How much vitamin d3 should i take

Common Questions and Answers about How much vitamin d3 should i take

vitamin

Hi everyone I have got some vitamin D3 in a liquid form I'm just trying to workout what is the ideal amount to take for someone with chronic hep b its says for evey 0.5ml there is62.5 ug (its not actually a "u" looks like a "y" the wrong way around. I currently take Magnesium and calcium aswell. No probs with that but I have bought some liquid zinc can anyone give me a good idea how much is good for someone with hep B.
I tested my vitamin D level. What do my results mean? I just picked the last two levels since the article is very long.... "My level is between 100-150 ng/ml Although these levels aren’t toxic and aren’t usually harmful, they are thought to be too high. There are no known benefits to having a vitamin D level over 100 ng/ml.
Hi, I am 36 years old and was told by my doctor that I am Vitamin D deficient. I did some lab work and my results came as: Vitamin D, 25 Hydroxy value 27 ng/mL. How much vitamin D should I take? I went to the pharmacy and got Nature's Blend tablets. I am taking 1 tablet at day (1000 IU)... My Doctor was not helpful in answering my questions. I have been experiencing upper back, right shoulder, shoulder blade, and hip pain for a long time.
I take 2,000 IU of vitamin D (as vitamin D3). Earlier this year I was found to be very deficient in vitamin D, I went on a treatment of 20,000 IU for 2 months then I was put on 2,000 IU per day for the rest of my life. When I got pregnant I just kept taking the same amount. I have not discussed that with my gynecologist but my regular doctor told me it's very important for pregnant women to get enough vitamin D during pregnancy.
I was trying to search for this answer, but I could not find it (it might be for a different search). I'm currently taking 10,000iu daily of Vitamin D3. How much K2 should I take daily?
It's also a good idea because you CAN take too much vitamin D (I don't think it is technically a vitamin but I assume it will continue to be called that unless someone decides it deserves a fate similar to the planet Pluto). A,D,E, and K are essential fat soluable vitamins. ESEENTIAL means we use them every day. FAT SOLUABLE means they are absorbed in the intestines (from the fats we eat) and stored in the liver until needed so we don't have to ingest them every day.
Are you taking Vitamin D Supplement? I too have vitamin D deficiency and I was planning to take Vitamin D supplements.Thanks for your information Renee *********, it is really useful for me.
It is produced when the skin surface is exposed to sunlight and is an important vitamin for emotional health and immunity. In this case a vitamin D3 supplement is useful. Lately I make a habit of getting no less that 45 minutes a day of sunlight exposure, at least fifteen minutes with my shirt off, and it has really improved my outlook. Paxilid has said most of what I wanted to.
I had never really heard anything about the D3 vitamin till my dr said I was deficient and put me on supplements. It's a good thing to know about so, thank you for the articles.
I was tempted to begin taking Vitamin D supplements, but how much and how often? I knew this was wrong to just take Vitamin D without knowing my current level. I began SOC trt 4/21/2011. My initial Vitamin D3 levels taken on 8/04/2011: Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total 30 ng/mL (Range 30-100) Borderline Deficient Began taking 5,000 IU/day after discussing with the doc and continue until further testing. 11/28/2011: Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total 48 ng/mL (Range 30-100).
BTW I understand calcium supplementation should go hand in hand with D3 supplementation. I take 1000mg calcium with my 6000 D3 daily. If you're doing labs to check on liver function regularly, throw in calcium and D testing too, to ensure you're not getting too high in one or the other and that they remain in appropriate balance.
My doctor gave me supplements to take. Each pill is 1,000 IU and he told me to take 5 a day. I told him I though that was too much and he said to then take two for now. Is 2,000 IU a day too much? On the label it says not to take more then 1 a day but he wanted me to take 5!
OK, thanks folks. Jen....I hate to admit it...but your response kinda confuses me. How do I know if I got Rx or OTC varieties? The bottle I bought just says D, would this be D2? Or D3? Or is there just a D? I'm sorry, I just don't get it. I think next time I'll buy a bottle labled D3...I guess....
I've been reading the information on Baraclude and I'm really scared to take it. Should I take both the Baraclude and Methotraxate or should I know more about my hepatitis? The more that I've been thinking about it is there more risk taking the Baraclude if the liver tests are normal and low? Should I only take it if the Methotraxate cause it to go higher? If I do that then will it cause more damage. I really don't know what to do?
I have hypothyroidism and a vitamin D level of 23. I take Levothyroxine 50mcg daily as well as vitamin D3 5000 IU daily. Between the two issues, it is hard on the body. They both have a lot of the same symptoms and you combine the two it is miserable. I didn't know my vit D levels were low until my thyroid levels were checked, routine blood work. After starting the bit D supplement I began to have issues with the joints in my hands and wrist that I didn't experience before.
Vitamin D2 0 Vitamin D3 19 Total Vitamin D 19 (32-100 ng/mL) How much D3 should I take? And along with how much Calcium and Magnesium? PS. I gonna have DHEX bone density tested.
it is very easy to double check the lies, you just have to check the studies your self and of course never use anything without checking serum levels or tests to see when you reach the optimum levels... Another study gave pregnant women 100,000 IU's per day for the entire length of their pregnancy. The study concluded,"Thus, there is no evidence in humans that even a 100,000 IU/d dose of vitamin D for extended periods during pregnancy results in any harmful effects.
So this brings me to the question. How much should I be taking a day to combat this problem? Should I increase? Any reccommendations on brands? If so, can we get a link to it? I hope this helps others who are also having the same issue!
Lets sum up how much units of vitamins that we hbv folks are low on need to take daily. I know Vitamin D3 should be taken 6-10000lu daily What about the rest? Vitamin a; c; e; selenium; guanine; zinc; and melotonin to boost the immune system.
There is no established best time to take it. However what works best is to take your supplements with a meal. I take my D3 gel cap supplements 3 times a day -- 2400 IUs with breakfast, 1000 IUs with lunch and 1000 IUs with dinner. (D3 is best absorbed by the body when taken with a fat and our meals contain fats).
Do you know how much I would now take to maintain these levels? Obviously, the 5000 iu would be too much to continue taking. I also take a multivitamin which has 400 iu of vitamin D. Thank you.
I am a sun worshiper! How did I get low Vit. D? Lyme I guess. I don't even use sunscreen! So, I called my LLMD and he said he sees this alot with Lymies. It must suck the sun right out of us:o) I think I feel ok, but then I'll get a new symptom, so I don't know if the Vit D supplement is helping. I think it cannot hurt, so I will continue to take it.
I found this on Science Daily Low Levels Of Vitamin D In Patients With Autoimmune Disease May Be Result, Not Cause, Of The Disease ScienceDaily (Apr.
Im taking a b complex vitamin and 5000 icu vitamin d3 with calcium plus 400 Icu vitamin d3 it all ***** ... I read that vitamin d deficiency can mimic ms symptons you should google it ..ugh I having a hard time being patience with my delf and symptons ...luvox totally killed me for 8 months.
I guess I should stop and have my levels checked. Also, should i be giving my kids vitamin D??? or should i just have them drink alot of vitamin d fortified milk?? I would do whatever i could to prevent them from getting it..Too bad they didnt know about it years ago when i was pregnant. I live in NJ--not enough sun year round here. I also was born in April...My one daughter born in May, the other February, although her due date was beg. of March.
I take 15,000IU of vitamin D a day. Since I have starting using it, I have no need for seroquel or any of my other meds. I suffered terribly from depression, suicidal idealization, and self harm. The effects of Vitamin D were immediate...like a dark cloud was lifting and I could suddenly breathe. My moods have been absolutely stable. I have never known life to be so good. I am not a doctor; this is just what works for me.
I will start taking liquid D3 on Fri. My Neurologist told me to take 2000MG and did not think much of my numbers. He also said he did not think this was my issue and gave me a pill. My endocrinologist said I should take more and I am starting with 6000MG. My symptoms. Light headed ( I feel like I had a few drinks) Vision gets a little blurry ( been to the eye doctor already) Some Ear pain but better now. I was told I had an inner ear issue but they were wrong.
Although I think when the Zinc is out, I'm just going to get an Eye Multivitamin. I don't usually take Mv's, but I just read about the eye ones, otherwise I don't take them because I like to know what exactly what I'm taking..that's why..lol Thanks for the help!!!!!!!!!
My neurologist told me to take my magnesium and calcium at separate times of the day, because taking them together defeats the purpose of taking either one. I take 5,000 to 6,000 iu of vitamin D3 everyday just to stay in the normal range. I am also taking 1,000 to 2,000 mg of vitamin C everyday. I was told that vitamin C is necessary to synthesize the iron supplement that I take.
Can I reverse the damage to my body by supplements and what supplements should I take? I am fair skinned but not a sun worshipper. My mobility is terrible now and I'm only in my 30's. The pain in my pelvis is so unbearable I regularly take morphine. I cannot get up from a squat without support. My bottom is so weak I am unable to clench the muscles even.
MedHelp Health Answers