Estradiol and water retention

Common Questions and Answers about Estradiol and water retention

activella

Since being on Tamoxefen almost 3 and a half years I have noticed alot of water retention and gas lately. Can this happen now after taking it for this long? I cannot stand the pressure of the gas and the water weight makes it impossible to wear any of my clothing in comfort. I understood that the gain would be initially and not now. Also, I have alot of gastrointestenal problems on this drug, night sweats are terrible, discharge and so much more.
I do know that when I started hormones all my HA went away along with all my aches in joints, sweats, water retention, etc. From having 4 sisters in menapause also a clientel of women I talk with all day that these are menapausal systems. Going off hormones will be another true test. Thanks for the suggestions on chinese herb and Rem. I am also back to my accupucturist..
My fingers and face was swollen with water. My periods would last sometimes the entire month and were super heavy. I tried several different pills and nothing stopped it. Immediately when starting Yaz I stopped bleeding. I peed for like 4 days straight and lost all the water weight. I also get migraines with my period, and Yaz hasnt seemed to help them at all. The first 3 weeks I had horrid migraine. The most noticable change though is that I am extremely emotional.
Also i puree fruit and put it in ice cube trays it is an extra boost to water as well i also drink ginger ale 3 a day (cans) i am 200 ponds now and i am 5 foot 3 also to get yourself used to walking like i did my initial work out was walking down my driveway and to the door 2 times a day.
Regarding horomones, how are your testosterone and prolactin levels? You said calcium was high, how about Mg and K +. Do you drink water regularly, get to spend a daily amount of time in the sun? Eat well....or at least supplement based on whole foods? Do you walk regularly outside, participate in hobbies, have at least a few strong close social bonds that you can really confide in....etc?
Fluctuating weight, water retention, puffy face especially in the mornings. Dismal muscle tone with flabby underarms although I have skinny shoulders. Cold sores. As a child I developed severe knock knees (my knees are still weak and can bend freaky backwards) and scoliosis as well as a very small jaw which ended in years of orthodontistry. Lately I noticed my shoe size has increased. I also had cholera and recurrant ameobic infections as a teenager.
Ethinyl estradiol 0.035 mg and norgestimate 0.25 mg (28s) [21 blue tablets] Day 22-28: 7 white inactive tablets (28s) Tri-Sprintec®: Day 1-7: Ethinyl estradiol 0.035 mg and norgestimate 0.18 mg [7 gray tablets] Day 8-14: Ethinyl estradiol 0.035 mg and norgestimate 0.215 mg [7 light blue tablets] Day 15-21: Ethinyl estradiol 0.035 mg and norgestimate 0.
Some pretty common ones are mood swings, head aches, appetite changes and water retention. If the meds work well, you may feel some abdominal discomfort and distention. Presumably you will know if they are working well because you will be doing estradiol levels and ultrasounds to follow your progress. It sounds like your RE is on top of your diagnosis, and that you are only dealing with one problem, so you should have a good shot! Good luck!
I also take Colace daily and stay on a high fiber diet and drink a LOT of water. I hope this helps a little - I didn't realize so many others are suffering from similar issues. Best of luck to all of you.
I had a complete hysterectomy approx 7 ears ago due to stage 4 Endomietriosis. After surgery my doctor started HRT and placed me on Premrin. However, we switched to Estradiol about a year ago due to financial issues. I also take Triamterene for water retention. I am starting to experience some symptoms such as sensations in my breasts (feels like my breasts are full, like my milk was dropping), hot flashes, headaches, loss of libido, anxiety, sudden tears, irritability, a little fatigue.
LoOvral (contains 0.03 mg ethinyl estradiol and and 0.3 mg nogestrel; manufactured by Wyeth) Nordette (contains 0.03 mg ethinyl estradiol and 0.15 mg levognorgestrel; manufactured by Wyeth) Ortho-Cept (contains 30 mcg ethinyl estradiol and 0.15 mg desogestrel; manufactured by Ortho-McNeil) Cyclessa is the first triphasic oral contraceptive with an estrogen dose as low as 25 mcg; the graduated progestin (desogestrel) doses are 0.1, 0.125, and 0.15 mg in weeks 1, 2, and 3, respectively.
Agricultural Foreign Estrogens Agriculture typically uses artificial estrogen compounds to fatten up cattle and chicken quickly. Estrogen also stimulates the retention of water giving a heavier weight and tender meat. Some proponents say that the artificial estrogen compounds disappear from the urine in a matter of days and the animals are then free of artificial hormones. Other opponents say the artificial estrogens are stored in the fat and then eaten by consumers.
i am 27 and have 5 kids ages 4 to 10 i have always had a period except when pregnant i had my tubes tied in 2008 after my last child and it now the 2end month without my period i don't think i can get pregnant and i thought i was to young for menopause but my 2 sisters both have thyroid problems my oldest sister had her removed a few years back
I had hot flashes and night sweats in my twenties and weight gain and water retention. I felt hyper and had palpitations. The weird thing was that after these several months my body "adapted" somehow to the pill and I regained energy and my hair was never more beutiful. My skin even more perfect. I felt good afterwards. But your problem seems to persist. It is all progesterone and estrogen related, with the thyroid, I mean. I quit the pill for the better.
He was disturbed by the fat distribution/water retention saying it's clearly a problem. I look like an obese woman who had kids and circulation problems - yet, I'm 43, 150lbs, workout - but I've got major cellulite/stretch marks and I feel let down because knowbody knows or is doing anything constructive and everything is slow.
50 according to doc The reason my doctor decided to start my on all those meds was that I had been on thyroxine for 10 years with considerable weight gain and water retention and many other hormone deficiencies as a result. She decided I should not waste any more time.
• headache, dizziness, muscle weakness, fatigue, susceptibility to infection, sodium/water retention, difficulty in sleeping, depression, unusual weight gain/loss, • raised blood sugar, low blood potassium level, • changes to the menstrual cycle • joint/bone pain, decreased bone density and increased risk of fractures of the bones • hyperpigmentation, acne, bruising, hypersensitivity skin, thinning of skin • adrenal suppression • glucocorticoid withdrawal-lethargy, postural hypotension, na
I've always held water and salt well, I have had problems with water retention in the past, and I am never thirsty, I have to force myself to drink fluids I'm obviously not in an adrenal crisis, but something is wrong when all my hormones are low and I feel like this and I've read that pituitary can be diagnosed with my thyroid labs only....
Stretch the foreskin of the penis and pour water on the stretched part for 15 minutes a day. Nerve endings at the tip of the foreskin will get stimulated, normalizing the nerve pathways or blood circulation. If circumsized, pat perinium with water dripping cloth for 15 minutes a day. You may studey Kundalini yoga, Tantric sex, Taoist yoga, Kegel exercises. Anmolmehta.com is quite comprehensive web site. you may find some technique useful to you. wish you best of luck.
It was real doctors answering questions and a person aked the same question as you... bout the darkness under the eyes and he said its water retention! I was shocked cause Iv the dark circles under my eyes to!! Now I think I know why!!! sooo now how to get rid of them LOL....
As I have weaned my body off of the progesterone and stayed only with Estradiol (considered the best choice for estrogen so your body does not resort to making Estrone ... a less safe estrogen than Estradiol..... Estrone is the menopausal body's estrogen that is the by-product of fat which the body will make because our bodies crave Estrogen) along with a little testosterone, I have started to feel whole again. I have also reversed my bone loss and decreased my fatigue.
I have horrible pain behind my left eye and a foggy feeling at times. I have creepy crawly feelings all the time and I feel like I cannot tell if water is too hot or too cold sometimes. I feel like I am going to pass out when I get in the heat. I get dizzy when I close my eyes alot now and I have noticed I have been getting car sick alot lately. I cannot even cough without getting dizzy and having ringing in my ears. I have had all normal MRI's , but have had an abnormal Evoked Visual.
Good morning! I don't have an appointment today due to the confusion on Saturday. DH is climbing the walls to find out WHEN...I keep telling him I will know when they know. I would think they would give me some kind of schedule too, but they didn't, and when I asked them for info on IVF they said they didn't have any and don't give any out..??..
) Good luck to all!
I just turned 44 and am trying for my 4th child. Had my FSH and Estradiol checked and all looks good. Hubby and I have been trying for a few months but no luck. All sites are so negative about "old eggs", but my Dr. says just keep trying. Not planning to use clomid or other meds. Good luck to everyone out there!
I work out every day intensely and only drink water. I eat very little, only salads and protein.....and my clothes are getting tighter. The dr. has me on HRT, which makes me tired, but I still get horrible night sweats. I'm only 47 and have always looked younger than my age.....now I think I look 10 years older! It's very depressing. I can relate to everyone else that's going through this. I plan on buying "The Menopause Bible" for any advise I can get.
Shots in my belly. Lupron, Menepur, and Gonol. ICE ICE ICE is so helpful!
two things that will never clear up with artificial T4 and artificial T3 are dry skin and water retention. These two things willl only clear up with natural thyroid replacement. When my DHEA was low--my testosterone was low. I got both of them raised to "lab" values--but when i went of replacement for both of them---my DHEA dropped lower than it has ever been, almost to non-existent levels.
You know I will not give negative advise however I will give advise based upon MY OWN EXPERIENCE afterall its ADVICE and may or may not hold NO TRUTH. I had IVF (5day transfer) on 3/10 and was to wait til 3/24 to have a test (FRIDAY) On either Tues/Wed night I wiped and there was light pink blood. I was so scared. I called the doctor and they told me to come in for my preg. test on Thurs rathar than Friday. That night I went home bought a cheap CVS brand ept test...in a matter of seconds...
o Allergy symptoms o Depression, fatigue and anxiety o Endometriosis o Fibrocystic breasts o Hair loss and facial hair growth o Headaches, dizziness and foggy thinking o Low sex drive o Osteoporosis o PMS o Urinary tract infections and incontinence o Uterine fibroids o Weight gain, water retention and bloating o Wrinkly skin Symptoms of hormone imbalance are caused primarily by the incorrect relationship between progesterone and estrogen levels in the body.
MedHelp Health Answers