Graves disease and tinnitus

Common Questions and Answers about Graves disease and tinnitus

graves-disease

i have tinnitus and i have graves and am hyper. i will remember to ask doc j on monday if it could be related.
5 mg of methimazole (tapazole) to keep my hyperactive thyroid (now in remission) and graves disease (very slight now) in control. i'm thinking about buying some otc stuff to see if that works. anyone have any ideas on what it could be? i do listen to loud loud music when at my cardio kickboxing class, however, i am away now and haven't been there since may 10, and i still have the ringing or noise, like a sharp tuning fork noise or the noise from a hearing test.
Has anyone out there been diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease and also had tinnitus? I have had tinnitus for 9 years and have not ever been able to find out why. Just recently I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease. I knew I had a mildly low thyroid for 9 years, but never connected the two AND my new NP was the first one to ever test for the TPO antibody. Your responses will really help me.
It also became very apparent that the disease is difficult to work with, and told me that diet and exercise are CRITICAL to thyroid patients. Folks, we aren't going to lose weight quickly (they said 1 lb per week should be considered GREAT), we will continually have to exercise at least 30 min. per day, at a moderate pace, with aerobics and weight bearing included. I've been doing yoga for 1 hour 3 mornings per week, and found it to be of great help in creating better energy and awareness.
Hi, to me i always thought the eye problems went with more the hyper/Graves, but i have hashi and have had eye problems with it, more the grittiness, tho with your symptoms being very much how mine were im going with Hashi, meaning the sluggishness, weight gain, puffy face, Can you find out you T4 and T3 numbers tho, they would help more than TSH..
I was thyroid storming over Graves disease. Hyperthyroid is not quick. Its a slow progress and the faster you get it under control the better. In the end, this disease whether HypoT or HyperT will cost you less dealing with it in it's early stages - then waiting until things get so out of hand - you have no choice but to deal with it.
I agree that what he puts out there in the book basically suggests a person rethink their eating habits. After reading through the suggestions I knew I would probably never be able to follow his protocol. I do believe the thryoid meds are necessary for me, even though he believes that Hashi/Graves can be treated through dietary measures w/o hormones. I have read many places that a gluten-free diet helps people with "auto-immune" thyroiditis.
I got down on my hands and knees and crawled to the bathroom. I felt nauseous and the blurry vision and lightheadedness got worse while I was urinating and then started having loose stools, I was even closer to fainting. I don't remember how I got back to bed. I have low BP, but haven't come quite that close to fainting except for some mild hemorrhaging during a period. I'm still having some dizziness, some headache, a bit of vertigo or disequilibrium.
Right before the tinnitus started, my face and head started going numb and now and then my right arm does too. I have been going round and round with several doctors. They have done lots of testing, they started off saying they thought it was MS. They did lots of different blood work, on Thursday evening a Neurologist from Ohio State University Hospital called and said that she thinks that she may have found my problem.
Hello, I've had Graves disease since 2007 and had total thyroidictomy about half a year ago. I dont know if it has any importance for my problems, but at the beginning of last year I had tonsillitis(angina) which at first was treated with two antibiotics one of which was gentamycin (known for its ototoxic effects). I had to ask my GP to cease it as my tinnitus got worse and continue only with the other antibiotic which was not known to have such effects.
Two years ago I suffered Sudden Senroineaural Hearing Loss resulting in permanent deafness in my right ear, chronic vertigo, major balance problems and tinnitus. I am on permanent disability and forced into a medical retirement. The cause? ENTs are not sure but could be caused by (1) a benign virus attacking the inner ear and vestibular nerve or (2) autoimmune attack on the inner ear and vestibular never. CT scans did not show stroke or other damage to cranial nerves.
When I was given Tapazole to bring down a hyperthyroid (Graves Disease), the dose was too high, and I became hypothyroid. And yes, I definitely had tinnitus when I was hypo. The Tapazole was stopped for a few days, and I settled in on a good TSH, FT3 and FT4. As the hypothyroid became more normal, the tinnitis disappeared. Hope this helps.
I told him that my mother had thyroid issues and he mentioned Graves disease. I am still confused and left with little answers. I don't understand why my thyroid results would keep coming back normal if there was something wrong. I am going to the infectious disease doctor tomorrow and will show him my results as well. Please let me know of any thoughts or ideas that you may have on this.
I had to stop drinking because I had no idea what was wrong with my liver. I thought I was developing that disease that Muhumed Ali has because I talk and move so slowly. My hair started falling out. I had long locks, but I went ahead and cut all my hair off. I wear a bald head now. I attributed the tiredness and weakness to getting older. I don't have the excitement and passion of emotions anymore. I stay to myself becasue I don't enjoy others company like I used to.
This is new for me. Over the last three months I've had interrmitent right ear pain, lose my hearing and a flutter or ringing sound. Today it happened once in my left ear. It is usually my right. Other: Stabbing pain throughout my body. Myoclonus, Twitching. Wet/cold/Bug/Buzzing/Energy/Pain sensations. Buzzing sensations. Raynauds. Left hand tremor. Fatigue. Nausea. Vertigo. Pressure under ribs and right side. Some spasticity. UTI's, Urgency and Incontinence.
The symptoms seem to increase during my menstrual cycle and when I am experiencing stress. I do have graves disease too and high prolactin level and probably going through menopause. Does hormonal imbalance accentuate the acoustic neruoma symptoms? I feel like I am going insane some days.
Tinnitus is very common in people with fibromyalgia, CFS, Meniere's Disease, thyroid disease and/or injuries to the ear or head.
My lack of knowledge doesn't help me see a connection between Graves, tinnitus, vertigo, and swollen eyes. I do know that I get swollen eyelids when I use strong acne products. Even a mild benyzol peroxide gel can make my eyelids swollen. Is it possible that hormones have your skin flared up and the acne treatment is swelling up your eyelids?
Thyroid problems affect everyone in my family, my mom had the right side of hers removed, my younger sister had Graves disease and had her thyroid irradiated, my ID twin sister was on Synthroid for two years almost 25 years ago, but has not been on Thyroid hormone for more than 23 years as they say her levels are within normal range - (she's getting hers checked again) my younger brother was just diagnosed with being hypothyroid.
For the last decade, I slowly slipped into becoming a bit of a mysophobe, or germaphobe. I am still the mom with the hand sanitizer, and Lysol can in her purse. If you coughed, I would leave the area. If I could not leave the area, then I would make an invisible six foot perimeter which you would not be allowed to enter. Being diagnosed with bronchitis, pneumonia every year, sometimes multiple times a year will do that to a person.
The swelling is associated with a number of other symptoms including arrhythmia, dizziness, tinnitus in my head, and also can be accompanied by noisy bowel sounds, abdominal pain, flushing of my face and neck, tremor, and pain in my armpit. I also suffer from intermittent fatigue and joint and muscle pain in my left arm. My thyroid function tests (TSH, t3, t4) are within a normal range. I also tested negative for a Pheo tumour and Carcinoid Syndrome.
Liddle's Syndrome by blueyes7648, 1 minute ago Hi, I am just wondering if anyone has heard of Liddle's Syndrome, I am a 27 year old female that has had high blood pressure since I was 17, and this last year I have had many other symptoms pop up, fatigue, tinnitus, headaches, dizziness, ear pain/pressure, allergies out of the blue, fast heart rate, and just plain feeling like **** all the time.
my thyroid died off again soon after that. for the last 5 years i have been getting more and more hypo symptoms and becoming more and more miserable. my doctors are focusing on the tsh only. what is a good way to go with the doctors? what tests do you recommend? how do i explain this stuff to the experts?
Would need to see levels to comment -- occassionally a nodule in the thyroid can produce hormone and cause a new hyper. Rarely, would chronic hashi convert to a graves-like scenario. Keep checking levels and adjusting as needed. Sometimes some T3 can be helpful for symptoms, but not always.
Just be aware that lab test in lupus can fluctuate and even be negative and is not an indicator of disease activity. Sun exposure can trigger an immune response, thus if you spend time in the sun just prior to your appointment w/ the rheumy, this will increase your chance of having an elevated ANA. (even if it's a cloudy day) Keep a daily record of symptoms. Even if you have good and bad days.
I have buzzing in my body (groin, legs, feet, abdomen, and head). I have tinnitus and my heart beats hard (I can feel it beating hard). I experience decreased facial sensation, and heart palpitations. Sometimes, my thumb shakes for no apparent reason. My dr. thinks I may have autonomic dysfunction. 1) Based on my history, do you think autonomic dysfunction is at play here? 2) Does this sound like it could be thyroid related?
I have been to about 30 doctors- including ENT's allergists, neurologists, chiropracters, opthamologists. psychologists, dentists and everything else u can think of. All CT scans, MRI of brain and blood work keep coming back clean and ok. Nothing I try seems to work. There was a period of time about 3 and a half years ago that the symptoms lifted for about 4 months and then it returned full force.
I saw my family doctor yesterday and blood test results were all good...She claims there is nothing wrong with my thyroid....She did say say my white blood cell count was low so I went for another blood test.....I still have ringing in my ears and still have all the symptoms of an over active thyroid...My symptoms are: tinnitus; increased appetite; weight loss; trouble sleeping at times and feeling tired; shaky and sweaty hands; perspiration; anxiety; irritability.
MedHelp Health Answers