Frequent urination vitamin b12

Common Questions and Answers about Frequent urination vitamin b12

frequent-urination

I have for the last few months been having issues with waking 2 times a night to urinate. The last couple of weeks I have also developed frequent urination during the day ( every 1-2 hours) In total I am urinating at least 10 times a day. I recently had my physical and was advised my urine tests came back with no signs of bladder infection. The only issues with my blood were low iron and vitamin B-12. Kidney function tests were fine.
For the last 8 months or so, i have been recurring symptoms of either frequent urination, feeling of not having voided, or both. It all started initially with frequent urination for which my primary care physician put me on a dose of Vesicare (Solifenacin). I took it for about a week, and was fine for few days, but then the symptoms again showed up. In the meantime, he had me take urine culture tests, blood tests, and a did a physical exam of my prostate. They all seemed to be normal.
I'm tired a lot and have frequent urination with urgency. My lastest blood work= HDL 39, Vitamin D low less than 20 and also B12 on the low side. My doctor was not alarmed and recommended vitamin supplement and excerise. I am so upset can someone please tell me how these results relate?
Pinched nerve in lumbar spine, damaged leg muscle Endocrine findings on blood tests: Vitamin D deficiency (level:20), chromium deficiency MRI Findings Brain MRI for possible MS: UBOs (history of migraines, 60 years old); neurologist concludes "although you can never rule out MS, your symptoms and MRI make it unlikely." Cervical spine MRI: One area of mild spinal stenosis, mild spondylosis.
I asked the nurse at the Mayo clinic why I would be B12 and Vitamin D deficient and she said that a lot of people of Vitamin D deficient. I'm waiting on the doctor's recommendation for the Mayo Clinic...should be getting that any day...I just went there in September. Was frustrated at the doctors here because we couldn't find anything and I felt I was missing out in life. I have two children, this happened after my second child was born, about 8 months after. Thanks for listening!
heart palpitations, nausea, diarrhea, frequent urination, joint/muscle aches (worsening my back problem). Other older friends of mine also report intolerance typically muscle aches, particularly in the shoulders) and frequent urination. I should add here that I'm being worked up for an endocrine disorder (however, thus far my labs have been normal but I do have tiny benign colloid nodules on my thyroid) so the d might simply have exacerbated the symptoms of an underlying problem.
My Doctor said my Vitamin D level was a 4 which was too low so he gave me Vitamin D pills plus the vitamin B12 shot. Not long after I started breaking out in boils in certain regions of my body. I had no clue what was causing it and the vitamins were my last thought because I didn't know we could be allergic to vitamins. I finally ran it through my mind 2 months later after excruciating boils and did an experiment and stopped taking both the D & B12.
frequent thirst (especially upon waking), frequent urination, and deep pain behind the left rib/breastbone (in the side/back) upon lying down and on certain movements. My blood sugar and thyroid are normal. Thanks a bunch! K.
Without the ability to examine and obtain a history, I can not tell you what the exact cause of the symptoms is. However I will try to provide you with some useful information. How low was your B12? Vitamin B12 deficiency classically begins with mild general weakness and paresthesias (i.e., sensory changes). As the disease progresses, if left untreated, can cause gait abnormalities.
Difficulty concentrating,Dizziness or lightheadedness Dry mouth Easy fatigability Exaggerated startle response Feeling anxious or on edge Flushes or chills Frequent urination Irritability Muscle tension, aches, or soreness Nausea,abdominal distress Palpitations or accelerated heart rate Restlessness Shortness of breath Sweating or cold, clammy hands Trembling, twitching, or feeling shaky frequent yawning, doctor suggested me for B12 & D3 Blood Tests.
To my knowledge, soya products are an alegible source of B12. It is obliviously obvious to me that B12 is the answer to your problem, considering B12 is a vitamin with the primary role of maintaning a healthy nervous system. PS. Could the reason your felling bad now be a regenerative process taking effect right-now on your nervous system?
-stabbing, shooting pains in my legs, arms, feet, hands and neck -muscle twitches -muscle aches -shooting nerve like pains in legs -dizziness -painful jaw which clicks -clumsiness -headaches -stomach problems -nausea -Burning sensations in skin and body -sore throats -heavy, numb muscles when i wake up -tingling in hands and feet -frequent infection -eye pain -frequent urination -muscle weakness -painful joints Please help im only 18 and have been told i have a low b12 level of 203, i also suff
-stabbing, shooting pains in my legs, arms, feet, hands and neck -muscle twitches -muscle aches -shooting nerve like pains in legs -dizziness -painful jaw which clicks -clumsiness -headaches -stomach problems -nausea -sore throats -heavy, numb muscles when i wake up -tingling in hands and feet -Burning sensations in skin and body -eye pain -frequent urination -muscle weakness -painful joints Please help im only 18 and have been told i have a low b12 level of 203, i also suffe
Difficulty concentrating,Dizziness or lightheadedness Dry mouth Easy fatigability Exaggerated startle response Feeling anxious or on edge Flushes or chills Frequent urination Irritability Muscle tension, aches, or soreness Nausea,abdominal distress Palpitations or accelerated heart rate Restlessness Shortness of breath Sweating or cold, clammy hands Trembling, twitching, or feeling shaky frequent yawning, doctor suggested me for B12 & D3 Blood Tests.
, then in June 6 started neuropathy then fatigue, malaise and frequent urination 15 times. June 13 check for other STD negative.. June 24 lower B12 238, , Liver functions normal. HIV neg after 65 days 8.5 weeks. July 2nd dr visit Blood sugar okay. NEW CBC showed high WBC 13.2 normal below 10. Gran-H 9.4 Normal 8 everything else was normal. Dr. general did prostate check and said prostitus? The issue is after 9 days on ciproflaxin 500mg twice daily.
Have you ever had kidney stones, do you have frequent heartburn, brain fog, or frequent headaches -especially first thing in the morning? How about depression, frequent urination, or gut pains from an unknown cause? Constipation or infrequent bowel movements (one every 3- 5 days instead of every day?) If so, you may have an issue with your calcium levels and/or parathyroid glands. Definitely start with the simple stuff -Free T-3, Free T-4 and vitamin D and calcium levels.
Occasional pins and needles (1-2 times a day at most) in hands or feet Frequent Urination (excessive urge to urinate, not necessarily in amount) Waking up during night with urge to pee but falls back asleep quickly. Itchy skin Tightness/cramped feeling in neck and head Is there a specific liver disorder that encompasses these particular results/symptoms?
Vitamin B12 deficiency is one of the MS mimics. At the very least rule this out as a cause of your symptoms. Excerpt from the article "B12 deficiency:a silent epidemic with serious consequences" by Chris Kresser: "Why is B12 deficiency so under-diagnosed? B12 deficiency is often missed for two reasons. First, it’s not routinely tested by most physicians. Second, the low end of the laboratory reference range is too low.
fatigue, itchy skin, excessive thirst, high heart rate, nausea, frequent urination, loose, frequent bowel movements (can be alternating constipation and diarrhea), low grade fevers. I would personally recommend sublingual B12 spray. I use this daily for my autoimmune pernicious anaemia. Your B12 issues are not low enough for dementia and nerve damage yet but over time they will be if malabsorption is not corrected.
Another suspicion is vitamin B12 deficiency. A deficiency of B12 can cause a false positive pap smear (B12 is needed for DNA replication) and neurological symptoms from pins and needles to increased or decreased pain sensitivity. The the lowest acceptable B12 serum level in Europe and Japan is 550pg/mL. Check your own lab results to make sure you are above this serum level. Testing vitamin D serum is highly recommended.
Magnesium and Iron can effect your muscles. High blood sugar can cause excessive thirst, frequent urination, etc... I would have them look at the Vitamin B complex also to see if you may have a B12 deficiency. Take breaks to let your body rest.
NO more discharges or anything, just frequent urination (more so at night, waking up like twice to pee, but daytime urination seems to be normal, about every 4 hours or so). Generally I go at 7am, 11:30am, 4pm while at work. At home, I go at like 6pm, 9pm, and then midnight before bed. Once I've gone to sleep, I usually wake up around 3am and occasionally once before or after that, though it could be because of snoring and I just wake up and realize I have to pee.
Free T3 is the active thyroid hormone and while TSH and FT4 are normal, you could have high levels of FT3, which could cause symptoms you describe. You might also want to get checked for diabetes, which could be a cause for the frequent urination, weakness, shakiness, etc. Low vitamin B12 levels can also cause some of these symptoms. I'd have to wonder if you have nodules on your thyroid, which may be producing hormone independently.
shaped and red) mouth ulcers joint pain weakness weight loss facial and back scabbing easy bruising vision disturbances night sweats-constant constant low grade fever tremors extreme blood pressure variance (100/60 and then 160/110) skin sensitivities flushing back pain frequent urination (day aand also nocturia as well) nausea sensitivity to light amonorhea Findings/Diagnosis so far: Minimal scattered T2 hyperintensities within the supratentorial white matter (head MRI) FUO -Findings during s
Some examples of diagnostic tests commonly conducted by the neurologist in case of head numbness are electromyography, nerve conduction studies, nerve biopsy, and blood tests to determine the levels of vitamin B12, magnesium, glucose, thiamine, hemoglobin, etc. The restoration of the causative factor treats head numbness. The neurologist often suggests you to lead a stress-free life as it helps a lot in curing neurological disorders.
I just came across your posting. If you still sick, please check your Vitamin B12 level in blood.
You note frequent urination with a normal urinalysis, STD screen negative and negative ultrasound of your ovaries. There are a variety of causes that can cause urinary incontinence and frequent urination. I would first check a blood sugar level to make sure that diabetes is not present. Renal function tests, calcium, and a vitamin B12 levels are other blood tests that should be checked. Tests for a postvoid residual (i.e.
After a hair analysis test I was found to be very low in iron, vitamin D, calcium and other vitamins/nutrients due to not being able to absorb properly (due to the Helicobacter Pylori). My vitamin B12 was at 0. I have corrected the deficiencies but I still have Helicobacter Pylori and am waiting for hospital treatment.
Also ,were you able to have a complete blood count done as well as Vitamin B6 and B12 levels assessed?Your BUN and Creatinine levels may also be measured just to rule out an underlying kidney problem which may also present with rash and symptoms involving the mouth and taste sensations. At this point, I can not think of further modes of evaluation. Keep us posted with regards to your progress.
particularly on my upper left thigh (not hives and not raised rashes, just splotchy redness that usually appears after a shower) hair thinning excessive water retention, especially in ankles burning sensation on bottoms of feet (esp at night) frequent urination Also, it may be insignificant, but in the last few months I've noticed an extreme amount of vertical, textured ridging on my fingernails - the nails are very pale and have a dark pink rim just under the white nail tip (not sure if it wou
MedHelp Health Answers