Heart attack medication side effects

Common Questions and Answers about Heart attack medication side effects

heart

as an option to vote on, are you trying to wean off medication? This may have also been a bad panic attack, but with all the factors involved, it's hard to say. Be happy you survived this and realize that drinking while on these meds is serious stuff. Your body tried to give you subtle hints when you drank before on this medication, I guess it felt you weren't listening. I was going to say that "I'm not coming down on you," but I guess in a way I am.
Recently had a EKG (actually two) and it suggested a prior mild heart attack. I am scheduled by my cardiologist for a nuclear stress test. I was questioned about any chest pains and could remember none. However, I do remember that my dentist a number of yrs. ago, injected novocaine and I had a terrible reaction, shakiness , flushed and having a difficult time breathing. The doctor said sometime the injection will go straight into my blood system and cause this .
I have told / heard about the below therapy and I would like to know the experts opinion about this What is this Chelation Therapy Can some one help me understanding Chelation Therapy How old is this treatment are there any side effects Can someone point me to get this Chelation Therapy littérateur links Is this Chelation Therapy treatment will helpful.
wuold you recommened clonazepam for anxiety and wellbuturin i have tried to deal with anxiety without medication and am having a very hard time. are there any side effects from the clonazepam that i should worry about because i took a half of ativan and gave myself a panic attack thinking it was going to cause me to have a heart attack. i want a little relief i have a fear of taking medication but i think i am ready to try something.
Hello, If you Google for ' ramipril side effects ' or simvastatin side effects ' you will get more details. Ramipril has been indicated to cause sexual problems, but both these drugs can affect liver function and in turn affect sexual performance.Further more, statin drugs can cause muscle weakness and may lead to a drop in overall energy level.
"But I do take issue that this discussion group mostly represents those who have had side effects on the more severe side" hi Jim, this place IS a life line to me,,,BUT I was 'trying' to point out that we do not have enough posts from people when things are going good. They are important also. That's part of the reason so may people fear treatment,I believe.Thats why I wanted to make sure i posted that my start was fine, 'for the ones waiting to tx.
If this is the case, see your physician immediately to discuss whether there's an alternative medication for you which has less sexual side effects. Best of luck to you. Dr.
I have a friend - male- 68 who had a heart attack ~ 6 years ago. He takes a beta blocker - Coreg. I've known him for 3 years. During that time, he's always had, but now it's getting worse, a slow pulse & low Blood Pressure. Last night it was 84/54 pulse - 52. and he was feeling dizzy. Called the Dr. who said to drink fluids & take something salty - like saltine crackers. I just read up on Coreg - - beta blocker, and on low blood pressure.
My husband is 39 and had a heart attack 2.5 years ago. He is taking an immense amount of medication for blood pressure, cholesteral, and his heart and has actually gained weight, even though he watches his portion sizes and works out at the gym. He says he feels "puffed up". He can't get his ring off of his finger anymore! He seems very bloated. His regular doctor told him to eat only 1200 calories a day. His cardiologist told him to keep working out and eat right.
Hello, My name is Anatoly Petrov and I have I had a heart attack on 09/21/09. After my bare metal stents were clogged and I almost got another heart attack, a DES was placed inside those two. Since then I have been having chest pains. I am currently on Plavix, Aspirin, Simvastatin, Lisinopril and Carvedilol/Coreg/. Stopped Lisinopril for a little bit and felt much better- unfortunately my blood pressure went a little up.
Dextroamphetamine may cause sudden death in children and teenagers, especially children and teenagers with heart defects or serious heart problems. Dextroamphetamine may cause sudden death, heart attack, or stroke in adults, especially adults who have heart defects or other serious heart problems. Talk to your doctor about the risks of taking dextroamphetamine. Dextroamphetamine may cause other side effects. Call your doctor if you have any unusual problems while taking this medication.
Of course, if the pounding and rapid heart rate become too troublesome, don't hesitate to call your doctor or go to the ER. The risk of heart palpitations and heart attack, don't come, simply, from taking the medication, itself; they come from being over or under medicated. The only way you can know, is to be testing Free T3 and Free T4, at the same time TSH is tested, and just being in a "normal" range is often not good enough. You have to be a level that's right for you.
Endo has put me on 75mcg levothyroxine to try and shrink the thyroid and says operation isn't necessary at this point. My endo said there are no side effects when taking this medication but I started taking it a few days ago and feel like my heart has been beating heavily and fast most of the time and feel like i can't do much. It's really worrying me. Is this normal, is it an adjustment to the medication or is there something else going on?
My Father had a heart attack in July '98(his second)(First one in 1968). It was caused by a blockage of one artery, 90%. An angioplasty was performed with no stint. He's been fine since except: His muscles get extremely sore. It's happened ever since he started taking this medicine called Liptor. Can you give me any background and advise on what he can do to offset this side effect. He's of course taking advil & so forth to combat this. Let me also say he is 68 years old and very active.
Before medication regimen I had an enlarged left ventricle and low EF, dx from echo, subsequent echo showed no hypokinesis (impaired heart wall movement) and enlarged heart remodeled to normal size and EF normal. The underlying cause was ischemic heart attack (silent), the ischemia was helped by the medication and stent. CAD wasn't stopped (?) or reversed (?), but the results of CAD has been reduced, slowed or stopped.
is also hypothyroidism, but from a cause other than autoimmune or an indeterminate cause. There can be side effects from levothyroxine. By and large, it's well tolerated since it's not a medicine, per se, but a replacement of the hormone your thyroid would produce if it could.
com) On this website you can find information about the medication itself, side effects as well as management strategies. Thrombophlebitis is a swelling in the vein caused by a clot. If the affected vein is just beneath the skin, the condition is usually not dangerous. A clot in a deeper vein, called deep vein thrombosis, can break loose and cause a serious problem in the lung, called a pulmonary embolism, heart attack or stroke.
Hi i just went to the Dr today ans she put me on anxiety meds and a anti depressent.She told me one of the side effects is suicidal thoughts,has anyone ever experienced this? i havnt taken it yet cause that scares me!!! I stay home with my 2 little boys and i dont want to have those thoughts and its just making my anxiety worse thinking about it.Please help!!
Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects. Tell your doctor immediately if any of these unlikely but serious side effects occur: high fever, uncontrolled muscle movements (e.g., stiffness, twitching, shaking), mental/mood/behavior changes (e.g.
I suffered Heart attack in 2005 and stent has been placed in artery. I am normal now on medication and regular chekups. Is it advisable to go for angiography check up as six years have passed post surgery? Are there any side effects after angiography? My physician has recommended Angiography check up as life of stent is normally 10 years .I shall be pleased to receive your recommendation and advise.
Hello, It is true that accutane has plenty of side effects. It may cause cheilitis and dry lips but thinning of skin and hair loss are less frequent side effects. From your symptoms first of all hypothyroidism should be ruled out. The second possibility to be ruled out is of vitamin D deficiency.
Since that time, I've noticed an increased awareness of heavy palpitations coming from my heart. Until now everything heart wise has been relatively quiet. Could this be a side effect of the Verapamil, should I contact my Cardiologist?
You could stop the medication like BlueYankee suggested but you would more than likely take that at a higher dose along with many other medications after your heart attack or other organ failure. The side effects of lisinopril I don't think include any of the problems you say you have.
Two years ago at my cardiologist's recommendation, I began taking 40 mg of Zokor (I have recently reduced it to 20 mg/day) since I have gotten regular readings of total cholesterol at 200-230, HDL 29-45, LDL 140-170. There is a history of heart attack on my mother's side (herself at 48 and her father at 39 years old). Tests from holter monitors, treadmills and echos indicate no signs of CHD in me yet.
You should ask your doctor or pharmacist about side effects...and remember that most people don't get side effects with medication (they list about every symptom one can think of) or if you do, your body will probably adjust in time so the side effects go away. Good luck!
Was on Metoprolol Succinate ER for about 3 months. It worked well at controlling heart rate and BP and reducing a-fib, but the side-effects were terrible, including: hair thinning, memory problems, inability to concentrate, digestion troubles, hearing/vision problems, eye pain, extreme exhaustion, and probably others that've been forgotten now. However, many of these problems occurred at the higher dosage (100mg/day); when at lower dosage (25/mg day) felt much better.
but then maybe we are too quick to attribute side-effects to medication. Maybe that is a way of expressing yourself in a medium that has minimal consequences. It almost sounds like you may be trying to exert control. I think the shame and the content of the dream are separate issues. Maybe it's shame over the lack of control or discipline you exhibit in your dreams?? It's possible that you may have picked some material up subconsciously from someone else.
MedHelp Health Answers