Estradiol normal levels

Common Questions and Answers about Estradiol normal levels

activella

If you were my patient, I would advise you that your estradiol and FSH levels are quite good for your age. Your fertility at 41 is better than most. Two things to consider is 1) you may want to have an AMH level done--some people consider this to be a better indicator of fertility than the FSH/estradiol. 2) The other part of fertility, unfortunately is that the miscarriage rate at your age is high and gets worse quickly as the months/years go by.
I hope I font sound foolish, but what is ESTRADIOL and what does it mean if your levels are low/high???
I haven't heard from my OB, but this is what my Progesterone and Estradiol levels are according to my family doc: tell me what you think ON CD10 taken February 24 Progesterone level is 0.7 Estradiol level is 1.71 What this means...I have absolutely no clue. I tried reading on it, and it seems as if I should not have tested on CD10. I should have tested on CD 3....is this correct? My family doc didn't tell me what the normal ranges are and only said....
what could cause such a reversal of results and what does the estradiol level mean in relation to the FSH level? I had an HSG which came back normal, I had an ultrasound done last year as well which during that time my RE saw an egg which he said looked healthy being ready to be released from my left ovary. I do not have ANY symptoms what-so-ever of PCOS or pre or peri menopause. My menstraul cycle is routine every 28-29 days on the money.
I really don't think it's that big of a deal that your FSH levels are in the 20s. There are women who have conceived with higher FSH levels. Check out the book Inconceivable--she's one such success story. Good luck to all!
Anything over 35 in FSH levels is considered menopausal BUT, if you are still getting periods (normal periods), it may not be quite as accurate an indicator as FSH levels are usually "guides". Both of your levels indicate that you are in menopausal ranges but, your symptoms may not be reflective of that as is often the case in a lot of different things, including thyroid. May I ask why you are questioning these levels? Are you still having bleeding or periods?
Also If they are concerned that I not only have severe endo, but maybe mild PCOS, does having normal lab values on the FSH and estradiol mean that I dont' have PCOS? (I have normal periods every month! and no other symptoms of PCOS!) Thanks so much for any help! its greatly appreciated!
Estradiol day 3 tested "<20"; is this normal for a young female? I'm loosing tons of hair, could this be an explanation?
My estradiol levels have come back repeatedly on the low end (in the 60's or 40's) but my FSH levels are normal. My last estradiol was taken on day 12 and it was 40 which is low but I don't have regular cycles. Honestly, I don't know if the low estradiol would cause the weight gain...I am actually afraid to start taking it because I think it will cause me to gain weight.
It is hard to predict. The higher levels of estrogen may promote the midcycle LH surge, which is what urine OPKs look for. If this happens, the surge might come a couple of days earlier. This is called positive feedback. On the other hand, the higher estrogen levels my inhibit LH (this is called negative feedback) delaying the surge. You will need to test for ovulation to find out.
My FSH and LH spiked . I saw a reputable RE and he has put me on estradiol 2MG to see if my levels come down. In the meantime, he wants to do an internal sonogram to look at ovaries. I was kind of perplexed and dumbfounded at my consultation with him as I think I was in shock b/c I was mensruating ok and had FSH and LH levels periodically checked with my TSH which always came back in the normal range. What is happening to me? Am I infertile?
As far as I know, higher estrogen levels with normal FSH indicates that FSH is being artificially suppressed. However, when the estrogen levels are low the FSH level will be more accurate. Have you been testing on day 3 of your cycle? the information I have is based on day 3 testing.
Hello. I am still waiting for my 2nd Beta, but I just got Estradiol levels back. 11/12 it was- 353 11/14- 245 Is it normal for Esradiol levels to go down?
I've read that estradiol does influence TSH levels. Ok, what's done stays done. I'm not taking Diane anymore, I'm actually going to take an oral contraceptive with only 0,020 estradiol, because 0,035 was a bit too much. My queston is: will my TSH go back to normal since I won't be taking that much estrogen again? Can TSH be lowered? I want my TSH back! I don't want hypothyroidism!
TFT,free T4,T3-normal cortisol-29ug(normal 6-19) fsh-3.5 mIU/ml(normal 1.4 - 18.3) LH 9.1 mIU/ml(normal 1.5-14) prolactin 6.6 mIU/ml(normal 3-15) testosterone 8.7ng/ml (normal 2.45-18.4) free testosterone 20 pg/ml (normal 8.9-42.5 pg/ml estradiol 96.5 (normal 25-70pg/ml) lipid profile showed an increase in triglycerides and my bp was 150/84. On my physician's advice i did a low dose dexamethasone suppression test.The cortisol level after eight .5mg doses of dexamethasone came as .6ug/dl..
So I went to the GYN and he did tests, on follicular phase day 2- 1st month - Estradiol - 49, LH - 12.8, TSH - (Thyroid) 2.21. 2nd month - the FSH-6.6, LH - 3.5, Estradiol -25 3rd month - FSH -10.2, LH.- 3.0 and Estradiol(E2) - 345 This is very vulnerable isn't it ? Why is this? The doctor did an ultrasound scan of entire abdomen. Everything else was remarked normal but was mentioned that "Ovaries not well seen" Please advice me the doctor seems not very concerned.
I had a Salvia test done a couple weeks befoe the serum testing and the testosterone was slightly above high normal above and DHEA was double the high normal range. Estradiol and projest were normal on the salivia test.
We did IUI last month but it was unsucessful. All levels are normal except estradiol which was above 80. Up untill two months ago she had LH surge every cycle. Now all of the sudden nothing. Last month no surge on opk but on ultrasound she had a good follicle so we did the IUI. Has anyone had success with preg when estradiol is high? If so we would love some advice.
I think your estrogen levels are normal for that time in your cycle :-) They're usually between 200 and 600 per mature follicle right before ovulation.
(apparently is considered SUB-normal) my fsh was 5.9 and lh 5.. those #s I am ok with.. it's that estradiol # I find confusing and don't know what exactly it means.. does mean egg supply not good or eggs not getting enough nourishment and therefore they can't be fertilized.. any thoughts?
and it can also help build the uterine lining in preperation for pregnancy. If your levels are already normal, however, you probably won't need a supplement....but I would probably wait until Monday to stop. That way you can call and ask your doctor first. Best of luck!
After many weeks of hgc levels going up (but not doubling, increasing by 1000 each time) and a few ulstrasounds they sais it was a blighted ovum and told me it is not a viable pregnancy. My question is... Can it be that stopping the porgesterone 1.5 weeks - 2 after transfer caused this? could it be that if I woul've continue with the medicine would;ve been a good pregnancy and it juts started slow. Can stopping medicines damage the pregnancy?
The results came back as this, Estradiol- normal Progesterone- Low; 47.2 (range of 127-446) Ratio of Progesterone to estradiol - 33.0 Low; (range of 200-600) Testosterone- 83.5 High; (range of 6.0-49) DHEA- 366.7 High- (range of 106-300) I can tell that i have way higher 'male hormones' than the women's hormones but, why? All I want to know is why it is this way or what do i have?? I would like to know ASAP, it's driving me nuts.
That type of hypothyroidism is characterized by normal TSH, but insufficient levels of thyroid hormone, due to a problem in the hypothalamus/pituitary area. This type of hypothyroisism is frequently overlooked by doctors, who mostly pay attention to TSH, until the patient becomes severely symptomatic due to the low levels of thyroid hormone.
The first thing to do is to stop using the Nuva ring for a month and then repeat the values. Your estradiol and progesterone levels are both being suppressed by the synthetic hormone in the nuva ring. If you were my patient, I would check your FSH also (on cycle day 3) and then repeat an estradiol and progesterone level on cycle day 21. Once you are off the Nuva ring, if your hormones don't normalize, then you may need to consider possible hypothalamic amenorrhea.
Normal day-2 estradiol, LH, and prolactin. Normal day-20 estradiol, progesterone, 17-OH progesterone LCMS, testosterone, and DHEA-Sulfate. I don't know what to make of all this. Could I be entering perimenopause despite all my normal hormone results? Could this just be an age-related hormonal change that is not perimenopause? I feel like at 30, I'm too young to be experiencing all of these strange hormonal issues. Or maybe there is some underlying disease causing all of this?
MedHelp Health Answers