Flexeril high

Common Questions and Answers about Flexeril high

flexeril

Hi again has anyone tried Flexeril (muscle relaxant)? Any bad side effects and did it help pain , I have I guess myofascial pain. Any trouble with withdrawal gettnig off of it?
I was wondering can u geta "high" frm flexeril?? Do sum ppl take it to geta high?? If yes,how many woulda person take at once?? Kinda hava high tolerance...take like 7-9 xanax or clons at once...so how many flexeril would "I" take??(Dats if u can geta high offa dem.
I'm off the pain pills, but my Dr. gave me Flexeril awhile back, but I never took it because I was only interested in the hydro. I have taken Soma and it gives a unique buzz at first, and I have red they can be addictive. Does Flexeril have any addictive properties? Is it safe to take?
I've also tried Soma and that also worked pretty well for me and was not as sedating (for me anyway) as the flexeril. I do think the flexeril is a little better than the Soma was as far as helping wiht pain/spasms.
are you trying to get high on flexeril? it can't be much fun. it just about puts you to sleep. so now what is going on? how come you are being drug tested? and why do you take flexeril?
I took Flexeril (10mg 3x day) for thoracic muscle spasms, my muscles lock up and it is very painful. Yesterday 15 min after my dose and 3 hrs after the dose of my other meds, I had a severe anxiety attack and landed in the ER. It started that I couldn't get a deep satisfying breath, so I called my husband to take me to the ER. By the time he got here my fingers and toes were numb so I had him take me to the ER.
i have no insurance and am under threat of divorce if i am found out. i have clonidine and flexeril left over from my heroin detox in the past. no doctor, no insurance, methadone clinic to far away. just wondering if i can do a quick taper with about 200mgs of oxy and hydro (about 100mgs each) while taking clonidine then after i run out just continue taking the clonidine and flexeril for about 5 days or so.
I will try to make a long story short. I have been going to pain management for several years and on the same medication. My doctor is a personal friend and my spouse worked for him. She was getting tired and stressed out from all the BS going on in the office and he was not willing to change his ways and allowed certain people to just play around 50% of there day on computer playing games, face book, myspace, stc... Well, I told her to quit and she did about 7 months ago.
I take Neurontin, Flexeril, Phenergan, Lidoderm patches and sometimes Lortab for the pain. I welcome anytype of help, answer, or suggestion. I am very scared! A little bit of history about myself. On November 4th, 2008 I was advised I had little stomach lining after I had the light ran down my throat. And that I would have to start taking iron shots, B12 shots and I can't remember the other information the doctor have me.
1280 positive with speckled with centrome antibody seen Has anyone had an ANA that high with only Hashimoto's? Two endocrinologists say no, must be something else Rheumatologist says yes it can be- he grudgingly ordered more tests but I won't know for 10 days! Anyone had a similar experience?
The reason for the Viox treatment was CPPD, Calcium Pyrophosphate Dihydrate Crystal Deposition (CAL-see-um PIE-row-FOX-fate DIE-high-drate DEH-poo-ZISH-un) is a condition that causes pain, redness, heat, and swelling in one or more joints. Also referred to as Pseudo Gout or Chondrocalcinosis. It is not diet driven like Gout. Pre TX I could drink beer as I wanted to without pain. Even with the CPPD lurking, it would not activate it.
Your risk factor profile also helps assist in the pre-test probability of having underlying coronary artery disease (age, history of smoking, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, diabetes, or family history of early heart disease).
-Could the Flexeril or diet have led to the high number? -Would you suspect serious disease? -Should I go to my doctor?
A Dr. just suggested I try Savella---is it not to be taken concurrently with Cymbalta? And she was a little "pissy" because I insisted I had been taking and needed to take Flexeril 10mg. 2 tabs 3 times a day instead of just one 3 times daily as "recommended" in the PDR. I take 2 Tramadol 3 times a day also and 2 Soma @ bedtime. She didn't want me to overdose. Even these meds don't take away the pain like I wish they did.
Can flexeril 10mg 3x and/or baclofen 20mg 4x cause a person to have a hoarse voice?
Ive been having alot of pain in my left leg and went to the dr she gave me flexeril and she said it was safe just to take as needed I hate taking anything especially since im pregnant. I dont drink smoke or eat high fat or sugary food this is a big change for me.back to flexeril has anyone else taken this for sciatica while pregnant? The pain unbearable and pain makes my sugar go up since I am a type 2 diabetic. Im worried it will cause problems.
And if I feel symptoms then np 120 mg of sonata 60 mg of temazepam 50 mg of Flexeril 15 mg of klonipin 2500/25 Loretab
Are you sure the flexeril dose is 100mg?That is high..flexeril comes in 10mg tabs and 100 mg is 10 tabs a day?Is this right?
I was taking adult dose of Tyelnol extra strength and Flexeril for several months in a row right before diagnosis (for acute cervical pain.) If I ran out of Tylenol, I would take EC-aspirin with the Flexeril. I'm convinced today that one of them (or all three of them) were assaulting the heck out of my liver back then. If I had to choose today what to take for pain or fever (Tylenol vs. Ibuprofen) I guess it would be Tylenol since both GI docs have said I can take that.
What exactly is Soma? Is it very similar to flexeril? What's the ingredient, do you know? I took flexeril many, many years ago for tension headaches, and somehow got totally away from that and onto the painkillers. Actually, at one point, I think I was on both....but that's beside the point. Anyway, I'm not familiar at all with Soma. Have you taken both flexeril AND Soma, so that you can make a comparison, or have you just taken Soma?
ALSO MY WBC IS 11.2 HIGH, MY NEUTROPHILSIS 77 HIGH, MY NEUTROPILS (ABSOLUTUTE) IS 8.5 HIGH AND LAST MY METABOLIC PANEL (14) GLUCCOSE, SERUM IS 115 HIGH ,THE BUN IS 5 LOW ALONG WITH 3 OTHER ONES THAT ARE LOW ! DOES ANY ONE KNOW, OR HAVE ANY IDEA OF THIS MATTER ! ANY INFO WOULD BE VERY HELPFUL ! PLEASE !
And if I feel symptoms then np 120 mg of sonata 60 mg of temazepam 50 mg of Flexeril 15 mg of klonipin 2500/25 Loretab
) and i also have ibuprofen 800mg to take as needed, and flexeril 10mg to take as needed. the ibuprofen and flexeril never help. my headaches are usually in the forehead and temple area, and the pain increases to even the slightest touch. i have had to learn to sleep on my back because having my temples or forehead pressing against the pillow increases the headache. i am getting very sick of dealing with these symptoms everyday and i am on the verge of losing my job because of it.
I AM CURRENTLY TAKING FLEXERIL, VICODIN, AND MOTRIN 800 FOR A TAILBONE INJURY. I AM STILL GOING TO WORK AND ENDURING THE PAIN. THE MEDICATION IS NOT WORKING. ANY SUGGESTIONS????????
how can I when I walk I get the sharp pains in my buttocks? I have been on Vicodin and Flexeril; can't take them when I work, because they make me sleepy. I had therapy with no relief, I tried Pilates, but being on my back for some of the moves is impossible. Any suggestions?
I have neuralgia pain and high blood pressure, and a form of TMG all with anxiety. My anxiety is being treated with xanax 3 times a day, my neuralgia with flexeril at bedtime. The doctor recently started me on neurotin. I have no trouble with taking tne neurotin in the eveing , however I was suppost to take it morning and evening. However I tried it and it made me feel very strange almost like a zombie. I think it is reacting with my other meds Xanax,diovan, and atenolol.
MedHelp Health Answers