Glucose in urine renal disease

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose in urine renal disease

glucose

Protein in urine discovered on a microalbumin test may often be the earliest sign of diabetic kidney damage. Have you seen a Nephralogist to rule kidney issues or renal pathway infection? Try posting on the Kidney Disease & Disorders & Nutrition forums. Not much more I can help you with since your concern doesn't appear to be about diabetes. Good luck.
This is totally out of character for her as she is a very clean dog, always has been. I am worried now that she has renal problems. As the urine is very clear and odourless I don't think there is a urinary infection. I know that she may just be becoming incontinent (she was spayed, approx at 2 years old). Just wondered if anyone else has had this problem with their dog and any suggestions. I will have to take her back to the vets, but just after some thoughts from yourselves.
I have had microscopic blood in urine for 2 years. I have underwent the cysteroscopy and also a complete scan (US retroperitoneal Complete) and both came out okay. I am going back to the nephrologist next Tuesday and will see what he says.
Struvite stones form in alkaline urine. You would use medications that acidify the urine hoping they will keep the magnesium ammonium phosphate crystals dissolved and prevent them from precipitating out in the urine. Examples of such medications would be ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and dl-methionine. Some of the other less common types of stones actually form in an acidic urine, so with these, you would want to make the urine more alkaline.
Hello, The first possibility for a frequent urge of urination is urinary tract infection. Get your urine examination done and drink plenty of fluids.
My Dr also told me he has no concerns of me being diabetic since no glucose showed up in my urine samples. Both the dip stick as well as the lab samples. Like I said, i was at the Dr around 1:30pm, and I hadnt eatin since dinner the night before. He mentioned that could have caused the ketones on the dipstick test. Could this, as well as the stress I was under, cause the trace amounts of protein?
I drop protein and blood in my urine and have for the past 7 years. Does hypertention or kidney disease run in your family? what about any autoimmune diseases? Any other labs or symptoms, no matter how vague, may be a good help in getting to the bottom of this, if you dont mind sharing. I am writing this before my coffee IV, so if anything confuses you or you have more questions, please feel free to ask.
The product of the Wilson disease gene is expressed in renal tissue, but whether the renal symptoms are primary or secondary to release of copper from the liver is unknown. Renal complications tend to be functional changes unrelated to identifiable histologic findings. Rarely, patients with Wilson disease develop renal stones and associated symptoms. Renal stones are precipitated by hypercalciuria (the condition of elevated calcium in the urine.
I went to the doctor recently because I've been experiencing frequent urination for the past week. They did a urine test which showed no signs of a UTI. My doctor prescribed Bactrim just in case there was an infection that the urine test didn't pick up correctly. Is this a common thing for doctors to do and should I be concerned about taking Bactrim when I might not actually have a UTI?
I hope she doesn't have liver disease. She'll only see her vet in 2 months. Her eyes have always been yellowish, there has never been white in them because it is a cat eye, they are one single back color + black | , so I can't tell if she is more yellow. I had a similar problem because of Gilbert disease x stress, but I didn't get yellow, but I'm not sure. Furthermore with all her fur, I can't tell neither if her skin is more yellow.
After blood work and testing, we discovered that her BUN level was 35, her creatinine- 400 and her urine showed a slight bladder infection, with glucose in the urine. She is now being treated at the vet hospital for two days of IV fluids, antibiotics (for the infection) and has been put on a special diet for her kidneys.
The particles are always present, but none of the physicians I have consulted seem to find a cause and I'm told that it's normal for some people to have sediment in their urine. I just had a cystoscopy performed and the Doctor said he didn't find anything abnormal in the bladder and didn't find the sediment or the occult blood to be of any concern. I also had a CT scan/ wo contrast to rule out stones and all that was noted was small amounts of free fluid in the pelvis.
5 Urine Color Urine Appearance Urine Glucose NEG NEG Urine Bilirubin NEG NEG Urine Ketones NEG NEG Urine Specific Gravity 1.000 - 1.030 1.025 Urine Blood NEG Moderate Urine pH 5.0 - 7.0 8.5 A Urine Protein NEG 100 mg/dL Urine Urobilinogen 0.2 Urine Nitrite NEG NEG Urine Leukocytes NEG NEG Urine Bacteria WBC/HPF 0 - 5 RBC/HPF 0 - 2 HPF Urine Epithelial Cells Urine Mucous My hepatitis B infection is reactive.
What types of foods result in the fewest amount of symptoms? Have you had a 24-hour urine test? (like you mentioned above, difficult to interpret a spot/random creatinine) You mentioned your total protein...what was the value for albumin on your CMP? Are you anemic? If so, what type of anemia (mixed, microcytic, macrocytic)? What is the differential pattern with your "leukocytosis" when your white count is elevated (eosinophils, neutrophils, etc)?
• The early symptoms of untreated diabetes are related to elevated blood sugar levels, and loss of glucose in the urine. High amounts of glucose in the urine can cause increased urine output and lead to dehydration. Dehydration causes increased thirst and water consumption. • The inability of insulin to perform normally has effects on protein, fat and carbohydrate metabolism. Insulin is an anabolic hormone, that is, one that encourages storage of fat and protein.
On the other hand, struvite, calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate, ammonium biurate, and amorphous phosphate crystals are found in alkaline urine.5 Glucose (don't need it)********* Glucose is not detectable in the urine of healthy dogs or cats. Protein (maybe)********* Thus, only a very small amount of protein is normally excreted in the urine, which is not usually clinically detectable. Proteinuria of renal disease may be due to glomerular and/or tubular lesions.
Hello, Frequent urination in females is often due to urinary tract infection or pregnancy. Get your urine examination, urine culture and a pregnancy test done.
Funny tho, one of the ways to find out if he had it, was that he had to urinate in a container, and put it in the sun. After time his urine would turn purple. And which it did. Hematology department at the hospital, came and took care of him. He had renal failure, blood clot, shakes through his hole body like lighing bolts, low blood pressure. Purple urine is part of the decents from the wearwolf, and dracula family. Can you imagine someone saying this to you, I AM AT THE END OF MY WITTS!!!!
Glucose will only show up in the urine once it has reached high levels in the blood. As a result, a glucose urine test is not useful for helping a person monitor and control their diabetes.
I have already consulted my primary care about this today about 3 hours back and he has recommended a urine sugar test as the glucose level in her blood is not very high but pretty much in control. However, slightly above the diabetes benchmark. But, the glucose level in her urine is high and it shows some thing like "++++" on her reports. I am very concerned if it has some thing to do with the end stage renal disease / Kidney failure. My question to you is - 1.
Hi, My undersanding of a PET scan is it picks up areas that are high in glucose. This would indicate possible cancer areas. I have not heard of it picking up on infections. The other issue is a needle biopsy is not 100% accurate. A lot of times it will not pick up the cells that have the cancer in them. The only sure way to know if it is cancer would be to have a node removed for biopsy. I understand the risk of surgery and how frightening it is.
150mg/24h) Fasting Blood Glucose 94 (65-99mg/dL) serum Creatinine normal egfr normal No ketones in urine but I see my urine still having that oily slick, and it bubbles (protein) Granted I couldn't reach 2000 calories in a day, but I try to eat above 100g carbs/day. Did I develop too much tolerance of glucose intake that I still get ketosis and proteinnuria? Help, my doctors don't know what's going on :'( I also have no money left to go back. Lost my insurance.
Hello, The first possibility for a frequent urination in females is urinary tract infection. Get your urine examination done and drink plemty of fluids.
1 Malar rash fixed red rash over the cheeks 2 Discoid rash red patches of skin associated with scaling and plugging of the hair follicles 3 Photosensitivity rash after exposure to sunlight 4 Mucosal ulcers small sores that occur in mucosal lining of mouth and nose 5 Serositis inflammation of the delicate tissues covering internal organs and abdominal pain 6 Arthritis -very common in lupus, pain in the joints 7 Renal disorders usually detected by ro
People with normal kidneys and normal glucose metabolism do not have glucose in their urine (they may have 1+ immediately after a high carb meal). Albumin +1 Urine protein results always must be interpreted in conjunction with specific gravity. A small amount of protein normally is present in urine and may be detected in concentrated urine. Many false positive protein tests occur, especially with alkaline urine. The protein test detects mainly albumin.
I got home and woke up with a raging UTI and blood in my urine. It was the weekend so I had to go to the emergency room. I tried to talk to the doctor about the possibility of the mattress being the cause, but he was not remotely interested in listening to me. After I see my GP again I will update as to whether I got her to order a urine elimination test for me. If she does, maybe I'll see if I can lie down on a gurney at the test center for the whole day. heh. Good times.
I got a Zithromax z-pzk, nd doxycycline which got rid of the discharge , epiditimitus and prostate problems, but ehre is a stabbing pain in my left upper side under my ribs where my gallbladder might be. I ran my urine in a chemstrip, as well as went to a clinic that also did my urine and all of my urine was negative for bilirubin, protein, ketones, and glucose. Ph was 6 and specific gravity was 1.025. Would a gallbladder infection cause anything in a urine chmepstrip to be elevated?
Hello, Frequent urination in females is often due to urinary tract infection or pregnancy. Get your urine examination, urine culture and a pregnancy test done.
My sister has well over 300 plateletes and my dad's INR is 100%. Regarding liver disease in general. Indeed i do not wish having it. But i thought in case i have it, i need to act very fast. But thanks for your assessment that i might be barking up the wrong tree. To be honest, i have posted here in the hope that i will be told that. ~~ * to meki * thanks also for your (indirect:) assessment. Much appreciated. ~~ * to MerryBe * thanks a lot about the diabetis / endocrinology hint.
MedHelp Health Answers