Glucose tolerance test results mmol l

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose tolerance test results mmol l

glucose

Well, these last test results are much much better then your first. HOORAY! Fasting is normal 3.8 mmol = 69 mg/dl 1 hr is normal 4.7 mmol/ = 87 mg/dl 2 hr is normal 4.3 mmol/l = 77 mg/dl For future references here are mmol/l glucose ranges - Fasting normal: 3.4/3.9 to 5.5 mmol/l Prediabetes: 5.6 to 6.
I'm a 53 year old woman who just had a 3 hour glucose tolerance test, here are my results: Fasting - 106 1 hour - 210 2 hour - 230 3 hour - 167 I'm not sure if these results mean I'm a pre-diabetic or diabetic. Thank you for your help in advance.
If your two-hour glucose tolerance is 140 mg/dL (7.77 mmol/L) to 199 mg/dL (11.05 mmol/L), you may have prediabetes. What level suggests type 1 or type 2 diabetes? A blood sugar of 200 mg/dL (11.11 mmol/L) or higher two hours after you drink the sugar solution indicates you may have type 1 or type 2 diabetes. Your doctor may repeat this and other tests to confirm a diagnosis. ___________________________________ What is a fasting blood sugar test?
I have blood pressure of 140/100 last month and with salt restriction it has come down to 120/88 ,now i have found out that i have fasting blood glucose 174 post food is 300 , my last year glucose results were post food 80, fasting lipid pofile .cholestrerol 304 hdl 36 triglyceride 734..i also have a fat around my waist ..so i was thinking i have metatbolic syndrome or do i have anything else ????.
363 ng/L (180-900) Plasma Viscosity: 1.64 mPa.s (1.50-1.72) Glucose (Fluoride): 4.9 mmol/L (<10.1) So there you have it. Also I can appreciate the receptionists aren't medically trained or educated, but to be told by one of them I had a high plasma glucose - only for me to go through the results and find that it wasn't high at all - did put me under an excessive amount of worry. No celiac profile and no autoimmune profile - not sure why that is even though this was arranged to be done.
20 lucose Tolerance Glucose Fasting 5.3 mmol/L 75g oral glucose administered. Glucose Tolerance Glucose 2h 6.2 mmol/L Thyroid Function TSH 1.6 mU/L Plus i had countless ecgs xrays done, and an echo back in january which came back normal, i am very worried about these results changing in a span of one month. pls someone help.
35-5) Free T4 - 11pmol/L (9-22) Liver function tests Total bilirubin level - 7umol/L (1-21) ALT - 9 U/L (1-50) Blood calcium level 2.16 mmol//L Corrected serum calcium level – 2.14 mmol/L (2.20-2.60) Serum inorganic phosphate - 1.44mmol/L (0.8-1.50) Serum alkaline phosphatease – 54 U/L (30-130) Serum total protein 69 g/L (60-80) Serum albumin - 40 g/L (35-50) Serum globulin - 29 g/L(22-40) Serum sodium - 136 mmol/L (133-146) Serum potassium - 4mmol (3.5-5.3) Serum urea level - 3.
Of course, this should be discussed with your prescribing physician. But those seem like pretty normal results.
3 mmol/L 75g oral glucose administered. Glucose Tolerance Glucose 2h 6.2 mmol/L Thyroid Function TSH 1.6 mU/L Plus i had countless ecgs xrays done, and an echo back in january which came back normal, also had a sleep study done also there are times that i feel my heart flutter and i catch a breath, then everything is ok. i also have sleep apnea i am very worried about these results changing in a span of one month. pls someone help.
35-5) Free T4 - 11pmol/L (9-22) Liver function tests Total bilirubin level - 7umol/L (1-21) ALT - 9 U/L (1-50) Blood calcium level 2.16 mmol//L Corrected serum calcium level – 2.14 mmol/L (2.20-2.60) Serum inorganic phosphate - 1.44mmol/L (0.8-1.50) Serum alkaline phosphatease – 54 U/L (30-130) Serum total protein 69 g/L (60-80) Serum albumin - 40 g/L (35-50) Serum globulin - 29 g/L(22-40) Serum sodium - 136 mmol/L (133-146) Serum potassium - 4mmol (3.5-5.3) Serum urea level - 3.
Yes, this is the first time I've treated. My numbers for the glucose tolerance test were 119 -- hour 1 83 -- hour 2 73 -- hour 3 53 -- hour 4 Fasting insulin 7.8 Fasting blood sugar 84 These numbers were from 4/2008.
Hi all, i have impared glucose tolerance, if i asked for a A1c test to determine the average glucose level in my blood and it came back at 6, 7 or 8% would this confirm i have diabetes?
mmol/l uses another formula] But, nothing beats daily testing especially postprandial.
140 to 199 mg/dL (7.8 to 11.0 mmol/L) Diabetes: 200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) or higher Glycated hemoglobin (A1C) test. Pre diabetes: between 6 and 6.5% Diabetes - 6.
Fasting Glucose: 4.7 mmol/L 1 Hr PP Glucose: 7.8 mmol/L 2 Hr PP Glucose: 5.1 mmol/L ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- REFERENCE RANGES (Diagnosis at end of reference range column): Fasting Glucose: < 5.6 5.6 to 6.9 7.0 1 Hr PP Glucose: < 7.
Diabetes Symptoms Symptoms of Type II Diabetes Some of the symptoms of diabetes include: • high amounts of glucose in the urine, which leads to dehydration and causes increased thirst and water consumption; • weight loss despite an increase in appetite; • fatigue; • nausea; • vomiting; • bladder, skin, and vaginal infections; • blurred vision; and • lethargy What is diabetes?
Scroll down and read the thread in post - [What are the non-Diabetic levels (mmol/L) of Glucose by Frank303, Nov 08, 2008] for mmol/l and mg/dl glucose table.
110 pounds (skinny, I know) and I don't have medical insurance, but was given an oral glucose tolerance test through the health department. I am a college student who works full-time, and I will have insurance when I graduate. My results were as follows: Fasting glucose: 62 After drinking the solution: 197, an hour later: 161. I was diagnosed with Impaired Glucose tolerance, and to my research that means pre-diabetes.
-The HbA1c test is within the normal range -But the morning test (fasting for at least 9-10 hours) is high 7.72 mmol/L or 139 mg/dl -The 2-hour postprandial is something like 110. Now I am very confused from the above tests I am not sure why all of the test are normal except the fasting one. And what the HbA1c indicates now? the result is normal so what does that mean? I am not really sure if I am diabetecs/prediabetecs/etc. Please help me as my next appointment in 1 month from now.
And you could be missing something because of the gaps between tests. A 5 hour Glucose Tolerance Test would give you a better handle on what is happening. After doing an initial test, you consume 75 grams of glucose. Then you test every hour for the next 5 hours. For more info about the GTT see this page : http://www.endocrineweb.com/diabetes/diagnosis.html . If you have reactive hypoglycemia, you could expect to see your blood sugar levels dropping below normal levels after 3 hours.
8-3.1 mMol/L). The total CO2 is usually somewhat low as well, (14-19 mMol/L is typical), and if urine is obtained, high levels of ketones are discovered. Ketones can also be measured in the blood at the bedside (Medisense glucometer). Other routine tests are normal. If given intravenous fluids with saline and dextrose, the child improves dramatically and is usually restored to normal health within a few hours.
126 mg/dL (7.0 mmol/L) or higher Oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT). Pre diabetes: 140 to 199 mg/dL (7.8 to 11.0 mmol/L) Diabetes: 200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) or higher Glycated hemoglobin (A1C) test. Pre diabetes: between 6 and 6.5% Diabetes - 6.
Pre-treatment Glucose 104 12 week glucose 103 (same as 5.7 mmol/l) HOMA of 3 A HOMA is an insulin resistance test. It's a formula that uses the results of a fasting blood sugar and a fasting insulin. (FASTING BLOOD SUGAR in mmol/l X FASTING INSULIN divided by 22.5) So with a blood sugar of 103 (same as 5.7 mmol/l), that means that your insulin would have to be 12 to get a HOMA of 3. And an insulin of 12 is high. And a HOMA of 3 means you're insulin resistant.
A HOMA which is a formula that uses results of a fasting glucose and fasting insulin. Or as Bill said, a glucose tolerance test.
My sugar was up a bit on this test - I have had Glucose Tolerance Test done in the past and it was marginally elevated, they said it was slight insulin resistance (but that could be from excessive weight). My problem is that my very trusted GP since childhood doesn't appear concerned, and my endocrinologist of 8yrs isn't either - they just seem to be going with the status quo, but I don't think status quo is good enough if things continue to progress in case it is something else.
FPG 5.6 mmol/l (100 mg/dl) but 7.0 mmol/l (126 mg/dl) IFG is comparable to impaired glucose tolerance (IGT), which is defined as plasma glucose levels between 7.8 and 11.1 mmol/l (140 and 200 mg/dl) 2 h after a 75-g OGTT. Individuals with IFG or IGT are at substantial risk for developing type 2 diabetes (a 40% risk over the next 5 years) and cardiovascular disease.
To calculate your HOMA-IR use the following formula Insulin (mU/L) x Fasting Glucose (mmol/L) / 22.5. = HOMA-IR If your insulin is measured in uU/mL or uIU/mL then this gives the same value as mU/L. I think the US Units the formula is Insulin (uIU/mL) x Fasting Glucose (mg/dl) / 405. Gives me the same result when I convert the Glucose value.
CO2-27 22-32 mmol/L is what I have as a ref range for this ALT-85 (says its high) 14-63 IU/L is what I have for ref. range on this. A Manual of Diagnostic Laboratory Tests by Fischbach lists alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and SGPT together.
73 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 16 9-23 Sodium, Serum 140 134-144 mmol/L Potassium, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.2 mmol/L Chloride, Serum 100 97-108 mmol/L Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 20-32 mmol/L Calcium, Serum 10.3 (H) 8.7-10.2 mg/dL Protein, Total, Serum 7.4 6.0-8.5 g/dL Albumin, Serum 4.8 3.5-5.5 g/dL Globulin, Total 2.6 1.5-4.5 g/dL A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.5 Bilirubin, Total 0.7 0.0-1.
I have just started applying all of this for myself. I'm going to a doctor next week and will post my results. Whoever has valid imput or knows a thing or two around medicine and neuroscience please share! We are going to get through this with doctors or without! This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/452831'>Penis hard even in flaccid state</a>.
MedHelp Health Answers