Femara and ovarian cysts

Common Questions and Answers about Femara and ovarian cysts

femara

so I was on Femara this month. My prev cycle on Clomid and IUI was a bummer with 2 big cysts but Femara gave me three follies. One was 17 and the other two 14 and 15 on CD12. We had got preg last Sept on our own with 1% morph. We lost that one.. don't know y.. but our Dr told us that there's no proof on how much the morph would be responsible for it. How many IUI cycles have u been on?
looks like both ovaries have cysts and my progesterone was 7.2. Doctor said it was 'normal' though I googled this and since I was taking Femara, it should be above 10. Thats me though. I am supposed to get a laproscopy scheduled this week so doc can take a look and see if I have endo-these cysts **** me off and they're going to cause me problems conceiving I'm sure. I will make sure my RE gets the results of everything.
I've done two cycles of Femara..lots of follicles but no pregnancy. I have ovarian cysts too. I am starting injectables in April.
I had 8 follicles, no pregnancy and now I have three cysts and have to lose another month or two waiting for them to go away. I realize the cysts are caused by follicles that did not mature enough to release an egg but I am getting upset to have to lose time. I am 43 and I know my chances for success are low. Do most people get cysts from all the drugs?
My obgyn tried a plethora of options. We did an HSG, blood progesterone, semen analysis, multiple rounds of clomid and femara. All test were normal but no luck achieving a pregnancy. Finally last month we sought the help of a fertility specialist. It was definitely educational. I had regular 31 day cycles for 10 months and then skipped January. They induced with Provera, which worked. I went in for three U/s with all showing a cyst on my left ovary 26cm.
ultrasounds they said it was polycistic ovarian syndrome but now another doctor is saying its just cysts on my ovaries which many women get. i have been trying to conceive for a year + a half now but still no luck. i would love to know how long it has taken others to get pregnant who have unfortunately had/have cysts on their ovaries. im currently 10days late for my period but a test says negative. please help i would really appreciate it!
hi i am 49 yrs old and was diagnosed with breast cancer in oct 2007 i went through 2 lumpectomys in my left breast and had 16 lympth nodes removed only 2 had cancer cells i also went through 4 mths chemo and 6 weeks of radio which finnished in june this year i am on femara for 5 yrs now..
You may want to talk to your dr about Femara instead of Clomid. It is supposed to be better as far as cysts go. I have a girlfriend at work that had an 8lb cyst removed! She was pregnant when they removed it and didn't know she was pg because of the cyst. That's a huge one. She did lose the ovary and tube.
and if i would be able to conceive without any meds help since my dr thinks my left ovary is sensitive(tendency of developing cysts).tubes are clear and she drilled my right ovary.thanx.
Since 1999 when I had my hysterectomy for cervical cancer, I have had 8 major surgeries to remove ovarian remnants and cysts from the right adnexia. Each time they say they got it all and each time it grows back, it took 2 years this last time. My last surgery was major because the ovary had attached itself to my ureter on the right side and they had to remove part of it and replace my bladder so it would reach.
it also thins the lining of the uterus and femara doesn't , however it can produce more follies than femara.. i would defintely ask your doctor! i got one cyst on femara.. well two others, but the resolved on their own, and the reason i got those was due to endo and pcos not letting my follies rupture, so then they just grew bigger into cysts!
I always had cramping in my back with my periods but after surgery the pain and cramping concentrated on my left side. I know what you are going through. Tried surgery and Femara ( that is a whole other horrific story) with no sucess! Hang in there.( My surgery was in 2004).
why fetility drugs cause cyst This discussion is related to <a href="/posts/Fertility---Infertility/Why-does-Femara-and-Clomid-cause-cysts/show/1069686">Why does Femara (and Clomid) cause cysts?</a>.
I got pregnant easily at 31, then at 38 it was a lot harder for me. We ttc naturally for 8 months and decided we better go to the doctor. I took Femara for 4 months and it didn't work. Went to see a fertility specialist who doubled my dose of Femara, wached my follicles via ultrasound and then took a trigger show, this worked the first time! My 2 sons are 7 and 7 months now. I would prefer to wait until my youngest is 1 before ttc, but my age is a huge factor to me now.
but two of the biggies that may occur is a thinning of the uterine lining and creating a hostile environment in your cervical mucous. Femara is not supposed to do these two things. I am 39 and also fighting the clock!! best of luck to you!!
I was put on birth control when I was 18 to help regulate my periods and to decrease the ovarian cysts (I'm now 30 and have been off the pill since Feb). I am frustrated because I seem to have all of the horrible side effects from clomid but no LH surge. Can OPK kits be wrong? People say your cycles are longer and that you ovulate later on clomid. It's day 18 now and I have pain, cramps and no cervical mucus nor LH surges. How do you know you ovulated?
Left untreated, it can lead to other more serious complications, including endometriosis, heart disease, and ovarian cancer. Diagnosed by blood tests like blood insulin levels, serum testosterone and androgen levels and ultrasound. Fibroids are benign tumors of the uterus. They are diagnosed by ultrasound lower abdomen or CT abdomen. Bleeding after intercourse is very common after cervical polyps and malignancy.
I think it didn't release eggs last month because it hurt so I'm thinking its just super full of eggs/cysts this month. I hope we don't miss O day!
I went to an re and after bloodwork ultrasound exam she told me she could help. I had high fsh low amh low progesterone endometriosis ovarian cysts thick uterine lining and a polyp in my uterus and my uterus was also upsidedown and backwards! I had surgery to correct as many problems as we could and after that my fsh went down to a normal level from 12.4 to 5.5! My re decided to put me on an aggressive course of meds.
Hello! Yes, cramping from both ovaries is common from Femara and Clomid (and other similar ovulatory drugs) by increasing amounts of Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH). Under normal hormone levels a race progresses for one follicle to become the largest, but when there's extra FSH multiple follicles will become enlarged in both ovaries. This is most likely what you're feeling, as I've had similar symptoms from Clomid.
Hi I did IUI on Saturday and am now doing the dreadful 2WW and I am already feeling discouraged but not defeated. I have PMS signs and it sucks cuz IF and WHEN AF shows up I'm gonna feel like burying my self under my sheets and never waking up. Don't mean to seem negative but today I am feeling prety down. Anyhow good luck to both of us.
First one was in March and was cancelled on day 7 due to septate uterus and cysts on my fallopian tubes (all of which have been corrected with lapro/hysto surgery in June). We waited 2 cyces (which for me is 55+ days each and needing Provera to get AF). Went to start a new Menopur cycle in August and had 4mm ovarian cyst, so we were cancelled before we even began.
I have had to use Provera to induce a period and then Clomid on days 3-7 for the first 2 rounds (through my OB) She then sent me straight to a fertility specialist that specializes in Insulin resistance. We did one round of Femara and that did not work. This past time they had me do diet, Femara, and Gonal-f shots. We did and IUI 4 days ago. So we are praying things work out this time. I have not heard of the dexamethasone.
I had CD3 blood work redone and my results are really wierd. And ultra sound is showing cysts on both ovaries since I have constant pain, especially when taking Femara and my gyn is doing my laproscopy Mar 22. Well, FSH went from 10 to 1.6 in four months- yes 1.6 and AMH is low. RE's nurse practitioner said cysts may have interferred with the blood work but time is of essence here.
They can form anywhere in the body. Ovarian cysts (sists) form in or on the ovaries. The most common type of ovarian cyst is a functional cyst. Functional cysts often form during the menstrual cycle. The two types are: Follicle cysts. These cysts form when the sac doesn't break open to release the egg. Then the sac keeps growing. This type of cyst most often goes away in 1 to 3 months. Corpus luteum cysts. These cysts form if the sac doesn't dissolve.
So the OB/GYN referred us to an RE. The RE has followed up with a treatment plan of femara and injections of Gonal-f at 300iu. However, I have had trouble progressing in treatment due to cysts. I tried birth control to shrink the cysts, no luck. They tried aspirating the cyst and allowed me to start a med cycle, but the cyst came back huge after 5 days of feeding it injections. No follicles showed any sign of growth.
May took a break and June was the femara and progesterone awesome again BFP and lost 5 weeks in. I was so heartbroken didn’t know why this was happening to us. I was still in for going again and trying to see but I had only one more month left of femara so I didn’t take it for July and August I Ovulated on my own and got AF each time all BFN… September came and I said here we go last try, BFN and that was my last pill.
It is possible the bleeding is just from the mediation and the cysts could be bleeding, so many possibilities but I would ask for the blood test ca125. Now remember with the blood test ca125 it can be higher due to cysts and such. Mine was 70 normal is 35 but it wasn't like 1,000 which would mean a problem, small elevations can be from abnormal tissue anywhere in the body that is not necessarily cancer or a problem. Try to relax and wait for the tests to come back then decide.
Vaginal bleeding when you are not having your period. Some functional ovarian cysts can twist or break open (rupture) and bleed. Symptoms include: Sudden, severe pain, often with nausea and vomiting (possible sign of a twisted cyst). Pain during or after sex (possible sign of a ruptured cyst). If you have these symptoms, call your doctor right away. Some ruptured cysts bleed enough that treatment is needed to prevent heavy blood loss. How are functional ovarian cysts diagnosed?
MedHelp Health Answers