Hormone levels for women

Common Questions and Answers about Hormone levels for women

hormone

DHEA-sulfate is a weak male hormone (androgen) produced by the adrenal gland in men and women. If your levels are high, you may have the unwanted side affects of excess hair or other male characteristics. This is something to follow with PCOS.
I have no food allergies, but the tests came back with some unusual results on my hormone levels. I am 26 years old. I have been on the pill (Yasmina) for about 5 years. My prolactin level is 26.3 ug/L. My estradiol level is <70 pmol/L. My follicle stimulating hormone is <0.3 IU/L The GP said that I should have levels of estradiol closer to 500! And he says all these levels look more like a menopausal women than a healthy 26 year old.
took a blood test and told her everything looked fine. I'm not a Dr. but, if you only have one ovary how is it possible for her hormone level to be normal? I am convinced it was a false pos. result. Her moods and confusion is ripping her family apart. Plese help!
I believe that has been the general opinion for years since the liberation of women in the workplace...higher stress etc. Also, more women starting smoking...
Cannot. Every lab differs. Every country differs. Please get a copy of your labs and compare your levels to your labs. That is why if someone just posts a level, it is not helpful... Pretty much only TSH is standard - .3 to 3.0 and the labs still have other levels as they did not standardize on the levels set years ago by an endocrine board.
But now i have irregular with scanty periods lasting only one and a half days. So went for serum hormone test - Last period date- Oct 16th, blood test on Nov 16 th and current period date- Nov 30th (so 45 days) results are LH -133 ,FSH - 20, Prolactin -14 Testosterone - 57, Estrogen - 164 i dont know whether the test is to be considered as taken during midcycle peak or luteal phase? The doctor said LH and FSH are high,wht abt testosterone?
i thought this was good news? but then i had a phone call to say my hormone levels were very low for 7 weeks and they were only 2300. I have to wait and have another blood test on tuesday. What does this mean? can women just have low hormone levels or should i expect a m/c???
I went to the er on weds and they did a hormone test and my levels were 215, and when I went back in today they did another test and they were only 238. She said I might have lost the baby, but if they went up doesnt that mean the baby is still growing? Does that mean im miscarriaging? And has anyone else had a successful pregnancy with low hormone levels?
I noticed a goiter in my neck a few weeks ago. Today my blood work came back "normal" for thyroid function, but my ultrasound showed 2 cysts and I have to go in for more scans. I have symptoms of being hypothyroid, and was hoping there my be treatment to help me with fatigue and weight gain. On my internet searches it seems that lots of women with low thyroid function are told they are "normal". What is the range? What if your on the low end of normal? Tough-cookies?
I am 6 weeks along, but have only really been pregnant for 4 weeks.... so is it normal for my hormone levels to be like this? Do they normally spike around like 7 or 8 weeks? I found out so early becasue I took a HPT and also got a blood test done that said positive..... when I would have been 4 weeks but really only 2 weeks pregnant, because of the time from my LMP. Any advice? Could me doctor be wrong? Should I get a second opionion from my family doctor or another OBGYN?
He even has women on progesterone producing levels as high as 18. Mine was .08 in October and after an increase and a change in the delivery system, it rose only to 1.8. The doctor suspected that perhaps my body was using the progesterone to make cortisol. My stress level was high, so this is possible. It is my understanding that high thyroid levels can come about from low progesterone levels.
They took blood Friday and again Monday to compare the hormone levels. Friday's level was 20,843 and Monday was only around 21,000. The doctor did another ultrasound Tuesday morning and still no heartbeat. The doctor said sometimes these things happen because there was a genetic problem and the baby stopped growing. I was just wondering if anyone else has been through this. I have to undergo a D & C tomorrow afternoon.
Hello, Normal estradiol levels in women before they undergo menopause are between 30 to 400 picograms per milliliter (pg/mL). The normal FSH levels are 4.7 - 21.5 mIU/ml, the normal progesterone levels are 0.5–2.3 nanomoles per liter (nmol/L) in day 1-14 and 6.4–79.5 nmol/L during day 15-28 and normal LH levels are typical levels are between 1-20 IU/L. High LH levels are found in premature menopause and PCOS. You need to get evaluated for these possibilities from a gynecologist.
a day (take in the morning) and for awhile I had to take 50 mg. a day to build up my levels. Interesting stuff. I would bet that the website Womeninbalance.org, or Womentowomen.com, or Drerika.com...so many websites, so little time. Or! you could ask about this on the Hysterectomy forum!!! :) Ok, baaadddd joke. But, as you said, for entertainment value at this point, that site really is something, isn't it? VITAMIN D ....I am on a mission here.
i have just gave blood samples for SHBG but i dont know if the testosterone test is for bio-available or not, my doc not up to scratch on this hormone thing and my endo is all for keeping ;me in the dark, i wish i knew more about the whole system. I am on 50mg of DHEA DAILY which makes no difference at all and on fluoextine 30 mg and the testosterone patch but nothing seems to make any difference. moods are all over the place and depression can set in occassionally as nothing seems to change.
but i had arranged with another dr to have my blood hormones taken so i went to her after being on menest about a month during which time i developed a Uti,nurse practioner gave me macrobid which i took but didnt care for,when i went to get results of hormone blood levels that dr did a urinalis and said i was clear,but it showed high protien and a high ph but it shows im drinling plenty fluids,i also had a yeast infectiona and she said a vagiginal infection,gave me cleocin suppsotories which mad
The clots I have been told is a normal sign of high estrogen levels. I am wondering (and looking for more help and info), if my body is reacting to the pure progesterone in the Depo Provera shot and producing more estrogen to match it (since I think my body knows it's not pregnant, no matter the progesterone levels). Should I have a hormone panel done or something?
Depending on your age your testosterone may be really low. Remember the "normal range" also is that for a sixty year old and what is normal for a sixty year old isn't for say a 24 year old. Gynecomastia? Erectile problems? Feel well? If you are only doing it for muscle gain you are doing it for the wrong reasons. Also your bones could suffer and you are at higher risk for other things like heart disease, diabetes............. So muscle mass should be the last thing on your mind.
I stopped taking fsh tests because I know that many women on this site have gotten pregnant with levels higher than 20. Is your tsh (thyroid) under 2? Some doctor's think under 5 is okay, but under 2 is best for conceiving. I was put on medication for 3.6 and once retested, it was around 1. I had a cycle where I ovulated on cd 8 and my regular ovulation is around cd 12.
And by the way, the expert who finally returned my calls at the women's centre charges $600 for a 45 interview and one time hormone testing. My GP said "I can do the same for you" and it is covered. We Shall See... but he did say he could give me Bi-est, Tri-est, natural, bio-identical, whatevah. Yippeee!
Other causes may be uterine fibroids,miscarriage after a pregnancy, fluctuation in hormone levels, use of anticoagulant drugs and hypothyroidism. Please get yourself evaluated by a gynecologist as pelvic examination and investigations are required to confirm a diagnosis. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor.
Ethnicity really plays a lot more on averages than people think, so what is average for one race isn't necessarily a medical average for another. Menopause can be diagnosed with a difference in hormone levels. I don't know how accurate this testing is, but I know it's out there. If you think you're going through early menopause I suggest you talk to your dr.
This is starting to affect my life (poor concentration, not the same desire to be involved with my kids etc, ) had my hormone levels checked with my doc, but they were normal. I'm wondering about going on the progesterone only pill - do you have any experience of that? I'm new to this forum and would love a response - think I'm going mad!
Most of these hormonal meds are for post-menopausal women. The information never says anything about pre-menopausal women. After each cycle of chemo (I have almost been through them all) my menstrual cycle had come back. The oncologist years ago recommended having my ovaries removed, but I refused because I wanted another child. Well, now I am 39 and do not want to have anymore children but I still do not want to have my ovaries removed. Would Lupron injections seem to help?
Hello, Normal estradiol levels in women before they undergo menopause are between 30 to 400 picograms per milliliter (pg/mL). The normal FSH levels are 4.7 - 21.5 mIU/ml, the normal progesterone levels are 0.5–2.3 nanomoles per liter (nmol/L) in day 1-14 and 6.4–79.5 nmol/L during day 15-28 and normal LH levels are typical levels are between 1-20 IU/L. High LH levels are found in premature menopause and PCOS. You need to get evaluated for these possibilities from a gynecologist.
Hi Dr. I'm a 34 years old single woman, after several disorder incidents in my period i visited my dr and she found out some ovaries cyst. In November 2011 i had a ovaries cyst surgery, the dr removed two big cysts and few small ones from both ovaries, after a year my period started disordering again and I checked with my dr; after having some lab-tests the results showed a declining in AMH, she told me that my ovaries is not functioning orderly and seems like i had early menopause.
MedHelp Health Answers