Fingernails no moons

Common Questions and Answers about Fingernails no moons

nail

For the first time in my life, I saw moons at the base of my fingernails. My toenails also normalized. This was after about 6 months of treatment. Also, my body temperature elevated to the 97's. Subsequent thyroid tests indicated that my thyroid was now suppressed, so treatment was discontinued. My nails flattened out. My hypothermia/lability returned. But my TSH was normal....
weight gain, difficulty losing weight, IBS with constipation, dry skin, dry thinning hair, outer portion of eyebrow gone, ridged fingernails with no moons on fingers, brain fog, fatigue, mood changes, depression, high cholesterol, low blood pressure, slow pulse, headaches, sensitivity to light, decreased sex drive, menstrual changes,
My 10-year-old child has developed some new problems this week. The moons on his fingernails have turned a bluish color. He has been waking suddenly at night (apnea-type incidents since age two, but no diagnosis). He has seen flashes of white light and heard cracking noises upon waking up in the morning. This is a child with food and airborne allergies. We do not believe the current issues are allergy-related. There is an extended family history of migraine with aura, and one case of epilepsy.
A deficiency in B12 has other symptoms too even causing MS (I have a book on this). I have read that a good indictor of lack of B12 is having no moons on your fingernails, the thumb being the last moon to disappar. I did take the sublinguals for quite a while and did feel better all round, but the moons that had disappeared on some of my fingers never did return. Some countries have a high threshhold for lack of B12. In the UK the level of B12 is much lower for example than in Japan.
I wanted to know if there was anyone out there who has noticed the moons on your fingernails changing color at all? I have always had nice white moons but right before I started tx this past Jan. I noticed they were turning red and the moons were disappearing but now that I am on the last month of tx they are returning to normal. I have cirhosis and I was having horrible symptoms of bloating and pain in the abdomen.
All of the above symptoms can be attributed to that. See if the white moons on each of your fingernails is visible - the pinky should be the only finger that you can't see a moon. If they are small on the other fingers or practically non-existent, this could also be a sign of B12 deficiency. If this is the problem, maybe you have poor absoption in the intestines or you lack intrinsic factor in the stomach. I know celiac disease can cause malabsoption from my own family's experiences.
To Kalio1, I'm not sure about the moons on my fingernails..the only thing I see is that the mon part is very light pink and there is a halo surrounding the edge of the top of the "moon" that is much darker pink. Can you describe what the changes would look like? To Copyman, Sometimes a biopsy will miss the part of your liver that is cirrotic, and sometimes you can have some cirrosis and your labs show almost normal..Yes, I do have HepC.. But not the coffee colored urine.
Since then I have developed tachycardia, palpitations, my fingernails have gone bluish purple and I have lost the moons on my nais, my teeth have lost their enamel very quickly (over days) and my GP thinks my symptoms are psychological because i have suffered from severe anxiety alongside my symptoms, my symptoms started the anxiety. I lost over a stone and a half within weeks, my muscles are sore and tired, I have had skin rashes, spots in front of my eyes, and lots of reflux and wind.
My legs hurt all of the time, and I get terrible sensations of blood rushing through my legs and chest, and my fingernails have a blue hue over them and I have lost all the moons. My question is:- What is the likelihood of a healthy person developing systemic invasive fungal infection? Do you have to have high fever with it? Is it detectable in your blood count, i.e. would any white cells be raised or lowered? I itch all day, my nose, inside my ears, I am tired all of the time.
My doctor said allergies but dismissed it as nothing. My fingernails also have no moons and where the moons are supposed to be, they were blue. My doctor immediately said 'Reynauds phenomenon". Again, dismissed. My chiropractor is the one who thought it was related to B12. He even mentioned this to my doctor but it was dismissed. When my primary doctor blew me off I decided to find one who would help me.
6/25/10 (beginning of wired phase that peaked in July and ended in September) T3, Free - 2.6 (no mg, ng or anything and no range either) Total T3 - 113.2 (again no units or range) TSH - .6 (.3 - 5.0) FT4 - 1.0 (.8 - 1.5) TPO AB - .6 (no range or units) Antithyroidglobulin AB - <1.8 (no range or unit) Prolactin - 9.5 (I am having near constant spontaneous breast discharge in one nipple and milk from another though I have never had a child) TBG - 17.
Could go to jail for doin something like that Well step aside my friend I been doing it for years I say, sit on down, open your eyes And open up your ears Say, put a tree in your butt Put a, a bumblebee in your butt Put a clock in your butt Put a big rock in your butt Say, put some fleas in your butt Say, start to sneeze in your butt Say, put a tin can in your butt Put a little tiny man in your butt Say, put a light in your butt Say, make it bright in your butt Say, put a TV in your butt Say,
slightly, and I also notice those pale half-moons on the bottem of my nail, are no longer there, they dissappeared last year. I googled, and yes, it was a Hep sign, etc. My platelets were 66 at my EOT labs, on August 21st. Mine were at 120 prior to my Tx, so I think 107 is not too shabby.
My blood test came back normal again , no liver problems and no anemia . I give up and i will see a psyciatrist about anxiety as it is the only thing the GP's keep saying . What a comfortable diagnosis . I do feel like i have been brushed off but theres not alot i can do .
I feel really good and have no obvious symptoms left from TX other than no hair. I keep feeling around my head and looking with a magnifying glass and no new growth! :( On to SVR for you!
The way to know if you are deficient of B12, apart from blood tests, is to observe the moons on the fingernails. Apparently, the thumb moons are the last to disappear with B12 deficiency. I like the sound of Mg Flakes for soaking. Best wishes.
At first it was just my thumb and middle finger, and now has spread to all my fingers and it then started changing the color of my fingernails..they are now an orange/pinkish color and I can hardly see the white moons of the nail. My symptoms are..Tingling/numbness as it starts building up the skin layers, then it starts cracking and bleeding, next day starts peeling..and then just starts all over again..So I peel every 2 or 3 days.
A good sign is to check your fingernails. If they have ridges and most of your moons are gone, it's a good indicator!! I only have moons left on my thumbs. Your B12 levels are very important and can be life threatening and cause so many symptoms so similar to many that we all probably have.
Hi, guys, I want to read everything in this thread , but it's too late tonight. I need to retract something I said earlier about the effect of getting hot. I mentioned to my MS specialist that after a long hot shower I briefly had a new symptom. He is usually very calm, but he said immediately, "That's a big NO NO!" He said that elevated core temperature, even a partial degree, can activate the disease. It can even sometimes trigger a full relapse!!
It identified deficiencies that I was able to address with supplements and changing my diet. No gluten, no dairy, minimal sugar, no caffeine, no soda, no artificial sweeteners, and organic foods really did make a difference. After a year I was able to reintroduce some gluten and dairy with no discernable effects. Both are big inflammation triggers, so keeping them to a minimum is good once your gut has mostly recovered. And LOTS of good probiotics.
I've been to vascular surgeons, cardiologists. hand surgeons and regular md's and no one can help me. This just happened again to my thumb after 10 years and my cardiologist prescribed high blood pressure meds...and I DON'T have high blood pressure, I've been running for 25 years! If anyone has a diagnosis please share...I know your frustration.
Hi All, I hope it is continuation of this closed thread http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Allergy/messages/264.html By the way, did anyone cleared TMAU test?
Well, it certainly is a great feeling to know that we are NOT alone - lol - and no pun intended. I have had night terrors off and on in the middle of the night but far and few between. The first spider encounter I had was once when I was around 18 or 19 and I got up and ran into the other room in what felt like my sleep because it was my first real "night terror".
along with the weakness and tiredness my back pain has been constant. For years I have had a list of strange symptoms that have come and gone with no rhyme or reason. I'm sick of feeling like I'm falling apart. I'm fed up with having no energy and always wanting to sleep. I just want to know why and figure out how to combat or cure it.
My face looks like I wetted it down with mazola oil about 2 hours after I wash it and put on make up. I blot with tissues all day long. After the treatment, no oil, no acne, the blood vessels were all but gone and the redness gone. I had normal skin for the first time since puberty. As soon as my finances permit; I won't hesitate to have the treatments done. I wrote to Dr.
MedHelp Health Answers