Epinephrine urine

Common Questions and Answers about Epinephrine urine

epipen

AM ccrtisol has been between 1 and 5, below range low of 6.7. although cortisol stimulated to 13.7. Dr ordered 24 hour urine for catecholamines in July and December. both times epinephrine NE <5 &<6 below clinical reportable range. In July he said first test was incomplete but looked normal but ordered again all other parts of both test are normal. husband is very anxious. I also asked about his anaphylaxis to wheat that came on when he was 56.
got the urine Metanephrines back they were: Total Urine Volume- 1500 (ML) Normetanephrine,UR- 200 (undefined UG/L) Normetanephrine,U,24H- 300 (110-1050 UG/24HR) Metanephrine,UR- 81 (Undefined UG/L) Metanaphrine,U,24HR-122(35-460 UG/24H Catecholamines,Fractionated,Plasma were: Norepinephrine- 1042 High (0-399 PG/ML) Epinephrine,PL- 10 (0-99 PG/ML) Dopamine,PL- 137 (0-142 PG/ML) Catecholamines,TOT,PL- 1189 High (0-642 PG/ML) TSH- 0.093 Low (0.450-4.50 UIU/ML) 3 weeks ago it was 0.
got the urine Metanephrines back they were: Total Urine Volume- 1500 (ML) Normetanephrine,UR- 200 (undefined UG/L) Normetanephrine,U,24H- 300 (110-1050 UG/24HR) Metanephrine,UR- 81 (Undefined UG/L) Metanaphrine,U,24HR-122(35-460 UG/24H Catecholamines,Fractionated,Plasma were: Norepinephrine- 1042 High (0-399 PG/ML) Epinephrine,PL- 10 (0-99 PG/ML) Dopamine,PL- 137 (0-142 PG/ML) Catecholamines,TOT,PL- 1189 High (0-642 PG/ML) TSH- 0.093 Low (0.450-4.50 UIU/ML) 3 weeks ago it was 0.
i just had a 24hr urine test done my output was 450ml is this normal? i also had my creatinine 24hr ur .05 g/day, creatinine urine 117.5, epinephrine rand ur 9ug/l, epinephrine 24hr ur 41ug/24hr, norepinephrine rand ur 14 ug/l, norepinephrine 24hr 63 ug/24hr, dopamine rand ur 204 ug/l dopamine 24hr 915 ug24hr what does all this mean??
I found it to be very odd and was wondering if there was any correlation; the epinephrine in the urine reacting to the acid causing a little poof of smoke. please help!
I found it to be very odd and was wondering if there was any correlation; the epinephrine in the urine reacting to the acid causing a little poof of smoke. please help!
what are the effects of continuously high levels of norepinephrine and epinephrine on each body system?
i just had a 24hr urine test done my output was 450ml is this normal? i also had my creatinine 24hr ur .05 g/day, creatinine urine 117.5, epinephrine rand ur 9ug/l, epinephrine 24hr ur 41ug/24hr, norepinephrine rand ur 14 ug/l, norepinephrine 24hr 63 ug/24hr, dopamine rand ur 204 ug/l dopamine 24hr 915 ug24hr what does all this mean??
i am a 32 year old female i just had a 24hr urine test done my output was only 450ml, my result were: epinephrine 24hr ur 41ug/24hr, norepinephrine rand ur 14 ug/l, norepinephrine 24hr 63 ug/24hr, dopamine rand ur 204 ug/l dopamine 24hr 918 ug/24hr Creatinine 24hr 0.5 what does all this mean?? .
We got the corrected results back on his 24-hour urine and it still showed elevated VMA levels, although moderately elevated now. We will wait till the blood test comes back and then figure out where to go from there...
About a month and a half ago i was at the dentist getting a filling done when my body reacted to the epinephrine; i went into a hypertension crisis with a BP of 232/170. I was taken to the hospital for observation and released later that night. Since that episode, my blood pressure has been 150-166/102-110 with a heart rate of 120-133. I am currently being treated with atenelol for my BP and heart rate but now my doctors are beginning to think that i have pheochromocytoma.
Anyone know what VMA is? Mine is elevated in a 24hr urine test, I did ask doc but his answer went right over my head. I had an ultrasound scan yesterday on my liver and adrenals which was negative but doc now wants MRI or CT.
It makes a lot of sense to question whether to wait until he's done the test before taking a medication that blocks the action of epinephrine (metanephrine is the inactive metabolite of epinephrine, I believe what's left after the epinephrine is spent, and normetanephrine, the inactive metabolite of norepinephrine, which they also measure).
got the urine Metanephrines back they were: Total Urine Volume- 1500 (ML) Normetanephrine,UR- 200 (undefined UG/L) Normetanephrine,U,24H- 300 (110-1050 UG/24HR) Metanephrine,UR- 81 (Undefined UG/L) Metanaphrine,U,24HR-122(35-460 UG/24H Catecholamines,Fractionated,Plasma were: Norepinephrine- 1042 High (0-399 PG/ML) Epinephrine,PL- 10 (0-99 PG/ML) Dopamine,PL- 137 (0-142 PG/ML) Catecholamines,TOT,PL- 1189 High (0-642 PG/ML) TSH- 0.093 Low (0.450-4.50 UIU/ML) 3 weeks ago it was 0.
I also have a high pulse, sometimes 100 resting and low blood pressure. I had some hormones tested and my serum and urine cortisol were elevated mildly. I had a dexamenthasone suppression test and did suppress. (Also brain and abdominal MRI were neg). I know that cortisol is a stress hormone. Would an elevated level cause a fast heartrate? Also, I 've had IST suggested as well as POTS. Had a normal echo and I think my holter was OK, the doctor never called with results.
Apart from high BP there can be sweating, palpitations, dyspnea, generalized weakness, (particularly in pheochromocytomas that produce epinephrine) and rise in blood pressure is episodic. 24-hour urine catecholamines and metanephrines and Fractionated plasma free metanephrines with CT/MRI of abdomen and pelvis will aid in diagnosis. Aortic dissection esp. of abdominal aorta can be another possibility.
About a year ago it was suggested that I had pheochromocytoma. I was given a 24 hour urine norepinephrine and epinephrine test that came back saying it was conclusive that I did have a tumor. Further CT Scans and MRIs could find nothing so they once again started testing me over and over. The results once again finding that my levels were fluctuating from normal to abnormal. In the past week I have been diagnosed with tachycardia. My pulse is always over 105 while I'm awake.
44Yr old female with fatigue that worsens around period. I have had problems with fatigue that gets worse before my period, during my period, and a couple of days after. I have heavy periods and a history of anemia. I took iron and last blood test showed my iron storage levels were high, and instructed to stop taking. My symptoms are better the 1st week after my period and then the whole thing starts again. TSH @ 2.30 0n 7/10/06 T4 @ .
Sounds very much like a hypoglycemic episode, it is possible that your hormones as causing a release of circulating epinephrine that increases the half life of insulin causing your blood sugar levels to drop (reactive-hypoglycemia). Try drinking some fruit juice, eating a popsicle, or adding 1-2 tlbs of plain sugar to a glass of water and drinking that when you experience these symptoms.
The next symtom is blood in the urine (a slight light orangy color) than possible kidney damage. he was on Augmentin 825, There IS a non-penicillin equivalent, Ask you doctor.
Anyway, EP doc did blood work, catecholamines, vma, epinephrine, metaphrines, and 5-hiaa. Well, 5-hiaa came back slightly elevated at 6.8 (ref range 6.0). My ep doc didn't even mention it to me until I got a copy of the report. He said you're a big guy and I would only pursue it if it was 15 and above. Anyway, I wanted closure so spoke to PCP and he said for kicks, let's repeat. It came back 7.4 this time. Referred me to endocrinologist who basically said the same thing as my ep guy.
(Pheochromocytoma's are adrenal tumors that secretes excessive amounts of catecholamines, usually epinephrine ie. adrenaline and norepinephrine) I have to go in next week over night to have the 24 hour urine Metanephrines test along with a fasting plasma and then an MRI if the tests are elevated again. Although finding and removing the tumor would probably rid me of the myriad of symptoms and arrhythmia's, I'm feeling really pee'd off about the whole thing right now.
The levels were elevated in the urine, as well as creatinine and something else. First they were VERY HIGH, because the lab had the volumes wrong. Then they were moderately high when the volume was corrected and now in the plasma test they are so far from being high it's not even close? I am frustrated and upset and discouraged. This testing has been a waste of 3 weeks.
The most common test for carcinoid tumors is a 24-hour urinary excretion of 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (HIAA). Blood tests for HIAA can also be obtained. Tests to provoke the flushing (either with epinephrine or pentagastric) can also be considered to test for the carcinoid syndrome. Followup with your personal physician is essential. This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only.
Earlier bad episodes also hard to concentrate, think of words. Blood/urine tests 2 yrs for epinephrine, stress hormones etc.=neg. Couple trips to er-shaking uncontrollably, bp super high-ekg ok. Diag-anxiety reaction, high blood pressure. No longer use salt. New MD-put on Paroxetine briefly w/occ Xanax. No appetite. Diag w/hiatal hernia by barium swallow-put on Prilosec. BP still up-put on Hctz-on 19 days-mid sternal flutter/jump. stop hctz, flutter lessened a lot.
WBC existed in the normal human body is 4 to 10,your target somewhat high,When there is inflammation,blood ,urine WBC inside will increase.Some white blood diseases will increase.in addition ,doctors often analysis to determine whether there is infection in patients.in general ,infection can cause WBC increased.But not necessarily exist in certain WBC increased in infection. Many physiological factors can cause the total number of WBC increased. For example, vigorous exercise; manual;.
She now has high colesterol, extremley high blood pressure, anxiety, high heart rate also 120-160 quite often, rarely going under 100 bpm She was tested for Cushings and did the 24 hour urine caught 4 times. On 2 of the 4 occasions the cortisol level was over 400. The other 2 times it was normal. She has not taken any steriods or cortisone type creams or cortisone shots. The doctor did the supression test on her and everthing looks ok. So they don't think that she has cushings.
The dentist froze my gums and aspirated the epinephrine into my blood stream. Two hours after I left his office I had a huge attack. In the past ten years it has progressed to include cats and pesticides. The symptoms have worsened as well. My limbs twist up, I can't breathe. Sometimes my blood oxygen level drops. Last year in The Dominican Republic I was dosed with a pesticide. My limbs twisted, I couldn't breathe, my arteries collapsed and I had severe tachycardia.
Palpitations with subsequent anxiety Hypertension Hyperhidrosis (excessive sweating) Hypermetabolism (fast metabolism) Hyperglycemia (high Blood glucose) All of your symptoms can be related to too much epi & nor-epi in your body. Get thee back to the doctors and request they look for this now. :) Good luck and keep us posted!
89ml Creatine Urine 63.5 Cystine 144 umol Albumin 4.5 ALT is 27 total protien 7.3 g albumine 4.3g alpha 1- .3g alpa 2- .7g beta-.8 g gamma 1.2g metabloic panel: BUN- 18 sodium- 141 potassium- 3.9 chloride- 10.3 CO2- 28 glucose- 75 creatine- .77mg GFR est- >60 ml calcium- 8.7 anion gap- 10mmol hemogram: 8.5k rbc- 4.77m hgb- 14.2g hct- 41.8% mcv- 87.6 fl mch- 29.8 pg mchc- 34g rdw-13.3% plts- 249k mpv- 10.4fl phosphorus- 4.4mg intact pth- 53.
MedHelp Health Answers