Estradiol and hair loss

Common Questions and Answers about Estradiol and hair loss

activella

if anything I feel worse based on fatigue, muscle aches, insomnia, cold hands and feet, HAIR LOSS, brain fog, depression, sore throat, forgetfulness, sensitivity to medications and wow I can go on and on. I think Im reading to many blogs lol in which some doctors believe in there set ways. But in the mean time we are suffering. Thank you Barb for your help. What would you recommend for treatment? I know there is natural and synthetic t4 and t3 meds...which is better?
The weight all came back, I am even heavier now even with dieting and exercise, and my hair is getting very, very thin where I can actually see bald spots. My sleeping is terrible, I'm snoring again, and very, very depressed. I just this week decided to start taking the ctyomel, and I'm losing the weight again and feeling better, along with sleeping soundly. So, I'm going to stay with it since I feel so much better. My questions is this: which endo dr.
weight gain, inability to affect fat composition with exercise, hair thinning and loss, hair by hair turning white and crinkly, low body temp (~97.4F), hirsutism (since puberty), acne (especially chin/cheeks), lately hot flashes! Sleep quality has been extremely poor for well over a year now. Wake ups once or twice a night, and if I stay awake past midnight I'll be awake for hours (was always a night owl but these patterns particularly started March 2013). Never feel rested.
Have gained 15 pounds over the past 18 months and currently do 1 hour cardio 4 times a week and weight train 2 times a week and have restricted my calorie intake to 1500 calories I am 5'10. Doctor decided to run Estradiol level and thyroid tests to see if that was causing weight gain. Was wondering what you thought of these results Estradiol on day 3 of cycle 23 T4 total 5.5 ref 6.1-12.2 T3 total0.8 ref 0.9-1.8 TSH 1.56 ref 0.34 5.
Her thyroid test done in April said normal to low range so she has stayed off of synthroid. SHe is travelling through Europe and said the hair loss is so bad she has to wear a hat daily and is afraid to blow dry or curl her hair so she just combs it and still comes out. ANy insights? Help!
Other common cause of hair loss especially in people with Thyroid problem (and that seam to go hand in hand) is low Ferritin levels. Your Serum Iron levels might be normal but if your Ferritin goes bellow 40 your hair will go into Tellogen Efuvium fase (resting ) and start comming out. To maintain healthy hair your Ferritin levels should be at least at 40 , to regrow your hair you should be at 70.
When you were on thyroid meds, if your doctor wasn't testing FT3 and FT4 every time you had labs, then it's quite possible that you never got your FT3 and FT4 high enough to stop the hair loss. Hair loss can be one of the last symptoms to be relieved...the body tends to take care of its essential systems first. How long does he plan to wait before starting you on Armour?
9 Estradiol 14 (low) Is the hair loss due to thyroid? To menopause? To something else? It's been going on 90 days, about 20-40 hairs a day. The hair on my head has also become much finer and easily breaks.
I tried Lamictal but it made me literally stupid and gave me horrible acne, then I tried Depakote but it made me like the living dead I was miserable and tired and I gained 20lbs and started losing my hair (i didnt appreciate that), currently I'm on trileptal which is great because my hair came back and my depakote weight went away but i dont think it is getting rid of my seizures so its basically useless, so now I am slowly adding topamax to my regime!
I've been taking 500mg metformin myself and I have not experienced any weight loss. I am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
Hi, everybody. I've been experiencing hot flashes, hair loss, irregular periods, and dry eyes for several months. I had my hormone and thyroid levels tested twice, and, while everything technically came back normal, my estradiol (52 pg/ml) level concerns me. I've read that anything below the 50 pg/ml mark is not a good sign. Is this true? Does this number suggest that I'm in the early stages of premature ovarian failure, or are there other causes of low estradiol?
have your doctor run a series of tests. I am currently experiencing hair loss and my hair has thinned considerably too. My doc ordered numerous tests, which included TSH, T3,T4, estradiol, DHEA, Testostrone, etc. In my case they came back normal, but it might help determining the cause of your hair loss. good luck.
I also started having memory problems and stuttering trying to find words two weeks before the EEG was done, which also started after the finger thing feeling in the hair and brain and the loss of focus. these last 10 to 15 minutes. The ones with blind spots are usually only there 1 to 3 minutes. I have been to 2 neurologist and they can't seem to come to a decision. First one did a EEG and said I had a focal over left and right temporal lobe with the left being the worst, MRI was normal.
Estradiol tested <20 day 3. What does this mean, and could this cause hair loss? Also, FSH is 3 x greater than LH, both normal. Is this normal?
I too have bone loss after TX. I'm 55 years old and I'm just a hair of a point short of being full-blown osteoporosis. I posted about this on another Hep C forum where I have a couple of very good female friends that are my same age and they went through TX for the same length of time that I did at about the same time I did. After I found out about my osteopenia, I suggested they get tested. They did get their bone density tests and they found out that they also have osteoporosis now.
For about six months, I've been experiencing hot flashes, irregular periods, dry eyes, thinning hair, and a multitude of other problems. At the advice of my gynecologist, I had my FSH, LH, testosterone, and estradiol levels tested twice, a month apart. The tests were both taken on the third day of my cycle. My FSH, LH, and testosterone were normal, but my estradiol was a little low, 52 pg/ml.
I went to the dermatologist (who has been treating me for basal cell carcinioma and hair loss throught the last 30 years) and he gave me a shampoo and a lotion. Neither helped. The dermatologist told me I need to stay on the patch, as did my gyn in order to prevent a stroke.
weight gain, increased appetite, hair loss, gastric problems, hyperactivity and behaviour problems. Carbamazepine or Tegretol, on the other hand, is effective against generalised tonic-clonic and partial seizures. The side effects associated with this include: blurred vision, double vision, unsteadiness and nausea dizziness and headaches. Gynecomastia is the development of abnormally large mammary glands in males resulting in breast enlargement.
Compounded Bioidentical Hormones have received a great deal of coverage in news, on talk shows, and in magazines over the past several years. Claims of weight loss, increasing energy, improve mood, are safer, and many others have been made. Hopefully this article can help you answer questions and dismiss many of the myths surrounding this highly published, highly marketed topic.
double Oophorectomy at age 32 and I am now 49 years old. I tried 2 years ago to go off the hormones and my husband and i both could not live with the effects of being off the HRT. My symptoms were Hot flashes-severe, night sweats, vaginal atrophy, vaginal dryness, hair loss, dry skin, moodiness, memory problems, etc. I am on Synthroid 100mcg and my TSH level is 11.46 right now.
I told her she's not the one that has to deal with the hot flashes or the vaginal atrophy, vaginal dryness, hair loss, etc. Loss of sex life. She just royally pissed me off. My husband said she is fired and we will find someone to give me my hormones.
Hi. I've been experiencing hot flashes, hair loss, dry eyes, and irregular periods since April. By June, the symptoms (Especially the hot flashes; I'm only twenty-four.), were starting to worry me, so I visited my doctor, and he ordered a thyroid test. My results came back completely normal. I shrugged everything off to stress and went on with my life. Unfortunately, the hot flashes became worse.
Would also have adrenal glands checked. Probably not, but am thinking Cushing's Disease a possibility b/c of the acne, hair growth, and memory loss. If you would like to ask my or explain on anything too embarrassing for the open board you can send me a personal message by clicking on my screen name that is in blue. Good luck, and keep fighting away.
There isn't anything in the CBC or CMP that really jumps out at me as being abnormal, so instead of retyping the whole thing, why not just give us the ranges for your Testosterone, FSH, Estradiol, Thyroxine and Triiodothyronine Free. Unfortunately, your doctor apparently did Total T4, rather than Free T4, so that will be of limited use. According to the ranges we normally see, your FT3 (Triiodothyronine, Free) is very low or even below range.
87 H (ng/dL) Was told by doctor this was a little high, normal is under 70 from what I understand. I also have hair loss. I have been tested for PCOD but all that was found on the ultrasound was 3 small follicular cysts in the left ovary and one in the right, which from what I understand isn't enough to raise my testosterone significantly. I have extremely painful periods, have not been able to get pregnant, have long term hair loss, chronic insomnia, and very low energy.
chest pain numbness, tingling, pain in arms and legs stomach pain after eating either no appetite or ravenous weight loss diarrhea or constipation start periods 3-5 days earlier than normal and are heavy with cramps headache chills feel like I can't regulate body temp (either too hot or too cold) nausea at times fatigue depressed exhausted crying and irritable anxiety dry lips and skin brittle hair eyes hurt forgetfulness exhausted by any activity I think that my body is dumping the thyroid h
My hands and feet will feel like they are freezing and to fall asleep I have to put on my floor length fleece robe and wool socks and get under the covers. I have struggled along with weight loss over the past year and a half. I'm happy to say I have gone from 220 to 173. I know how to eat properly and religiously watch my calories, it shouldn't be this hard.
I am 41 and have experienced a chemical pregnancy and a m/c earlier this year and am now having another m/c. I had read somewhere about taking DHEA to improve egg quality and also about taking baby aspirin to possibly prevent a m/c. Can anyone tell me more about this? I am also curious about a B vitamin...I had read about it having something to do with fertility? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
These are specific blends to each individual and they have got to be properly balance for the individual to maintain wellness and ward off disease and counter act with human progesterone and testosterone for balance. I am not on HRT nor have I had surgery - but recently I was found estrogen dominant by specific labs that aren't commonly used. I am still in the beginning stages of balancing progesterone and estrodiol to maintain my wellness.
These would include FSH (if this level is low, it will confirm that you are not in menopause), progesterone (to see if you have ovulated spontaneously in the past few days), prolactin, TSH, estradiol, and beta-HCG (to check again to see if you are pregnant). If you have some excessive hair growth, also consider having lab testing for testosterone, free testosterone, DHEA-S. All of these are hormone tests.
MedHelp Health Answers