Does zetia lower triglycerides

Common Questions and Answers about Does zetia lower triglycerides

zerit

My total cholesterol is 225! Says it should be less than 180! AGH! The triglycerides and HDL (good cholesterol) are good. Umm, could this be causing my palpitations? Or what? I'm so surprised at these numbers - I am a vegetarian and am only 34. I exercise a lot and eat a lot of soy. One thing I'm wondering is...the lady that made the appt for me told me to not eat anything after midnight the night before I had my blood taken for these tests.
I am a 70 year old female, 5’2”, 128 pounds. 145 Cholesterol 89 Triglycerides 47 HDL 18 VLDL 80 LDL I am taking Flaxseed Oil, Fish Oil, Niacin, and Zetia 10 mg I walk on the treadmill for 30 minutes 3 to 5 times a week And follow a low fat diet.. While all of this looks good my LipoProfile is so high. LDL-P 1834 and small LDL-P 1653. Do I need to be concerned about this and if so what should I do about it?
My LDL was 78 my HDL was 49 I am on 40 of Lipitor and 20 of Zetia qd. They want my LDL below 70. When does the value of either be come to low?
Zetia is a nice addition to the Mevacor. These drugs both work in different ways. The Zetia works by binding to the bile in the intestines and reducing the cholesterol that gets absorbed into the bloodstream. It is very safe with very little side effects. Although your LDL is normal, getting it below 100 would be even better The more agressive the better, in treating your cholesterol. You are lucky to have a Doctor so agressive in his treatment recommendations. Good luck!
I have familial hypertriglyceremia and elevated cholesterol (triglycerides 1200, recently lowered to 853 and cholesterol 340, recently lowered to 281 following a modified carbohydrate restrictive diet). I am diabetic (type II)with a family history (my mother) of pancreatitis.
However, my lifestyle of consistent low fat diet and lots of excercise as an athlete, dont smoke, low BP does not seem to lower it any further. I then went to a lipidologist to do detailed blood work. They found lipoprotein a levels of 270mg/dl, HDL 72, LDLpart 1256, small LDL-Pnmol/L 560, Triglycerides 96, Total cholesterol 221. I have no family members with any obvious heart disease.
No high risk factors. I run 5-6 times a week. My total cholesterol was 224; ldl-145; hdl-55; triglycerides-120. While the ldl is in the borderline high range I just wonder if I should try to lower it using diet and exercise first. I actually gave the blood after eating eggs for breakfast and told the doctor this. Don't you usually fast before you give blood for this test? If I take meds now doesn't this mean I must take them the rest of my life? Please give me your advice.
In the past 3 years, we still can not get a reading on my Vldl due to high triglycerides. My triglycerides were 8,484. Yes...that is the correct typing. I was shocked. I was put immediately on Tricor, Omacor (perscription omega 3--new medicine), and Zetia. They have dropped and last month were 995 with cholesterol at 150. My doctor wanted to try something else. He took me off of the Tricor and Omacor and switched it to Crestor (statin) and the Zetia.
I think over time I will come to view it as the medical community does, my personal safetynet. Now on 7.25mg coreg BID, 10 mg lisinopril QD, lipitor 40mg QD, zetia 5mg QD, Plavix 75mg QD, asprin 325mg QD, Pristique 50mg QD, 100mg co-q10 BID, fish oil 2500mg BID, Niaspan 2000 mg QD bedtime after asprin. HDL RX 2 tabs Bid. Cardilogist wants to gradually bring up coreg to 25mg BID and lisinopril 20mg QD. Cholesterol numbers are 110 total, 44 HDL and 58 LDL, Triglycerides are 86.
They can be found in supplements and also in foods like cold-water fish, walnuts, flax seeds and healthy oils such as olive oil. Fish oil supplements can lower blood pressure, reduce arterial plaque and they also lower triglycerides. Niacin raises HDL, which is known as "good cholesterol". HDL cholesterol removes bad LDL cholesterol and arerial plaque.
) The doc prescribed omega-3 and I believe omega-6 also for me. I take 2 grams 2x per day. He said it would lower my triglycerides. I am tolerating Zetia, but it does make me feel like ****. I have stopped it for a while just to experiment. My total C and tri's are lower than they have been in 10 years. My total C is 287 and tri's are 800.
I have an inherited condition called hyperlipidemia. I cannot tolerate any statin. I have dangerous side effects from these medicines (rhabdomyolysis), probably due to a "fatty liver" condition caused by high triglycerides. 10 years ago my total C was 487 and triglycerides were >2000. Today they are around 300 TC and 800 triglycerides. My Ldl is high and Hdl is fairly low. I have lowered my C&T from diet. Currently I cannot exercise do to my heart and zero energy.
Impaired VLDL (very low density lipoprotein) secretion from hepatocytes is suggested to increase intracellular cholesterol concentrations, which may lead to hypocholesterolemia. Clinically, lower serum cholesterol levels are associated with lower rates of sustained virological responses (SVR) to pegylated-interferon plus ribavirin therapy, but the reason remains unclear.
medication like lipator, zocor, pravochol, etc. Your triglycerides are too high for an estimated LDL, therefore your LDL should be measured directly and treated appropriately. Your triglycerides are clearly a problem and it is very unlikely, probably impossible, for you to adequately treat them with diet and exercise. You need a medication like tricor, although this even likely to not reach a goal level of less than 150.
Just out of curiosity, if one has say, stage 4 does is neccesasarily recover back to an uninflammed Liver? Can't it only go back to a stage 2 having at least some improvement. I can understand a stage 1 or 2 going fully back. Won't a bx after tx actually tell? Do many people have a bx any time after tx.
I would take the statin. The docs will do bloodwork to make sure you are ok. The benefits outweight the risks. I've been on Lipitor since 18 or so, and switched to Crestor at 28--been on Crestor & Zetia for 2 years and have not had any ill side effects. Crestor does a great job at lowering overall and LDL, IMO.
Two major drug manufacturers (Pfizer and Bayer) passed on it before AstraZenika decided to conduct it, along with Siemens, the company that does CRP testing. And while statins unquestionably lower LDL and inflammation, there is some evidence that low LDL causes or contributes to Parkinson's disease. Statins also affect Vitamin D levels negatively.
The test showed what is called REVERSE PERFUSION DEFECT, THE REVERSE PERFUSION DEFECT N THE INFEROSEPTAL REGION AND THIS IS ASSOCIATED WITH HYPOKINESIS OF THE SEPTUM AND INFERIOR SPETUM NEAR CARDIAC APEX. AND MID CARDIAC SEGMENT. THIS AREA DOES NOT PERFUSE NORMALLY ON STRESS IMAGING,. THE SIGNIFICENCE OF A PARADOXICAL PERFUSION DEFECT VARIES BUT THIS CONDITION MAY OCCUR WITH A RECENT MI. PARTICUARY AFTER REVASCULARIZATION OR THROMBOLYTIC THERAPY.CLINICAL CORRELATION IS ADVISED. My dr.
MedHelp Health Answers