Hormone replacement weaning

Common Questions and Answers about Hormone replacement weaning

hormone

Needless to say ,I can't go back and I have not found any others. There is a bio identical hormone replacement specialist..BodyLogic..that does all this, but won't take ins. I figure it's hormone replacement, with or without the pituitary involvement..opinion?
If you need hormone replacement, you need hormone replacement. You could try a different dosage. You could try another brand. It sounds like you need to have your blood checked and have your medication adjusted. When was the last time you had thyroid bloodwork?
Not sure if there are any tests that would be accurate while on a steroid replacement. Also, in addition to the replacement steroid, currently Rx'd at 40 mg per day (20mg AM and 20mg early PM) should I ask for an emergency/stress steroid? Or is 40mg considered to be a stress level/amount because of the stress of surgery?
Last year I only had one. Doctor said it cold be the result of estrogen replacement therapy, which I have been on for 6 years. I had a hysterectomy (complete with ovaries) at 44. I am debating stopping the ERT "cold turkey." Can I just stop ERT without weaning off? Does ERT cause cysts?
My mom passed from breast cancer in 2003 age 49. Because it this I was afraid to take any hormone replacement. However I did start out on estragel but my insurance wouldnt cover it at that time. So after about 6 months I went off, fell into a miserable time in my life, had no idea how bad the hot flashes and vaginal dryness would be. About two years ago I started the Vivelle Dot patch and had much sucess. But now Im wondering when I should wean myself off.
Drugs fix or cure ills. Levothyroxine is a thyroid replacement T4 hormone. This is constantly used by your body and your thyroid used to make all you needed. Now it doesnt. 4)If you tested possitive for thyroid antibodies, you then have Hoshimotos disease for life. Dont freak out. Many do. No weaning meds then. You need to get this tested.
I was still convinced that i had hypothyroid symptoms so i had some additional tests run. On 10/3/07 By this time, I had already began weaning myself off of the medication that I was on because I felt that it wasn't doing me any good. Here are my test results: TSH- 2.87(.4-5)mIU/l free t4- 1.3 (.8-1.8) ng/dl free t3- 396 (230-420) pg/dl ferritin- 225 (20-345) ng/ml prolactin- 8.6 (2-18) ng/ml cortisol,total, serum- 18.3 (4-22) ug/dl cortisol,free,24hr urine- 43.
It took my several months, maybe even a year, before I noticed that my hair stopped falling out and the joint pain to disappear. Hang in there! I would read about drug interactions, including vitamins, and thyroid replacement. Certain vitamins bind with the hormone pills and render them less effective.
Don't forget that what worked once upon a time in terms of your hormone replacement dosage or type MAY need to be changed as your body's needs change! Perhaps, you can question your doc about possibly switching meds? NOTE: You should NEVER go off hormones "cold turkey" or on your own unless you've been told how to do it properly!!!! That should be done on a weaning off or change of med UNDER A DOCTOR'S SUPERVISION.
I have been on Lunesta for at least 3 years and am gradually weaning myself off of it because I do not feel it is a good thing to be taking. Even on Lunesta, I do not sleep well. No one has ever been able to explain the thyroid and the role of replacement hormone to me so that I have a good, working knowledge of how things work. I am very frustrated. I do not think the answer is to keep lowering my dosage of Levoxyl.
I find that if I don't take any medications, I do much better but unfortunately, I have been taking hormone replacement therapy for 10 years due to my osteoporosis. My palpitations have gone away since I started with the drugs. I wonder if I can stop taking them (weaning off) and maybe the hair loss will subside. Would you recommend that? Do the palpitations return after ceasing to take Verapamil? Thank you for suggesting a scalp secialist. I will try to find one.
Patients who have become dependant on daily use of narcotic-containing pain medication may require 10 days to 2 weeks of slowly weaning off of such drugs entirely (while first substituting full doses of non-narcotic pain medications) before being able to begin LDN safely. 2. Those patients who are taking thyroid hormone replacement for a diagnosis of Hashimoto’s thyroiditis with hypothyroidism ought to begin LDN at the lowest range (1.5mg for an adult).
I finally found a site that dedicates to hormone replacement therapy for menopausal women and found out that there are other people like me and I am not the only one. I am so miserable right now that even though the hormone treatment helps to alleviate some of the anxiety symptom , it make me really nervous after half an hour taking it. Sometimes it lasts for half a day, or well into the evening. I asked my doc. and he does not think the HRT is the cause.
I am really hesitant about hormone replacement therapy as I understand that I may be increasing my risk of certain types of cancers and there is a history of cancer on both my mother's and father's side of the family. What are your thoughts on synthetic estrogens? I have a follow up appointment with my surgeon tomorrow and will see what his thoughts are on the subject. Thank you for your advice!
I was also not allowed to use my natural hormone replacement lozenges and was severely restricted with grapefruit (none) and caffeine and chocolate. I had to sign an agreement form concerning this and every clinic visit I was asked if I had taken any thing else and was reminded each time of the restrictions. I was even restricted to 10 cigarettes per day! Which was actually great cos I cut my smoking down to 2 a day and have stayed there, yay for me!
that did not work for me. It was as if my symptoms became worse. (Is what he gave me prescription strength hormone replacement therapy?) I am so confused, as no one really knows. Seems everyone has their own opinion on menopause! But I agree with you... A woman physician who has experienced these symptoms would be the one to get the truth from! Again, Thank you so much.
Regarding thyroid 'medicine' and your last sentence - Replacement hormone is not technically 'medicine'. It does not damage the thyroid, antibodies do. My body would be damaged if I didn't take dessicated hormone, I would not be able to function, muscles would not rebuild and organs would fail in time.
I am an independent consultant for Arbonne and we sell a natural alternative to hormone replacement therapy and I have heard tons of horror stories about what depo does to you physically and emotionally. Good Luck!!
I lent one of mine to a pal who's experiencing serious hot flashes now taht she's weaning off of hormone replacement therapy and I haven't gotten it back yet! ;-) It costs about $20 and is the shape of a pillow, but flat. It's filled with a foam that, initially, you fill with tepid water. Remove all the air and leave out for a few hours. The think gets very cool to the touch. One side is plastic and feels cooler than the other fleecy-covered side.
Is it well controlled? You may want to speak to your doctor about adjusting your hormone replacement level a bit. I have a vegetarian friend who is hypothyroid, and she has to work to remain euthyroid, and if she doesn't, her memory seems worse for it. As for your diet, start by crunching the numbers for what you eat. Weigh your food, plug in the results into a thorough nutrition calculator, such as the one on www.nutritiondata.com, and see if you're deficient in anything.
Hi OMC, I think I undrestand that your Doc is not even treating you with thyroid hormone replacement, is this right? I will admit that TSH would probably be questionable as to whether a Doc would want to start you on it yet but I will say that even a TSH reading of "2.5" is suspect and with BOTH of your thyroid antibdies being elevated (TPO was really high), your thyroid even now, is struggling. You may be barely in normal range now (New TSH range: 0.3 to 3.
Just remember that Hormone Replacement Therapy is just that; it replaces the hormones that our body is no longer making on its own. so when you stop the thearpy you body will start its hormone deficiency symptoms again. I've read that the symptoms can last 3 to 11 years. Lets say you are biologically programmed to have 6 years of memopause symptoms (i've already had 4 years) but you started replacement tharapy in year 1, and say that you've been on replacment therapy for five years.
Wow, there are lot of symptoms there. You must have realised that your pre-diagnosis symptoms are all things that are typical of hormonal dysregulation. Eyebrows thinning and outer edge hair loss is typical of thyroid dysfunction. The gyno can be the result of too much testosterone converting to estrogen or too little testosterone in the first place. "Levels are good" can mean anything.
Worried, Most doctors won't give you the hormone replacement if you smoke and I do. :( Nauty, Thanks for your post. Now I have something to treat the hot flashes and I didn't even know it. lol This is great ! Hope it works for you !
At some point, you will be completely dependent on hormone replacement. For me, that's the point I looked forward to because I knew the only hormones I'm getting are the med I take every day, so my levels stay pretty steady. Hashimoto's does not cause weight gain; Hashimoto's causes hypothyroidism, which causes weight gain. Your thyroid controls many of your body processes, including, but not limited to: metabolism, heart rate, body temp.
I just want to wish you well for SVR after your long tx. As for the thyroid thing, I think it would be good if you could stay off the replacement hormone for a bit to see if your thyroid would kick in again on it's own. Look into the use of kelp and tyrosine.
I was referred to a internist right before Christmas who told me to quit nursing I should get a scan but he felt this was PPT ( Postpartum Thyroiditis ). I said no to weaning and he said I could wait 5 months at which time if I was still Hyper I would have to wean and get the uptake scan to rule out Graves. I was told the only help for me was beta blockers which I could not take while nursing or lots of rest because exerting myself would only exaggerate my symptoms.
At least I got to keep my ovaries so I didn't have to deal with hormone replacement. If your gyn is willing to send you to pain management, why not give it a try? A pain doc might have something to offer that will help while you try to figure out what's causing the pain. Ask your general surgeon for a copy of the operative report. I have often discovered far more work was done by reading the report than what the surgeon actually discussed with me.
In any case, for either disorder, one set of testing is not and should not be used before you are placed on any type of replacement regimen. If you do have elevated cortisol and you ADD a cortisol agent, you are adding fuel to a nasty fire and will only make your symptoms worse. Cortisol normally varies - it is supposed to. It is supposed to be higher in the morning to wake you and lower at night to put you to asleep. You only had one test, one day.
Could you please tell me how you dose your steroid and how you can tell if you need more or less? STTM, says to do average daily temps, starting 5 days after you start your meds. Tonight I feel weak and tired to the core. But it may be the anemia or low thyroid. I don't know how to tell. Thanks!
MedHelp Health Answers