Estradiol numbers

Common Questions and Answers about Estradiol numbers

activella

I finally called in out of interest sake yesterday to actually get the numbers since I've been having no luck conceiving, late ovulation, and absolutely zero reaction to tamoxifen. The tamox. gave me one follie that never grew any bigger than 11mm. Anyways, my fsh was 8.5 and all I was told is my estradiol was that it was <73 (again these were labs from nov. 2010). After looking around, those numbers seemed quite bad! What do you think?
Is it normal to continue to take Estradiol after finding you are pregnant after doing IVF? I had to get a refill on the estradiol requested by my doctor but I noticed on the cautions label it said "Do Not Take This Med If Pregnant"? Is this normal?
I was also on 1 vial on Menopur and 5 cc of Lupron. If you don't mind my asking... how old are you? and what's your FSH and Estradiol level? Wising you good luck with your ivf cycle!
I had some tests earlier this year that for whatever reason included estradiol, FSH and LH. (I didn't request them.) I'm not trying to conceive but my periods are suddenly very wonky so I'm wondering whether I'm technically going into menopause. My Day 3 levels were: Estradiol: 2.2 (ref range 3.0 - 10.0) FSH: 15.0 (ref range 3.5 - 12.5) LH: 8.6 (ref range 2.4 - 12.6) Any help would be great. Thanks!
This is important information to make sense of the numbers. Estradiol levels are reaching their peak mid-cycle (just before ovulation) then sharply fall after ovulation. Because every laboratory is different I suggest you check with the lab where you had the hormone level drawn. Best regards, Dr.
Can someone please tell me what is a normal estradiol level for a HCG trigger and ovulation? Was on Menopur 225 iu. for 9 days pre-trigger. My level was 225 - 4 days before iui. Day of iui I had 4 follicles - 2 at 17.5 mm, 1 at 15, and 1 at 14. My RE thought 3 were mature. My progesterone level 5 dpiui was 23.63. Thanks for any info.
6, 8.9)--however my estradiol dropped from 56 in Dec to 23 this month (May). When my REs office called me this time, they said my numbers were normal, but I am not sure they were taking into acct the DROP in the estradiol level (the higher level was taken at a different RE office). Then I read online that low estradiol levels can indicate impending menopause and now I'm freaked out. Does anyone know what it means when FSH is normal (well, high normal) but estradiol is decreasing?
In the past three days my beta increased from 186 to 534, but my progesterone and estradiol both dropped. Progesterone went from 93 to 73.3 and estradiol went from 520 to 503. Should I be concerned? I'm 15 days post-transfer. Thanks.
It had slipped my mind until I saw your posts. So much is said about estradiol, some say high estradiol or low estradiol are not good in certain circumstances, for getting pregnant.....
Turns out my hormones are low and now i received a message from another person on another board that i could be low thyroid(dr said i was normal wanted to prescribe a diet pill but the appetite is not my problem) Cant lose the weight, please advise thanks! Hi again, here are the numbers, thank you in advance estradiol 59 sodium, serum 140 134-144 pot serum 4.1 3.5-5.
As for being in menopause well, I don't know what those numbers mean to be frank. But, the fact that you are on a form of hormones means that it's difficult to tell by symptoms. Usually, menopause is considered to be upon us when we have gone at least 12 months in a row without bleeding. So, it's hard to tell since you are on BCP.
4 TPO 33 (0-60) Anti-Thyroglobulin 15 (0-60) Estradiol-6 35 Testosterone 55 (14 to 60) Glucose 99 (fasted 65-99) What does this mean? Thanks!
Estrogen should be between 400-600, mine was low b/c they started me out on a lower dose with the gonal-f pen, the nurse said it needed to be between those numbers, maybe you just need a higher dose but with your heart disease they have to be extra cautious?
I started bleeding and they asked me to do another hgc and the numbers kept going up (doubling aa few times and then slowing, just raising but not doubling). They thought it was an ectopic pregnancy so they did an ultrasound and they found a sac. After many weeks of hgc levels going up (but not doubling, increasing by 1000 each time) and a few ulstrasounds they sais it was a blighted ovum and told me it is not a viable pregnancy. My question is... Can it be that stopping the porgesterone 1.
Hi. I received so much positive information/help when I posted previously, so thought I'd give it another try ! :) My DH & I are TTC & my doctor had me do a progesterone test on day 21-23 of my cycle, which I did, and then I'm supposed to go in Day 2-3 to do another blood test for Estradiol & FSH levels. My only question is I started spotting yeserday (of course I was hopeful it was just spotting, but AF showed up bright and early today!
4 patches every other day plus 1 estradiol tablet per day. Why do you ask? Is this related to my results? Where are you in your cycle again? If this doesn't work for us, we will be moving on to donor eggs and I'm sure I'll have some questions for you about that...
Just wondering what exactly the estradiol blood levels actually show? I thought that just determined when your body was ready for egg retrieval. I didn't realize that determine egg maturity. What do the numbers mean?
I just got my day 3 results back: FSH = 5.9 TSH = 1.410 Estradiol = 33.1 I am on cloud 9 right now. I am on a natural high!
Not 100% sure, but common sense tells me stress affects our biological make up on all levels. Its a hormonal issue. When stress hormone are released it changes the bodies chemistry. Speak to your DR if your results don't look right.
I found out today that my estradiol level is 108 (should be 200) and my FSH level is 15.7 (should be 20). Both blood tests were taken the day of "peak" on fertility monitor, although I had two peak days. I also had a positive on an OPK. We had an early loss/chemical pregnancy two months ago and my doctor does not know if the low hormone levels caused the loss or if the low hormone levels are as a result of the loss.
Good Morning, I wish that I was typing with more enthusiasm, but the numbers came in much lower than what I had expected, so I don't know how to feel! I know that the beta doubling is more important than the actual number (which is going to make for a VERY long day today), but I am concerned about my progesterone, too... Peak+7 (same as CD21 b/w) - Progesterone - 22.6, Estradiol - 314, TSH - 2.57 (I knew something was up, because last check, my TSH was .8...
I can't find what these numbers mean at this point in my cycle - CD7, 6 follies 9-11 mm. Anyone know? Anyone have a similar experience? Estradiol: 524 LH: 1.4 I really don't want to cancle this cycle. I haven't gotten pg at all - and I had 2-3 follies released 2 months ago. I can't help but think the more targets the better. Thanks so much for any help.
Hi! I am 2dpo and I started an Estradiol patch today to wear for the next week and a half. Of course, I am starting to second guess everything (typical start of my tww) Does anyone know if this could raise my estrogen TOO much, thus hurting my chances for pregnancy? I have posted a picture of the graph of my hormone levels when they did the full panel and I put the numbers in a journal to correspond with it!
I found out today that my estradiol level is 108 (should be 200) and my LH level is 15.7 (should be 20). Both blood tests were taken the day of "peak" on fertility monitor, although I had two peak days. I also had a positive on an OPK. We had an early loss/chemical pregnancy two months ago and my doctor does not know if the low hormone levels caused the loss or if the low hormone levels are as a result of the loss.
Hello, I am a 43 year old man. I have always been pretty active physically. For the past 3 years I started noticing my gains declining. I didn't believe they were age related since they seem too fast. With that said, recently I decided to have my hormone levels checked. And here are the results I am sharing. Total testosterone: 422 ng/dL in a range of 250 - 1100 % of free testosterone: 2.82% in a range of 1.5 to 2.2 Free testosterone: 118.18 pg/mL in a range of 35.0 to 155.
Hello, I am a 43 year old man. I have always been pretty active physically. For the past 3 years I started noticing my gains declining. I didn't believe they were age related since they seem too fast. With that said, recently I decided to have my hormone levels checked. And here are the results I am sharing. Total testosterone: 422 ng/dL in a range of 250 - 1100 % of free testosterone: 2.82% in a range of 1.5 to 2.2 Free testosterone: 118.18 pg/mL in a range of 35.0 to 155.
I did not have radiation, but am taking tamoxifen. My gyn ordered an estradiol profile at my insistance. The numbers are elavated. He finds this very interesting, but is not sure about it. I have a call into my onc. Should'nt tamox be lowering my circulating estrogens? or are my elavated numbers unrelated to tamoxifen.I am 46 y. I worry about high numbers = recurrance, even though my dx was very favorable.
The hcg numbers initially doubled every 3 days, then slowed. After the 3rd test (I was slightly over 4 weeks), I had my estrogen (E2), lh, and progesterone checked. My E2 was extremely high: 2372, higher than before egg retrieval, where we got 7 eggs. I was on patches and estrogen tablets 4mg per day. I asked my doctor if I should lower my meds, and he said no. A week later, the hcg was no longer doubling.
FSH = 7.3 Estradiol = 53 I can't believe it....those numbers are great!!! So, why the heck am I not pregnant?!?!? I'm elated at the results - I think I can do several medicated cycles (monitored) now. :-) YIPPEE!!!
MedHelp Health Answers