Hydrochlorothiazide weight loss

Common Questions and Answers about Hydrochlorothiazide weight loss

diovan

I was having much difficulty losing weight so I went to a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> Loss Clinic, where they perscribed phentermine, hydrochlorthiazide and a fiber pill with calcium. I was wondering how dangerous this is and if I could/should stop my antidressant/anxiety medications abruptly or ween myself of them while I am on the weight loss pills.
I have been losing <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> and over the last few years it has fallen to 59 kgs from 70 kgs. Can you suggest a diet, medicine or supplement ( gluten free) to put on weight. in the morning it takes about 60 min in the toilet to pass stools. Is there a remedy to improve digestion and take less time in the toilet.
This is a loss of 17.5ml/min over 12 months. Every test I looked at, her BUN (22-23), Creatinine (1.3-1.6) and Choloride (112) are elevated. I suspect it was out-of-control hypertension which caused her kidney function to deteriorate. I measured her BP at 200/110 several occasions over the weekend. She says she was stressed out on weekends. But her resting BP on weekdays was still around 160/100.
llmom, Thanks for the post, and we certainly appreciate you as well. Q1:"Are there any other suggestions for medication rather than taking 3 pills a day for the BP?" Most hypertension patients require more than 1 medicine to control the blood pressure. your relative intolerance to several medications makes treating you more difficult. Q2:"Are there are there any things besides the medication I can do to lower systolic number?
when u say abdominal pain would u mean gas?
Any ideas on how to prevent this, what could be causing this, or what to do to treat it? He takes hydrochlorothiazide twice daily, 12.5mg and it does help, but not completely. He drinks lots of water. We are at a loss, and it is effecting his moods. He is depressed and upset, especially since he spent all the money to have the surgery. ANY HELP!!!????
Two years ago (age 25) I used a caffeine and ephedrine 'thermogenic' <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span>-loss drug for 6 weeks. As i recall, the dosage was apx 20mg ephedrine, 200mg caffeine. I did not intensify the dosage and have not used it since. 18 months ago I had my blood pressure taken, which was at 155/80. Last week i took my BP again at the doctors office - 180/80 (i was very stressed and anxious that day).
1. B-12 is a vitamin, used for mood enhancement and elevated energy level. -- IT does NOT ACCELERATE or AID IN ANY SORT OF FAT LOSS... look it up in The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, or New England Journal of Medicine 2. Phentermine or any other derivative of it (Fastin/Bontril,etc..) should not be prescribed to anyone with Hypertension (Elevated BP).
If I sustain a loss of about 3 pounds per week, I will be convinced that this program is speeding up my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss. I'll keep you updated!
They may lead to potentially life-threatening high blood pressure, or cardiac arrythmias, and numerous symptoms such as headache, palpitations, anxiety attacks, sweating, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss, and tremor. Diagnosis is most easily confirmed through urinary measurement of catecholamine metabolites such as VMA and metanephrines. Most pheochromocytomas are initially treated with anti-adrenergic drugs and then surgery to remove the tumor once the BP is stable.
Diet includes fruits and veggies and little or no meat and plenty of fiber. My BP has fallen down some ...I guess it is due to the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss and excercise. But it some time gets to 90-115 (systolic) and 50-60 (diastolic)..even with the new 25 mg pills..I have been taking metoprolol for over ten years...used to have fast heartbeat...on the 25 mg it gets up to 75 sometimes ...was used to it being 58-65 on the 50 mg dose. Are these diastolic numbers too low?
I know some of this weight is water weight but I needed the diuretic because I had a lot of water retention. For people that don't believe in HCG or other <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss pills, I know that these are not miracle drugs and I know that you still have to eat healthy and exercise but my problem was no energy to exercise and I was having trouble making healthy choices.
I don't really have very many flares but I find it nearly impossible to gain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span>. I often times feel weak and fatiqued because I'm not absorbing enough nutrients. This could be affecting my serotonin levels as well. Could be a combination of fatigue and depression caused by the disease.
I have just started hcg for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss. I'm using 125iu every other 5days. I'm not loosing weight at all. Is the dose right or should I be doing the injection daily? what dose. PLS tell me in ml pls.
Kidney stones Causes Gout is caused by having higher-than-normal levels of uric acid in your body. your body may make too much uric acid, or have a hard time getting rid of uric acid. If too much uric acid builds up in the fluid around the joints (synovial fluid), uric acid crystals form. These crystals cause the joint to swell up and become inflamed. Not everyone with high uric acid levels in the blood has gout. The exact cause is unknown. Gout may run in families.
I am taking 1Co-Eziday(Losartan Pottassium 50 mg+ Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg)(50 mg)tab once a day for the past 2-1/2 years with Loprin 75mg. I also have a deficiency of Vitamin D, detected last month for which I am taking Inj. Indrop D3, orally once a month, plus tab Dolmit, once a day. Since the last 1 year I am experiencing erectile sysfunction i.e. insufficient erection or erection which I cannot maintain for some time.
Hi, The Byetta has a good chance of helping with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss, but you are correct that the opposite may happen. People are individuals so unfortunately we can't tell for sure how your body will react to the medication. The reports of BP going up are not frequent but you should keep an eye on yours anyway. Ultimately you should discuss it again with your doctor. Perhaps there is a alternative he/she would like to try, one that is more acceptible for you.
why it is progressing? I specifically asked the dr if I have afib and he said no. Could it be the hydrochlorothiazide? but it's very very lose dose.
you should discuss with your general practioner an aggressive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss and exercise program. this will probably do wonders for your blood pressure. with respect to your pressure and meds. First your are pretty young to develop hypertension, even with obesity. you should make sure to have a thorough history and physical to ensure nothing else is going on. Its often common to need more then one medication for blood pressure control.
I could stand to lose a few lbs and do better cardio exercise. Would this be enough or is medicine the only way to go? There is no data that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss and aerobic exercise reduce septal thickness, but this is a good place to start if your doctor approves. The key for you is probably controlling your blood pressure. I would see a cardiologist or good internist to work this out. I hope this helps. Thanks for posting.
Hi Tickertoc, congrats on the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss. that is great!! At what measurements are LVH a clear concern? LVH is defined as a interventricular septum greater than 1.2 cm. Significant risk starts at about 2.0 cm -- this usually reflects some significant hypertension, hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, amyloidosis, and a long list of other problems. It is important to remember that this is a continuum and there is no single cut off value though.
tells you not to lift more than 10lbs because of varcises. But even light <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> training if done daily will increase muscle mass and if combined with a low glycemic diet will definately bring down blood sugar. If I go with a smaller weight I do more repetitions. A great piece of inexpensive excersise equipment is the fitness ball or gym ball. I use it daily.
Hi, It all depends on how you judge success. Controlled with medications, or without. Medications, exercise (weight loss), & diet help. Finding primary issues for HTN is important, other times it can be difficult to pin down. Beta & Calcium Channel Blockers help, along with ACEs & ARBs, long acting nitro, and thiozidines. A number of combos may be needed for difficult cases. My docs aim to keep mine in the low 110/50s,60s.
1.Continued <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss, you;ve done great so far. Other diuretics such as Lasix or hydrochlorothiazide. More invasive treatments include shunts which are devices with tubing that drains the CSF from your brain into the peritoneum (fluid in your abdomen). Also check your medication list to make sure you're not taking anything that can make it worse such as retin A cream for acne or tetracycline. 2.Can lead to scarring or tear of the tissue covering (dura), causing a leak.
-Flashing lights and Aura's like a migraine but with no headache to speak of -Eyeballs ached -Very blurry vision -Loud ringing in ears (Tinnitus) -Tingling and numbness in feet, arms and legs -Food and pills felt like they were getting stuck in my throat (now I have a hiatal hernia) -Depression, mood swings, crying -Memory/word recall was terrible, couldn't think straight -PVC's 24/7 which made my Blood pressure 85/45 -Fatigue -16 pound weight loss -blood sugar was high -red blood
Her symptoms are primarily those associated with loss of hearing. Ironically she was diagnosed and started experiencing the problems/symptoms shortly after having a crown put on one of her molars on the side with the Meniere's. Has anyone heard of dental work making or creating Meniere's? Do you think that it is possible it really isn't Meniere's and just something that happened with the dental work?
For some people, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss, sodium reduction and other lifestyle changes won't lower high blood pressure as much as it needs to be lowered. If that's your situation, you will probably need to take medication. Many medications are available to reduce high blood pressure. Some get rid of excess fluid and sodium (salt). Others relax constricted blood vessels. Others prevent blood vessels from constricting and narrowing.
3) The most important things you can do without medication are tobacco abstinence and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>weight</span> loss. Both can have a dramatic effect. Outside of these the caffeine abstinence and stress relaxation techniques can also have some impact. Those are all a good place to start.
Large volumes of urinary output or exorbitant perspiration may cause excessive potassium loss. Endocrine disorders such as Cushing's syndrome and hyperaldosteronism cause overproduction of corticosteroids, provoking sodium retention and potassium excretion. Potassium wasting diuretics and certain antibiotics may push a borderline hypokalemia to unsafe potassium levels.
MedHelp Health Answers