Doxycycline normal dosage

Common Questions and Answers about Doxycycline normal dosage

doryx

Anyone know if an HCV+ person may have serious liver problems if they take Doxycycline antibiotic prescribed by a doctor? (Sorry, but I dont always just blindly trust what doctors have to say) On a very positive note : I did the treatment in 2002, I was (yes, WAS) Type 2B, am still HCV- after 2 years. Completely virus free, back to normal health.
Urologist put me on 10 days of Doxycycline. I took the complete dosage and the day after my last dose, when I masturbated, my semen was thick, and yellow. Almost like mucus. Is this a normal side effect of the medication ? She put me on it due to urethritis and what she felt was prostatitis... It just seemed strange the thickness and color but I know medications can do things like that. Thanks.
Sorry Jack I misread what you wrote. As AJ said the dosage will cure chlamydia. But with oral sex chlymida is not a concern, gonorrhea could be but it is a small risk. At this point I might not even start the medication and wait for the tests.
In mild cases, the risk of side effects and resistance caused by doxycycline outweighs the benefit of starting doxycycline in them. It is best to discuss it with your dermatologist about the treatment regime. This is merely an advice and not a substitute for clinical examination. For more queries and assistance visit a doctor. Hope it helps. Good luck and regards!
Hello, I was interested in the discussion about benign intracranial hypertension and doxycycline. I was put on doxy 2 years ago for my skin. I'm a distance runner and also an asthmatic and have a very high pain threshold and discomfort tolerance, but over time I noticed I was struggling more and more with various things - going up hill was a struggle and began to give me that same sensation you can get when flying.
She is acting fine in every other way (ie not going any more than usual, water consumption is normal, activity level normal and eating normal). Could this be from the doxycycline? Could the treatment have caused her liver problems? Already called her vet and they said they never heard of a dog getting symptoms after taking the doxycycline. Worried. Please help.
I went to the clinic today and received some test. The doc said I have NGU and prescribed doxycycline 2x a day for 7 days. Also I feel as if I get a pinch inside the penis. My question are.. 1) What are the long term side effects of doxycycline? 2) After my 7 day cycle of doxycycline, how long should I wait to be re-tested? 3) When can is the best time to notice the "white stuff"? 4) Can I exercise while taking doxycycline ? or should I refrain from any exercise(weight lifting)?
In the mean time the doctor told me to stop taking the Cipro and he prescribed me Doxycycline. It seemed like right away after taking the Doxycycline that my symptoms started to feel better. I thought for sure that it was getting better and that would be the end of it. Well i still haven't gotten the results back from the STD's test, and after 5 days of being on the Doxycycline my symptoms have started coming back.
Seems to be susceptible to Doxycycline, but hospital only prescribed half the recomended dosage, dut to also injecting me with the Ceftriaxone and giving me zithromax. The Doxycycline got the swollen lymph nodes to almost stop hurting . They are only affected on the left side in the auxillary, cubital, groin and lower thigh. I feel like I get fevers, but temp is normal. I sometime appear to have a clear discharge when waking in the early am, but then it goes away for a day or two.
Doctors took my urine RE and urine culture and all comes negative. Can chlamydia and gonorrhoea be seen in the normal urine culutre (my doctor said chlamydia can be seen but not gonorrhoea ; is it true) ? Please advise what could be these symptoms. They really put me in trouble.
Hi, I took one dosage of doxycycline 100 mg twice a day. It gave me a really bad reaction, severe anxiety, agitation, depersonalization, etc... My doctor said those side effects are rare but not too uncommon with this genre of drugs. The thing is it has been a week since I've taken it and it appears my vision has gotten some effects of static, snowy, like tiny particles jumping around. I don't use any drugs. The last time I smoke marijuana was over 10 years ago due to side effects I had.
Hi, I took one dosage of doxycycline 100 mg twice a day. It gave me a really bad reaction, severe anxiety, agitation, depersonalization, etc... My doctor said those side effects are rare but not too uncommon with this genre of drugs. The thing is it has been a week since I've taken it and it appears my vision has gotten some effects of static, snowy, like tiny particles jumping around. I don't use any drugs. The last time I smoke marijuana was over 10 years ago due to side effects I had.
I was prescribed to take 100mg of Doxycycline twice daily for 14 days. Now after completing the full course of antibiotics the symptoms are still present. As a result, I re-attended the health clinic for a test-of-cure and I was informed that a PCR urine test could not be taken until 5 weeks had passed due to traces of the dead bacteria effecting the result. However, a further culture swab test was taken and the doctor stated that there was no mucus cells present in this.
What is the dosage of Doxycycline and Azitrox in reactive arthritis caused by chlamydia? Is it the same with the dosage in uncomplicated Chlamydia infection ? Sorry for my bad english..Greetings and waiting for your reply ...
How long it takes to treat Chlamydia and Gonorrhea with antibiotics.
Rockoff, I have mild acne problems for the past 7 years (on one side of my face) and have gone through several antibiotic treatments (tetracycline, doxycycline). My doctor has recently put me on a one-month course of Roaccutane (10 mg/day). Ever since I started the acutane treatment, I developed severe breakouts and flare (on the side of face that I always have acne problem). I have never had so many acnes on my face in my life and I thought accutane suppose to cure my pimples?
So I'm wondering if these past three years I've been in a type of lupus flare up because of stress, which made my heart rate go up, and perhaps I needed to be on a higher dosage of Plaquinel. And I really wonder if the doxycycline was what spurred on the really fast heart rate, as I was taking it when all these symptoms started to occur.
I have a normal pap smear everytime I go to the Gyncologist all of a sudden last month they say I'm positive for Urea plasma and I took doxy for 7days and I went back they said it was still there and they gave me something else and i was still positive for it then they made the dosage higher to 500mg it didn't work soo they made me take the 500mg for 14 days and i have an appt. next monday but I'm pretty sure its still going to be positive for it.
Is that the right stuff to use and can you tell me the dosage please, or let me know the right antibiotic to buy.. Please help..
Just as I predicted he would do, he upped my dosage of Propranolol from 60mg once daily to 80mg once daily, as I told him it helped a lot with my 'essential tremor', and that I thought it helped with my headaches a little bit...he said I was on a low dose of Propranolol to begin with and that the next step to take would be to increase the dosage to see if this gets rid of my headaches, which I was still having daily.
Hi, I am a GP working in India. My problems started 3 1/2 months ago(July 2008) with high grade fever(>104.6 F). All routine tests like CBC, ESR,Widal's were within normal limits. A week later, perepheral smear showed P.Vivax. Chloroquine proved ineffective. PS as well as card test this time showed it to be Falciparum malaria. Artesunate was started, but was ineffective. The fever persisted recurring every 4-6 hrs, accompanied with chills and rigors.
A fair guess might be Mycoplasma genitalium, which tends to respond better to azithromycin than doxycycline. 3) In a sense, you may be onto something. It is possible that unidentified normal vaginal or oral bacteria, causing no harm in the woman carrying them, could cause NGU in men. This is only a theory, however. 4) I doubt NGU is ever "generated" spontaneously in men's genital tracts. 5) I don't know how to factor in the apparent lymph node inflammation.
0.38-0.50 rbc 6.4 - Normal: 4.4-6.4 wbc 5.4 - Normal: 5.2-10 Eoisonphils 0.03 - Normal: 0.02-0.04 Neutrophils 0.71 - Normal: 0.55-0.65 Lymphocytes 0.21 - Normal: 0.25-0.35 Monocytes 0.05 - Normal: 0.02-0.06 Platelet count 184 X 10^9/l - Normal: 150-450 ALT 125 - again very high - Normal:35-65 HepA/B/C came back negative. Malaria test came back negative. I got scared to death. Doc sggested a liver ultrasound. It showed moderate to marked fatty liver.
Took the Flagyl and 4 days of Levaquin and resumed contact with normal monogomous partner. Partner later developed what GYN called a bladder infection with horrible back pains and frequent urination / urgency. She rcvd, Nitrofuran mono 100mg and took several days...did not work. Went to PCP and he gave her 6 days of Levaquin 500 mg and 5 days of Flagyl 250 mg 3 per day. That seemed to clear her up.
vet they did some tests and it wasnt a tick disease so they ruled it thrombocytopenia so they started him on prednisone and he came home and a few days later he was acting normal again and his platelet count went up then a few days ago they lowered the dosage and he got sick again and he could hardly walk, they checked for tumors and there wasnt any and they cant give us an answer of what it could be could anybody please help in any way!!!
Hi, I took one dosage of doxycycline 100 mg twice a day. It gave me a really bad reaction, severe anxiety, agitation, depersonalization, etc... My doctor said those side effects are rare but not too uncommon with this genre of drugs. The thing is it has been a week since I've taken it and it appears my vision has gotten some effects of static, snowy, like tiny particles jumping around. I don't use any drugs. The last time I smoke marijuana was over 10 years ago due to side effects I had.
I got a shot of ceftriaxone (I think) and 7 days worth of doxycycline twice a day, I'm not sure of the dosage. The symptoms went away, I felt fine, everything seemed to be back to normal. Then on Nov. 30th I began having sysmptoms, discharge and slight burning, exactly like I had before i got treated. I have not had sex of any kind since late october, so i certainly didnt reinfect myself.
I was dianosed to have infected by Gonorrhea 3 days ago and got treatment right away with 1 time oral Cedax and Doxycycline x 7 days. Coincidentally, since 3 days ago, my son was having low temperature fever and his appetite dropped a lot. I suspect that his appetite was affected due to a sore throat since he's not accepting milk and drinking only 50% of his normal consumption.
Inside the urethra opening is red on the top half of the urethra and bottom half remains normal. The red colors around meatus and urethra also become more and less 4. Small white bumps (like acne) on the outside of penis shaft skin still remain. 5. Tip of penis outside meatus appears to have some small dark colored bumps under the skin 6. Some pain in the testicles at times. 7. I also have minor back back pain and fatigue Medications Urology in order taken: 1.
However, has your vet tested for all tick borne, rickettsial diseases, including Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever, Babesiosis, and Anaplasmosis? Babesiosis is not treated with doxycycline. How about toxoplasmosis, also not treated with doxycycline? The list of possible infectious agents is very extensive! A very serious cause of thrombocytopenia is Neoplasia.
MedHelp Health Answers