Fenofibrate triglycerides

Common Questions and Answers about Fenofibrate triglycerides

tricor

Recently , I was prescribed a fenofibrate (Trilipix 135 mg) along with Crestor. My cardio wanted this for helping in getting my triglycerides down. I have not had a lipid profile done since starting on this med two months ago. However, since being a diabetic , I check my blood glucose (BG) many times during the day and what I am noticing is a clear trend in the BG numbers going lower at least over the last month or so.
It is a fenofibrate, is very effective, has few side effects and safe with other drugs like statns. You can also avoid empty carbs like sugars, pasta and bread. Also, don't drink as that will increase TGLs. He also needs to get his LDL down and HDL up. These numbers could well be drivien by his thyroid as it controls one's metabolism which controls your lipids. High cholesterol is often a symptom of thyroid issues, specifically an underactive thyroid so it's worth checking out.
Found out that I have high triglycerides. I have been taking 2 baby aspirins for 15 years. What meds would be safe and not cause a bleeding problem ?
70 mg/dL SGOT 24.00 U/L Lipid Profile Cholesterol 170.00 mg/dL Triglycerides 258.00 mg/dL HDL 31.00 mg/dL LDL 80.00 mg/dL VLDL 59.00 mg/dL Non HDL 139.00 mg/dL C-Reactive Protein; hs CRP 3.
High Ive just received my blood results and apparently I have Cholesterol 261 HDL 25 Triglycerides 556 I am not sure how to go about this results I know I have to stop eating trash foods, but is there anything else I could do??
Reduction of cardiovascular mortality seems to be well documented for statins. However, my understanding is that Tricor (fenofibrate) has never been proven (i.e. more than just mildly successful or nowhere near the statin numbers) to reduce cardiovascular diseases, deaths, PVCs and/or arterial plaque formation. Is this true?
What could cause my triglycerides to be 1,000? I am a healthy male in my 30s. I eat well, exercise, and I am not overweight. I do not drink or smoke. My cholesterol is also high, but my blood pressure is great and I do not have diabetes.
I have learned that I had hashimotos disease but not until after my thyroid was removed.My triglycerides are 263..how can I lower that number.I am currently taking fish oil 1,000mg - they have increased my dosage from twice daily to three times daily..any other suggestions?
I have been on fenofibrate (generic Tricor) for a few years. My triglycerides are 200 still, my LDL is high 180s I think. My HDL is 38 they like them in 40s. I recently went to the ER 3x in that many months with pain in my chest. I thought heart attack. Turns out I have gallstones. I did research Tricor can cause gallstones. It turns out they are made of cholesterol. My blood pressure med Nadolol (generic Corgard) raises Triglycerides and lowers good cholesterol! Ask for Lovaza it is omega 3.
this year i did cardio plus ,atones my triglycerides is found abnormal that is 899 ,ALT 92,GGT323 and AST 51.so I immidiately went to see the Dr he gave me lipitor.I took that for 3 days it made me my muscle pulled.then again I went to see the dr he gave me pravastain 10 mg,i took that medicine it made me difficult breading , difficult swellowing so i stopped that medicine.
then i again i went to see the dr now he gave me fenofibrate 54 mg, he wants me to tke pravastin with fenofibrate. In the web site of fenofibrate 54 mg, its clearly wiritten that it should not take with pravastin .now what shoul i do .
My dad recently got a blood test in which it showed a very high level of triglycerides. However his level of total cholesterol was intermediate. He's 62, and does tennis on a daily basis. He eats healthy and does not drink or smoke. His cholesterol level is 231.0 mg/dl and his triglycerides is at 583.0 mg/dl. He will get a second test to confirm his results, and go see a doctor.
Also for high cholestrol and started on Fenofibrate+Atorvastatin.Im 33 yrs 217 pounds 5 feet 8 inches tall male,dentist My GP says its costochondritis as the reason 4 my dull localised pain on my left side of chest close to the sternum at the 3 or 4 rib level.the pain is also present ata particular point at the upper back(very localised ).I also hav L4 L5 degenerated discs with no prolapse; also slight cervical spondylosis My orthopaedic says I have genetically thin discs.
We use lipitor for elevated LDL and to a lesser extent low HDL. We use fenofibrate or gemfibrozil for elevated triglycerides. If both are present, then we prescribe Lipitor or another medication in its class to lower the LDL and then if the triglycerides are still elevated add fenofibrate.
Zocor and fenofibrate both are cholesterol lowering drugs. But fenofibrate acts on all forms of fat ( HDL, LDL, VLDL, Triglycerides.) in our body. There are no serious side effects with the use of these two drugs in combination. As long as you are on these drugs you need to get the blood work up done regularly. All the best.
What I do see is your cholesterol and triglycerides are high, which is what the fenofibrate is used for. I hope that helps somewhat.
It is not really bad but it is a noticeable difference from how I felt from before I started the med. My triglycerides are 750, total cholesterol was 337 and my good cholesterol was 28. My gut feel is the side effects are telling me that the medicine is working and I am hoping that they will subside after a while. Am I fooling my self? Should I just switch to a statin and see how that works?
I'm a 60-year old woman, non smoker, 5'2", 109 lbs; occasionally drink a glass of white wine; lifelong exerciser 3-4 days per week. My medications are Lotrel 5/20, Spironolactone 25 mg. (I was on HCTZ, however, it caused me to have a skin reaction from the sun so my doctor switched me to Spironolactone), Simvastatin 10 mg. and Synthroid 50 mcg. Grandmother had angina; sister has CAD partly due to poor lifestyle (very high triglycerides & cholesterol, poor diet, lack of exercise).
6 weeks ago I had a lipid panel that revealed my Triglycerides were 305. My bad cholesterol was also high and my good cholesterol low. My doc prescribed Fenofibrate that I was supposedly going to have to take the rest of my life.... I didn't take the Fenofibrate. Instead, I did my due diligence and researched. Come to find out that not just fat but high carbs and sugar adversely effect ones Triglycerides. So I changed my diet.
I would imagine the fact that you suffer with cluster headaches only couples with this. I too have to take a statin and fenofibrate becasue my triglycerides are extremely high. But I can't say I have any side effects from these. If you think about the benefits of taking statins it may make it easier mentally. I wish I had a real answer for you.
doctor has adviced me to take rosuvastatin and fenofibrate tablets.can you please tell me whether it helps to reduce weight?
Hi I recently started taking Crestor for high Triglycerides but it was not agreeing with me. I was depress and getting pains all over my body.. My doctor put me on Lipitor , after three days, started feeling depress and started having pains in my left foot. The pains are bearable but it is if I over did exercise and it hurts constant.. My dr told me to come off the Lipitor, so what should I take.?.
Ever since I started taking Zetia and Fenofibrate together as recommended by my DR, I have put on pounds, am more bloated around the belly,a nd have persistent chest pains. I noticed this has occurred ever since I have been on cholesterol lowering meds, but is more noticeable in the past year with the new combination of drugs. I mentioned this to my DR and he said I need the drugs because of my High Cholesterol. What do you think?
I got my test results back and my total cholesterol went down from 165 on 40mg of simvastatin/tri-cor to 150 on 20mg of simvastatin only. However my triglycerides went from 93 to 210. Is that 210 level significant for a male? Any other natural suggestions on lowering this? Should I take more fish oil?
The only new medicines I started last week were the new blood thinner effient and Fenofibrate to control triglycerides. I used to take fenofibrate eight years ago when my my doctor changed that to statins. I don't recall the muscle aches during my first stint with fenofibrates. As for Efient. Well, it is so new that i feel i am a guinea pig for testing the drug. But blood thinners like Effient or Plavix are must when you get a new stent.
Statins are most effective at lowering the LDL (bad) cholesterol, but also have modest effects on lowering triglycerides (blood fats) and raising HDL (good) cholesterol. Most of statins' side effects are mild and generally go away as your body adjusts. Muscle problems and liver abnormalities are rare, but your doctor may order regular liver function tests. Patients who are pregnant or who have active or chronic liver disease should not take statins. Statins currently available in the U.S.
Before you take any other medications,you should try to quit smoking. Fenofibrates in combination with reduced fat diet is one way of getting triglycerides down.
Cholestrol:263.00 mg/dL, Triglycerides:350.00 md/dL, HDL Cholestrol:50.00 md/dL, LDL Cholestrol:186.00 md/dL, VLDL Cholestrol:27.00 md/Dl, Non HDL Cholestrol:213.00 md/dL Hemogloin;Hb: 13.50 g/dL GLUCOSE, FASTING (F): 88.00 mg/dl Kindly give me advice if my report is serious or can I control it with suggestive measures.
My husband is 55 and has a Cholesterol of 275 and triglycerides of 917. This has been steadily rising for over 4 years. The physician has always just told him to lose weight and eight right. He does not. He heats McDonalds, Hardees, Arbys, etc. up to 3 times per day. He is scheduled to have a rotater cuff repair the 1st of December. What are the risks of operating on him without lowering these levels. By the way, his HDL and LDL cannot be calculated due to the elevated Chol. and Tri.
Tricor is a Fenofibrate which helps control cholesterol and TGLS by blocking their abosorbtion into your system through your intestinal tract. There is an extremely and I mean EXTREMELY small chance that Tricor can cause Diabetes, but it is extremely rare. How high was you fasting blood sugar level? What does your doctor say? Let us know so we can hellp provide better help.
MedHelp Health Answers