Fenofibrate and statin

Common Questions and Answers about Fenofibrate and statin

tricor

315318 tn?1353255400 I think in my heading I should have said combination of St<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>fenofibr<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>te</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n>. The user guide on Triplix does advocate combination. I have been using statins for more than nine years an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> this is the first time I am seeing a significant drop in my blood sugars with everything else remaining the same.. I must say I was reluctant an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> so was my former cardiologist in recommending the combination because of possible side effects.
315318 tn?1353255400 There are some issues when using a fibrate along with a statin but the side effect incidence when combining a <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>fenofibr<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>te</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin are extremely low. Being a diabetic is also an issue with the use of a an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fenofibratean> as the combined therapy does not appear to be any more effective than a statin alone. You may want to ask your doctor about a less powerful statin than Crestor to use along with a an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fenofibratean>, perhaps a generic Zocor (simvastatin) at the same dosage.
Avatar m tn I'm also in a wheelchair <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> on oxygen. I can't exercise due to bad back <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> multiple other medical problems.I also have idiopathic anaphylaxis an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> am scared to death to take a new drug.Has anyone had an allergic reaction to these drugs? are the side effects worth the risks? I also have digestive problems an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> this is another side effect..
Avatar m tn My gut feel is the side effects are telling me that the medicine is working an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I am hoping that they will subside after a while. am I fooling my self? Should I just switch to a st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> see how that works?
Avatar n tn <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>fenofibr<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>te</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> in combination with a St<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin drug can cause severe Rhabdomyolysis. I know because I have gone through it. My muscle pain got so severe that I couldn't even move my arms an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I wound up in the ER with kidney (also a muscle) pain so severe, I was climbing the walls.
Avatar m tn I have not seen data published on aortic plaque. Talk to your doctor about a st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin medication <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> dietary charges are always a good idea. 4. will it get worse an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> how is it treated? It can progress with time. Diet, exercise, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> statins can help to slow or stop progression, as mentioned above some studies suggest there might be a subtle regression with atorvastatin. 5. How can one increase HDL? Moderate alcohol can increase HDL, statins, Niacin an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fenofibratean> can also increase HDL.
Avatar n tn anger an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> irritability all the time an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> severe cognitive issues with memory, reasoning <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> being able to focus. after stopping each st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin, it has taken me longer to get back to normal mentally. It is amazing how much better I feel now that I have been off of them for 4 mos. My energy level is back an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> my mental status is great. My latest numbers are T-343, Tri-171, DLDL-212, Direct HDL- 104. I do not have HBP, diabetes an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> do not smoke or drink alcohol. My diet is good but I do not exercise.
Avatar n tn i am 44 yrs old female. my height is 5.6 inches <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> weight 87 kgs. under menopause from 1 year.recently i have gone threw all medical tests. my lipid frofile results are cholesterol : 251.0mg/dl TGL :264mg/dl HIGH hdl :62.0mg/dl ldl :136.20 mg/dl vldl :52.80 mg/dl are the levels are normal? high TGLs are due to family history.any medication necessary ?any suggestions ? iam not on medication except calcium.needs your valuable suggestions for a HEaLTHY HEaRT. regards!
822804 tn?1298229902 Have they suggested taking a st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin? My trigs are actually over 2100. I take Tricor to keep these down.
2085202 tn?1373203340 The kind of muscle degneration you are talking about happens in 1 out of 53 million prescriptions so it is very, very rare <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> doubt yours has anything to do with the Simvastatin. When a st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin causes this kind of muscle damage it is very easy to detect on blood tests or even a biopsy. It is easy to spot an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I'm sure your doctor would not miss it if he was looking for it. In addition, muscle damage from statins is easily reversed by stopping it's use.
Avatar f tn 300mg an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fenofibratean> 200mg lisinopril 5mg twice a day an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> this was 7/11 I express muscle pain I have already been having from other meds he said it is a side affect but will f/u in 10/11 so i went for blood work an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> f/u with the Dr he said my numbers ha not came down much so we will go to 80mg of the lipitor I expressed my concerns about the high dose an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I have been have muscle pain more often we headaches an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> he says the blood work doesn't show any problems with the liver so lets try, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I will
Avatar n tn also, your numbers are high enough that you really should discuss a st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin for your Cholesterol <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> a <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>fenofibr<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>te</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> for your serum TGLs as life style changes may not be enough. I would try that first an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> retest on 3- 6 months an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> see if it had any impact. If not, I would consider the meds. Your profile does not give an age or gender, but if you are young now is the time to get a han style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan>le on it.
1143283 tn?1408906905 I do know that diets high in sugars <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> fats without benefit of exercise tend to result in high levels. St<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin drugs can be exceedingly effective with very low risk in lowering both cholesterol an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> triglyceride levels, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> also taking 2000 of a good quality fish oil can help. as a former commercial fisherman, I'd recommend a fish oil such as herring, mackerel or tuna, or oil from wild-caught salmon.
237039 tn?1264261657 I am familiar with this study <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> it has a few flaws, the largest one being the size of the control group. There were only 301 participants an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> of those there were 89 cardiac events. The study (RaCED) was designed to follow a sub-set of another study (VaDT) which was designed to find the link between intensive glycemic control an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> vascular disease. These participants were all diabetics with advanced CaD.
Avatar m tn Your numbers are not really all that bad, everything looks good except your TGLs unless you have other risks for heart disease <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> a st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin such as Tonact TG does not usually help lower TGLs. as you most likely know, your TGLs should be under 150. Normally a doctor will prescribe a an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fenofibratean> like Tricor for TGLs, but I'm sure your doctor has weighed the risks an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> benefits for you in making his choice, but it may be worth asking him.
8012558 tn?1399312257 His mom (my gran style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan>mother) died when she was 52 from diabetes. My doctor put me on <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>fenofibr<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>te</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> 160 mg <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> Lipitor 40 mg. Is that going to help? I know my choice of food is my main issue, but I have very hard time to stop. If these numbers above are not enough for me to realize this is a serious situation, I don't know what is going to take for me to wake up. If anyone was in similar situation what did motivate you? I need help :( Thank you for reading.
Avatar m tn I took lipitor for twenty years without problems until menopause an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> the dose was raised from ten to twenty mg. I have gone off <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> on all st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin drugs <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> recently have been trying generic liptor. I have muscle aches again an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> headaches this time. Is there anything esle besides statins I can try? I have lost twenty-five pounds an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> my cholesterol has gone from338 to 228. I think that the lipitor is making me very uncomfortable an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> that I really can not tolerate it.
159619 tn?1318997813 I have controlled by diet an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> included at least 1,000 mg of EPa an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> DHa from Omega III's from Krill Oil an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> Fish Oil from deep water Salmon an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> I am on a low dose st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'>fenofibr<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>te</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n>. One nice side effect of this lifestyle was a significant drop in my BP which is now averaging 108/67 with a resting heart rate in the upper 50s an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>andan> a heart recovery rate of over 40 beats in the first minute after peak exercise.
Avatar f tn also, the additional med that your doctor was talking about is most likely a an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>fenofibratean> like Tricor which is commonly added to a st<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>tin med. I am on both <sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n style = 'b<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ckground-color: #d<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>e8f4'><span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd</sp<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>n> they have worked very well for me with no side effects.