Hello, Sometimes periods can be irregular. High level of stress, cholesterol, hormonal imbalance, chain smoking, dramatic changes in your life style may be some of the common causes of you irregular periods. If this was the first episode of irregularity in the periods, then wait for the coming cycle and try lifestyle modification by reducing stress and decreasing cholesterol levels.
(contacts the bed). Ibuprofen does not really help much. He takes vitamins and prilosec, and omega 3 Lovasa for high cholesterol. He has a pacemaker for SSS. He is really quite healthy. He has had multiple lipomas (many dozens) for most of his life, and has no problem with them. Can anyone tell me what this could possibly be?
life itself) along with horrible migrains and headaches that were getting worse and more frequent. For some periods i had to take one ibuprofen first thing in the morning every day so i could go to work. Then the overall ill feeling and migr would go away. Mri didnt show anything. My questions are: -Can thyroid levels fluctuate from month to month? -Can they fluctuate WITHIN the month making somebody feel sick and then go back to normal? -Why do my legs hurt all day long and at night (horribly!
Hello, High level of stress, cholesterol, hormonal imbalance, chain smoking, dramatic changes in your life style may be some of the common causes of your irregular periods and may cause it as spotting. It may be due to stress in your case. For the cut like feeling on labia, Wash the areas with fresh water. Do not use any cosmetic products at the sites. Also wear cotton undergarments. Taking oral antiinflammatories like ibuprofen/acetaminophen are also helpful.
There are some links to acute coronary syndromes and the use of anti inflammatory agents such as ibuprofen, but not narcotics or the usual muscle relaxants. So you probably a high genetic predisposition for CAD, as shown by your age, and it is up to you to minimize the risks you can control. These include smoking cessation, cholesterol and blood pressure control and diabetic control if present. The present recommendation for plavix or prasugrel is 1-2 years following drug eluting stents.
Bilirubin Total (Plasma) High 1.6 mg/dl Glucose (Plasma) High 120 mg/dl Bun/Cre Ratio (Plasma) Low 8.9 RBC (Blood) Low 4.3 M/cmm HGB (Blood) Low 13.9 g/dL HCT (Blood) Low 39.5 % MCH (Blood) High 32.4 pg MPV (Blood) Low 6.6 mu3 TOTAL MONOCYTE (Blood) High 0.6 K/cmm EOS (Blood) High 7.
I've type 2 diabetes, high cholesterol, high trig. (hereditary on mother's side). I was just diagnosed with Hashimoto Thyroiditis. Due to the diabetes and high cholesterol I was taking metformin 500 mg.'s once a day and lipitor 10 mg.'s once a day for about 6 yrs. now. I've now been taken off the medicine's now due to high liver enzymes. I was diagnosed with a fatty liver in 2008. I feel like I'm falling apart, the unknown is the worse.
Also had a liver biopsy in May 08, but did not get results back yet.Add high blood pressure and high cholesterol to that. Now, since I had to have medical clearance for the hysperoscopy, the Dr took and EKG in her clinical office, and said I needed to have a stress test done. I REFUSED. She said she "thinks", from reading the EKG that something is wrong with my heart. Since I refused, she ordered an ultra sound of my heart instead.
I was on the pill for about 4 months but stopped immediately once these sypmtoms appeared, having taken twice the dose for 4 days before symptoms began. High cholesterol (has always been and runs in family) and slightly high triglycerides, but excellent cholesterol ratio. 28 year old female of average weight and normal blood pressure. I have a ton of kidney stones.
HTN, type II diabetes mellitus, high cholesterol, perimenopause w excessive bleeding, allergies, cold & sinus infection (recent) Meds: Toporol XL, Benazipril, Norvasc (BP meds) Crestor, Norethindrone (low dose HRT drug) Rhinecort Aqua (nose spray),Claritin, ibuprofen, Vicodin, Cataflam, amoxicillin, rx mouth rinse HPI: Patient had all porcelain crown* placed on upper right side molar 4 weeks ago w subsequent pain and discomfort on biting down.
), non-smoking, wine-drinking (now non-drinking) female with degenerative arthritis in my spine and an artificial knee; my cholesterol usually is normal, as is my blood glucose—although both were slightly elevated in this last series of tests. I took prescribed ibuprofen (1200-1600 mg/day) for over 5 years; I'm now taking only Celebrex.
So my latest blood work revealed that I need a dose change and that I'm insulin resistant. I am now taking 200mg of levothyroxine for hypothyroidism and 40mg of atorvastatin for cholesterol and fatty liver. I also take fish oil, multivitamin, D3, allegra, and baby aspirin. My medical provider is focusing on my thyroid before tackling everything else. I should also mention that my mother has non alcoholic cirrhosis of the liver, diabetes, dementia, diverticulitis, and myopathy.
Ensuring that other causes aren't leading to the headaches should be done. A head CT or MRI can be considered to exclude masses or other anatomical causes. If the Imitrex is not helping, you can try other medications in this class, including Zomig or Relpax. Medications like beta blockers or Topamax can be tried to help prevent future attacks. Sinus problems can lead to headaches as well. Imaging the sinuses with a CT scan can eliminate this possibility.
went to the doctor yesterday. Migrane(sp) High blood pressure and cholesterol. Am on meds for it. Hope to be back to myself soon. THANKS!!!!!
Application of mild corticosteroid cream and oral antiinflammatories like ibuprofen/acetaminophen are also helpful. High level of stress, cholesterol, hormonal imbalance, chain smoking, dramatic changes in your life style may be some of the common causes of your irregular periods. If repeat happens, then you should get it evaluated from a gynecologist.
MedHelp Health Answers