Fentanyl and liver disease

Common Questions and Answers about Fentanyl and liver disease

actiq

Getting it cleared from your body will depend on your percentage of body fat, your metabolic rate, and the ability of your liver to break down the fentanyl. I would imagine that fentanyl could be found in your body for a month or so after stopping it, but the last couple weeks it would be in very low concentrations-- too low to measure by the standard urine tests out there, and too low to have much of an affect on you. OK... hallmark of addiction...
i woke up luckly after 9 hours in terible pain and paralised i had compleate muscle break down i had far to much creatine in my blood as i was a bodybuilder the creatine got into my bloodstream and my liver and kidneys shut down thay couldent fillter that much of creatine.so thay put me on morphiean in hospital to cope with the pain of havin compleate muscle break down i thought.
Is it your thinking it is a disk or something else with this new pain? I have degenerative disk disease, have had neck fusion, mid back T11-12 fusion and am looking at a low back fusion. Fibromyaliga, and just chronic pain. I could go on... I am new here so I dont know if I am even posting in right place or how this all works, help?
I have been taking up to 12 percocets a day (sciatica) and now I've been given Fentanyl Patch (16.5 for a nominal in vivo delivery of 100 mcg/h fentanyl for 72hrs) and don't know what to expect, I'm alittle scared to put it on. Could someone tell me how they feel, I have 9yr old twins and don't want to be too zonked out. Thanks so much for any info, I'm so happy I found this site.
I have been taking hydrocordone for two years now and found recently, that I was having to take them regularly everyday to calm the constant pain I recieve from adhesions on my intestine (4 surgeries) and my lower back pain (12 weeks in therapy). My doctor recently perscribed a 25mcg of the Fentanyl patch to try and eliminate my pain and the need to constantly take pills. I was okay with taking the pills, this is was her suggestion.
im currently on a 75mcg/hr fentanyl patch per day and 10 to 15 50mg tramadol. whats the best way to go about stopping. if anyone could help i would appreciate it very very much.
Yeah, twilight sedation is common with needle biopsy. They used a fentanyl/versed combo on me, and it pretty much puts a person into lala land. They don’t want to knock you out entirely, because they’ll ask you to take and hold a deep breath several times during the procedure. As others have said, it shouldn’t be a real big deal. You might experience a slightly bruised feeling under your right ribs, or some moderate pain in the right shoulder; pain refers there sometimes, for some reason.
When can I expect the withdrawals to end and how long does it take to get back to my normal self with no effects whatsoever of the Fentanyl? I seriously need help!
Those with cirrhosis are can also take acetaphetamine but should consult with their doctor for the recommended dosage. I have advanced liver disease and I don't know what you mean by hepatic pain. I've never experienced that. The liver has no nerves. The capsule surrounding the liver can expand if the liver enlarges producing intermittent pain at times but those with liver disease do not experience pain for the most part.
Hi Heather I know this is a year later. However I am moved with compassion about your suffering from DD. I too have it...I just thought I would share what is helping me and maybe it can help you too. I am no more on Armour Thyroid, Narcotics, Lyrica, Cymbalta,Tramadol, the last was Plaquinel. I have not been fully diagnosis with DD even though I know that is what it is. I have Fibromyalgia, Crohns, Vasculitis, Hashimoto, Lupus, and Dercums...also with Thoracic Outlet Syndrome.
My daughter is 24 and diagnosed with ESLD, massive Splenomegaly, Liver Disease, Cirrhosis, Portal Hypertension, Esophageal Varices, Hepatitis C and Hepatic Encephalopathy.Her liver resembles a 65 yo alcoholic male.WBC is 1.4 - 2.0, w/low RBC; platelet count 45 - 52.Hospice provided care several years ago.Morphine and Fentanyl patches were prescribed for the pain.After several mos. her condition improved. Hospice saw addictive behaviors, so they took the oxygen machine and left.
I ended up on the current solutions because of not wanting the oxycontin/morphine they offered me, nor the neurotin due to it's bad rap on the liver (and flat lining the brain according to 2 friends.) I've always read up (the last 30 yrs.) before taking anything and avoided anything that would hurt my liver, (like steroids etc.) Ironic then to end up with HCV. Any suggestions would be welcome.
I have not tried either of them but hear of good pain control from both. Is it possible to try the Fentanyl again. This is what I use and at first, the side effects almost made me stop; but I hung in there and I'm glad I did. It has saved me from a lot of pain where other meds did not. You might want to chat with a Pain Management Specialist, they are up to date on the most recent meds available. Others will post at some point, so be patient. Good luck to you and take care...
What meds a patient can take safely is based on the stage of liver disease and any other health conditions a patient may have. Your doctor should know what is safe or unsafe for you as they know your medical history and we don't. If you have chronic hepatitis C infection you should at minimum be seeing a gastroenterologist (a hepatologist if you have cirrhosis) who is familiar with managing liver disease and hepatitis C.
· *Milk Thistle with alpha-Lipoic Acid is one combination that I use extensively---for liver repair and detoxification…1200 to 1500 mg of milk thistle and 400 mg of lipoic acid per day in split doses This is the basics. There is absolutely no way to eliminate all the problems associated with withdrawal from methadone...
I wanted to post something on the topic as I am a Chronic Pain patient who has become pregnant. I'm currently in my 23rd week of the pregnancy and am having trouble finding a Pain Management Provider who will see a pregnant woman, or a high-risk OB who will treat Chronic Pain. I have been told that Maternal-Fetal Medicine Speicalists will provide pain relief for pregnant chronic pain patients, however I been told that mine will not.
The hospital my dog was at slapped a 75 mcg fentanyl patch on him, and used various other opiates for breakthrough pain as well. The treatment for dogs is pretty much the same as for humans: no food and water by mouth to allow the pancreas to rest, and hopefully reduce its swelling. That is why intense nursing care is so important in the form of IV fluid and nutrient (TPN) maintenance, and pain management. That's also why this condition can be so expensive to treat.
I was diagnosed with Sarcoidosis in my lungs (via biopsy) in 99. After almost 2 years of prednisone and other treatments, it was in remission and left some decent scarring. I constantly had pain in one part of my body or another and in the summer of 05 they found I had mutiple granulomas through out my bone marrow, head to toe, suspcisious of bone cancer. (A PET scan was done). I then had a bone biopsy and it confirmed this was indeed the sarcoidosis, very much active, in my bone marrow.
At first I did not suffer sweating but after a few years I sweat severely at night and then I freeze. I also break into sweats during the day and then I am cold. I had Cushing's disease and then Adrenal failure 7 years ago and I feel that my adrenals are crashing but I have had my blood tested and they are normal now.......there seems to be only one answer.......the Hydrocodone is making me sweat and I fear it is making me feel ill.
yet still I've been reading in pub med pain killers as they relate to liver metabolism and fibrosis...and they do damage as does alcohol...so the smaller the dose the better. I have all kinds of tricks to distract my mind now...to give me body time to make it's own endomorphine... do not use fentyl patches...they are easy to OD on...they break, and you get a 3 day dose and stop breathing....happens in nursing homes every day..almost happened to me.
The pain meds are not harmful to the liver as long as they don't contain aspirin and acetaminefen and are taken under a Docs care, along with regular blood tests you'll get any way for the treatment. Most pain meds ,codein, hydrocodone, etc.,metabolize to morphine in the liver , so morphine has the least pressure on the liver aslong as you are in good enough shape to rid the liver of the drug and not let it build up. That is rare though and only seen in end stage liver disease.
Five or so months age my wife started taking hydrocodone for pain. She was fairly guarded with me about when she took it and how much. If I attempted to "pry" she would get very deffensive and accuse me of trying to step in on her better judgements, this offended her greatly. Over the past few months she seems to go in and out of using the drug for episodes of pain and possibly at times for feeling better overall.
There are many medications you can take. I have had hep c since 1987. I also have RA and degenerative disc disease with 3 herniations in l-spine and 7 herniations in thoracic area. I take methadone for pain. I have tried all the others oxycodone without Tylenol and fentanyl patches etc... All of which I was allowed to take with hep c bit the methadone works best and doesn't mess with my mind. You pain mgmt drs should know what you can take or check with your GI doctor.
If an addict is unwilling to recieve treatment, it is important that the people that care about the addict seek treatment to learn how to live with someone that has such a disease. Pain and addiction is by far the worse and the most difficult to treat. Physical therapy, to help get through the pain is available versus drugs that can and will kill you. They almost killed me. ***@**** email me if you want to talk.
Jennifer Schneider (Posted on the website of the National Pain Foundation, April, 2005) Following is managing editor Jennifer Lobb’s interview with Jennifer Schneider, MD, PhD, a pain management specialist and addiction medicine specialist. Dr. Schneider is the author of Living with Chronic Pain and numerous other books and wrote Addiction and Chronic Pain for NPF last month. JL: Tell me a little bit about how you became a pain specialist. Dr.
I realized that...being on hydro which is really not a powerhouse when it comes to the family of narcotics...for me to continue with my tolence i would have fried my liver trying to acheive euphoria and really think i was past hydros and needed to "move up" as u say....i do know had i started on oxycontin or went to the patch...or i guess i could have started mainlining heroin...number one those drugs are not easily available and i was going broke just keeping up with my lortab habit..
to help clean and cook a meal). He says he *can't live like this* and I try to talk to him and he snaps at me and says he needs to get out and leaves me home alone and I'm stuck. I know it's hard for him, but what can I do? My son moved to China and I am all alone, I am scared and so sad. I have no one else. I was trying to cope and do meditating and breathing (thanks omhome, dalubaba) but it doesn't help my personal situation.
and with NO Space left btwn the discs the Calcium is now growing AROUND the spinal cord at C-4 and C-6-7. I am currently on Fentanyl 75mcg every 72 hrs and MST Continus 100mg. 3x/day with Naproxen 500mg. 2/day and Clonazepam 2mg. 3/day for the SHAKING in Right Hand and Other neurological issues. i Used to take up to 1200 mg/day of NEURONTIN, until they decided that in Non-Epileptic people, Neurontin can be very TOXIC. *** .
Opioid-induced hyperalgesia is a condition where the increased use of opiates, like Oxycontin and hydrocodone, heightens one's sensitivity to discomfort and reduces their tolerance for pain. Essentially, people will increase the amount of painkillers they are taking as their discomfort continues to escalate, but the added medication can actually make their pain worse.
MedHelp Health Answers