Glucophage testosterone

Common Questions and Answers about Glucophage testosterone

glucophage

So can I take Metformin/Glucophage to lower testosterone? The reason I ask here is because my doctor is not an endocrinologist. She wants to refer me but quite frankly I've run out of money. So any help you could give me would be nice!
my sister has that . and she is 215lbs. before she was diagnosed she was 135. she can not lose weight if she does she gains it back. she has one daughter 12 and has been trying for 10 years to get pg. however she wont take anything for it. they tried to get her on bc and skip around to get pg but she wont do it. her periods are so missed up. she maybe has one ever 6 months. she gets lots of hair on her face. ..
A lot of women with pcos have an elevated testosterone level myself included - well I was reading an article the other day and it said that high testosterone levels have been linked to miscarriage. Well having had 7 (possibly 8 but it wasn't confirmed by blood) pregnancy losses myself I though mmm there might be some truth to that statement.
The 11 women who received the metformin experienced a reduction in insulin levels, which slowed the activity of an enzyme in the ovaries that stimulates excess production of testosterone. As a result, testosterone levels also dropped.(3) Glucophage appears to do the same for non-obese PCOS women, according to a study from the University of Medical Sciences in Poznan, Poland. Thirty nine PCOS women were given Glucophage for 12 weeks.
Have you had ANY blood work done yet or been put on any meds? I am on glucophage for the PCOS. I am also starting endometrium to help regulate my periods. I have not had a normal period since March 07. I have taken provera before, but never endometrium. I don't really know about meds to take to get rid of cysts or anything. I used to take Ibuprofen for the pain. You really should see Reproductive Endocrinologist. They are very knowledgeable in PCOS and how to treat it.
The nurse took out the results from my blood work and all she could find on there was that my bad cholesterol is high, my good cholesterol is low, and that I have too much testosterone in my system. What could all that mean? Are these the reasons I am having 3-4 periods a year or are they just symptoms of something more? I feel more confused now than I did before.
Normal woman should be below 1, why I am at 2.73 Now I'm taking Glucophage (metformin). 850mg morning, 500mg afternoon, 850mg night. And Doctor said even if I got pregnant I should take it for first 3 months, because recent studies shows it helps.
progesterone, DHEAS, testosterone, and a 2 hour oral glucose tolerance test. I had an elevated DHEAS and testosterone, and was diagnosed with insulin resistance. The underlying problem in PCOS is thought to be insulin resistance: the body's cells have a reduced response to insulin, and the pancreas compensates by releasing more insulin.
Polycystic ovary syndrome is characterized by anovulation (irregular or absent menstrual periods) and hyperandrogenism (elevated serum testosterone and androstenedione). Patients with this syndrome may complain of abnormal bleeding, infertility, obesity, excess hair growth, hair loss and acne.
FSH, LH, testosterone, free testosterone, DHEA-S, DHEA and an ultrasound of your ovaries? If you still can't figure out what is wrong the I would also ask for thyroid antibodies test (TPO, Thyroglobulin Ab) just to make sure you don't have thyroid issues because sometimes what the doctors say is normal range isn't always. Hope this helps you out some. I am just a thyroid patient so all this info is from me reading and researching hormones issues. Good luck.
Thankfully rachie204 PMed me and asked me about my test results from the doctor because I forgot... AGAIN! Ugh, I'm not liking this whole "Mommy Brain" thing which I often call "Brain Mush". Anyway, the results are in... the nurse on the phone couldn't really go over the ultrasound except to read the note that the doctor left on the file: "There are follicles on the ovaries and the left ovary is slightly enlarged." Apparently, that is not abnormal!
She tested my hormone levels, my TSH, LH, estrogen, progesterone and testosterone. It was my increased, testosterone levels, no menstrual periods, a little excess hair on my tummy, acne (when not on birth control pills) and weight gain ever since my periods stopped. The ultrasound did not show any cysts. My doctor also tested my glucose levels which were all normal, but did not test my insulin resistance (which coincides with PCOS). She felt that we had enough to go by.
I am afraid to get on Medication for fear it will mess my system up more. My friend has the same problem they told her she produced to much testosterone and got on medication and now has alot of facial hair. Are there any natural ways to bring those levels down? I want to have another child.
LH of 2-3:1. Testosterone is low (16, lower end of range 15), % free Testosterone is high (1.8, w/ 1.8 the upper limit of normal). High CRP (cardiac reactive protein?). No change in symptoms w/ synthroid. Feels like there's something MDs are missing. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks.
5 mg qd Citalopram (Celexa) 20 mg qd Testosterone CYP 1 ½ cc every 3 wk Zolpidem (Ambien) 10 mg qd Bactroban Cream 2% bid Meloxicam (Mobic) 15 mg – qd Metformin (Glucophage) 2 ea.500 mg qd CERVICAL & LUMBAR DEGENERATION, BULGING, & DISC FACET JOINT DISEASE SIGNIFICANT SPONDYLOSIS at L2-3 and L3-4 (last x-ray 10/27/11) HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE DIABETES II (Diag. 7/11) LOW TESTOSTERONE (Diag. 2011) Surgeries & Procedures • 01/20/2011 R. SI Joint, and Bilat.
I have been controlling my diet for some time now watching my carb intake and was on glucophage for a while with no results. I have irregular periods sometimes a year on and a year off and extremely they are usually heavy and painful. I have hirsutism"abnormal,male like hair growth" which is so embarrasing and of course fertility issues.I have been steadily packing on the weight for a few years now and cannot loose for the life of me. my tsh,t3,t4 always come back in normal range.
This was due to insulin resistance and an increase in testosterone. I have been taking Metformin (aka glucophage). It is a medication for people with type 2 diabetes and it has greatly help me manage the problem. Have your doctor check your insulin and hormone levels. A couple of books you might want to check out are: "PCOS a Woman's Guide to Dealing with Polycystic Ovary Syndrome" and "PCOS Diet Book" both by Colette Harris. Good luck!
I've had very similar symptoms, and I'm taking Metformin/Glucophage. I have a few black hairs near my jawline, and the fine white hairs, acne all throughout my 20s, weight gain in my tummy area, periods that are starting a few days earlier than the month before, symptoms like that. My DHEA level is very high, 356, and my testosterone level has been high. My Dr. has me taking 500 mg of the Metformin twice a day, that's the pill type 2 diabetics take.
Just got report from doctor today: testosterone is high (116) but all other levels are normal. I DESPERATELY would like to speak with some of you who have had the same experience. I'm having a glucose and insulin and ultrasound done this week to rule out PCOS. I just need info. I'm not even sure what to ask you guys. I'm not 100% sold on Metformin if I do have PCOS. Does anyone use a different, more natural alternative with positive results?
i statrted trying again for 6 months, then my dr. decided to put me under Metformine or (glucophage)for 3 months...still no luck then i started Clomid 50mg, then went up to 100 mg; I finaly succeded and conceived on the 3rd round. I kept taking Metformine for the whole 1st trimester along with vaginal Progestrone sup. I'm now 20 weeks pregnant with twins !!! just be patient and relax it will take time but the good news is it's is POSSIBLE!!
James Tizanidine (Zanaflex) 4 mg 1-2 qd Verapamil 20 mg- bid Gabapentin (Neurontin) 400 mg - bid Meperidine (Demerol) 50 mg 1-3 qd Lisino-HCTZ20 12.5 mg qd Citalopram (Celexa) 20 mg qd Testosterone CYP 1 ½ cc every 3 wk Zolpidem (Ambien) 10 mg qd Bactroban Cream 2% bid Meloxicam (Mobic) 15 mg – qd Metformin (Glucophage) 2 ea.
I'm going to call my doctor tomorrow and ask her if I should take Metformin since I never did get back in to see her about my ultrasound results. Does anyone know if you can take Metformin/Glucophage even if you don't have IR (insulin resistance)? I ask because my OBGYN is a D.O. and may not know this herself.
After I told her that I had been going through a really bad bought of insomnia and sleep patterns were all off when I took the cortisol test, she agreed, I don't fit Addison's profile. At all. Nada. Zilch. Started giving her all my symptoms figuring probable Cushing's with possibility of PCOS. She thinks it is probably advanced case of PCOS. The one big thing I couldn't get past on the symptoms check list for it was less than 8 menstrual cycles per year. Am have about 2/month right now.
Hi, I am a 28 year old, caucasian female, and was recently put on Glucophage 1000mg BID for insulin resistance. I originally went to the Endocronologist because of one of my nursing professors, who called me out in class, palpated my thyroid, and told me it was enlarged. I had a thyroid scan done at the doctors office, which he said looked ok, but I had a small cyst on it, which he stated was normal. My TSH, T3 and T4 came back within normal limits for the lab values.
When you have PCOS, you have too much insulin, testosterone and steroids in your body...the insulin is the key. That is why Metphormin or Glucophage is the meds that you will want. I haven't been on BCPs in about 5 years, still haven't gotten pregnant, but haven't been charting myself until recently. I actually started trying a year ago. I believe I am right about the "too much" chemicals because the last time I read on that stuff was when I was diagnosed, so don't hold me to it.
Mariana101 Thanks a lot 4 this info as i didn't know this b4 n u explained it breifly. claud9 Thank u 4 ur reply bt jams contain high levels of suger is it safe as Drs. give glucophage 4 conception.
The 2 women I know who have it have never really been overweight or had really obvious excessive hair growth. Glucophage (or metformin) will help with the diabetic-like symptoms and I also read somewhere that somehow it lowers testosterone levels that are often high with PCOS. I was just diagnosed in June and I still have lots of questions about it all. Good luck with everything.
PCOS can cause insulin resistance. But PCOS is different in every woman. My PCOS is just high testosterone and a few little cysts on my ovaries (again, not life threatening). My glucose and insulin are perfect. I take Metformin (also known as Glucophage) and so far, so good. It is a diabetic medication but it has been found to be helpful in getting rid of ovarian cysts and causing women to resume regular ovulation.
With all due respect Msniki412, Metformin"glucophage" is not always the answer and nor does it always help. The question is why did an otherwise healthy women get pcos? and why if she already eats healthy and exercizes normally should she need a medication like glucophage for border line insuline resistance/insuline resistance aka diabetes? why would a healthy woman who like i said before eats well,excersizes routinely be subject to pcos in the first place?
keyword=polycysticovary Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) also known as Stein-Leventhal syndrome or functional ovarian hyperandrogenism, is a complex endocrine disorder associated with a long-term lack of ovulation (anovulation) and an excess of androgens (male hormones, e.g., testosterone). The disorder is characterized by the formation of eight or more follicular cysts of 10 mm or smaller in the ovaries, a process related to the ovary's failure to release an egg (ovum).
MedHelp Health Answers