Glucose and protein in urine

Common Questions and Answers about Glucose and protein in urine

glucose

Protein in urine discovered on a microalbumin test may often be the earliest sign of diabetic kidney damage. Have you seen a Nephralogist to rule kidney issues or renal pathway infection? Try posting on the Kidney Disease & Disorders & Nutrition forums. Not much more I can help you with since your concern doesn't appear to be about diabetes. Good luck.
Protein in the urine in not a sign of pregnancy but can result in pregnant women who expereince a complication called preeclampsia (does not occur until 2nd-3rd trimester). Protein in your urine could indicate a problem with your kidneys. I do hope you have a follow-up with your doctor.
Hello, Presence of RBC’s and protein in urine are not normal findings. One of the important causes for them is kidney infections or kidney causes. Blood in the urine can present in one of two ways: gross hematuria (blood that you can see in the urine), and microscopic hematuria (blood that is only seen when the urine is examined under a microscope). Both types can have serious causes.
Suggest he eats a balance diet of carbohydrates, protein, and fat foods for all his meals to grow, and have regular MD check-ups. Hope this helped you.
Sometimes protein in urine can show due to the dipstick they use reading mucus as protein ( mucus is a protein by nature) and it says on the label to the Urinanalysis test kits that this can be an interfence ( see i am still rememberin all my work terms and such from being a lab tech adn i actually miss working right now it was something to break up the day no to mention easier on the family budget) i would again just as her next time u see her
Have high levels of blood and protein in urine. Glucose levels and blood pressure are fine. I'm about 41 female About a 10 days ago I was surprised when I went to the restroom and noticed I had red bloody urine. At that time I had no pain only the urge to go to the restroom more so but no other symptoms.
OK, so my Dr said my urinalysis came back with trace of ketones and protein in my urine. He said its probably not significant and should check it again another day. Can someone tell me how common or uncommon that is? I hadnt eatin like like 16 hours before hand, except for alittle something maybe 20 minutes before I gave the urine sample. Could this have caused it? I was really worried since I get cloudy urine after eating dairy, and only after dairy.
In MS the high protein refers to high levels of protein in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and indicates inflammation and often antibody production (antibodies are protein) often against parts of the nerves like myelin.
I'm pregnant with my second only 9 weeks. But they r already checking me for protein in urine. Most of the time if u have too much protein in urine u probably have preeclampsia. It can be scary but the drs will know exactly what to do. I was put on bed rest at 25 weeks with my son and didn't listen too good and ended up living in the hospital from 28 weeks til 37 weeks so if they say bed rest od listen. But I wouldn't worry too much just listen to drs.
Though the report is just a qualitative analysis ( which means it doesn’t tell us the exact amount of protein in the urine), 2 + protein in the urine is certainly high. You need to be investigated further with urine micralbumin and 24 hrs urine albumin (quantitative analysis). Both tests can be done in the laboratory. These tests would give us a clear idea about the quantity of protein in the urine.
//www.anytestkits.com/utk-protein-in-urine.htm Protein along with hemoglobin in urine is seen in hemolytic anemias and in kidney diseases. I would advise you to consult an urologist for this and follow his advice, especially since you have a strong family history. It will be worthwhile to once go to a place where complete medical facility is there and get yourself examined and treated by an urologist. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Urinalysis Results: Urine Glucose, Bilirubin, ketones, nitrite and esterase = negative. Specific Gravity, PH, urobilinogen =WNL Urine blood = small Urine protein = trace Microalbumin 14.60 (0.20-1.90 mg/dL) BUN 23 (6-20 mg/dL) Creatinine 1.0 0.9 (1.3 mg/dL) Creatinine Clearance 76.16 (70-130 ml/min) Protein, Total (24 Hr) 963 (0-150 mg/24hr) Electrolytes are all WNL--- Sodium 139 Potassuim 4.
WBC can be caused by many different things including infection. You can have infection that does not show on the standard test of nitrites but with the number of epithelial cells /hpf 5- it is most likely not a clean catch, mid stream urine. I would suggest you redo the urine test and be very careful, it is hard to get a good "sterile" or as sterile as possible urine sample. More importantly then the UA is the symptoms your experiencing that go along with a the WBC.
Hi, Proteinuria or abnormal amounts of protein in the urine occur when the filters of the kidney, called glomeruli, are damaged. Other conditions that can damage the glomeruli and cause proteinuria include diabetes, hypertension, and other forms of kidney diseases. This can also lead to cardiovascular diseases. I would recommend that you have another test done and if you have persistent proteinuria, additional tests must be done to evaluate your kidney function.
but for some reason with the test 2 days ago i had sugar in the urine... my midwife is getting me to do the gtt test again and getting me to do some scans... i'm hoping i can control it with diet if i do have it.. thanks for the info guys.... i never had any complication with my first and with this one i just don't know what's going on!!
0 5) Reaction - Acidic • Urine is normally acidic and average pH is 6 6) Sugar - Negative 7) Albumin - +1 • Presence of protein in urine is indicative of impaired kidney function or urinary tract infection. Other causes (usually increased values) can be abdominal tumors, poisoning or cardiac disease 8)Gravity - 1.015 • Normal value is 1.010 to 1.030. It depends upon the concentration of various solutes in the urine.
When I went to the first rheumatoid dr he did more blood work and a urinalysis which showed protein and blood in my urine. He also said my blood work showed positive for vasculitis and he referred me to a nephrologist to have a kidney biopsy. The kidney dr said a biopsy wasn't warranted at the time because although the dip stick showed blood under the microscope he didn't see any. I then found a rheumatologist (2nd opinion for the vasculitis) in New Orleans and did the entire workup again.
Microscopic hematuria can be due to urinary tract (bladder) infection, swelling in the filtering system of the kidneys, stone in bladder or in a kidney, blood disease, like sickle cell anemia, certain medicines and tumors in the urinary tract. You may need a series of investigations like urine examination, urine culture, ultrasound or cystoscopy to confirm the diagnosis. Please consult a urologist and get it done. I hope it helps.
My sister - in- law saw her doc today and he told her that she has protein in her urine, I don't know how much, she is 8 weeks and 1 day pregnant, what could this mean?
My husband is suffering with kidney stones and he got surgery for 3 times (only right kidney and left kidney is normal and no stones and it is functioning properly) and after that his body got swollen completely and after many checkups including biopsy, it is determined that he is losing proteins due to the dysfunction in the filteration of Kidney. Now he is loosing 11 gms of proteins when he undergone protein loss check up. His legs, stomach and face is completely swelling.
Glucose transporters are responsible for the movement of glucose across the plasma membrane of human cells specifically in the intestines and in the kidneys. Defects in the molecular structure can cause: 1) renal glycosuria = where glucose is excreted in the urine despite normal or low blood glucose levels, and 2) glucose-galactose malabsorption =meaning there is no source of energy for the cells.
2.Bun, creatinine, amylase,lipase, glucose, CBC, and liver enzymes were normal. 3. Protein electrophoresis showed no M-band (not sure what that means) 4.Negative for hepatitis and HIV 5.Cryoglobulins were 42 (less than 50 was listed as normal) 6.complement levels were normal, ANCA, mitochondrial antibodies smooth muscle antibodies, alpga 1 antitrypsin, gliadin IgG, endomysial IgA, RF were all normal.. 7. Lung CT was normal. 8.
The doc tells me he has 'keytones' in his urine meaning he is dehydrated. I read on some sites this is a sign on diabetes......he is currently out for the count in my bed! Anyone else had anything similar in their little ones? I'm a little worried!!
sorry for posting so many times just really worried so does foamy urine onli mean protein in the urine or isit possible for other substances to cause the urine to be foamy?>?
025 Colour Pale Yellow/Clear pH 7.0 Protein Negative Glucose Negative Ketone Negative Blood Negative Microscopy WBC/hpf 5 - 6 RBC <1 Epithelial Cells 1-2 Casts Not Seen Crystal Not Seen Others Not Seen Please advice the WBC is not in healthy level? What should we we take note. Thanks.
I had a large benign urachal tumor removed (plus hysterectomy-uterus, ovaries, tubes, cervix all gone) 6 weeks ago. The tumor was coming from the back of my uterus and it was a mess in there...things fused + scar tissue on the ovaries, uterus, and rectum. I have had a difficult recovery due to intense burning localized pain in/about my belly button. Doctors have been unable to say for sure why this is, but blame it on the suture knots.
and you would have albumin or protein in the urine. Low albumin/ low protein may also be caused by protein malnutrition. Since you have diabetes, be aware that starchy foods promote water absorption. When you absorb glucose, you also absorb sodium.....and that can cause the leg swelling. And you're taking Alinia....I don't know whether it could be causing protein to be lost from the intestines. So for you, diet and keeping your blood sugar under control is going to be very important.
MedHelp Health Answers