Estradiol range levels

Common Questions and Answers about Estradiol range levels

activella

I hope I font sound foolish, but what is ESTRADIOL and what does it mean if your levels are low/high???
For pg my RE told me they like the progesterone to be at least 21. He never mentioned the E2. Best of luck to you.
CD4 is just fine for the b/w, sometimes CD3 is not possible, especially if it falls on a weekend. I did CD4, too. Even if estrogen levels are in range, thyroid can still be low(sign of pcos). Did he mention anything about a thyroid panel? I found a site that is packed full of good info on pcos. I am still surprised your dr hasn't done an u/s to look at your ovaries to see if they are cystic. HTH http://www.advancedfertility.com/pcos.
6/15 TSH: 1.51 Range: 0.34 - 4.82 ulU/nl FT4: 0.67 Range: 0.77 - 1.61 ng/dl FT3: 3.03 Range: 2.10 - 3.90 PG/ML TPOab: <0.25 Range: 0.25 - 9.
My FSH and LH spiked . I saw a reputable RE and he has put me on estradiol 2MG to see if my levels come down. In the meantime, he wants to do an internal sonogram to look at ovaries. I was kind of perplexed and dumbfounded at my consultation with him as I think I was in shock b/c I was mensruating ok and had FSH and LH levels periodically checked with my TSH which always came back in the normal range. What is happening to me? Am I infertile?
Estradiol: 2.2 (ref range 3.0 - 10.0) FSH: 15.0 (ref range 3.5 - 12.5) LH: 8.6 (ref range 2.4 - 12.6) Any help would be great. Thanks!
I've read that estradiol does influence TSH levels. Ok, what's done stays done. I'm not taking Diane anymore, I'm actually going to take an oral contraceptive with only 0,020 estradiol, because 0,035 was a bit too much. My queston is: will my TSH go back to normal since I won't be taking that much estrogen again? Can TSH be lowered? I want my TSH back! I don't want hypothyroidism!
Your testosterone is about normal a lillte low for your age, but looking at your results I would say the cause of your problems is your high estradiol level. It is out of range. Did your doctor address this issue? That would cause gynecomastia. The most important thing to some doctors would be the ratio between free testosterone and estrogens. Your belly fat causes testosterone to be converted to estrogen. Your initial testosterone levels are ok, but would increase with healthier life choices.
All serum - 8 am(no sure what day of cycle cause of ablation and a bit hypertyroid) FSH 5.
The results came back as this, Estradiol- normal Progesterone- Low; 47.2 (range of 127-446) Ratio of Progesterone to estradiol - 33.0 Low; (range of 200-600) Testosterone- 83.5 High; (range of 6.0-49) DHEA- 366.7 High- (range of 106-300) I can tell that i have way higher 'male hormones' than the women's hormones but, why? All I want to know is why it is this way or what do i have?? I would like to know ASAP, it's driving me nuts.
We did IUI last month but it was unsucessful. All levels are normal except estradiol which was above 80. Up untill two months ago she had LH surge every cycle. Now all of the sudden nothing. Last month no surge on opk but on ultrasound she had a good follicle so we did the IUI. Has anyone had success with preg when estradiol is high? If so we would love some advice.
High estradiol 45 pg/ml THS 3.68 uIU/ml serum testosterone 727 ng/dl free testo.12.7 pg/ml Always cold even when room at 80 Very dry eyes (feel and as measured by optometrist) Very dry skin Bad sleep quality (wake up in the middle of night etc) male 53 years old 178 Lb 5' 7" Any ideas or if I need to see a Dr. should it be Endocrinologist or General Medicine?
Hello recd my blood work and was told I had an estradiol level 16 ..... (apparently is considered SUB-normal) my fsh was 5.9 and lh 5.. those #s I am ok with.. it's that estradiol # I find confusing and don't know what exactly it means.. does mean egg supply not good or eggs not getting enough nourishment and therefore they can't be fertilized.. any thoughts?
OK, here are the rest of the test results: Estradiol: 38 (Standard Range is <20- pg/mL) LH: <1.0 (Standard Range is: <1.0- mIU/mL) TSH: 4.2 (Standard Range is: 0.2-5.5 uIU/mL) DHEA-S: 74 (Standard Range is: <85- ug/dL) Progesterone: (Still waiting for the results) OK, so my question is, Is all this normal for a child her age? Especially considering I had the same thing when I was her age?
Hello, I am writing because I have lots of symptoms of PCOS and 5 years ago I went through fertiltiy and found that I have PCOS, but now 5 years later I had my hormone levels taken just by family doctor and they say they are normal but what is normal. Can anyone help me? I don't have periods, I grow hair in places you don't want and more here are the lab results from lab. Estradiol (estrogen) 26 pg/mL FSH 5.0 mIU/mL LH 12.2 mIU/mL These are the ones they have done. What does this mean?
Hello, just wondering if any of you lovely ladies know much about hormone levels, mine have come back but my gp is off till next week-anyway I am 41 years fsh 7.1, LH 1.3 eostrodiol 147, underneath the receptionist said it said "no action required" so I am thinking these must be normal?
109 Considering my age, and from my limited knowledge, it seems like my FSH and Estradiol levels are not out of whack. However, could you please let me know what you think about my progesterone level. It seems low to me. Also, of course if you have any input as to my FSH and Estradiol levels, I would love to hear it.
Estradiol (E2) Day 3 ( 25-80 pg/ml) Levels on the lower end tend to be better for stimulating. Abnormally high levels on day 3 may indicate existence of a functional cyst or diminished ovarian reserve. Progesterone (P4) Day 3 (< 1.5 ng/ml). Often called the follicular phase level. An elevated level may indicate a lower pregnancy rate. Here is a link to an interesting paper I found as well: http://www.medical.siemens.
My results came back Mine Normal Range Estradiol 10L - 13-54 pg/mL Testosterone(Total) 375 250 - 1100 ng/dL Testosterone (Free%) 1.91 1.50 - 2.20 (%) Testosterone (Free) 71.6 35 - 155.0 pg/mL My doctor said my testosterone was in normal range. He suggested I had depression. I really don't think it is depression.
Been on anxiety drugs for 20 years and lately meds for depression Im tapering off prozac but still on wellbutrin and they added addrall to give me energy which it ddint,i went to a nurse paractioner and she put me on the lowesr dose of teh estraddiol patch,i had to take it aftert 3 days as i thought it was causiing stomach and eye problems i have now had it on for 6 days,but woke up this morning with heart racing and lots of anxiety..
I use what some consider a high dose of Estradiol (Vivelle Patch) and I use it to make sure my serum (NOT saliva) blood tests show I am in a range that if I had a period would put me at about day one or day two of my cycle. I want enough estradiol in me to make sure I can string a sentence together, avoid depression, have a sex drive, have better word retrival, have strong bones, less moodiness, have good heart function, no cramping in legs (the worst when I am low in my estradiol)...
I don't know if that also applies to estradiol levels, but I would judge a chart or range more favorably if it mentions that the range of normal in hormone levels (even in early pregnancy) can vary. Good luck!
(The tests were taken on day 16 or 17 of my cycle. Incidentally, my estrogen/estradiol was ,15 too.) My Ob/Gyn doesn't know what it means exactly... and hasn't really explained much, except to say that these levels were very low. I don't know what the normal range is...and still don't know what these numbers mean.
What is the normal range for FSH level, and LH level? I am 31 years of age and recently had a blood test which has come back abnormal, but I do not understand the results, could you please help to explain what they mean below: My LH level = 1.9 abnormal? My FSH level = 5.7 iu/L My GP has given me medication to take from day 14 to 28 day of my cycle, for the next couple of months and then test me again ? Please help as I feel I am going crazy !
Here are my estradiol levels on each day of saliva collection.
I got my first blood levels back and I am trying to understand what is what. My estradiol was 8. Seems pretty low to me! This is using the estrodial gel. My progesterone was 2.2. The thing is that my free t4 was a bit high (1.8) so my doc is telling me to not do anything with my hrt and just reduce my synthroid a bit. With as lousy as I am feeling I highly doubt that reducing the synthroid a tad is going to fix much. Also, my face suddenly broke terribly.
I've been experiencing hot flashes, hair loss, irregular periods, and dry eyes for several months. I had my hormone and thyroid levels tested twice, and, while everything technically came back normal, my estradiol (52 pg/ml) level concerns me. I've read that anything below the 50 pg/ml mark is not a good sign. Is this true? Does this number suggest that I'm in the early stages of premature ovarian failure, or are there other causes of low estradiol?
Hi! I don't know what your lab's range for normal is, but from everything I've read, it sounds like your lab values are all consistent with PCOS. PCOS is a "catch-all" term for a syndrome which has symptoms like extra hair growth, irregular menstrual periods, infertility, insulin insensitivity, weight gain, multiple tiny cysts on the ovaries when seen on ultrasound etc.
She's extremely sensitive to cold, sensitive to light(sometimes it causes her to vomit or pass out) We're worried that the ranges of normality might be off considering she's a pretty tiny person and i guess wouldn't have the same range of normality as someone who is of average height and weight or someone that hasn't been on birth control on and off since they were 14 Theories have been put forth that it could be either depression in general (it absolutely isn't), 1.
MedHelp Health Answers