Hormone estrogen diet

Common Questions and Answers about Hormone estrogen diet

hormone

Hi there, I was wondering if someone was estrogen dominant, if the HCG diet would cause ovarian hyperstimulation. Also, if someone is hypothyroid, does it improve the thyroid function. All educated responses are welcome. Thanks.
Hello, Decrease the amount of food in the diet that contains estrogen-inhibiting effects, which can decrease the amount of the hormone being absorbed from the gut into the bloodstream. Foods to avoid include broccoli, figs, green beans, white rice, squash and corn. Take multivitamins such as vitamin D, vitamin C, niacin, thiamine and folic acid, which can help support and maintain estrogen levels in the body but take them under prescription.
0 pg/mL) *Testosterone, Bioavailable - 3.7 (0.5-8.5 ng/dL) *Sex Hormone Binding Globulin - 36 (17-124 nmol/L) *FSH - 4.0 mIU/mL (Follicular: 2.5-10.2; Mid-cycle Peak 3.1-17.7; Luteal: 1.5-9.1) *LH - 6.1 mIU/mL  (Follicular: 1.9-12.5; Mid-cycle Peak 8.7-76.3; Luteal: 16.9) *TSH - 5.93 (0.4-4.5 mIU/L) *TSH with Hama - 6.17 (no range given) *T4, Free - 1.0 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL) *T3, Free - 3.0 (2.3-4.
I still have an intact uterus and have started using a hormone replacement patch .025 in strength. My Dr says no progesterone is needed because of the low dose. Is this safe?
Oh, and I was just reading yesterday how fiber in the diet helps balance hormones by carrying away excess estrogen. Our bodies make estrogen even after menopause..as a by product from the fat in our body, so you want to learn all you can about this whole thing. Daunting task, but interesting and helpful! SInce I cannot write a "book" on this forum, I have to end it here...just be sure to study up so you are aware of what this is all about...
ortho tri cycline Lo is the one that I take, as opposed to getting on a patch or different hormone pill? My mother had ovarian cancer when she was 39, which was caught immediately and then she developed breast cancer in both breasts when she was 74. So, I'm trying to decide the safest approach to take. I have cut the fat way back in my diet. I'm eating more soy as well. Any advice?
I could get a hormone panel with him but you have to pay and it's over $100. But after 10 years I have finally found a family doctor, through an online community group, I go to see him on April 28th! My questions are - At my age (33) does it sound Iike I'm already starting menopause?? My naturopath says no, that shouldn't be till about 37 or so, but my periods are disappearing, each month shorter! Has anyone here gone through something similar?
Hello: Last fall I got a hormone test. Testosterone was 370 and estrogen was 20. But since then I have lost weight probably 30 pounds. My questions are: 1) Is 370 within range for testosterone therapy? (My doctor told me it was normal but it seams low to me) 2) Could my testosterone levels increased do to weight loss? If so does anybody know how much testosterone can fluxuate from weight loss?
SEVEN kidney stones later, I went to an endocrinologist because one blood test showed a parathyroid hormore to be elevated. The parathyroid hormone was never elevated again in future blood tests, so I was released from the endrocrinologist's care. I am happy to say, I haven't been plagued by kidney stones for some time now. (*knocks on closest wood furniture*) I still get random "ticks" in my kidneys, maybe like there is stones bouncing around... So, lately...
I am 38 years old and have no libido, and can't lose weight, despite excercising and healthy diet. please help!
Dhea(NL) 458ng/DL Ref range142-1410 Testosterone, total (DSL) 346Ng/DL Ref range 190-1037 Estradiol (DSL) 32 PG/ML None given Cortisol 14.8 Ug/DL None given The doctor told me the numbers were in normal range and it is not a problem. I know that my testosterone is low for my age. I plan on losing excess weight and see what happens from there.
I have never smoked or drank at all. I am very active. I drink one to two cans of diet coke, but thats my only caffiene intake. My question is this: I seem to only get the pvcs during the week before my period and they go away afterwards. I have gotten them a few other times but pretty much like clock work at that time of the month. Is this something you have heard of before? Also, my doctor did an ecg and a 24 hour holter monitor. They both picked up the pvcs but were called normal.
These extra fat cells are also little estrogen factories. So weight gain contributes to the estrogen dominance that causes so many symptoms during the early stages of peri menopause. Women approaching menopause (I believe in connection with thyroid problems) are particularly prone to becoming insulin resistant due to metabolic changes related to fluctuations in adrenal and thyroid secretions.
If your symptoms are so severe, that you cannot bear them, then you can try a short trial of hormone replacement with the lowest dose of estrogen and progesterone as possible but knowing that your risk for breast cancer, stroke, heart attack and alzheimer's goes up slightly. I suggest talking this over with your gynecologist.
Hi there, I had hormone responsive early stage breast cancer. I did chemo, rads, and hormone therapy (Tamoxifen and Lupron). I am pre-menopausal. Any advice on supplements that may help me?
even though I inject Apidra and Lantus with 3x Simlyn daily. Nothing had changed in my diet but I had awful PMS symptoms at age 61. Finally, before my next round of quarterly lab tests, I stopped by my Endo's office and asked if he'd add a hormone panel--because something wasn't right and I reminded him I was in diabetes because of PCOS (and it manifest in liver). OMG, it pays to be self-directed...not only did the tests show I was again short of thyroid and moved up to 7.
We are tyring to concieve a second child, and I have recently found out through a salvia test that my estrogen levels are very high, it took us 13 months to concieve our first child and it was an emotional rollorcoaster. I had all kinds of tests done, HGC shots, clomid, and finally the laprascopic surgery, and everthing was fine. I took progestone pills the same month that I got preg. so thought maybe that was my problem all along or just a coincedence.
I have a damaged pituitary and Hashi's. My Growth Hormone blood test is 0.03 [0.01-8.00] I'm a 49yr old female, abnormal on all sex hormones. What is the normal for someone my age? I asked the doc if I need replacement GH and he says he doesn't know. When I called the ins. company about coverage, they asked for a diagnosis and treatment code, and I don't know these. Are there tests that you have to take in order to prove that your pituitary can't be stimulated to make this?
I'm going to lose my mind with all this hormone stuff. I take .90mg of Premarin daily and my weight is slowly going up, up, up. I am hanging onto 30lbs from chemo and it's all around my stomach! I'm eating less, starting to exercise and have gained 2 more lbs. Is it my Estrogen? If I lowered my dosage (which I want to anyways) would that help the situation at all? I know that having more fat around your abdomen can increase estrogen levels in your body - is that still true if I have no ovaries?
HCG is a natural protein hormone secreted by the human placenta and purified form the urine of pregnant women. This hormone is not a natural male hormone but mimics the natural hormone LH (Luetinising Hormone) almost identically. This LH stimulates the production of testosterone by the testis in males. Thus HCG sends the same message and results in increased testosterone production by the testis due to HCG’s effect on the leydig cells of the testis. not sure how this would affect fat cells ?
I have beenon the biotidentical hormone therapy for aobut two years. My last saliva test done in January , 2007. My estriadiol was 3.2 and progestorone was 658. My testosterone was only 12.. The compond pharmacitst work with is great but have no doctor who specializes in this and need help! i have been on the natural progesterone only cream. All in just two weeks all is changing dramatically...
I'm so sorry about your cousin's daughter. How devastating it must be for them & your family. And how awful that it happened around the holidays. Many prayers for your family. I had mentioned the estrogen connection in a study that I had found. I think progesterone actually helps because it's a matter of estrogen dominance. I had read that during pregnancy, the pituitary becomes more vascular, increases in size, and it's actually the increase in estrogen that promotes growth.
I don't see much in the way of healthy whole grains in your daily diet, except for the oatmeal you mentioned. Brown rice, polenta, quinoa, barley, bulgur...they are all wonderfully healthy and full of fiber. They give you energy that isn't quickly turned into fat by your body. Plus they help fill you up. You should try to include one healthy grain serving at each meal. Lunches could be served on whole grain bread (not sure if you are doing this or not).
Dear Marylou_ll, Decisions about adjuvant treatment post surgery are based on several factors including size of tumor, status of lymph nodes, the appearance of the cancer under the microscope, the presence or absence of hormone receptors for estrogen and/or progesterone, HER2 status, the general health of the patient, as well as prior treatments for other cancers etc. We can not make specific treatment recommendations for an individual in this forum.
Since my Mother's breast cancer is so high w/estrogen positive HORMONES are there certain foods she should avoid or is there anything she really should eat a lot more of? thanks for your help!
If that evaluation is normal, get a second opinion on the estrogen treatment from someone who treats a lot of menopause patients and prescribes estrogen and alternatives. That will give you the best opportunity to get this problem resolved. Machelle M.
My dr said to stop running and only exercise moderately 30 minutes 3-4 days a week to try to get my estrogen back up so I can get regular. If you knew me, you would realize how hard that is. I started doing online research and found so many contradicting articles on this topic. Some say its exercise, while other drs say it calorie intake that delays your period. Any opinions?
All hormone levels were normal, thyroid normal, etc. So the gyno thinks it was bc I stopped the BC, and I agree bc I hadn't done anything different in those 3 months, no added stress, etc. So, I went back on BC and the hair stopped falling out.
Hi-- I was recently called with the lab results of a recent blood test to check out my hormone levels after months of high irregular periods (a few months of a 21 day cycle with periods lasting 4-5 days, followed by a couple months of 28 day cycle periods that lasted 10-14 days -albeit not heavily the whole time) and a general feeling that all's not entirely well.
MedHelp Health Answers