Free testosterone levels

Common Questions and Answers about Free testosterone levels

androgel

Total Testosterone: 498 (280 - 800) Free Testosterone: 11.0 (9.3 - 26.5) TSH: 1.55 T4, Free (direct): 1.59 (0.82 - 1.77) T3,Free,Serum: 3.0 (2.0 - 4.4) A friend of mine said that my free testosterone looked "too low", but it's within normal ranges. I'm confused. Everything looks fine to me. I'm still having a lot of symptoms, but everything looks pretty normal. So what do you guys think? I'm at a loss.
49ng/dl which is a good total level but my free testosterone levels came back very low. my free testosterone level is 7.0pg/ml from a scale of 8.0-27.0pg/ml so clearly im very low for my age seeing that im 23 years old i think that i should be at the highest point of that scale. anyone know what causes low free testosterone. do i need testosterone replacement therapy or is there any medication that could increase my free testosterone levels.
Hi there! The normal testosterone levels in males is 260 -1080 ng/dl and the free testosterone is 47-244 pg/ml. While the total testosterone level is fine, the free testosterone level is reduced. I would suggest considering a repeat test after a week and if the values continue to remain deranged, I would suggest consulting an endocrinologist for appropriate management. Hope this information is helpful. Take care!
I'm 61 years old with a lower sex drive than my younger years. I'm in overall good health as measured by a variety of metrics and am reasonably fit. My testosterone level is 511 ng/DL and Free testosterone is 53.2 pg/ml. Both are within "normal" ranges. But, my free testosterone percentage is 1.04 and regarded as low compared to the range of 1.5% to 2.2%. Should I care? What if anything does the percentage suggest and how is it relevant?
my T count result is 134. and it says reference intercal is 348-1197 not sure what that means.
if my free testosterone is 5.8 and your total testosterone is 197should i be using androderm 5.
My labs were as follows Testosterone 75 (14-76) free testosterone 0.97 (0.1-0.85) flagged high % free testosterone 1.29 (0.5-2.80) LH 10.9 (0-76.3) FSH 5.7 Estraidol 62 (19-528) I was in day 20 of my cycle but can't tell you for sure if I will start my period on day 40. I think I was in mid follicular phase. My cholesterol and fasting glucose always comes back perfect. Fasting glucose is usually around 76. This time my CMP panel had my ALT flagged high at 43 (0-40) and AST 37 (0-40).
After having lost my left testicle due to complications of a vasectomy and having had numerous infections of the urinary tract, kidneys and testicles I have had problems with low testosterone levels. I lost the testicle a year after the vasectomy due to a staph infection and nearly died. I have problems with vision as well and had to give up driving in 2003. I have Rod/Cone dystrophy and have only 15 degrees of central vision.
Total T 235; Percent Free 1.71; Free T 40.2; FSH 5.1; LH 3.4; Prolactin 6.1. Based on the low total number (235), I've scheduled an appt with an Endocrinologist, but I'd like to ask you if you think these numbers seem to indicate that testosterone could well be the cause for my lack of nocturnal/morning/spontaneous erections. I'm hoping that testosterone replacement might even make me not need Viagra at all.
I would not be as worried about the DHEA as the Free Testosterone levels. Also obesity could skew all of this and cause you to make estrogens. Are you of a relatively healthy weight? Do you have a strong sense of smell? Ever had high iron levels? Has secondary hypogonadism been ruled out? It could be that your pituitary gland is playing a role here. Esp given that you have the low TSH yet normal thyroid (T3, low normal T4) That kind of points to pituitary to me.
Central Avenue Pharmacy sells a 60-gram bottle of TestoCreme, enough testosterone to raise your free and total levels to high normal for about 4 to 8 weeks, depending on your particular skin's absorption characteristic, body fat, estrogen conversion rate, etc. for around $70 delivered. That means you end up paying between $35 to $70 per month to positively achieve a stable testosterone level where you want it in the worst case that your insurance doesn't cover it and a lot less if it does.
i had my testosterone levels checked 3 times in a row and everytime i got them checked my total testosterone levels were normal but my free testosterone levels were low. my total was 649ng/dl my free was 8-27pg/ml mine was>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>(7) and im only 20 years old and i definetly have the symptoms. no sex drive at all mainly and there are other symptoms as well. why are my free levels so low.
Total Testosterone 422 (250-1100), FREE testosterone 47.3 (46-244), Bioavailabe Test. 105.5 “low” (110-575), SHBG 39 (10-50). Since the symptoms of low thyroid and low T are so very similar (and i have them all) I think they want to see if my thyroid levels stabilize first… But any thoughts on the testosterone levels would be welcome!!!
I think if they do give him something it might be an HCG shot which would make his body produce more testosterone own his own.An HCG shot would be more in line with driving his testosterone levels higher.I just dont think at his age they would give him testosterone supplements neither would I want them to give him any.I think a few HCG shots might do the trick.Not sure how many or how often but I dont think it would be very many.A good Endrocrinologist would know for sure.Good luck.
I'm sorry. I wasn't trying to imply that you were playing doctor. I teach statistics, so when I saw "direct correlation," it sounded a little too definitive. Low testosterone can definitely cause depression, and it is something that should be ruled out before beginning treatment. I'm glad that you are having success with the replacement therapy (especially after having no success with the antidepressants). I hope you continue to see improvement. All the best..
7 testosterone 2.53 ng/ml male average 2.41 - 8.27 free testosterone 14.00 pg/ml male average 8.0 - 27.0 hello there , i am 27 male 350lbs (160kg) i feel slightly pain on my testicular lately very slightly and random when i am setting for too long i been asked to do a blood test ,this is the test result of my blood simple during mid-day taken simple . is it okay to have testosterone level just above the Lower end ?
I thought if levels were normal on cortisol,prolactin free t4 igf-1 there would be no need for mri.Am i right or wrong?
Now, I find out that I cannot no longer take SSRI meds or herbal remedies because they put me in a horrible anxious state. Now, it appears that the testosterone is very low...causing more depression and anxiety. Maybe Testosterone Replacement Therapy for me and that kind of baffles me.
He put me on some anxiety meds and ran tests on my thyroid, chrcked for anemia, and my testosterone level. My t level came back at 218, everything else is fine. He put me on a gel. Is low T levels normal for a guy my age? Libido is fine and no ED. Everything I read says levels drop in the 40s. I'm concerned this could be because of an underlying issue. Any ideas? Thanks ya'll.
A male should not take ANY testosterone booster or supplement unless he has his levels tested. This is a simple inexpensive test that you can request from your GP. The blood test should performed first thing in the morning, before breakfast. You have to understand that if your levels are normal and you take a supplement your sex organs may atrophy. Testosterone also increases red blood cell production.
In this case,doing exercises and reducing weight would be beneficial. A test of free testo levels in addition to the total measured now will reveal if you have sufficient free levels inspite of having a low total testo level. In this case you may also check your SHBG levels as well as blood sugar levels. Diabetes can reduce testo levels.
When I was 9 I had surgery for testicular torsion. Now 27, I am depressed (taking Manerix) and have a low sex drive. Testing for my total and free testosterone levels were "low end of normal". Could the testosterone patch help my mood and sex drive? If so, why wasn't I prescribed anything?
"9.5nmol/l and the doctor told me normal " Is that free testosterone or total and what are the lab ranges?
total serum testosterone 269 ng/dl free testosterone 5.9 pg/ml and also tested prolactin 5.1 ng/ml TSH 0.98 ulU/ml (?) I kinda expected the dx, but was still taken aback and didn't ask any questions. Doc started me on Testosterone Replacement Therepy (TRT) via injections. Didn't ask specific type, but did overhear that it was 200 mg. My issues/questions are - just how low is my testosterone? what can/should I expect from TRT? When should I notice effect?Physical changes?
Repeating the blood test, and asking for a more detailed testosterone study (including free testosterone levels) can be considered. If symptoms continue, discussion with an endocrinologist can be considered. Followup with your personal physician is essential. This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case. Kevin, M.D.
you need total testosterone, free testosterone and estrogen levels checked. I was treated @ age 35 and I am now 45 and I haven't taken my meds for 2 yrs and have had alot of health issues in the last 2 yrs esp with my heart it's time to go back to the replacement therapy. I have tried them all from injections to gels to patches.I like the injections I give them myself but the do hurt like hell.
Problems such as chronic illness (mumps in childhood which damaged testis), aging (not in your case), starvation, head injury, surgeries in testicular area, cancers, infections, and alcoholism are also among the causes of low testosterone levels. Please consult an endocrine specialist and an urologist. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Do consult your doctor ie PC nad go for proper referrals. Hope this helps.
MedHelp Health Answers