Glucose in rbc

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose in rbc

glucose

RBC 4.98 (3.57-4.97) HGB 15.1 (11.0-14.9) Ca 8.4 (8.5-10.1) Glucose was normal this time at 80 but Chloride came back high at 109 (98-107) again, everything was normal. I am worried as I read the possible causes of Elevated HGB and RBC and none of them are good or reassuring with the exception of possible dehydration, except the time lapse between labs tests when seem to rule this out.
It's important to know what medication, if any, you were taking prior to and the day of the test. Certain medications are known to raise glucose levels. A retest is in order. You should ask for an A1c test. The A1c is the current gold standard in identifying glucose levels by measuring your glucose over the past 2-3 months. Why go back 2-3 months? Excess glucose binds to the outside of new red blood cells [rbc] never getting absorbed or burnt off for energy.
I am 29 yrs Indian Male,suffering from Lethargy tiredness, breatlessness also loss of concentration and loss of Libido. When I got myself checked I found the following abnomality in the results; High: mean corpuscular volume: 100.7 RBC Dist width : 15.6 Mean Platelet volume : 9.
My urine sample showed low amount of RBC and mild protein in the range of 100mg/DL. I also had a respiratory infection a month back. Before this I never had protein/RBC in my urine tests. * My kidney function panel is normal Sodium 136 - 145 mmol/L 140 Potassium 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L 4.5 Chloride 98 - 110 mmol/L 105 Glucose 70 - 99 mg/dL 97 Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 6 - 25 mg/dL 18 Creatinine 0.60 - 1.10 mg/dL 0.
RBC 4.98 (3.57-4.97) HGB 15.1 (11.0-14.9) Ca 8.4 (8.5-10.1) Glucose was normal this time at 80 but Chloride came back high at 109 (98-107) again, everything was normal. I am worried as I read the possible causes of Elevated HGB and RBC and none of them are good or reassuring with the exception of possible dehydration, except the time lapse between labs tests when seem to rule this out.
WBC casts are found in various types of nephritis 12) RBC - 0-2 / hpf • Occasionally found in normal persons; could be due to exercise, trauma, bleeding or other more serious pathology 13) Bacteria - Moderate • Due to infection Urine analysis is indicative of a urinary tract infection. However, it is not possible to make a diagnosis on the basis of lab examination only. You should consult your doctor with your results for a complete evaluation and further treatment.
What are normal ranges for these blood and UA analyses and what do they represent at these levels? Anion Gap-6 (Low) Glucose-116 (High)(non fasting) GOT/AST-45 (High) GPT/ALT-64 (High) Neutrophils-76 (High) Lymphs-18 (Low) Absolute EOS-0.0 (Low) UA Occ Blood-Trace Protein-100 RBC-6-10 Hyaline Cast-6-10 Thank you for responding and helping me to understand these different tests and what these levels may represent?
WBC 3.2 RBC 13.6 (WOW UP FROM 9 GO PROCRIT!) HEMOGLOBIN 13.6 HEMATOCRIT 41.4 RDW 16.3 PLATELET COUNT 122 1+ OYALOCYTES 2+ BURR CELLS 1+ ANISOCYTOSIS 1+ MACROCYTOSIS PLATELET ESTIMATE DECREASED SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS 34 BANDS 0 LYMPHOCYTES 47 MONOCYTES 15 EOSINOPHILS 3 BASOPHILS 0 MYELOCYTES 1 ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIL 1.1 PYKNOTIC WBC'S PRESENT DEGENERATED CELLS PRESENT LARGE PLATELETS PRESENT GLUCOSE 65 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 42 ALT 17 AST 20 WHAT DO THESE ITEMS MEAN?
Microscopic hematuria can be due to urinary tract (bladder) infection, swelling in the filtering system of the kidneys, stone in bladder or in a kidney, blood disease, like sickle cell anemia, certain medicines and tumors in the urinary tract. You may need a series of investigations like urine examination, urine culture, ultrasound or cystoscopy to confirm the diagnosis. Please consult a urologist and get it done. I hope it helps.
Im no expert, but they look pretty good although our glucose is a bit high. I think I ws told tx can cause your glucose to go up. I'd be careful and eat well. Maybe even follow a prediabetic diet plan.
WBC 3.2 RBC 13.6 (WOW UP FROM 9 GO PROCRIT!) HEMOGLOBIN 13.6 HEMATOCRIT 41.4 RDW 16.3 PLATELET COUNT 122 1+ OYALOCYTES 2+ BURR CELLS 1+ ANISOCYTOSIS 1+ MACROCYTOSIS PLATELET ESTIMATE DECREASED SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS 34 BANDS 0 LYMPHOCYTES 47 MONOCYTES 15 EOSINOPHILS 3 BASOPHILS 0 MYELOCYTES 1 ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIL 1.1 PYKNOTIC WBC'S PRESENT DEGENERATED CELLS PRESENT LARGE PLATELETS PRESENT GLUCOSE 65 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 42 ALT 17 AST 20 WHAT DO THESE ITEMS MEAN?
My urine sample came back with some oddities and my doctor wants to repeat in November to see if it doesn't clear up on its own. I always thought uti were found this way and found it odd he didn't give me antibiotics. I never had a UTI but many of my friends have. Anyway I am a 32 year old female if that helps. And here are the things that were marked abnormal: Color-red Appearance-turbid Gravity->=1.
Doc cutting the Nuepogen down to 2 shots a week from 3. 8/1/08 WBC 6.43 4.0-11.0 k/uL RBC 3.27 4.5-6.0 M/uL L Hemoglobin 10.9 13.5-17.5 g/dL L Hematocrit 36.8 40-52 % L MCV 112.5 80-100 fL H MCH 33.3 27-34 pG MCHC 29.6 32-36 g/dL L Repeated and verified RDW-CV 17.1 11.7-15.0 % H Platelet Count 48 150-400 k/uL L MPV 11.7 7.3-11.
and now im having problems with my arms, hands, legs, feet, and face swelling. i have a high trace of protein in my urine. the amount of protein is 300. i am also having problems with my legs a hands going to sleep. what do you think is wrong with me?
Don’t panic but you do need have some more test done. You may find this site helpful in explaining some of the ranges in your blood work. http://en.wikipedia.
I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.5 Platelet 221 Absolute Baso 0.0 Absolute Eos 0.1 Absolute Gran 3.
I had a large benign urachal tumor removed (plus hysterectomy-uterus, ovaries, tubes, cervix all gone) 6 weeks ago. The tumor was coming from the back of my uterus and it was a mess in there...things fused + scar tissue on the ovaries, uterus, and rectum. I have had a difficult recovery due to intense burning localized pain in/about my belly button. Doctors have been unable to say for sure why this is, but blame it on the suture knots.
I have had microscopic blood in urine for 2 years. I have underwent the cysteroscopy and also a complete scan (US retroperitoneal Complete) and both came out okay. I am going back to the nephrologist next Tuesday and will see what he says.
Blood Glucose (F) 135 mg, Blood Glucose(PP) 159 mg Serum uric acid 7.4 mg, Rheumatoid factor - Reactive.Eosinophil 9%, Platelet count is found below normal range i.e. 1.2 lac/cmm. Is it indicating any serious medical problem. What can I do to increase the same to normal range of above 1.5 lac/cmm Other blood results Hb, TLC. Neutrophil, Lymphocyte, RBC., ESR, MCV , MCH MCHC, PCV, Serum Creatinine, Blood urea Sodium, Pottassium, Chloride, Calcium are in the normal range.
Of course I have enough Riba to go for 3 more months,but I am probably going to go about another month.The peg stays in our system for up to 3 months post tx.I stocked up on Riba early on because I have been self administering a sort of gradual pulsing.I started at 1000mg,then bumped up to 1200mg,then 1400mg,then back to 1200mg.For a few weeks I was self dosing 1600mg till drastic RBC drop,palpations,and anxiety took me for a loop where I had to drop back down to 1000mg.I know,Snook's been bad!!
Well, I had my 4 week post tx blood work on Monday. Got some of the results this morning but not the Magic one! DA*&it! WBC 4.0 Hemo14.1 RBC 4.14 Paltelets 214 Lymphs 15 HEmatocrit 41.9 Lymphs .6 little low glucose 112 - cant remember if I had sweets or not LOL! AST 21 ALT 16 HCV Quantasure Plus - WILL FOLLOW Been feeling better since last shot on Nov 16th. Still have some mood swings and can get teary but all in all feelin so much better.
Left alone and went away after 8 - 10 months (still tender in the area). Hair came back in full force after a year (extremely thick red hair). Chronic sinusitis to cause facial swelling multiple times on right side. Multiple rounds of antibiotics. Allergy tests, sinus surgery (polyp and work on right side only), and currently doing allergy shots. Went to urologist for right side flank pain. Did testing of CT and renal scan and several ultrasounds.
I had my uretors coated with TEFLON in 1995, to prevent reflux, so that is globbed up in my kidneys. Not sure if that is cause for my pain or not. They cant remove it because it has adhered to my kidneys and i cant lose any more kidney tissue. I take Cymalta, Vicodin, Ultram, Metoprolol for hypertension, Neurontin 600mg, BuSpar, Klonpin, and occassionally Ambien or Trazadone. My most recent blood test results are below: Creatine Clearance: 89ml Creatine Urine 63.5 Cystine 144 umol Albumin 4.
I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.5 Platelet 221 Absolute Baso 0.0 Absolute Eos 0.1 Absolute Gran 3.
I had the following blood work done in the ER last night. Please give me your feed back. This doesn't make any sense to me. Please note that I have worked in the middle east for the past year. Basic Metabolic Blood Test Sodium 138 Potassium 3.7 Chloride 101.0 CO2 28.4 Glucose 112 H BUN 18 Creat Serum 0.91 Calcium 10.0 eGFR >60& CBC COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT TEST WBC 6.7 RBC 4.83 Hgb 15.3 Hct 44 MCH 32 H MCHC 35 RDW 12.5 Platelet 221 Absolute Baso 0.0 Absolute Eos 0.1 Absolute Gran 3.
Just a thought - wonder if the fact that you play wind instruments and thereby get extra oxygen in your blood has affected the way riba interacts in your body and has prevented you from dropping hgB levels which you're now trying to compensate for by increasing your riba? whaddayathink? wyntre ps - where did you read that increasing riba AFTER getting UND can help forstall future relapse?
Sometimes the straight glucose test isn't as sensitive in showing early changes. Don't doubt yourself and worry about overreacting. You get one body and one life and it is important to trust your own intuition. Good luck to you and I hope you find answers soon!
I went the other day to check if it was still present and they said yes and also there is sugar in it, what could this mean?? I have discomfort in my lower abdomen and its painful when I walk. I am being referred to urology but havent been feeling myself for a while now I have lost over 2 stone and have no appetite what so ever!! I was wandering if I ask my doctor to do a test for ovarian cancer if he would do it??
Thanks for the reply. I got blood work back, my dr thinks I have a kidney infection. That would be a secondary problem to the first, which is not any better. I have asked for him to take my calicum levels. I have stopped all vitamins & minerals that I was taking. My WBC, RBC, Hemocrit, MCH, MCV, & glucose among some of my blood being off. The neurologist I was waiting on decided after seeing my records that they can't do anything for me since this is going on long term.
MedHelp Health Answers