Heartburn and mucus

Common Questions and Answers about Heartburn and mucus

heartburn

You could be Anemic, as well, which is low red blood cell in the body which decreases the amount of oxygen to the bodies organs, cells, and tissues, and can cause many symptoms if left untreated, such as fatigue, weakness, shortness of breath, heart palpitations, and pale appearance of skin, mucus membranes, and nail beds. Severe anemia can cause fainting, dizziness, angina, chest pain and heart attack.
If sinus problems and acid reflux are related, which one causes the other ? Does acid reflux cause sinus congestion and post nasal accumulation of mucus in the back of the throat, or does swallowing the post nasal mucus cause the acid in the stomach ? Which comes first ? Thanks.
This is really frustrating because my job requires I use my voice a lot and I get horse easily from the mucus and lose my voice easily. Could there be any other causes and remedies for this? Thank you...
-- I suspect citrus, and I avoid it, but more cause it has always caused a lot of mucus production, even when I was a kid and none of this other stuff did. And also cause it's really not that hard to avoid. -- And just for completeness, I have a very clear reaction to tater tots, and I know its silly but I've run relatively controlled experiments on myself, on several occasions to confirm.
In late August, I was diagnosed with a virus, symptoms of which were fever, nausea, wretching up mucus continually, which seemed to be bubbly. I was gagging at the throat and couldn't eat for a week. Doctors treated me for sinus/post nasal drip.. Mucus was white and thick. After I was prescribed an anti-histamine spray for my nose, I felt as if there was an eruption of bubbly stuff in my mouth every minute and I had to get rid of it with tissues continually.
I've also encountered more regular nausea (though I haven't vomitted) and a loss of appetite. And this is odd, but since the heartburn became worse, I've been feeling aches and warm sensations. Some I would expect (like in the chest area, shoulders), but others leave me scratching my head (a warm sensation in my neck, head, in ears...annoying but painless intermittent aches in areas at the back of head).
I have had difficulty swallowing for about 7 months now, along with thick, stringy, gelatinous clear mucus in my throat and thick green-brown mucus in my sinuses and throat. My nose is very dry and has dry congestion that is hard to remove by blowing.
has given up on me in the heartburn condition. But I am still having severe heartburn and not sure what to do. Please someone help me to know what to do. Thank you and God Bless you.
The Grossan tip has the right idea-- it's a flush, not a powerflush, but it might work. Knock off dairy products and white flour for a few weeks, and that will lessen the mucus. Good luck, a solution is in sight, for most of you.
Halitosis (bad breath) can be related to GERD - excess reflux of mucus from the stomach back into the mouth can cause the mucus to coat your teeth.
I have had acid reflux for about 3/4 years and for the past 6 months or so it got much worse. I took Philosec for about 4 months and at about that time I started getting mucus in my throat particularly in the morning. About 6 weeks ago the acid reflux really got bad (I think aggravated by all the things I was trying to take to help which I obtained from a health food store, I saw a gastroentolgist who did a colonoscopy and EGD and also a cat scan.
Woke up one day to choking and spitting up a white,sticky bubbly mucus. It doesn't seem to be cold related but hasn't let up for a couple weeks.Doesn't seem to bother me when lying down,but when I awaken and start moving around,it returns. Went to doctor and he prescribed anti-biotics. He saids return to him if pills don't help resolve the problem. Any ideal what I could be suffering from?
I occasionally perceive reflux (less than once a month), and never any heartburn, although I occasionally wake up in the early morning feeling extremely hungry (kind of a stomach growly feeling), even though I shouldn't be. I am 40 pounds overweight. Anyone else diagnosed with GERD and have this mucus?
Other important and rare condition to be ruled out is cystic fibrosis wherein there is presence of thick saliva and respiratory secretions. Even rare disorder like Sjogren's syndrome is associated with dryness of mouth and thick saliva. The other common possibilities are gastro esophageal reflex disease, hyperplastic tonsil, abnormal upper esophageal sphincter function, stress or psychological abnormality causes this sensation due to altered upper esophageal pressure.
In the past few months doctors have found my gall bladder lining to be inflamed with an injection fraction of 29%. My prevacid is no longer effective and my acid reflux is getting worse. This morning I woke up at 4 am with severe diarrhea which lasted for several hours. I thought that it was a stomach virus - but then had a new symptom. Tonight along with diarrhea cramps there was mucus. Do you think that these things could all be related?
1) that you are having gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) possibly with aspiration and vocal cord spasm, which can occur without heartburn; 2) asthma; and 3) nasal or sinus inflammation with postnasal drip. You should see your doctor for consideration of these 3 considerations, examination and a chest x-ray.
mucus in my throat (it might last many months) and combined with a coughing (it will last again 3 months?). How hard my life is? I hate Mucus and/or coughing. Could you give me some ideas or encouragement? Kind regards.
Every other minute or so I'm coughing up clear mucus and sometimes it's mixed with blood.My doctor has diagnosed me with acid reflux desease.I really don't think that's the problem because my husband has acid reflux desease and he's always complaining about how the acid is burning his esaphagus.I'm not experiencing that sympton.And besides, my doctor has prescribed zantac and I'm still having the symptoms.What type of medical condition do I have?
There's no burning feeling from acid, or heartburn. No sore throat. With me it's like having mucus in your nose, and instead of blowing it out, you inhale and try to cough it up. Only I'm not trying to inhale it, I'm just constantly swallowing this mucus. The taste of the mucus is what makes me nauseous. And at night it's almost like I've suddenly gotten a really bad cold. I can feel it sitting in my chest, lungs, and throat. So I end up coughing to try and break it up.
She has had stomach pain and diarrhea and bunches of mucus in her stool. She has had blood test, cbcs and liver function test, stool cultures. Her Results are as follows: Her latest cbc showed that she had a low lymphocytes of 26, polys high 7.2, and rdw high 13.6. High sed rate of 44 then 24 and then 25 and this was after being given antibiotics twice. Moderate polymorphonuclear leukocytes in her stool. Her liver test showed an SGOT level of 44 high.
He referred me to an allergist who did allergy tests and said I was allergic to dust and mold but not to a significant degree. I have constant mucus in my throat that just won't go away. I feel like my gag reflex has become super sensitive since all this has happened and I often gag on the mucus(sometimes to the point of throwing up) Constant cough and throat clearing. Have been told I sound like an old smoker although I am only 25 and have not smoked a cigarette in my life.
Then one day as it came back I suddenly thought about it and realized that it usually happened after a big meal and then I was looking down my throat for some reason and noticed the back of my hard pallette was bright red and my tongue was yellow. I told my doctor and he put me on antifungal medication for thrush, which had no effect. Meanwhile I had my own running theory.
I have not smoked for almost a year now, and my cough has yet to improve. I have had x-rays, and bloodwork done, as well as breathing tests, and the doctors have yet to pinpoint a problem. Although I will cough throughout the day, the worst of it comes in bursts, generally me coughing so hard that I gag, and throwup. If it happens before I eat I will throwup a large amount of clear mucus, with an acidic/metallic taste.
I have suffered from coughing and mucus after eating for over a year. No matter what I eat, when, or how much after I eat or during I begin excessively coughing and gagging. It gets so bad sometimes that it hurts my shoulders, back, and arms. I don't have any acid reflux or heartburn symptoms and I don't have any food allergies. I noticed that when I went on a low carb diet it got a little better but did not stop. It doesn't seem to be a food allergies because it is with any type of food.
I was wondering if you could give me some idea of what i can do to ease the discomfort of excess mucus buildup in my nose and throat after eating all foods. All day I am having to clear my nose and throat I am also coughing up mucus that has collected in my chest. I am assuming it is an allergic reaction to all foods eaten but it is very worrisome. I have had food allergy tests done but nothing show up. Any ideas would be welcome. Thank you.
I no longer have any heartburn but still have the cough and mucus. I did notice that when I eat ketchup or some type of acidic food I get the cough and mucus but sometimes even drinking sweetened ice tea will give it to me. Any ideas?
Lately I have been having a lot of trouble with the mucus in my throat and I was at the gym tonight and starting having the gagging cough that I have after I eat. It hit me..that this mucus might be the reason for my problem. So I'm eager to get to a doctor and discuss it with him or her. Let me know what you think.
it seems like my nose and throat airways is narrow, i dont encounter runny nose, but more of dry sticky mucus like feeling, in my nose and throat. And ive been doing the flip turn sinus wash on and off, occassionally, somehow i didnt feel it help much. The mucus still seems to be in my throat. My nose is inflammed as well, even with the steroid spray.. most of the time, i would feel better when i pinched slightly on my nostrils to breathe.
I really whish to find out what causes these problems and how these can be cured. A medication for heartburn does not seem to have an influence on the throat symptoms. Does anyone who reads this have an idea what could cause the problem?
Then I started to feel better but seem to be plagued with this odd coughing out of no where, that always leads to being out of breath and then the mucus comes up and vomiting starts. Any ideas on what could be causing this?
MedHelp Health Answers