Glucose in urine renal disease

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose in urine renal disease

glucose

Avatar f tn Protein <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e discovered on a microalbumin test may often be the earliest sign of diabetic kidney damage. Have you seen a Nephralogist to rule kidney issues or renal pathway infection? Try posting on the Kidney disease & Disorders & Nutrition forums. Not much more I can help you with since your concern doesn't appear to be about diabetes. Good luck.
Avatar f tn This is totally out of character for her as she is a very clean dog, always has been. I am worried now that she has renal problems. As the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e is very clear and odourless I don't think there is a urinary infection. I know that she may just be becoming incontinent (she was spayed, approx at 2 years old). Just wondered if anyone else has had this problem with their dog and any suggestions. I will have to take her back to the vets, but just after some thoughts from yourselves.
Avatar n tn ok first a trace of protein <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e is certainly nothing to start thinking about end stage kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> !!! i am positive it is a simple precaution but I must say I find it odd that you are being sent to a specialist without even having had kidney function tests done!!! it sounds like a bit of a knee jerk reaction to me!!. i am assuming this wasnt as you havent mentionned anything about your egfr????? I am in stage 3 of chronic kidney disease and am only just now being sent to one.
6850426 tn?1385502685 I have had microscopic blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e for 2 years. I have underwent the cysteroscopy and also a complete scan (US retroperitoneal Complete) and both came out okay. I am going back to the nephrologist next Tuesday and will see what he says.
172023 tn?1334675884 Struvite stones form <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> alkaline ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e. You would use medications that acidify the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e hoping they will keep the magnesium ammonium phosphate crystals dissolved and prevent them from precipitating out in the urine. Examples of such medications would be ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and dl-methionine. Some of the other less common types of stones actually form in an acidic urine, so with these, you would want to make the urine more alkaline.
1685471 tn?1305364019 Hello, the first possibility for a frequent urge of urination is urinary tract infection. Get your urine examination done and drink plenty of fluids.
Avatar f tn My doctor hasn't requested any further testing and hasn't had me follow up on the fatty liver <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span>. On Monday of this week I was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ER. I had tightness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my chest, my blood pressure was elevated at 150/96, pulse of 106 (this is very high for me - usually my blood pressure is 115/60, pulse between 65-70). My blood pressure while I was in the ER would go from high to low and back to high along with my pulse as well.
Avatar n tn My Dr also told me he has no concerns of me being diabetic since no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> showed up <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e samples. Both the dip stick as well as the lab samples. Like I said, i was at the Dr around 1:30pm, and I hadnt eatin since dinner the night before. He mentioned that could have caused the ketones on the dipstick test. Could this, as well as the stress I was under, cause the trace amounts of protein?
Avatar m tn I drop protein and blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e and have for the past 7 years. Does hypertention or kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> run <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> your family? what about any autoimmune diseases? Any other labs or symptoms, no matter how vague, may be a good help in getting to the bottom of this, if you dont mind sharing. I am writing this before my coffee IV, so if anything confuses you or you have more questions, please feel free to ask.
Avatar n tn the product of the Wilson <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span> gene is expressed <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> renal tissue, but whether the renal symptoms are primary or secondary to release of copper from the liver is unknown. Renal complications tend to be functional changes unrelated to identifiable histologic findings. Rarely, patients with Wilson disease develop renal stones and associated symptoms. Renal stones are precipitated by hypercalciuria (the condition of elevated calcium in the urine.
Avatar n tn I went to the doctor recently because I've been experiencing frequent urination for the past week. they did a ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test which showed no signs of a UTI. My doctor prescribed Bactrim just <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> case there was an infection that the urine test didn't pick up correctly. Is this a common thing for doctors to do and should I be concerned about taking Bactrim when I might not actually have a UTI?
1358341 tn?1282213443 I hope she doesn't have liver <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>disease</span>. She'll only see her vet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> 2 months. Her eyes have always been yellowish, there has never been white in them because it is a cat eye, they are one single back color + black | , so I can't tell if she is more yellow. I had a similar problem because of Gilbert disease x stress, but I didn't get yellow, but I'm not sure. Furthermore with all her fur, I can't tell neither if her skin is more yellow.
Avatar f tn After blood work and testing, we discovered that her BUN level was 35, her creatinine- 400 and her urine showed a slight bladder infection, with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e. She is now being treated at the vet hospital for two days of IV fluids, antibiotics (for the infection) and has been put on a special diet for her kidneys.
Avatar f tn the particles are always present, but none of the physicians I have consulted seem to find a cause and I'm told that it's normal for some people to have sediment <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> their ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e. I just had a cystoscopy performed and the Doctor said he didn't find anything abnormal in the bladder and didn't find the sediment or the occult blood to be of any concern. I also had a CT scan/ wo contrast to rule out stones and all that was noted was small amounts of free fluid in the pelvis.
Avatar n tn 5 Urine Color Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e Appearance Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> NEG NEG Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e Bilirubin NEG NEG Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e Ketones NEG NEG Ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e Specific Gravity 1.000 - 1.030 1.025 Urine Blood NEG Moderate Urine pH 5.0 - 7.0 8.5 A Urine Protein NEG 100 mg/dL Urine Urobilinogen 0.2 Urine Nitrite NEG NEG Urine Leukocytes NEG NEG Urine Bacteria WBC/HPF 0 - 5 RBC/HPF 0 - 2 HPF Urine Epithelial Cells Urine Mucous My hepatitis B infection is reactive.
Avatar m tn What types of foods result <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the fewest amount of symptoms? Have you had a 24-hour ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e test? (like you mentioned above, difficult to interpret a spot/random creatinine) You mentioned your total protein...what was the value for albumin on your CMP? Are you anemic? If so, what type of anemia (mixed, microcytic, macrocytic)? What is the differential pattern with your "leukocytosis" when your white count is elevated (eosinophils, neutrophils, etc)?
1469903 tn?1286650297the early symptoms of untreated diabetes are related to elevated blood sugar levels, and loss of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e. High amounts of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e can cause increased ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e output and lead to dehydration. Dehydration causes increased thirst and water consumption. • the inability of insulin to perform normally has effects on protein, fat and carbohydrate metabolism. insulin is an anabolic hormone, that is, one that encourages storage of fat and protein.
1358341 tn?1282213443 On the other hand, struvite, calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate, ammonium biurate, and amorphous phosphate crystals are found <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> alkaline ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e.5 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> (don't need it)********* <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> is not detectable in the urine of healthy dogs or cats. Protein (maybe)********* Thus, only a very small amount of protein is normally excreted in the urine, which is not usually clinically detectable. Proteinuria of renal disease may be due to glomerular and/or tubular lesions.
1673083 tn?1304130695 Hello, Frequent urination in females is often due to urinary tract infection or pregnancy. Get your urine examination, urine culture and a pregnancy test done.
Avatar f tn Funny tho, one of the ways to find out if he had it, was that he had to urinate <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> a container, and put it <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the sun. After time his urine would turn purple. And which it did. Hematology department at the hospital, came and took care of him. He had renal failure, blood clot, shakes through his hole body like lighing bolts, low blood pressure. Purple urine is part of the decents from the wearwolf, and dracula family. Can you imagine someone saying this to you, I AM AT the END OF MY WITTS!!!!
188761 tn?1320166132 I have already consulted my primary care about this today about 3 hours back and he has recommended a ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e sugar test as the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> level <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> her blood is not very high but pretty much <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> control. However, slightly above the diabetes benchmark. But, the glucose level in her urine is high and it shows some thing like "++++" on her reports. I am very concerned if it has some thing to do with the end stage renal disease / Kidney failure. My question to you is - 1.
Avatar n tn Hi, My undersanding of a PET scan is it picks up areas that are high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span>. This would indicate possible cancer areas. I have not heard of it picking up on infections. the other issue is a needle biopsy is not 100% accurate. A lot of times it will not pick up the cells that have the cancer in them. the only sure way to know if it is cancer would be to have a node removed for biopsy. I understand the risk of surgery and how frightening it is.
Avatar m tn 150mg/24h) Fasting Blood glucose 94 (65-99mg/dL) serum Creatinine normal egfr normal No ketones <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e but I see my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e still having that oily slick, and it bubbles (protein) Granted I couldn't reach 2000 calories in a day, but I try to eat above 100g carbs/day. Did I develop too much tolerance of glucose intake that I still get ketosis and proteinnuria? Help, my doctors don't know what's going on :'( I also have no money left to go back. Lost my insurance.
1686335 tn?1305485423 Hello, the first possibility for a frequent urination <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> females is urinary tract infection. Get your urine examination done and drink plemty of fluids.
Avatar f tn Although we did alert the vet about the walk in the park, the initial thoughts were urine tract infection or some other infection that might have damaged the bladder. On Tuesday we brought a ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e sample (on Monday it was only blood) and the vet noticed a high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> count, which might have indicated diabetes. He wanted to take Sammy in for another test to make sure it wasn't a false positive.
434278 tn?1324709825 1 Malar rash fixed red rash over the cheeks 2 Discoid rash red patches of skin associated with scaling and plugging of the hair follicles 3 Photosensitivity rash after exposure to sunlight 4 Mucosal ulcers small sores that occur in mucosal lining of mouth and nose 5 Serositis inflammation of the delicate tissues covering internal organs and abdominal pain 6 Arthritis -very common <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> lupus, pain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> the joints 7 Renal disorders usually detected by ro
Avatar n tn I got home and woke up with a raging UTI and blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> my ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e. It was the weekend so I had to go to the emergency room. I tried to talk to the doctor about the possibility of the mattress being the cause, but he was not remotely interested in listening to me. After I see my GP again I will update as to whether I got her to order a urine elimination test for me. If she does, maybe I'll see if I can lie down on a gurney at the test center for the whole day. heh. Good times.
Avatar f tn People with normal kidneys and normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> metabolism do not have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>glucose</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span> their ur<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>in</span>e (they may have 1+ immediately after a high carb meal). Albumin +1 Urine protein results always must be interpreted in conjunction with specific gravity. A small amount of protein normally is present in urine and may be detected in concentrated urine. Many false positive protein tests occur, especially with alkaline urine. the protein test detects mainly albumin.