Estrogen in urine

Common Questions and Answers about Estrogen in urine

cenestin

Did they ever diagnose those infections definitively or were they just slapping a prescription on a symptom? Estrogen does play a role in discharge, are you at a point of life when estrogen begins to go down? Rawness in the genital area can be an irritation without being an infection, for example, if someone has a reaction to laundry detergent or perfumes used in skin cream or soap.
When urine is left to stand, does cacium in urine take carbonate from air and precipitate as calcium carbonate? If such happens, then the calcium carbonate(?) concretions seen in urine probably have not formed in the urinary tract. When I took another sample, there were sloughed epithelial sheets in the sediment. The sheets were fairly thick, not one-cell thick. Maybe they were from the distal urethra? They cannot be from the labia.
There's blood in the mucus in my urine. What is this?
Her Gynecologist has put her on Progesterone Herbal Cream in the past and also Estrogen. A previous ultrasound showed findings of small cysts and we were wondering at the time if it was Polycystic Ovarian Disease, however the most recent ultrasound found two cysts only... She is 36 years old and has never had any children... She also has Scleroderma... How concerned should we be about her most recent findings? Thanks for your help.
A little quick history, I am a nurse too but need a little more info. I am 2 years out from diagnosis from estrogen positive breast cancer. A host of many other problems. Early menopause r/t endometriosis. I am 55 and hubby has cardio issues so no sex for almost 9 years. About 2-3 years ago I noticed that when I get into water, I leak urine. So no long baths, hot tubbing with friends or swimming in pools. Cystoscopy was good.
Hello, This wetting of bed is called adult urinary incontinence. It can be due to overtaking the fluids at night, urge incontinence, inappropriate bladder contractions. constipation, infection ,a stone in the bladder ,use of diuretics ("water pills") and thinning of tissue due to decreased estrogen after a woman goes through menopause. Please get it evaluated from a urologist. Hope it helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing. Kind regards.
Hello, What you are having is urinary incontinence. It can be due to overtaking the fluids at night, urge incontinence, inappropriate bladder contractions. constipation, infection ,a stone in the bladder ,use of diuretics ("water pills") and thinning of tissue due to decreased estrogen after a woman goes through menopause. Please get it evaluated from a urologist. Limiting intake of fluids in the late afternoon and evening before bedtime is the first step towards treatment.
Some women shouldn't be taking estrogen at all, w/ me I'll take my chances w/ the estrogen than deal w/ the hep symptoms and the hep possibly getting worse w/out the estrogen, (in theory) but no breast cancer in my family though. It also supposedly benefits other maladies, many are against it. I surely want to take it while I am still detectable w/ hep, and through treatment, I'll do a wait and see afterwards. I'm 51 now.
This one is slightly different it checks for the xx or xy chromosomes but like I say I did it as a bit of fun with my hubby xxx I know they are not guaranted etc
Heavy lifting is a cause of POP in general, but in a scenario like yours where you have impact of heavy lifting added to being in menopausal lower estrogen state (impacts muscle tissue strength, elasticity, and integrity), it's a double whammy. Truly a urogyn is the best bet, they are the most experienced in types of POP procedures but you have to utlize the physicians that you are comfortable with.
The sexual function improved greatly even thought there were periods of ups and lows intermittently. Saw the EGT again in April 2013 and he measured my estrogen and it came out to be 183 pg/ML (Ref Range: 40-115 pg/mL). The values of Testosterone (Free and Total) were normal and the prolactin was 2.7 NG/ML (Ref Range : 4.0 - 15.2 NG/ML). I was asked to see him after a month or so and I saw him yesterday, May 5, 2013. He ordered a blood test for estrogen and also HCG-Beta: Serum (Quant).
My fasting glucose was 84 with a range of 65-99.. My free cortisol was 64.8(range 4-50), creatine in the 24 hr urine was 1.04 (range .63-2.5) My potassium during the 24 hr urine was 100 (range 22-160). He did not order any other thyroid tests-just the TSH after he switched me to Armour. My old endo kept reducing my synthroid from ................112mg to 100mg & then she lowerecd me to .88mg because she couldn't rationalize keeping my synthroid any higher because of my labwork.
HCTZ, Metoprolol, Prozac, sudafed, estrogen, and I chew nicotine gum. No drugs or metabolites were found in my urine. Please help me.
Recently I've been found again to have blood in my urine on several testings. I have had a renal ultrasound which showed no problems, and then I had a cystoscopy under GA (along with a hysteroscopy in case the source was vaginal bleeding). Nothing wrong was found except atrophy which I understand is normal at my age. I was treated for the atrophy with topical estrogen pessaries but stopped using them before the course was finished as I feel uncomfortable about using HRT.
Hi! If you had an ectopic in October 2011, then you should have had your periods by now. I suggest you take blood test for HCG estimation. This will give some idea about another pregnancy. Also, you need to get a hormonal test to rule out thyroid problems and low estrogen, progesterone, FSH, LH. Other than this you could be having polycystic ovary, anemia or may have lost or gained excessive weight. Please discuss this with your gynecologist and get yourself examined. Take care!
I was diagnosed with ammonohrea at age 17 and have been on some kind of HRT my entire life (I'm 45). I've had maybe 10 periods my entire life and was diagnosed with osteoporosis in my early 30's, so it's obvious I have very little estrogen. For the past several years I've gone to holistic docs who used urine testing and it always showed all my hormones were very low, but I can only afford docs who take insurance now and they only do blood testing.
So she says to me it does happen in pregnant woman but let me look it up. She comes back like yes, it's rare but happens in pregnant woman in the begining if their overly stressed out. It's something something lack of estrogen, heat gland uping temp by 30 percent as I sleep. I accepted this for an answer like ok, I'm pregnant and just weird. She said there was nothing she could do for me for it cuz nothing close that could fix it can be taken while carrying. Ok. So I should calm down...
He said that they get negative results in blood and urine until about the 4th month before it starts to show positive. That kinda gave me some hope there. So, I guess as long as we don't see no blood whatsoever, that's a positive sign in itself that pregnancy is a possibility!! Let's keep the faith yall!
even though I really am always so tired I almost fall asleep sitting at my desk, everytime I get in a car, the minute I try to watch a movie... you name it. I could easily sleep 16-18 hours a day. No joke!....I was diagnosed in 2009 with Fibromyalgia, and Chronic Headaches.... I see the following drs.... A Neurologist that I do not like A Rheumatologist Family Dr... Gyno...had a full total abdominal hysterectomy a year ago June 1st due to extreme abdominal pain....
The symptoms of multiple sclerosis are loss of balance, muscle spasms, numbness in any area, problems with walking and coordination, tremors in one or more arms and legs. Bowel and bladder symptoms include frequency of micturition, urine leakage, eye symptoms like double vision uncontrollable rapid eye movements, facial pain, painful muscle spasms, tingling, burning in arms or legs, depression, dizziness, hearing loss, fatigue etc.

 
He said reasons why the opposite was found in the study are uncertain, although one possibility is that uric acid levels in the urine can increase when women are taking estrogen, and that may contribute to stone formation.
 
Kidney stones are hard crystals of calcium or other substances that separate from liquid in urine. Normally smaller than a pea, they can grow to be the size of pearls or even golf balls.
One thing you haven't mentioned is adolescent endometriosis (a condition that occurs when tissue similar to the inner lining of the uterus is found in the pelvis). This can result in pelvic pain, including bladder symptoms and pain with bowel movements (you and your daughter can visit www.youngwomenshealth.org for more info). I suggest you have your daughter see (if she hasn't already) someone who specializes in adolescent gynecology.
Sorry for the length of the question I am a 24 year old female overweight ( Not Obese ) Since 17 my periods have been irregular in the past 19 months i have had only 1 period. Which is not uncommon i very rarely have had more than 2 in any 12 months. I went to see my Doctor as there were many symptoms which had developed I had put on over 5 stone in 2 years with no change to diet or lifestyle. I have Excessive Hair growth on my neck face back legs arms and there is some on me chest.
I have a two year old daughter whose vaginal opening is closed shut. She is able to pass urine but complains of pain in the area. Our doctor has given us a cream to apply to the area which is said to contain estrogen.Our doctor has said the cause of the problem is a lack of estrogen.I would appreciate any information you might have on this subject, and any future problems this may cause. The doctor said this is not uncommon and it usually goes away with no future problems.
She is able to pass urine but complains of pain in the area. Our doctor has given us a cream to apply to the area which is said to contain estrogen.Our doctor has said the cause of the problem is a lack of estrogen.I would appreciate any information you might have on this subject, and any future problems this may cause. The doctor said this is not uncommon and it usually goes away with no future problems.
A lady was using this supplement for her dog just to give her dog the necessary enzymes/nutrients not present in cooked kibble, (that are found in raw food). She discovered, as a side bonus that her dogs incontinence ceased after starting her dog on the Fresh Factors. It works. You can double or triple the dose if you wish, to boost it in the beginning, as well, with absolute safety/no harm or ill effects, whatsoever. Anyways, I tried it, and it works.
That is, she checked my hormone levels merely as a part of my annual pyshical. All serum levels in my basic chemistry panel, CBC plus differential, thyroid panel, and urine analysis were normal except my estradiol. It was 84 with a lab range with an upper limit of 54. My testosterone was normal at 630 and my DHEA was normal at 265. I am thin and I have no masses on the testicles that can be felt. But, i am nervous about the elevated estradiol.
could my urethra somehow be 'folding' into this weakness of the vaginal wall, so that a small reservoir of urine sits there and does not drain away until I stand up? As I said in my original post, my main concern is about having a cystoscopy. I really would prefer not to have this unless it is REALLY, REALLY necessary. What do you think?
The main compounds in antibiotic wipes, creams and soaps -- triclosan and triclocarban -- have been added to chopping boards, refrigerators, plastic lunchboxes, and mattresses in an attempt to halt the spread of microbes. But studies show that these antibiotic chemicals are no more likely than regular soap to prevent gastrointestinal or respiratory illness.
MedHelp Health Answers