Flomax enlarged prostate

Common Questions and Answers about Flomax enlarged prostate

flomax

I have an enlarged prostate and a high neck in my bladder. I have had cipro and flomax muscle relaxants. They worked but I still have a pressure feeling near my lower abs and my urine stream is very weak. More so after ejaculation. Can anyone tell me if there is anything they can do other than more antibiotics and muscle relaxants?
Other medication for an enlarged prostate to minimize urinary frequency include tamsulosin. You can try Flomax or Urotel and see how you respond to these agents which work at the bladder level. It would be better, however, to consult your urologist regarding a change in prescription in view of the side effects caused by the finasteride.
Dear Sir, I am treated since oct.-12 for enlarged prostate,using drugs.The status is as under: voiding vol:522/394/343ml,peak flow:14.6/9.3/11ml/s,Post void vol:115/130/49ml,PSA:8.78/6.0/3.59ng/ml.with respective dares:2nd Oct./25th Dec.and 22nd Mar2013.Now urologist wants to operate as medicines didn't help.If this situation is prolonged without drugs,what is the risk?what is benefit/v/s risk of surgery at 75? What are the parameters to be monitored to assess the deterioration?
Just had a biopsy--awaiting results but, in the interim: enlarged prostate regardless of biopsy outcome. Flomax does not seem to be making an improvement in frequency of urination--does this have an indication that cancer is more likely? In other words, if nodule were benign would the Flomax be likely to work better? Does progressive increase in frequency indicate a higher chance of cancer?
How can I prevent an enlarged prostate in the future? Is there anything I should do from an early age?
Thus a man taking Flomax and finding it helps his enlarged prostate symptoms should not stop Flomax if he develops a cataract. Flomax does not cause cataracts or other eye problems. (Almost every medication used in the USA will have blurred vision listed as a rare problem). Flomax can cause other side effects and you should read the prescribing information that accompanied your medication carefully. I am pleased to hear that your cataract/intraocular implant surgery was successful.
stated prostate felt fine with no nodules. The prostate was however, enlarged. The Dr. ruled out prostatis and diagnosed as enlarged prostate. The PSA test has not returned yet. I 've been on doxycycline 100mg twice a day as well as pain meds. Question number one: With this information is this diagnosis accurate? The Dr. then prescribed Flowmax (oral) to relax the muscles around the bladder etc. A side effect of the medicine (1 in 50,000) states that priapism is possible.
and now have an enlarged prostate..I am scheduled for surgery to scrape the prostate...I have had catheters in and out..I'm on number 6 and take flomax...I have been having constant bladder spasms and now urinating around the tube of the catheter 4/5 times and the urine is not going into my bag much.....is the flomax causing me to urinate around the tube...or is this part of the bladder spasm...do I need to stop taking flomax...
the catheter are you talking about voiding with the cateter removed or are you voiding around the catheter with the catheter inserted. With BPH, your prostate is enlarged and restricting the flow of urine. Do you have any type of spinal cord injury or maybe a neurogenic bladder? If you have bladder spasms, this would cause you to flow around the catheter and if strong enough, it could cause the catheter trough the urethra even with the bubble inflated.
I'm diabetic and overweight, taking metformin, Byetta, lisinopril, HCTZ, gabapentin, lovastatin and Lantus). Is this normal? Any comments?
i'm taking flomax and proscar because of an enlarged prostate. i now suffer from erectile dysfunction. any way of getting back my sexual potency while working on keeping my prostate from enlarging?
I'm a 72 year old man with a slightly enlarged prostate. Recently I had a prostate infection. That is cleared up and I am now on Flomax. During sex, there is no semen. I've read that prostate massage and the tools for sale for one to use can promote good prostate health. What's your opinion about this? Thanks.
He started feeling pressure down south about 2 weeks ago. So he went it to see his doctor and he said he had an enlarged prostate (but felt normal) and gave him an antibiotic and some Flomax. They didn't really seem to help. He went back one week later and the doctor gave him some more antibiotics and drew some blood for the PSA test. But how much stock can I put in this test? My husband said that once he started taking the first antibiotic, his urine stream did become stronger....
You did not develop an "enlarged prostate" from your surgery. First of all, this term of "enlarged prostate" is really a way of describing the failure of the prostate to open adequately to allow urine to leave the bladder. It may be due to physical enlargement or to functional issues, but the ultimate effect is the same: difficulty urinating. The drugs given around the time of surgery as well as oral decongestants (not nasal sprays) can influence urinating.
I believe I have a prostate problem although I had surgery to correct an enlarged prostate causing me to get up at night 3 or 5 times a night, but now 5yrs later, I'm having to get up many times again. Are there any new drugs or treatment to get my self back to getting a good nights sleep again?
should I take Flomax BEFORE taking Cipro? I've heard taking Flomax and hour or 2 before will soften the prostate and allow the antibiotic to better penetrate the prostate? Does it matter if I take them in the morning or evening, or is the rule just be consistent? Thanks again.
Hello bubba56, It seems that you are having either prostatits or an enlarged prostate due to some other pathology. Kindly consult the urologist for further action..
) I immediatley visited my doctor who did a dre and said i had an enlarged prostate, possibly down to prostatitis and prescribed cipro. This helped a little but never took it away totally, i was taking it for around 12 weeks with no complete resolution, it took some of the pain away but i still had a constant urge to go producing urine every 15 - 20 mins, it however did not hurt to urinate.
2) Also is there a connection to my enlarged prostate and active sexual periods and a painful and frequent urge to urinate? The “Urinary Nerve” can get quite irritated at times? I am trying to manage my dual problems by A) Drinking water frequently B) Taking Flomax C) Taking cocoa butter Hemmorrhoidal suppositories. My proctologist said surgery might be a short term solution –is there anything else I could do to manage these dual conditions instead?
The urologist had me using Flomax so that normal urination would be easier. Eventhough I had to self cath the Flomax made a difference during normal urination. As for dyscomfort from the prostate, I don't know what you can do. I'm on morphine to control pain from the pubic regeon as well as for neuropathic pain. There are times that the Morphine does not seem to be able to control the pain.
He had a short term prescription for Flomax which helped him, but he did not pursue further diagnosis or treatment. He finally went to our GP about two weeks ago, and was referred to a urologist for kidney stones but when the PSA result came back at 59 he was re-referred due to that high score. Meanwhile, he finished 9 days of antibiotics for UTI and has been taking Flomax every day that our GP prescribed. He said after a day on the meds..."well, I can finally pee".
Jayln is a combination drug containing (Avodart®) and tamsulosin (Flomax®). It is used to treat BPH... enlarged prostate.
I have a slightly enlarged prostate per my urologist and no sign of infection. My testosterone levels are normal but on the lower range. 250-275 or so. I do have BPH symptoms which seem harsher than my prostate size would indicate per my doctors. In the last year I have had more sexual dysfunction and need Levitra to stay erect consistently. If I masterbate, I have to do it hard to stay hard and ejaculate. When I ejaculate now, it feels numb and aches afterwards.
I returned for follow-up evaluation as scheduled in March '07, at which time my internist performed another DRE, and stated that my prostate was slighltly enlarged and he felt I had BPH. He did not repeat labs and placed me on Flomax for BPH in March '07. I did experience some relief in symptoms, so I accepted the BPH diagnosis as part of aging. I recently completed my annual physical in 11/07 and my PSA's were elevated to 4.57, which resulted in a Urology referral.
10) Flomax is a medication that shrinks the prostate (in men who have an enlarged prostate). Typically, this medication will relieve an obstructive symptoms (such as urinary frequency, dribbling, or hesitency) caused by the enlarged prostate. 11) A cystoscopy should be considered to evaluate whether there is a lesion, stricture or mass that could be causing your urinary symptoms. If this cannot be performed an intravenous pyelography (IVP) can also be considered.
This drug has the capacity to reduce prostate bulk be about 25% and thus relieve the symptoms of prostate disease. But since it obliterates testosterone levels to near zero it carries with it many demasculating side effects. In my view this is too high a price to pay and never prescribe this drug for that reason. Surgical management of BPH. In many ways the surgical management of prostate disease is stuck in a time warp.
I told my physician this at my last physical and he did a prostate exam (not fun). I was fully expecting to hear I had an enlarged prostate as that seems to typically be the culprit, and he said it was far from enlarged, no worries. He did some tests on my urine and it was clean as well. Please help with any ideas here - I'm an otherwise healthy guy, but this is a noticeable problem. Particularly after having a few beers when I really 'need' to go and it won't come out fast enough.
Terazosin (Hytrin) is a selective alpha 1 antagonist used for treatment of symptoms of an enlarged prostate (BPH). It also acts to lower the blood pressure, and is therefore a drug of choice for men with hypertension and prostate enlargement." en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terazosin Given the above, you should: Discontinue Advil at the earliest. Switch to other medication that does not have prostate side effects. Rule out prostatitis with your urologist.
MedHelp Health Answers