Hydrocodone and ulcerative colitis

Common Questions and Answers about Hydrocodone and ulcerative colitis

vicodin

Thank you Doc, that does provide me with much insight, and i appreciate your advice in dealing with the urges, it really makes sense. i was on the prednisone for ilight>ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight> ilight>andilight> associated iritis. i've had it 3 times but never needed pain meds during it until now.
i think that would be where i'd start. Be completely honest about what's going on ilight>andilight> your concerns about the surgery ilight>andilight> medications ilight>andilight> fear of not getting adequate pain control. Good luck to you!! i hope it all works out and you get relief soon!
) But it helped with the mood thing. Like Joe, i have chronic pain due to Crohn's/ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>Colitisilight> (ilight>andilight> adhesions brought on by 13 surgeries to treat the aforementioned), so i'm definitely feeling that. i know that there's some rebound effect, and that the pain i feel today may be "false" to some degree. We'll see how it goes down the road. How's everyone else this afternoon?
They only last a few seconds. The build ilight>andilight> peak like labor pains. Say i'm in the kitchen ilight>andilight> i'll feel it coming on so i have time to brace myself. i'll set down whatever it is i'm holding and get ready. i have to cross my legs, bend my knees, hold on to something, clench my body tight, and try to breathe. Thank God it only lasts a few seconds. My 14 yr. old son witnessed it yesterday and tried to call 911. i kept signaling him not to. i knew it wouldn't last long. My gyno.
Hello, 14 years ago i had ilight>ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight>, my large intestine was removed ilight>andilight> i wore a colostomy bag. after a year my small intestine was reconstructed back.My question is, why do i have bowel movements 3 to 4 times a day? is there anything that i can take to make me not go so much per day, could i have iMS?
it took him leaving me hints to realize i had a problem just as bad. He was an alcholic ilight>andilight> on ilight>hydrocodoneilight> for severe ilight>ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight>. When the Dr. basically abondoned him with no hope or help, he drank himself to death. i found things that were odd, on my table every morning and one was an addiction pamplet about ultram. i noticed my moods changing and my 8 yr old suffering because my life started revolving around my pills.
However, he said it could NOT be causing me so much pain. He checked out my arm ilight>andilight> noticed a hard soft tissue knot, ilight>andilight> suggested removing it through surgery and it "might" relieve my pain. So, 3 weeks ago i had the said surgery and it was removed (a hard soft tissue mass about the size of a marble). No, this was not the cyst inside my humerus bone. Anyways, i still have the pain, and it is extremely terrible at night (on a scale of 1 to 10, a 20 at night).
, but i'm still not sold on that. i have ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight>, ilight>andilight> i had Pre-eclampsia, both are auto-immune disorders. i really really think that there is some sort of auto-immune process going on in my body that is causing my joints/discs to damage more easily then they should and it's very frusterating to me that i can't seem to find a doctor who is willing to look into this further. My PM was pretty curious about these things and that's why he sent me to this guy.
Hi, i have ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>Colitisilight> ilight>andilight> have had many hospitla stays ilight>andilight> surgeries. i bring that up because during those stays i needed many pain meds. Recovering from surgeries, abcesses etc.. was prescribed percocet/hydrocodone for pain. Well, now i am doing very well, UC wise with the exception of painful mouth sores on occasion. They really are quite painful and my doctor will give me percocet for the pain.
i had a total colectomy at age 16 due to chronic ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>Colitisilight> starting beginning at age 8. i suffered chronic diarrhea for 10 years then i managed to cut my anus from wiping so much. This "fissure" was insanely painful for about 10 minutes after each of the 15 or so bowel movements per day. i highly advise you to be extremely careful so as never to get a cut down there.
i had a total colectomy at age 16 due to chronic ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>Colitisilight> starting beginning at age 8. i suffered chronic diarrhea for 10 years then i managed to cut my anus from wiping so much. This "fissure" was insanely painful for about 10 minutes after each of the 15 or so bowel movements per day. i highly advise you to be extremely careful so as never to get a cut down there.
My husband suffered from ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>Colitisilight> from age 8 to mid 40s' at which time an iliostomy ilight>andilight> later j pouch were done. From 1991 - present the doctors have monitored his liver functions and have "ASSUMED" he has Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis or cancer of the Bile Ducts or Liver. SGOT ranges from 48 - 140, SGPT from 50 - 160 A/Phosp. from 154 - 1100 (recently around 155), Gamma Gob. 409 - 550. On one occassion his Vitamin B12 was measured at 713 and his Gamma GT was at 1104.
ive read online that some of the symptoms of a failing liver is "dark urine" and "bleeding from the Gi tract"......................Has anyone here ever seen those symptoms from abusing hydro? i have ulcerative colitis and im going a through a "spell" right now. i dont know if its because of the ulcers or to much "ace" over the years that i take for kidney stones. im prescribed 6 loritabs a day but you all know how that goes.
in a nut shell i have a rare disease that causes a lot of issues like ilight>ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight> being one of the serious ones. but i have been taking pain meds for the last 4 months pretty heavy bc i have had a bad flare up that almost killed me back in december. i hate even thinking of the pain i was in at that time! But now i am getting better (got health insurance) so things are really improving and no more quick fixes now.
i am considering trying to taper my ilight>hydrocodoneilight> use. My question is this... i have an ileostomy pouch (due to Crohn's disease), so i do not pass stool rectally. However, when i wait as long as i can before my next dose of narcotics, i begin to leak blood from my rectum. it happens each day anyway once or twice, but without the narcotics it happens much more frequently and without warning. is this my form of withdrawal diarrhea?
iam having extreme problems with constipation and abdominal pain- i do have ilight>ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight> ilight>andilight> that doesnt help. My dr. has me taking senokot-s ilight>andilight> colace around the clock ilight>andilight> i still am not able to use the br. is ayone else having such problems. They think that i have a kink in my large intestine and They do know that i have a dead segment in my colon.
When in ER if i receive enough of it iV it will ease the pain but it takes too much to make me comfortable. Which doesn't make sense as i only take ilight>hydrocodoneilight> ilight>andilight> none of the Big Dogs opiates. Post MVA (with immediate extensive surgery) some years ago they gave me such large doses of morphine to try and control the pain that i hallucinated. When i was able to reason i begged them to change me to Demerol. They said it wouldn't work as well.
i myself am on Day 7 from taking 20 pills of 10x325mg ilight>hydrocodoneilight>. i have Severe ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>Colitisilight> ilight>andilight> all the pills were prescribed. i convinced myself that the pills made my Colitis better and that i needed them. The real answer was after the initial pain relief i was just going for the high. i kept taking more and more and more to get back to that feeling, and guess what? i never found it.
if not, i would look into a colonoscopy to rule out iBS, Crohns, ilight>andilight> ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>Colitisilight>. i'm not sure what an MRi of the abdomen would do but you've had some of the best tests out there. Wishing you all the best!
After the doctor finished the procedures she came up to me and gave me a preliminary diagnosis she said that my son had ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>Colitisilight>. That was the hardest day of my life. it is hard when they are so young. He has been taking pentasa since then. No other meds. i worry about all the side effects. But now he has been complaining of some pain when he urinates and he feels that he does not empty his bladder.
There are better (in my opinion) treatments for chronic pain that are much safer than opioids,such as physical therapy, cognitive behavioral therapy, anti-depression medications, and treatment of underlying psychiatric illnesses such as depression ilight>andilight> anxiety, dietary ilight>andilight> life-style changes, etc. High dose long term opiates have not been shown in multiple studies to improve long term pain scores of chronic pain patients - and that is the most important fact of the whole article.
i had five surgeries stemming from ilight>ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight>, bowel obstructions, ilight>andilight> pouchitis. No i don't take valium but i do take nyquil every now and then. Thanks for your input.
i have also found the most awesome vitamins and i am doing everything i can to take care of my health. These vitamins are totally pure ilight>andilight> safe for people with ilight>ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight>. They do not upset the stomach. i decided against using vicodin for a quick fix (to get off ultram) After reading this board and thinking back on all that "mental" **** i had from using the strong pain killers .... i said "No Way Hosea" .... i appreciate all you wonderful people here.
i had my colon and rectum removed at the age of 16 (now 32) after having 3 major 'flare-ups' (internal bleeding > exits out the anus) due to Ulcerative Colitis beginning at age 7. Since the proctocolectomy i've had diarrhea every single day for the last 16 years. The last 3 years my diarrhea is more of a peanut butter consistency, my acne has cleared up, i'm more hydrated, i can sleep through the night, and i've gained weight for the first time since my surgery (135lbs.
Come on in and enjoy the conversation and make yourself comfy. This is the place to be to get off and stay off Tramadol!
i have told my Gi about my stomach hurting ilight>andilight> throwing up ilight>andilight> about the diarheea ilight>andilight> constipation but not about the different stool colors. i have had such high anxiety lately, and every doctor thinks my problems are related to that, and that i need a therapist. i think there is a real problem here though. i would appreciate some help from anyone. Thank you in advanced.
i was in a situation similar to yours. i have ilight>ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight> ilight>andilight> primary sclerosing cholangitis (a liver disease). Back in Sept. i found an online clinic (big mistake) that gave me a 6 month script for hydrocodone, which would have been fine if i had taken them only when i really needed them. But, of course, i started taking them everyday and soon found myself addicted. i found i never knew if i was feeling bad from the disease or because i hadn't taken a pain pill in several hours.
i had a total colectomy at age 16 due to chronic ilight>Ulcerativeilight> ilight>Colitisilight> starting beginning at age 8. i suffered chronic diarrhea for 10 years then i managed to cut my anus from wiping so much. This "fissure" was insanely painful for about 10 minutes after each of the 15 or so bowel movements per day. i highly advise you to be extremely careful so as never to get a cut down there.
it is strictly done in a doctor's office ilight>andilight> carefully monitored. it's not like they are going into a back alley somewhere ilight>andilight> buying this from drug dealers. They also appear to monitor the amount and usage. i don't think people can just go to a doctor and ask for it, either. They appear to have to have a legitimate medical reason. i see a lot of fear out there on this and am wondering why.
the pain because so many stone removals have damaged my kidneys so now we are just gonna leave em in there ilight>andilight> manage the pain. i also have ilight>ulcerativeilight> ilight>colitisilight> but that has really nothing to do with the meds or my problem except that abusing the drugs kick the UC into a flair up also. i battle EVERY month this HORRiBLE hydro demon. i get my script and its like Christmas, i just take as many as i want to get that "fuzzy" feeling and the problem is iT WORKS!
MedHelp Health Answers