Glucose levels normal after eating

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose levels normal after eating

glucose

Hi there, what is a normal blood glucose level 1 hour, 2 hours and 3 hours after eating? How fast should it go down after eating and how high is the highest peak supposed to be after eating? Thanks so much!
In a person with diabetes, blood glucose levels rise higher than normal and do not fall as quickly. A normal blood glucose reading two hours after drinking the solution is less than 140 mg/dl, and all readings between zero to two hours are less than 200 mg/dl." Hope this helps. Good luck and take care.
There are some books out by doctors that give pretty precise information about blood sugar before and after eating and that suggest that even in normal people, it will go up after a meal high in carbs. "Normal is around 70's to 80's but can go up to 140. They set 140 as an arbitrary line for the diagnosis of diabetes - anyone with higher than 140 BG is considered diabetic by most regular physicians - at least that is what various doctors told me. Hope this helps.
Hi, That glucose test you related of 116 after eating a meal is perfectly normal. You do have a higher risk that the everyday person because of your family history. If you would like formal screening, you can discuss this with your doctor: a fasting glucose test in the morning or a 2-hour oral glucose tolerance test are the best ways recommended for screening.
When did you have your blood glucose tested? Was it before you ate or after? Actually, personally, I consider 125 very good on either side of eating. Just me.
I had a full blood check up last week and my glucose levels came back as high for a morning reading at 9.2. I had some more tests today including a fasting test and a hba something or other. My question is soe this now mean i have diabetes. I am very much a night person regularly up til 4 in the morning and eating and drinking before i go to bed. I am white, not over weight and have no family history.
Hi, I've been on Interferon/Ribavarin therapy for 3 weeks now for HCV Genotype 2B. When I started, my glucose was 78 but it jumped to 90 this week. Is this normal? Should I be concerned that I'm going to develop diabetes if I continue with tx for 21 more weeks? My blood sugar has always been in the 70's or 80's, no family history of diabetes, I'm 59, thin and in good physical condition otherwise.
I checked it the next morning and it was 95. The following night after dinner it was 106 and tody after eating a pancake with syrup for breakfast, and drinking a juice box and eating some other carbs his sugar level was 105. Would a lot of candy cause sugar levels to go up to 159 in a non-diabetic? He hasn't been urinating more than usual and not excessively thirsty. I am just so afraid of him having to go through the insulin shots.
Normal fasting is about 83 (range may be in high 70s up to high 80s) After eating completely normal is < 100, but mst won't consider a problem if it is less than 120. Post eating greater than 140 is a concern and needs to be addressed with diet, exercise, and medications, if necessary.
Hello, IowaMom, from a fellow Iowan! Normal target glucose levels are between 80 and 120. Glucose levels rise in everyone depending on the food you eat, your body starts breaking the food down and absorbs the carbs before insulin is released to cover those carbs. A 144 bloood sugar isn't abnormal for anyone.
) In a diabetic, glucose levels rise higher than normal after drinking the glucose drink and come down to normal levels much slower (insulin is either not produced, or it is produced but the cells of the body do not respond to it) (see details on type 1 and type 2 diabetes for more information on this topic). As with fasting or random blood glucose tests, a markedly abnormal oral glucose tolerance test is diagnostic of diabetes.
Anyone else have trouble eating often enough? I need to eat every 3-4 hours or my body starts burning muscle. Is this typical of anyone else? Makes sleeping a little tough. I usually wake up with hunger pains, but if I happen to sleep longer I can be wrecked in a few hours. I am naturally a lean person.
Shows that my glucose is normal, but my insulin is high. I've never had issues with this and the nurse told me "there's a first time for everything"...which didn't sit well with me, but that's beside the point. They told me I have to exercise more, eat healthier (which isn't a problem, because my husband is a Type I diabetic, so we eat healthy), and start taking Glucophage (Generic Name: Metformin).
My blood glucose was 95 after an overnight fast. I ate a bowl of Fiber One cereal for breakfast, and 70 minutes afterward my glucose was up to 146. Then three hours later it was 118. Is this prediabetic?
However, it was much more important to keep the after-pregnancy glucose levels low. Her doctors wanted between meal glucose readings never to go above about 130. For a gestational diabetic, this could mean having to reduce carbohydrate intake, for without any kind of blood-sugar lowering medication, carbohydrate intake is the only thing you can actually control. A typical "diabetic diet" is built on a system that uses a fairly high percentage of carbohydrates.
between 70-126 is the number range that many doctors use. But this is for fasting glucose levels only. After meals, it is normal for glucose levels to rise above this, and the numbers quoted as 'normal' vary, depending on which doctor you talk to. I have read that a number of about 140-150 is considered healthy for after-meal sugar levels.
and that if the eating behavior was corrected, that their A1C/blood glucose levels would naturally decrease to within normal levels without the aid of any medication, assuming the individual is healthy and actually has no other complications attributable to diabetes. I have one more question I have been unable to find a clear answer to through Google searches.
Get down to normal weight and try to figure out an exercise routine. Take a brief walk after lunch. Walking really helps to lower and stabilize your glucose levels. Sounds off the wall but it's true. And do make an appointment to see your PCP and have those two organs checked asap. Good luck and good health.
Random glucose testing will typically not detect this type of problem, since you only experience symptoms after eating. If this is a continuous problem, a blood glucose test both before and after a meal is a good place to start. If the problem is due to too much insulin after a meal, you would expect low levels of glucose since the insulin is removing too much glucose from the blood.
Usually 1 hour after eating blood sugars rarely exceed 140 mg/dl, and return to normal levels within 2-3 hours. If your test results during these time periods fall between 100 and 125 mg/dl you are considered prediabetic. Above 126 mg/dl is considered diabetes. As you can see having levels of "always 115 to 147" is not normal. Testing anytime is not a good idea as it fails to provide an accurate insight on your blood sugar levels.
After a while, you will know how much insulin or metformin or exercise is required to maintain normal glucose levels. Modern meters have a memory that can recall every test value and the time, and this can be downloaded to your PC. There are many programs with excellent RN's trained as advisors to help you set up a testing schedule. Being involved with such a "helper" is very worthwhile.
On the other hand, a doctor actually told me that I need to discuss with my primary physician about getting on insulin because my glucose levels should not be that high when I wake up. I have noticed though that when I check it after exercise, it is in a normal range. I have tried changing my eating habits and the time I consume my last meal, no matter what I do, it is still closer to the 200 range than the 100 range.
A diabetic senior takes his blood sugar and knows that if he takes 750 mg Metformin, for example, after two hours the glucose levels will be near normal. Once he establishes that routine, he need not take the blood stick. You need to plan meals to establish a "standard" meal...at least in theory. I believe that "intensive" blood sugar sticks are necessary until you get a "handle" on exactly how your body deals with food.
I didn't fast at all before my glucose test & all my levels were normal & i didnt eat anything before either. Just call you doc & ask her what you can have people are diff so something thats good for others might not be good for you. I call my doc and asked before i came in.
I'm a 51 years old female, fairly active, normal body weight. I've been closely watching my eating habits and have observed that about 30 - 45 minutes after consuming food (salads, yogurt, soups, generally a very healthy diet) I get an intense rush of heat which lasts about 1-2 minutes. The heat is experienced in my face and chest. It's quite uncomfortable. As I'm trying to watch sugar intake and have eliminated it altogether. This is always associated after eating. What's going on?
I recently did a glucose fasting test. The test states that normal is 70 - 100 mmg/dL. My result is 128. The test also found that I have a "slight" bladder infection that I was prescribed an antibotic for. It must be slight, as I have no discomfort at all. I am taking the antibotic now. My question is: could the infection effect the number 128? How do I lower the glucose number? what foods effect glucose?
So, like I said, this office does not always have it together, and if suddenly on my third pregnancy I am getting different instructions than I have had at other offices before, and conflicting with what I can find on the net, I thought it a good idea to see who else out there has had this test on a normal diet and if the results were ok. This is, after all, a forum for just that kind of thing.
MedHelp Health Answers